Wikiwand AI

1996–97 Calgary Flames season

NHL team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1996–97 Calgary Flames season was the 17th National Hockey League season in Calgary. It was another season of decline, as the Flames began the rebuilding process after remaining near the top of the league standings for nearly a decade. Finishing 5th in the Pacific Division, the Flames missed the playoffs for the first time since 1992, and for only the second time since coming to Calgary.[1]

Division5th Pacific
Conference10th Western
1996–97 record32–41–9
Home record21–18–2
Quick facts Calgary Flames, Division ...
1996–97 Calgary Flames
Division5th Pacific
Conference10th Western
1996–97 record32–41–9
Home record21–18–2
Road record11–23–7
Goals for214
Goals against239
Team information
General managerAl Coates
CoachPierre Page
CaptainTheoren Fleury
ArenaCanadian Airlines Saddledome
Average attendance17,089
Minor league affiliatesSaint John Flames
Roanoke Express
Team leaders
GoalsTheoren Fleury (29)
AssistsTheoren Fleury (38)
PointsTheoren Fleury (67)
Penalty minutesTodd Simpson (208)
Plus/minusYves Racine (+4)
WinsTrevor Kidd (21)
Goals against averageTrevor Kidd (2.84)
Close

As a result of missing the playoffs, the Flames fired head coach Pierre Page following the season, replacing him with Brian Sutter. Page ended his Flames career with a coaching record of 66–78–20. His .463 winning percentage was, at the time, the worst for any coach in Flames history.[2]

On November 23, 1996, rugged forward Sasha Lakovic authored one of the more memorable moments in the history of the Battle of Alberta when he attempted to leap over the glass at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton to attack a drunken fan who had reached over the barrier to dump a beer on the head of Flames assistant coach Guy Lapointe. Lakovic, who was held back by his teammates from going into the crowd, was suspended two games, while the Edmonton Oilers were fined $20,000 for having inadequate security.[3]

Theoren Fleury was named to the Western Conference team at the 47th National Hockey League All-Star Game, where he recorded an assist.[4]

Rookie forward Jarome Iginla, acquired the previous season in a trade for Joe Nieuwendyk led all NHL rookies in scoring at 50 points.[5] Despite his success, Iginla failed to win the Calder Memorial Trophy, as defenceman Bryan Berard was voted the league's top rookie. Iginla was named to the All-Rookie team, however.[4]

Regular season

The Flames allowed the most shorthanded goals in the league in 1996–97, with 19.[6]

Season standings

More information No., CR ...
Pacific Division
No. CR GP W L T GF GA Pts
11Colorado Avalanche8249249277205107
24Mighty Ducks of Anaheim8236331324323185
37Edmonton Oilers823637925224781
49Vancouver Canucks823540725727377
510Calgary Flames823241921423973
612Los Angeles Kings8228431121426867
713San Jose Sharks822747821127862
Close

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

More information R, Div ...
Western Conference[7]
R Div GP W L T GF GA Pts
1p – Colorado AvalanchePAC8249249277205107
2Dallas StarsCEN8248268252198104
3Detroit Red WingsCEN8238261825319794
4Mighty Ducks of AnaheimPAC8236331324523385
5Phoenix CoyotesCEN823837724024383
6St. Louis BluesCEN8236351123623983
7Edmonton OilersPAC823637925224781
8Chicago BlackhawksCEN8234351322321081
9Vancouver CanucksPAC823540725727377
10Calgary FlamesPAC823241921423973
11Toronto Maple LeafsCEN823044823027368
12Los Angeles KingsPAC8228431121426867
13San Jose SharksPAC822747821127862
Close

Divisions: CEN – Central, PAC – Pacific

bold – Qualified for playoffs; p – Won Presidents' Trophy

Schedule and results

More information Game, Date ...
1996–97 regular season[8]
October: 7–5–1 (home: 4–1–0; road: 3–4–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
1October 5Calgary1 – 3VancouverKidd17,5010–1–00L
2October 6Buffalo0 – 3CalgaryTabaracci17,3111–1–02W
3October 9St. Louis3 – 1CalgaryTabaracci15,0111–2–02L
4October 11Calgary2 – 1DetroitKidd19,9832–2–04W
5October 13Calgary1 – 0PhiladelphiaKiddN/A3–2–06W
6October 14Calgary4 – 5NY RangersKidd18,2003–3–06L
7October 16Calgary2 – 4MontrealTabaracci20,5973–4–06L
8October 20Edmonton3 – 6CalgaryKidd16,2954–4–08W
9October 22Colorado1 – 5CalgaryKidd15,6445–4–010W
10October 24Pittsburgh5 – 7CalgaryKidd15,8566–4–012W
11October 26Calgary0 – 0Los AngelesOTKidd12,7876–4–113T
12October 27Calgary4 – 1AnaheimTabaracci16,5927–4–115W
13October 30Calgary1 – 3San JoseKidd17,4427–5–115L
November: 3–9–1 (home: 2–5–0; road: 1–4–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
14November 1Phoenix3 – 2CalgaryOTTabaracci16,2467–6–115L
15November 2Calgary3 – 4VancouverKidd17,5467–7–115L
16November 9St. Louis3 – 2CalgaryTabaracci16,7867–8–115L
17November 13Calgary3 – 3DallasOTRoloson16,1497–8–216T
18November 14Calgary2 – 1ChicagoOTKidd17,3598–8–218W
19November 16Calgary0 – 2St. LouisKidd16,8348–9–218L
20November 18NY Rangers3 – 5CalgaryKidd18,1739–9–220W
21November 20Dallas3 – 1CalgaryKidd15,1739–10–220L
22November 22Chicago5 – 2CalgaryKidd16,6139–11–220L
23November 23Calgary2 – 3EdmontonRoloson16,8299–12–220L
24November 26Edmonton10 – 1CalgaryKidd17,1469–13–220L
25November 28Los Angeles0 – 2CalgaryRoloson15,36710–13–222W
26November 30Calgary1 – 3PhoenixRoloson15,98810–14–222L
December: 3–7–3 (home: 1–3–2; road: 2–4–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
27December 3Calgary1 – 3NY IslandersKidd8,71610–15–222L
28December 5Calgary1 – 2New JerseyRoloson13,53910–16–222L
29December 7Calgary1 – 1BostonOTKidd15,05510–16–323T
30December 10Ottawa5 – 5CalgaryOTRoloson16,10310–16–424T
31December 12Calgary5 – 1Los AngelesRoloson9,62011–16–426W
32December 14Colorado1 – 4CalgaryRolosonN/A12–16–428W
33December 16New Jersey5 – 0CalgaryRoloson15,18612–17–428L
34December 18Detroit3 – 3CalgaryOTKidd16,23712–17–529T
35December 20Calgary0 – 7AnaheimKidd17,08412–18–529L
36December 22Calgary7 – 2PhoenixRoloson15,53713–18–531W
37December 23Calgary3 – 4ColoradoRoloson16,06113–19–531L
38December 29Philadelphia4 – 2CalgaryKidd18,88213–20–531L
39December 31San Jose5 – 1CalgaryRoloson18,88213–21–531L
January: 5–5–1 (home: 4–2–0; road: 1–3–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
40January 2Calgary2 – 3ColoradoKidd16,06113–22–531L
41January 4Calgary4 – 3San JoseKidd17,44214–22–533W
42January 7Toronto3 – 4CalgaryOTKidd17,34515–22–535W
43January 9Hartford2 – 3CalgaryRoloson17,12116–22–537W
44January 11Florida4 – 1CalgaryRoloson17,27316–23–537L
45January 15Anaheim1 – 2CalgaryKidd16,20717–23–539W
46January 21Calgary2 – 4PittsburghKidd16,76417–24–539L
47January 22Calgary3 – 5TorontoRoloson15,68517–25–539L
48January 24Calgary2 – 2OttawaOTKidd13,30617–25–640T
49January 28NY Islanders3 – 4CalgaryKidd16,07218–25–642W
50January 30San Jose6 – 3CalgaryKidd16,11718–26–642L
February: 8–5–1 (home: 7–2–0; road: 1–3–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
51February 1Vancouver0 – 3CalgaryKidd18,66119–26–644W
52February 3Los Angeles3 – 2CalgaryKidd16,32819–27–644L
53February 5Calgary2 – 5EdmontonKidd16,77019–28–644L
54February 7Washington2 – 5CalgaryKidd16,68620–28–646W
55February 9Anaheim1 – 6CalgaryKidd16,21921–28–648W
56February 11Boston1 – 5CalgaryKidd18,33222–28–650W
57February 13Edmonton2 – 3CalgaryOTKidd18,88223–28–652W
58February 15Toronto0 – 3CalgaryKidd18,88224–28–654W
59February 18Calgary5 – 5BuffaloOTRoloson15,86724–28–755T
60February 19Calgary0 – 4DetroitKidd19,98324–29–755L
61February 21Calgary2 – 4DallasKidd16,92424–30–755L
62February 23Calgary5 – 3St. LouisRoloson19,15425–30–757W
63February 26Phoenix5 – 2CalgaryKidd16,65125–31–757L
64February 28Montreal2 – 3CalgaryRoloson18,88226–31–759W
March: 6–5–1 (home: 3–2–0; road: 3–3–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
65March 1Dallas1 – 4CalgaryRoloson17,78727–31–761W
66March 4Calgary1 – 2WashingtonRoloson10,00327–32–761L
67March 5Calgary0 – 2HartfordKidd12,14027–33–761L
68March 7Calgary3 – 1FloridaRoloson14,70328–33–763W
69March 9Calgary1 – 2Tampa BayOTRoloson15,63628–34–763L
70March 12Calgary3 – 2ColoradoKidd16,06129–34–765W
71March 15Calgary5 – 2Los AngelesKidd15,13530–34–767W
72March 16Calgary2 – 2AnaheimOTKidd17,17430–34–868T
73March 19San Jose2 – 4CalgaryKidd16,61031–34–870W
74March 21Tampa Bay4 – 3CalgaryOTKidd17,27831–35–870L
75March 25Anaheim2 – 3CalgaryKidd17,11832–35–872W
76March 29Vancouver5 – 2CalgaryKidd18,88232–36–872L
April: 0–5–1 (home: 0–3–0; road: 0–2–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
77April 2Colorado5 – 1CalgaryRoloson18,88232–37–872L
78April 4Calgary3 – 3VancouverOTKidd18,42232–37–973T
79April 6Chicago2 – 1CalgaryKidd18,39732–38–973L
80April 7Detroit3 – 2CalgaryOTRoloson17,84132–39–973L
81April 11Calgary3 – 7ChicagoRoloson22,47532–40–973L
82April 12Calgary1 – 4TorontoRoloson15,72632–41–973L

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Player statistics

Scoring

  • Position abbreviations: C = Centre; D = Defence; G = Goaltender; LW = Left wing; RW = Right wing
  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Pos Regular season
GP G A Pts +/- PIM
14Theoren FleuryRW81293867−12104
51Dave GagnerC82273360248
13German TitovLW79223052−1236
12[a]Jarome IginlaRW82212950−437
26Robert Reichel‡C70162743−222
44Jonas HoglundLW68191635−412
34Corey MillenC61111526−1932
16Cory StillmanLW5862026−614
20Todd HlushkoLW5871118−249
22Ronnie SternRW7971017−4157
23Aaron Gavey†C417916−1134
21Steve Chiasson‡D4751116−1132
36[b]Yves Racine†D4611516424
5Tommy AlbelinD7241115−814
27Todd SimpsonD8211314−14208
42Ed WardLW405813−349
32Mike SullivanRW675611−1110
19Chris O'SullivanD27281002
6Joel BouchardD76459−2349
15Sandy McCarthyRW33358−8113
18Marty McInnis†C10347−12
29Cale HulseD63167−291
3James PatrickD1931426
4Glen Featherstone†D13134−119
7Jamie Huscroft‡D390442117
17Hnat Domenichelli†LW1012312
41Dale McTavishC9123−42
12Paul Kruse‡LW14202−430
37Trevor KiddG5502216
8Sami HeleniusD301110
38Sasha Lakovic†LW19011−154
2Jamie AllisonD20000−435
45Marko JantunenC3000−10
28Marty MurrayC200004
30Dwayne RolosonG310002
35Paxton SchulteLW100012
31Rick Tabaracci‡G70000
33Zarley ZalapskiD2000−10
Close

Goaltending

  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Regular season
GP W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
37Trevor Kidd552123614161412.84.90042979
30Dwayne Roloson319143760782.89.89711618
31Rick Tabaracci‡7240155142.33.9101361
Close

Awards and records

Awards

More information Type, Award/honour ...
Close

Milestones

More information Milestone, Player ...
Milestone Player Date Ref
First game Jonas Hoglund October 5, 1996 [13]
Chris O'Sullivan
Marko Jantunen October 9, 1996
Sasha Lakovic October 11, 1996
Dwayne Roloson November 13, 1996
Sami Helenius December 14, 1996
Dale McTavish December 31, 1996
Close

Transactions

The Flames were involved in the following transactions during the 1996–97 season.

Trades

November 19, 1996 To Calgary Flames
Aaron Gavey
To Tampa Bay Lightning
Rick Tabaracci
March 5, 1997 To Calgary Flames
Hnat Domenichelli
Glen Featherstone
2nd round pick in 1997
3rd round pick in 1998
To Hartford Whalers
Steve Chiasson
Conditional pick in 1997
March 18, 1997 To Calgary Flames
Marty McInnis
Tyrone Garner
6th round pick in 1997
To New York Islanders
Robert Reichel

Free agents

PlayerFormer team
PlayerNew team

Draft picks

Calgary's picks at the 1996 NHL entry draft, held in St. Louis, Missouri.[14]

More information Rnd, Pick ...
Rnd Pick Player Nationality Position Team (league) NHL statistics
GPGAPtsPIM
113Derek Morris CanadaDRegina Pats (WHL)1107923324241004
239Travis Brigley CanadaLWLethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)5536916
240Steve Begin CanadaCVal-d'Or Foreurs (QMHJL)5245652108561
373Dmitri Vlasenkov RussiaLWTorpedo Yaroslavl (RSL)
489Toni Lydman FinlandDTappara (SM-liiga)84736206242551
494Christian Lefebvre CanadaDGranby Prédateurs (QMJHL)
5122Josef Straka Czech RepublicCHC Litvínov (Czech)
8202Ryan Wade CanadaFKelowna Rockets (WHL)
9228Ronald Petrovicky SlovakiaRWPrince George Cougars (WHL)342415192429
Close

Farm teams

Saint John Flames

The Baby Flames finished the 1996–97 American Hockey League season in second place in the Canadian Division with a 28–36–13–3 record. They were defeated in three games to two by the Hamilton Bulldogs in the first round of the playoffs, however.[15] Jarrod Skalde led the Flames with 32 goals and 68 points. Darrin Madeley was the starting goaltender, posting an 11–18–11 record with a 3.21 GAA in 46 games.[16]

See also

Notes

  1. Iginla wore number 24 through December 31.
  2. Racine wore number 4 in his first game.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks