Wikiwand AI

1998–99 Burnley F.C. season

English football club season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1998–99 season was Burnley's 4th successive season in the third tier of English football. They were managed by Stan Ternent in his first full season since he replaced Chris Waddle at the beginning of the campaign.

ChairmanFrank Teasdale
FA CupFirst round
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Burnley
1998–99 season
ChairmanFrank Teasdale
ManagerStan Ternent
Second Division15th
FA CupFirst round
League CupFirst round
Football League TrophyFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague: Andy Payton (20)
All: Andy Payton (23)
Highest home attendance17,251 v Manchester City
(9 March 1999)
Lowest home attendance5,453 v Bury
(18 August 1998)
Average home league attendance10,604[1]
Close

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalSecond DivisionLeague CupFA CupFL Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
DF England ENG Gordon Armstrong 40140+010+000+000+00
DF England ENG Steve Blatherwick 503+002+000+000+00
FW England ENG Graham Branch 20114+610+000+000+00
DF England ENG Chris Brass 38033+102+001+001+00
FW England ENG Colin Carr-Lawton 702+202+000+001+00
MF England ENG Paul Cook (on loan) 12112+010+000+000+00
FW England ENG Andy Cooke 381036+091+010+001+00
DF Scotland SCO Tom Cowan (on loan) 101+000+000+000+00
DF Scotland SCO Tom Cowan 11011+000+000+000+00
GK England ENG Paul Crichton (on loan) 101+000+000+000+00
GK England ENG Paul Crichton 29028+000+000+001+00
DF England ENG Steve Davis 19419+040+000+000+00
DF England ENG Michael Devenney 100+000+000+001+00
FW England ENG Phil Eastwood 1516+710+001+001+00
MF England ENG Mark Ford 14011+100+001+000+10
MF England ENG Paul Graham 000+000+000+000+00
FW England ENG Kevin Henderson 1010+710+200+000+10
MF England ENG Matthew Hewlett (on loan) 302+000+000+001+00
DF England ENG Matthew Heywood 15011+200+001+001+00
DF England ENG Lee Howey 503+002+000+000+00
FW England ENG Ronnie Jepson 1713+1212+000+000+00
MF England ENG Lenny Johnrose 1219+310+000+000+00
GK Norway NOR Frank-Petter Kval 100+000+001+000+00
MF England ENG Glen Little 37532+252+001+000+00
GK England ENG Craig Mawson 000+000+000+000+00
MF England ENG Brad Maylett 1800+1700+000+001+00
MF Scotland SCO Micky Mellon 20220+020+000+000+00
DF England ENG Neil Moore 14010+201+100+000+00
DF England ENG Steve Morgan 20017+002+001+000+00
DF England ENG John O'Kane (on loan) 808+000+000+000+00
GK England ENG Tony Parks 000+000+000+000+00
FW England ENG Andy Payton 422339+1201+011+020+00
DF England ENG Ally Pickering 21121+010+000+000+00
DF Scotland SCO Brian Reid 33330+130+001+001+00
MF Australia AUS Mark Robertson 101+000+000+000+00
DF England ENG Chris Scott 1509+500+001+000+00
MF England ENG Paul Smith 14011+102+000+000+00
DF England ENG Carl Smith 1105+501+000+000+00
DF England ENG Peter Swan 17011+600+000+000+00
DF Norway NOR Rune Vindheim 1028+020+001+001+00
GK England ENG Gavin Ward (on loan) 17017+000+000+000+00
MF England ENG Paul Weller 201+001+000+000+00
FW England ENG Mike Williams 302+001+000+000+00
DF England ENG John Williamson 100+100+000+000+00
FW England ENG Mark Winstanley 101+000+000+000+00
Close

Transfers

In

More information #, Pos ...
# Pos Player From Fee Date
FWEngland Ronnie JepsonOldham AthleticFree1 July 1998
GKEngland Paul CrichtonWest Bromwich AlbionLoan7 August 1998
GKEngland Paul CrichtonWest Bromwich AlbionLoan12 August 1998
GKEngland Gavin WardBolton WanderersLoan15 August 1998
DFEngland Gordon ArmstrongBury£40k28 August 1998
DFEngland Peter SwanBuryFree28 August 1998
DFEngland John O'KaneEvertonLoan23 October 1998
GKEngland Paul CrichtonWest Bromwich Albion£100k18 November 1998
MFEngland Matthew HewlettBristol CityLoan26 November 1998
DFEngland Ally PickeringStoke CityFree17 December 1998
DFEngland Steve DavisLuton Town£750k30 December 1998
FWEngland Graham BranchStockport CountyFree1 January 1999
MFScotland Micky MellonTranmere Rovers£350k8 January 1999
MFEngland Lenny JohnroseBury£225k12 February 1999
MFEngland Paul CookStockport CountyLoan12 March 1999
DFScotland Tom CowanHuddersfield TownLoan12 March 1999
DFScotland Tom CowanHuddersfield Town£20k16 March 1999
Close

Out

More information #, Pos ...
# Pos Player To Fee Date
FWEngland Ian DuerdenHalifax TownFree31 May 1998
MFEngland Chris WaddleTorquay UnitedFree31 May 1998
FWEngland Ian HelliwellIlkeston TownFree31 May 1998
FWEngland Nigel GleghornAltrinchamFree31 May 1998
DFEngland Jason HeffernanReleased31 May 1998
DFEngland Vince OversonHalifax TownFree31 May 1998
DFEngland Chris VinnicombeWycombe WanderersFree31 May 1998
FWEngland Damian MatthewNorthampton TownFree1 June 1998
GKEngland Chris WoodsRetired3 July 1998
MFEngland Jamie HoylandScarboroughFree3 July 1998
DFEngland Richard HuxfordDunfermline AthleticFree3 July 1998
MFEngland Gerry HarrisonSunderlandFree7 July 1998
GKEngland Tony ParksDoncaster RoversFree31 August 1998
DFEngland Steve BlatherwickChesterfieldLoan18 September 1998
DFEngland Mark WinstanleyShrewsbury TownLoan18 September 1998
DFEngland Lee HoweyNorthampton TownLoan6 November 1998
DFEngland Steve BlatherwickChesterfield£50k1 December 1998
DFEngland Mark WinstanleyScunthorpe UnitedLoan24 December 1998
FWEngland Phil EastwoodKettering TownLoan11 February 1999
DFEngland Lee HoweyNorthampton Town£50k19 February 1999
DFEngland Mark WinstanleyPreston North EndLoan22 March 1999
FWEngland Mike WilliamsOxford UnitedFree22 March 1999
Close

Matches

Second Division

More information Burnley, 2–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 11,781
Referee: J Kirkby

More information Chesterfield, 1–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,426
Referee: M Jones

More information Burnley, 0–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,715
Referee: A Bates

More information Walsall, 3–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 4,599
Referee: M Dean

More information Burnley, 2–1 ...
Burnley2–1Millwall
Cooke 21', 30' (Report) Shaw 88'
Close
Attendance: 8,526
Referee: D Pugh

More information Luton Town, 1–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,554
Referee: K Leach

More information Reading, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,080
Referee: P Danson

More information Burnley, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,120
Referee: M Pike

More information Gillingham, 2–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,702
Referee: A Butler

More information Burnley, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,183
Referee: G Frankland

More information Manchester City, 2–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 30,722 (3,132 away)
Referee: R Furnandiz

More information Colchester United, 0–4 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,532
Referee: D Crick

More information Burnley, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,559
Referee: M Warren

More information Burnley, 1–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,539
Referee: G Frankland

More information Macclesfield Town, 2–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,995
Referee: A Hall

More information Burnley, 2–1 ...
Burnley2–1Wrexham
Payton 29', 55' (Report) Ridler 46'
Close
Attendance: 10,109
Referee: M Fletcher

More information Preston North End, 4–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 15,888
Referee: E Lomas

More information Burnley, 0–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,575
Referee: G Laws

More information Bournemouth, 5–0 ...
Bournemouth5–0Burnley
Warren 55'
Robinson 60' (pen.), 69'
Stein 74', 89'
(Report)
Close
Attendance: 5,907
Referee: J Brandwood

More information Burnley, 1–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 11,925
Referee: P Rejer

More information Fulham, 4–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,983
Referee: R Olivier

More information Burnley, 0–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 8,783
Referee: A Hall

More information York City, 3–3 ...
York City3–3Burnley
Hall 54'
Rowe 61', 72'
(Report) Payton 23', 87'
Robertson 58'
Close
Attendance: 5,630
Referee: S Mathieson

More information Burnley, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,635
Referee: P Dowd

More information Burnley, 0–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,892
Referee: T Jones

More information Bristol Rovers, 3–4 ...
Close
Attendance: 7,129
Referee: A Wiley

More information Burnley, 1–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,985
Referee: S Mathieson

More information Millwall, 1–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 7,407
Referee: M Fletcher

More information Lincoln City, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 6,361
Referee: B Burns

More information Burnley, 1–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,285
Referee: P Walton

More information Burnley, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,366
Referee: K Lynch

More information Wycombe Wanderers, 2–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,195
Referee: B Coddington

More information Burnley, 0–5 ...
Burnley0–5Gillingham
(Report) Taylor 14', 27', 41', 43' (pen.), 48'
Close
Attendance: 8,981
Referee: T Heilbron

More information Burnley, 0–6 ...
Close
Attendance: 17,251
Referee: J Kirkby

More information Burnley, 0–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 11,561
Referee: C Wilkes

More information Wrexham, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 4,151
Referee: M Warren

More information Burnley, 4–3 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: D Laws

More information Notts County, 0–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 6,625
Referee: A D'Urso

More information Burnley, 3–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,747
Referee: G Cain

More information Oldham Athletic, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 8,542
Referee: R Pearson

More information Blackpool, 0–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,658
Referee: K Leach

More information Burnley, 0–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,802
Referee: E Lomas

More information Stoke City, 1–4 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,965
Referee: D Crick

More information Burnley, 1–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 13,086
Referee: P Rejer

More information Wigan Athletic, 0–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,528
Referee: B Burns

More information Northampton Town, 2–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 7,435
Referee: A Butler

Final league position

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13 Bristol Rovers 46 13 17 16 65 56 +9 56
14 Blackpool 46 14 14 18 44 54 −10 56
15 Burnley 46 13 16 17 54 73 −19 55
16 Notts County 46 14 12 20 52 61 −9 54
17 Wrexham 46 13 14 19 43 62 −19 53
Close
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goals scored; 3) Goal difference

League Cup

1st round first leg

More information Bury, 1–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,927
Referee: G Cain

1st round second leg

More information Burnley, 1–4 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,453
Referee: C Foy

FA Cup

1st round

More information Darlington, 3–2 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,059
Referee: B Coddington

Football League Trophy

Northern Section 1st round

More information Burnley, 0–1 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,366
Referee: D Pugh

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks