Wikiwand AI

1998–99 Chicago Blackhawks season

National Hockey League team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1998–99 Chicago Blackhawks season was the 73rd season of operation of the Chicago Blackhawks in the National Hockey League (NHL). They missed the playoffs in back to back seasons for the first time since the 1957–58 season.

Division3rd Central
Conference10th Western
1998–99 record29–41–12
Home record20–17–4
Quick facts Chicago Blackhawks, Division ...
1998–99 Chicago Blackhawks
Division3rd Central
Conference10th Western
1998–99 record29–41–12
Home record20–17–4
Road record9–24–8
Goals for202
Goals against248
Team information
General managerBob Murray
CoachDirk Graham (Oct.–Feb.)
Lorne Molleken (Feb.–Apr.)
CaptainChris Chelios (Oct.–Mar.)
Vacant (Mar.–Apr.)
ArenaUnited Center
Average attendance17,329
Minor league affiliatesPortland Pirates
Columbus Chill
Team leaders
GoalsTony Amonte (44)
AssistsAlexei Zhamnov (41)
PointsTony Amonte (75)
Penalty minutesBob Probert (206)
Plus/minusDoug Gilmour (+16)
WinsJocelyn Thibault (21)
Goals against averageJocelyn Thibault (2.69)
Close

Regular season

The Blackhawks allowed the most power-play goals of all 27 teams, with 80.[1] Captain Chris Chelios was traded late in the season, to the Detroit Red Wings. The team finishes the season without a captain.

Final standings

More information R, CR ...
Central Division
R CR GP W L T GF GA PIM Pts
13Detroit Red Wings8243327245202120293
25St. Louis Blues82373213237209130887
310Chicago Blackhawks82294112202248180770
412Nashville Predators8228477190261142063
Close

[2]

More information R, Div ...
Western Conference[3]
R Div GP W L T GF GA Pts
1p – Dallas StarsPAC82511912236168114
2y – Colorado AvalancheNW8244281023920598
3y – Detroit Red WingsCEN824332724520293
4Phoenix CoyotesPAC8239311220519790
5St. Louis BluesCEN8237321323720987
6Mighty Ducks of AnaheimPAC8235341321520683
7San Jose SharksPAC8231331819619180
8Edmonton OilersNW8233371223022678
9Calgary FlamesNW8230401221123472
10Chicago BlackhawksCEN8229411220224870
11Los Angeles KingsPAC823245518922269
12Nashville PredatorsCEN822847719026163
13Vancouver CanucksNW8223471219225858
Close

Divisions: CEN – Central, PAC – Pacific, NW – Northwest

bold – Qualified for playoffs; p – Won Presidents' Trophy; y – Won division

Schedule and results

More information Game, Date ...
1998–99 regular season[4]
October: 4–4–1 (home: 3–2–1; road: 1–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
1October 10, 19982–1New Jersey Devils (1998–99)1–0–0W
2October 13, 19981–3@ Dallas Stars (1998–99)1–1–0L
3October 15, 19983–5Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (1998–99)1–2–0L
4October 17, 19984–3Dallas Stars (1998–99)2–2–0W
5October 19, 19982–1@ Montreal Canadiens (1998–99)3–2–0W
6October 22, 19982–2 OTSan Jose Sharks (1998–99)3–2–1T
7October 24, 19985–4Nashville Predators (1998–99)4–2–1W
8October 28, 19980–2@ Carolina Hurricanes (1998–99)4–3–1L
9October 30, 19983–7Florida Panthers (1998–99)4–4–1L
November: 2–10–2 (home: 0–3–1; road: 2–7–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
10November 1, 19981–4Calgary Flames (1998–99)4–5–1L
11November 4, 19981–2@ Florida Panthers (1998–99)4–6–1L
12November 6, 19982–2 OT@ Tampa Bay Lightning (1998–99)4–6–2T
13November 8, 19982–3 OTEdmonton Oilers (1998–99)4–7–2L
14November 10, 19982–5@ St. Louis Blues (1998–99)4–8–2L
15November 12, 19983–10Toronto Maple Leafs (1998–99)4–9–2L
16November 14, 19981–6@ Buffalo Sabres (1998–99)4–10–2L
17November 15, 19982–2 OTOttawa Senators (1998–99)4–10–3T
18November 17, 19982–1@ Nashville Predators (1998–99)5–10–3W
19November 21, 19980–5@ Los Angeles Kings (1998–99)5–11–3L
20November 22, 19981–4@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (1998–99)5–12–3L
21November 24, 19982–3@ Phoenix Coyotes (1998–99)5–13–3L
22November 28, 19984–5@ Calgary Flames (1998–99)5–14–3L
23November 29, 19983–2@ Edmonton Oilers (1998–99)6–14–3W
December: 5–6–1 (home: 5–4–1; road: 0–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
24December 3, 19984–1Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (1998–99)7–14–3W
25December 6, 19987–5Tampa Bay Lightning (1998–99)8–14–3W
26December 8, 19982–3@ Detroit Red Wings (1998–99)8–15–3L
27December 9, 19983–1Edmonton Oilers (1998–99)9–15–3W
28December 11, 19982–3Toronto Maple Leafs (1998–99)9–16–3L
29December 13, 19982–2 OTDallas Stars (1998–99)9–16–4T
30December 17, 19981–3Washington Capitals (1998–99)9–17–4L
31December 19, 19981–3@ Philadelphia Flyers (1998–99)9–18–4L
32December 20, 19981–4Los Angeles Kings (1998–99)9–19–4L
33December 23, 19984–3Phoenix Coyotes (1998–99)10–19–4W
34December 26, 19982–3Philadelphia Flyers (1998–99)10–20–4L
35December 31, 19981–0New York Islanders (1998–99)11–20–4W
January: 3–6–4 (home: 1–2–1; road: 2–4–3)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
36January 2, 19992–5@ Detroit Red Wings (1998–99)11–21–4L
37January 3, 19991–3Detroit Red Wings (1998–99)11–22–4L
38January 5, 19991–1 OT@ New York Islanders (1998–99)11–22–5T
39January 7, 19992–4@ St. Louis Blues (1998–99)11–23–5L
40January 9, 19993–3 OT@ Nashville Predators (1998–99)11–23–6T
41January 10, 19992–3 OTColorado Avalanche (1998–99)11–24–6L
42January 12, 19991–4@ Colorado Avalanche (1998–99)11–25–6L
43January 15, 19993–1@ New York Rangers (1998–99)12–25–6W
44January 17, 19991–1 OTPhoenix Coyotes (1998–99)12–25–7T
45January 21, 19993–0Montreal Canadiens (1998–99)13–25–7W
46January 27, 19994–3 OT@ Edmonton Oilers (1998–99)14–25–7W
47January 28, 19996–6 OT@ Calgary Flames (1998–99)14–25–8T
48January 30, 19992–3@ Vancouver Canucks (1998–99)14–26–8L
February: 3–11–0 (home: 1–5–0; road: 2–6–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
49February 1, 19991–5@ San Jose Sharks (1998–99)14–27–8L
50February 3, 19990–3@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (1998–99)14–28–8L
51February 4, 19992–3@ Los Angeles Kings (1998–99)14–29–8L
52February 6, 19990–3@ Phoenix Coyotes (1998–99)14–30–8L
53February 10, 19992–5San Jose Sharks (1998–99)14–31–8L
54February 12, 19991–2Detroit Red Wings (1998–99)14–32–8L
55February 13, 19996–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs (1998–99)15–32–8W
56February 15, 19992–6@ Ottawa Senators (1998–99)15–33–8L
57February 17, 19994–0Vancouver Canucks (1998–99)16–33–8W
58February 19, 19991–5@ Dallas Stars (1998–99)16–34–8L
59February 21, 19993–6Boston Bruins (1998–99)16–35–8L
60February 24, 19993–1@ St. Louis Blues (1998–99)17–35–8W
61February 26, 19991–2Los Angeles Kings (1998–99)17–36–8L
62February 28, 19991–3St. Louis Blues (1998–99)17–37–8L
March: 6–3–4 (home: 5–1–0; road: 1–2–4)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
63March 6, 19994–0@ San Jose Sharks (1998–99)18–37–8W
64March 7, 19992–2 OT@ Vancouver Canucks (1998–99)18–37–9T
65March 10, 19995–2Nashville Predators (1998–99)19–37–9W
66March 12, 19993–5@ Nashville Predators (1998–99)19–38–9L
67March 14, 19992–5St. Louis Blues (1998–99)19–39–9L
68March 17, 19993–1Calgary Flames (1998–99)20–39–9W
69March 20, 19995–5 OT@ Colorado Avalanche (1998–99)20–39–10T
70March 21, 19994–3Colorado Avalanche (1998–99)21–39–10W
71March 23, 19992–5@ Pittsburgh Penguins (1998–99)21–40–10L
72March 25, 19993–3 OT@ Boston Bruins (1998–99)21–40–11T
73March 27, 19994–4 OT@ New Jersey Devils (1998–99)21–40–12T
74March 28, 19993–1St. Louis Blues (1998–99)22–40–12W
75March 31, 19992–1Buffalo Sabres (1998–99)23–40–12W
April: 6–1–0 (home: 5–0–0; road: 1–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
76April 2, 19993–5@ Detroit Red Wings (1998–99)23–41–12L
77April 3, 19992–1Carolina Hurricanes (1998–99)24–41–12W
78April 5, 19992–1Vancouver Canucks (1998–99)25–41–12W
79April 8, 19996–2New York Rangers (1998–99)26–41–12W
80April 12, 19994–2@ Washington Capitals (1998–99)27–41–12W
81April 15, 19994–2Nashville Predators (1998–99)28–41–12W
82April 17, 19993–2Detroit Red Wings (1998–99)29–41–12W

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point)

Close

Player statistics

Scoring

  • Position abbreviations: C = Center; D = Defense; G = Goaltender; LW = Left wing; RW = Right wing
  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Blackhawks only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Blackhawks only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Pos Regular season
GP G A Pts +/- PIM
10Tony AmonteRW82443175060
36Alexei ZhamnovC76204161−1050
93Doug GilmourC72164056−1656
55Eric DazeLW72222042−1322
7Chris Chelios‡D6582634−489
15Chad Kilger‡C64141125−130
16Eddie OlczykC61101525−329
24Bob ProbertLW7871421−11206
22[a]Dave Manson†D64615214107
17Jean-Pierre DumontRW259615710
19Ethan Moreau‡LW669615−584
11Nelson Emerson†‡RW2741014813
4Doug ZmolekD62014141102
26Todd WhiteC355813−120
3Christian Laflamme‡D6221113070
33Reid SimpsonLW535492145
25Daniel Cleary‡LW35459−124
3Boris Mironov†D12099727
23Jean-Yves LerouxLW40358−721
2Brad Brown†D61178−4184
8[b]Anders Eriksson†D1108860
14Mike Maneluk†‡RW2843728
44Josef Marha†C2225754
34Dean McAmmond†C1214532
37[c]Bryan Muir†D53145150
38Jamie Allison†D39224062
2Eric Weinrich‡D14134−1312
77Paul Coffey‡D10044−60
20Mark JanssensC60101−1165
11Jeff Shantz‡C7101−14
30Mark FitzpatrickG270118
41Jocelyn Thibault†G520112
32Radim Bicanek†D7000−36
44[d]Dennis Bonvie†‡RW11000−444
14Sylvain CloutierC7000−10
14Steve Dubinsky‡C100000
31Jeff Hackett‡G100006
27Ty JonesRW8000−112
39[e]Craig MillsRW7000−22
15Chris Murray†RW4000014
32Alain Nasreddine‡D7000−219
6Remi RoyerD18000−1067
8Cam Russell‡D7000110
29Andrei Trefilov†‡G10000
19[f]Ryan VandenBusscheRW6000017
14Roman Vopat†‡C3000−44
5Trent Yawney‡D20000−632
Close

Goaltending

  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Blackhawks only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Blackhawks only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Regular season
GP W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
41Jocelyn Thibault†522126514351362.71.90543014
30Mark Fitzpatrick27686682642.78.90601403
31Jeff Hackett‡10261256334.12.8710524
29Andrei Trefilov†‡10102049.70.800025
Close

Awards and records

Awards

More information Type, Award/honor ...
Type Award/honor Recipient Ref
League
(in-season)
NHL All-Star Game selection Tony Amonte [5]
NHL Rookie of the Month Jean-Pierre Dumont (April) [6]
Close

Milestones

More information Milestone, Player ...
Milestone Player Date Ref
First game Ty Jones October 10, 1998 [7]
Alain Nasreddine
Remi Royer
Jean-Pierre Dumont November 12, 1998
Sylvain Cloutier March 10, 1999
Close

Draft picks

Chicago's draft picks at the 1998 NHL entry draft held at the Marine Midland Arena in Buffalo, New York.[8]

More information Round, # ...
Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
18Mark Bell CanadaOttawa 67's (OHL)
494Matthias Trattnig AustriaUniversity of Maine (Hockey East)
6156Kent Huskins CanadaClarkson University (ECAC)
6158Jari Viuhkola FinlandKarpat (Finland)
6166Jonathan Pelletier CanadaDrummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
7183Tyler Arnason United StatesSt. Cloud State University (WCHA)
8210Sean Griffin CanadaKingston Frontenacs (OHL)
9238Alexandre Couture CanadaSherbrooke Faucons (QMJHL)
9240Andrei Yershov RussiaKhimik Voskresensk (Russia)
Close

See also

Notes

  1. Manson wore number 8 in his first game.
  2. Eriksson wore number 6 in his first two games.
  3. Muir wore number 45 in his first game.
  4. Bonvie wore number 46 in his first three games.
  5. Mills wore number 22 in his first game.
  6. VandenBussche wore number 32 in his first two games.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks