Wikiwand AI

1998–99 Tottenham Hotspur F.C. season

English football club season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

During the 1998–99 season, Tottenham Hotspur participated in the FA Premier League.

ChairmanAlan Sugar
ManagerChristian Gross (until 5 September)
Chris Hughton (caretaker from 5–24 September)
George Graham (from 24 September)
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Tottenham Hotspur F.C.
1998–99 season
ChairmanAlan Sugar
ManagerChristian Gross (until 5 September)
Chris Hughton (caretaker from 5–24 September)
George Graham (from 24 September)
StadiumWhite Hart Lane
FA Premier League11th
FA CupSemi-final
League CupWinners
Top goalscorerLeague: Steffen Iversen (9)
All: Steffen Iversen (13)
Highest home attendance36,125 (vs. Liverpool, 5 December)
Lowest home attendance22,980 (vs. Brentford, 23 September)
Average home league attendance34,149
Close

Season summary

A dismal start to the season saw Christian Gross lose his job as Tottenham manager less than a year after taking over.[1] There were a few raised eyebrows when the job went to George Graham – who had achieved so much success during his reign at Tottenham's deadly rivals Arsenal.[2] But the appointment brought instant success: though Tottenham were unable to progress beyond 11th place in the final Premiership table, they triumphed in the Worthington Cup (while also reaching the FA Cup semi-final) to attain only their second European campaign of the post-Heysel era.[3]

Final league table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
9 Middlesbrough 38 12 15 11 48 54 −6 51
10 Leicester City 38 12 13 13 40 46 −6 49
11 Tottenham Hotspur 38 11 14 13 47 50 −3 47 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round[a]
12 Sheffield Wednesday 38 13 7 18 41 42 −1 46
13 Newcastle United 38 11 13 14 48 54 −6 46 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round[b]
Close
Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Notes:
  1. Tottenham Hotspur qualified for the UEFA Cup as League Cup winners.
  2. As Manchester United qualified for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup place as FA Cup winners defaulted to Newcastle United, the runners-up.
Results summary
More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 11 14 13 47 50  −3 47 7 7 5 28 26  +2 4 7 8 19 24  −5
Close
Results by matchday
More information Match, Ground ...
Match1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundAHAHHAHAAHHAAHAHHAAHAHAHAHHAHHAAAHAHHA
ResultLLWWLDDWLWDLDWLWDLDWDDDDDDWLWLDWWLLLDL
Position201914812121311148912141012111013131212111111131210111012121091010101111
Close
Source: 11v11.com: 1998-99 Tottenham Hotspur results
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Results

Tottenham Hotspur's score comes first[4]

Legend

Win Draw Loss

FA Premier League

More information Date, Opponent ...
DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
15 August 1998WimbledonA1–323,031Fox
22 August 1998Sheffield WednesdayH0–332,129
29 August 1998EvertonA1–039,378Ferdinand
9 September 1998Blackburn RoversH2–128,331Nielsen, Ferdinand
13 September 1998MiddlesbroughH0–330,345
19 September 1998SouthamptonA1–115,204Fox
26 September 1998Leeds UnitedH3–335,535Vega, Iversen, Campbell
3 October 1998Derby CountyA1–030,083Campbell
19 October 1998Leicester CityA1–220,787Ferdinand
24 October 1998Newcastle UnitedH2–036,047Iversen (2)
2 November 1998Charlton AthleticH2–232,202Nielsen, Armstrong
7 November 1998Aston VillaA2–339,241Anderton (pen), Vega
14 November 1998ArsenalA0–038,278
21 November 1998Nottingham ForestH2–035,832Nielsen, Armstrong
28 November 1998West Ham UnitedA1–226,044Armstrong
5 December 1998LiverpoolH2–136,125Fox, Carragher (own goal)
12 December 1998Manchester UnitedH2–236,097Campbell (2)
19 December 1998ChelseaA0–234,881
26 December 1998Coventry CityA1–123,098Campbell
28 December 1998EvertonH4–136,053Ferdinand, Armstrong (3)
9 January 1999Sheffield WednesdayA0–028,204
16 January 1999WimbledonH0–032,422
30 January 1999Blackburn RoversA1–129,643Iversen
6 February 1999Coventry CityH0–034,376
20 February 1999MiddlesbroughA0–034,687
27 February 1999Derby CountyH1–135,392Sherwood
2 March 1999SouthamptonH3–028,580Armstrong, Iversen, Dominguez
10 March 1999Leeds UnitedA0–234,521
13 March 1999Aston VillaH1–035,963Sherwood
3 April 1999Leicester CityH0–235,415
5 April 1999Newcastle UnitedA1–136,655Anderton (pen)
17 April 1999Nottingham ForestA1–025,181Iversen
20 April 1999Charlton AthleticA4–120,043Iversen, Campbell, Dominguez, Ginola
24 April 1999West Ham UnitedH1–236,089Ginola
1 May 1999LiverpoolA2–344,007Carragher (own goal), Iversen
5 May 1999ArsenalH1–336,019Anderton
10 May 1999ChelseaH2–235,878Iversen, Ginola
16 May 1999Manchester UnitedA1–255,189Ferdinand
Close

FA Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R32 January 1999WatfordH5–236,022Iversen (2), Anderton (pen), Nielsen, Fox
R423 January 1999WimbledonA1–122,229Ginola
R4R2 February 1999WimbledonH3–024,049Sinton, Nielsen (2)
R513 February 1999Leeds UnitedA1–139,696Sherwood
R5R24 February 1999Leeds UnitedH2–032,307Anderton, Ginola
QF16 March 1999BarnsleyA1–018,793Ginola
SF11 April 1999Newcastle UnitedN0–253,609
Close

League Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R2 1st Leg15 September 1998BrentfordA3–211,831Carr, Vega, Dominguez
R2 2nd Leg23 September 1998BrentfordH3–2 (won 6–4 on agg)22,980Campbell, Nielsen, Armstrong
R327 October 1998Northampton TownA3–17,422Armstrong (2), Campbell
R410 November 1998LiverpoolA3–120,772Iversen, Scales, Nielsen
QF2 December 1998Manchester UnitedH3–135,702Armstrong (2), Ginola
SF 1st Leg27 January 1999WimbledonH0–035,997
SF 2nd Leg16 February 1999WimbledonA1–0 (won 1–0 on agg)25,204Iversen
F21 March 1999Leicester CityN1–077,892Nielsen
Close

First-team squad

Squad at end of season[5]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Left club during season

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Reserve squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalFA Premier LeagueFA CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK England ENG Ian Walker 3602507040
13 GK Norway NOR Espen Baardsen 1501200030
30 GK Netherlands NED Hans Segers 20100010
Defenders
2 DF Republic of Ireland IRL Stephen Carr 5213707081
3 DF Italy ITA Paolo Tramezzani 70600010
5 DF Norway NOR Roger Nilsen 20200000
12 DF England ENG Justin Edinburgh 26014+204+1050
15 DF Switzerland SUI Ramon Vega 25313+324051
16 DF England ENG Clive Wilson 1000000+10
17 DF England ENG John Scales 91700021
19 DF Argentina ARG Mauricio Taricco 16012+102+1000
23 DF England ENG Sol Campbell 5283767082
26 DF England ENG Ledley King 100+100000
32 DF England ENG Luke Young 22014+103+201+10
Midfielders
4 MF Germany GER Steffen Freund 2601706030
6 MF Denmark DEN Allan Nielsen 40925+432+2373
7 MF Montserrat MSR Ruel Fox 25417+33211+20
8 MF Algeria ALG Moussa Saib 400+400000
9 MF England ENG Darren Anderton 46531+137270
14 MF France FRA David Ginola 4473036381
20 MF Portugal POR José Dominguez 1532+112000+21
22 MF England ENG Andy Sinton 34112+1002+413+30
24 MF England ENG Tim Sherwood 18312+224100
25 MF England ENG Stephen Clemence 2109+800+102+10
33 MF England ENG Mark Gower 2000000+20
Forwards
10 FW England ENG Les Ferdinand 35522+256+102+20
11 FW England ENG Chris Armstrong 441224+1073+2055
18 FW Norway NOR Steffen Iversen 401322+595+2262
21 FW England ENG Rory Allen 700+40001+20
Players transferred out during the season
4 MF Italy ITA Nicola Berti 40400000
5 DF Scotland SCO Colin Calderwood 17011+100050
Close

Last updated: 15 May 1999
Source: [[[6]]]

Goal scorers

Last updated: 26 July 2020.
Source: premierleague.com

The list is sorted by shirt number when total goals are equal.

More information Rnk, Pos ...
Rnk Pos No. Player FA Premier League FA Cup League Cup Total
1 FW18Norway Steffen Iversen92213
2 FW11England Chris Armstrong70512
3 MF6Denmark Allan Nielsen3339
4 DF23England Sol Campbell6028
5 MF14France David Ginola3317
6 MF9England Darren Anderton3205
FW10England Les Ferdinand5005
8 DF6Montserrat Ruel Fox3104
9 DF15Switzerland Ramon Vega2013
MF20Portugal José Dominguez2013
MF24England Tim Sherwood2103
12 DF2Republic of Ireland Stephen Carr0011
DF17England John Scales0011
MF22England Andy Sinton0101
TOTALS 45 13 17 75
Close

Clean sheets

Last updated: 26 July 2020.
Source: premierleague.com

More information Rnk, No. ...
Rnk No. Player FA Premier League FA Cup League Cup Total
1 1England Ian Walker73313
2 13Norway Espen Baardsen5005
TOTALS 12 3 3 18
Close

Transfers

In

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Name From Fee
29 June 1998 DF Italy Paolo Tramezzani Italy Piacenza £1,350,000
9 November 1998 DF Argentina Mauricio Taricco England Ipswich Town £1,775,000
24 December 1998 MF Germany Steffen Freund Germany Borussia Dortmund £750,000
4 February 1999 MF England Tim Sherwood England Blackburn Rovers £4,000,000
25 March 1999 DF Norway Roger Nilsen England Sheffield United Free transfer
17 May 1999 MF Netherlands Willem Korsten Netherlands Vitesse Arnhem £1,500,000
Close

Out

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. Name To Fee
14 June 1998 MF England David Howells England Southampton Free transfer
17 June 1998 MF England Danny Hill England Oxford United Free transfer
1 July 1998 DF England Dean Austin England Crystal Palace Free transfer
7 July 1998 MF Scotland Garry Brady England Newcastle United Free transfer
20 November 1998 DF England Mark Arber England Barnet £75,000
31 December 1998 MF Italy Nicola Berti Spain Alavés Free transfer
23 March 1999 DF Scotland Colin Calderwood England Aston Villa £225,000
25 March 1999 MF England Peter Gain England Lincoln City £15,000
18 May 1999 MF England Ross Fitzsimon England Norwich City Free transfer
Close
Transfers in: Decrease £9,375,000
Transfers out: Increase £315,000
Total spending: Decrease £9,060,000

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks