Wikiwand AI

2000 Israeli presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

An election for President of Israel was held in the Knesset on 31 July 2000,[1] following Ezer Weizman's resignation.

Quick facts 120 members of the Knesset Simple majority of votes needed to win, Nominee ...
2000 Israeli presidential election

← 1998
31 July 2000
2007 →

120 members of the Knesset
Simple majority of votes needed to win
 
Nominee Moshe Katsav Shimon Peres
Party Likud One Israel
First round 60
50.28%
57
48.72%
Second round 63
52.50%
57
47.50%

President before election

Ezer Weizman
Labor

Elected President

Moshe Katsav
Likud

Close

History

Moshe Katsav, a Likud politician, ran against Shimon Peres, a previous Prime Minister of Israel. In a surprising upset, the Knesset elected Katsav, by 63 to 57. Katsav assumed office as President of Israel on 1 August 2000. He was the first Israeli president sworn in for a seven-year term, as well as the first candidate from the right-wing Likud party to be elected to the office.

Results

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Moshe KatsavLikud6051.286352.50
Shimon PeresOne Israel5748.725747.50
Total117100.00120100.00
Valid votes11797.50120100.00
Invalid votes00.0000.00
Blank votes32.5000.00
Total votes120100.00120100.00
Registered voters/turnout120100.00120100.00
Close

Notes

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks