Wikiwand AI

2000–01 Phoenix Coyotes season

NHL hockey team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2000–01 Phoenix Coyotes season was their fifth season in the National Hockey League, the franchise's 22nd season in the NHL and 29th overall. Before the season began, Wayne Gretzky became a part owner. The Coyotes failed to qualify for the playoffs for the first time since 1995 when they were known as the Winnipeg Jets.

Division4th Pacific
Conference9th Western
2000–01 record35–27–17–3
Home record21–11–7–2
Quick facts Phoenix Coyotes, Division ...
2000–01 Phoenix Coyotes
Division4th Pacific
Conference9th Western
2000–01 record35–27–17–3
Home record21–11–7–2
Road record14–16–10–1
Goals for214
Goals against212
Team information
General managerBobby Smith (Oct.–Feb.)
Cliff Fletcher (Feb.–Apr.)
CoachBob Francis
CaptainKeith Tkachuk (Oct.–Mar.)
Vacant (Mar.–Apr.)
ArenaAmerica West Arena
Average attendance14,224
Minor league affiliatesSpringfield Falcons
Mississippi Sea Wolves
B.C. Icemen
Team leaders
GoalsJeremy Roenick (30)
AssistsJeremy Roenick (46)
PointsJeremy Roenick (76)
Penalty minutesJeremy Roenick (114)
Plus/minusKeith Carney (+15)
WinsSean Burke (25)
Goals against averageSean Burke (2.27)
Close

Offseason

On June 2, 2000, Wayne Gretzky was introduced by Phoenix Coyotes Owner & Chairman Steve Ellman as the managing partner of the Coyotes in charge of all hockey operations.[1] Gretzky did not officially begin his new role until February 15, 2001 — the date Ellman's ownership group completed the purchase of the Coyotes.[1] Among his first moves, Gretzky brought in proven Stanley Cup winners such as Cliff Fletcher (as senior executive vice president) and Dave Draper (as vice president of scouting and player personnel) to direct the Coyotes' hockey operations department. Six months later, Gretzky added Michael Barnett, the former president of IMG Hockey, as the Coyotes' general manager.[1]

Regular season

Captain Keith Tkachuk was traded in March.

Final standings

More information No., CR ...
Pacific Division[2]
No. CR GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
13Dallas Stars82482482241187106
25San Jose Sharks82402712321719295
37Los Angeles Kings82382813325222892
49Phoenix Coyotes82352717321421290
515Mighty Ducks of Anaheim82254111518824566
Close

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime loss; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

More information R, Div ...
Western Conference[3]
R Div GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1p – Colorado AvalancheNW825216104270192118
2y – Detroit Red WingsCEN82492094253202111
3y – Dallas StarsPAC82482482241187106
4St. Louis BluesCEN824322125249195103
5San Jose SharksPAC82402712321719295
6Edmonton OilersNW82392812324322293
7Los Angeles KingsPAC82382813325222892
8Vancouver CanucksNW82362811723923890
8.5
9Phoenix CoyotesPAC82352717321421290
10Nashville PredatorsCEN8234369318620080
11Calgary FlamesNW82273615419723673
12Chicago BlackhawksCEN8229408521024671
13Columbus Blue JacketsCEN8228399619023371
14Minnesota WildNW82253913516821068
15Mighty Ducks of AnaheimPAC82254111518824566
Close

Divisions: CEN – Central, PAC – Pacific, NW – Northwest

bold – Qualified for playoffs; p – Won Presidents' Trophy; y – Won division

Schedule and results

More information Game, Date ...
2000–01 regular season[4]
October: 9–1–2–0 (home: 5–0–0–0; road: 4–1–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
1October 5, 20004–1St. Louis Blues (2000–01)1–0–0–0W
2October 7, 20004–1Minnesota Wild (2000–01)2–0–0–0W
3October 12, 20001–2@ San Jose Sharks (2000–01)2–1–0–0L
4October 14, 20006–3Philadelphia Flyers (2000–01)3–1–0–0W
5October 15, 20006–5@ Los Angeles Kings (2000–01)4–1–0–0W
6October 18, 20002–1 OTFlorida Panthers (2000–01)5–1–0–0W
7October 21, 20003–2 OT@ Vancouver Canucks (2000–01)6–1–0–0W
8October 22, 20003–3 OT@ Edmonton Oilers (2000–01)6–1–1–0T
9October 24, 20002–2 OT@ Calgary Flames (2000–01)6–1–2–0T
10October 27, 20004–2@ Dallas Stars (2000–01)7–1–2–0W
11October 28, 20003–1Los Angeles Kings (2000–01)8–1–2–0W
12October 30, 20004–0@ Colorado Avalanche (2000–01)9–1–2–0W
November: 4–6–4–0 (home: 2–3–1–0; road: 2–3–3–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
13November 1, 20001–1 OT@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2000–01)9–1–3–0T
14November 3, 20002–2 OTDallas Stars (2000–01)9–1–4–0T
15November 7, 20003–3 OT@ Los Angeles Kings (2000–01)9–1–5–0T
16November 8, 20002–4Detroit Red Wings (2000–01)9–2–5–0L
17November 11, 20001–2@ Columbus Blue Jackets (2000–01)9–3–5–0L
18November 12, 20002–0@ New York Rangers (2000–01)10–3–5–0W
19November 14, 20002–2 OT@ Washington Capitals (2000–01)10–3–6–0T
20November 16, 20006–3Colorado Avalanche (2000–01)11–3–6–0W
21November 18, 20002–6Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2000–01)11–4–6–0L
22November 21, 20001–4Chicago Blackhawks (2000–01)11–5–6–0L
23November 25, 20001–5@ St. Louis Blues (2000–01)11–6–6–0L
24November 26, 20002–1@ Philadelphia Flyers (2000–01)12–6–6–0W
25November 29, 20001–2@ Colorado Avalanche (2000–01)12–7–6–0L
26November 30, 20002–0Minnesota Wild (2000–01)13–7–6–0W
December: 3–2–4–1 (home: 3–1–2–1; road: 0–1–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
27December 2, 20002–5Dallas Stars (2000–01)13–8–6–0L
28December 6, 20001–1 OTVancouver Canucks (2000–01)13–8–7–0T
29December 10, 20001–1 OTColumbus Blue Jackets (2000–01)13–8–8–0T
30December 14, 20003–2Tampa Bay Lightning (2000–01)14–8–8–0W
31December 16, 20001–2 OTSan Jose Sharks (2000–01)14–8–8–1OTL
32December 20, 20004–2Calgary Flames (2000–01)15–8–8–1W
33December 22, 20005–1Atlanta Thrashers (2000–01)16–8–8–1W
34December 27, 20001–1 OT@ Chicago Blackhawks (2000–01)16–8–9–1T
35December 29, 20002–2 OT@ Minnesota Wild (2000–01)16–8–10–1T
36December 30, 20001–2@ St. Louis Blues (2000–01)16–9–10–1L
January: 7–6–2–0 (home: 4–2–0–0; road: 3–4–2–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
37January 1, 20012–3San Jose Sharks (2000–01)16–10–10–1L
38January 4, 20013–1New York Rangers (2000–01)17–10–10–1W
39January 6, 20012–1@ New York Islanders (2000–01)18–10–10–1W
40January 9, 20012–2 OT@ Detroit Red Wings (2000–01)18–10–11–1T
41January 10, 20011–5@ New Jersey Devils (2000–01)18–11–11–1L
42January 12, 20012–3@ Toronto Maple Leafs (2000–01)18–12–11–1L
43January 13, 20012–5@ Montreal Canadiens (2000–01)18–13–11–1L
44January 15, 20013–1St. Louis Blues (2000–01)19–13–11–1W
45January 17, 20015–4Pittsburgh Penguins (2000–01)20–13–11–1W
46January 19, 20014–3@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2000–01)21–13–11–1W
47January 21, 20015–2Dallas Stars (2000–01)22–13–11–1W
48January 23, 20014–2@ Calgary Flames (2000–01)23–13–11–1W
49January 24, 20012–6@ Vancouver Canucks (2000–01)23–14–11–1L
50January 26, 20011–1 OT@ Edmonton Oilers (2000–01)23–14–12–1T
51January 29, 20012–5Nashville Predators (2000–01)23–15–12–1L
February: 6–6–0–1 (home: 3–2–0–1; road: 3–4–0–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
52February 1, 20012–4Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2000–01)23–16–12–1L
53February 7, 20011–2 OTCarolina Hurricanes (2000–01)23–16–12–2OTL
54February 9, 20012–0Edmonton Oilers (2000–01)24–16–12–2W
55February 11, 20013–2Chicago Blackhawks (2000–01)25–16–12–2W
56February 13, 20015–2@ Tampa Bay Lightning (2000–01)26–16–12–2W
57February 14, 20013–4@ Florida Panthers (2000–01)26–17–12–2L
58February 16, 20012–0@ Carolina Hurricanes (2000–01)27–17–12–2W
59February 18, 20011–4Calgary Flames (2000–01)27–18–12–2L
60February 21, 20013–2Columbus Blue Jackets (2000–01)28–18–12–2W
61February 23, 20017–3@ Buffalo Sabres (2000–01)29–18–12–2W
62February 25, 20013–6@ Detroit Red Wings (2000–01)29–19–12–2L
63February 27, 20014–7@ Boston Bruins (2000–01)29–20–12–2L
64February 28, 20012–5@ Columbus Blue Jackets (2000–01)29–21–12–2L
March: 5–5–4–1 (home: 4–3–3–0; road: 1–2–1–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
65March 2, 20012–2 OTDetroit Red Wings (2000–01)29–21–13–2T
66March 4, 20010–5Colorado Avalanche (2000–01)29–22–13–2L
67March 6, 20015–1Nashville Predators (2000–01)30–22–13–2W
68March 8, 20013–2 OTVancouver Canucks (2000–01)31–22–13–2W
69March 10, 20013–3 OTMontreal Canadiens (2000–01)31–22–14–2T
70March 14, 20012–3New Jersey Devils (2000–01)31–23–14–2L
71March 16, 20011–1 OT@ Dallas Stars (2000–01)31–23–15–2T
72March 17, 20011–4@ Nashville Predators (2000–01)31–24–15–2L
73March 19, 20012–6@ Los Angeles Kings (2000–01)31–25–15–2L
74March 21, 20012–5Ottawa Senators (2000–01)31–26–15–2L
75March 24, 20017–4Edmonton Oilers (2000–01)32–26–15–2W
76March 25, 20012–2 OTNew York Islanders (2000–01)32–26–16–2T
77March 28, 20012–0@ Minnesota Wild (2000–01)33–26–16–2W
78March 29, 20013–4 OT@ Nashville Predators (2000–01)33–26–16–3OTL
79March 31, 20013–1San Jose Sharks (2000–01)34–26–16–3W
April: 1–1–1–0 (home: 0–0–1–0; road: 1–1–0–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordRecap
80April 3, 20012–2 OTLos Angeles Kings (2000–01)34–26–17–3T
81April 5, 20010–3@ San Jose Sharks (2000–01)34–27–17–3L
82April 6, 20015–2@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (2000–01)35–27–17–3W

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point) OTL Overtime loss (1 point)

Close

Player statistics

Scoring

  • Position abbreviations: C = Center; D = Defense; G = Goaltender; LW = Left wing; RW = Right wing
  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Coyotes only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Coyotes only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Pos Regular season
GP G A Pts +/- PIM
97Jeremy RoenickC80304676−1114
7Keith Tkachuk‡LW642942716108
19Shane DoanRW76263763089
90Joe JuneauC69102333−228
28Landon WilsonRW70181331392
27Teppo NumminenD7252631936
39Travis GreenC69131528−1163
22Claude Lemieux†RW46101626158
32Brad MayLW6211142510107
21Jyrki LummeD5842125344
36Juha YlonenC69914231038
10Trevor LetowskiRW7771522−232
18Mika AlataloLW7071219122
4Ossi VaananenD8141216990
3Keith CarneyD82214161586
8Daniel BriereC3011415−212
20Wyatt SmithC423710713
15Radoslav SuchyD7201010122
26Mike SullivanC72549−616
16Michal Handzus†C10448521
12Mike Johnson†RW1223504
24Stan Neckar‡D53224−263
23Paul Mara†D16044114
6Joel BouchardD32123−822
42Robert EscheG250332
23Chris Joseph‡D24112−416
1Sean BurkeG6201116
17[a]Ladislav Nagy†LW601102
2Todd Simpson†D13011−412
2David CullenD200010
29Louie DeBruskLW39000−579
14Tavis HansenRW7000−14
31Brad RalphLW100000
Close

Goaltending

More information No., Player ...
No. Player Regular season
GP W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
1Sean Burke6225221317661382.27.92243644
42Robert Esche251084657683.02.89621350
Close

Awards and records

Awards

More information Type, Award/honor ...
Type Award/honor Recipient Ref
League
(in-season)
NHL All-Star Game selection Sean Burke [5]
Teppo Numminen
NHL Player of the Month Sean Burke (October) [6]
Team Hardest Working Player Award Mike Sullivan [7]
Leading Scorer Award Jeremy Roenick [7]
Man of the Year Award Brad May [7]
Team MVP Award Sean Burke [7]
Three-Star Award Sean Burke [7]
Close

Milestones

More information Milestone, Player ...
Milestone Player Date Ref
First game Brad Ralph October 5, 2000 [8]
Ossi Vaananen October 7, 2000
David Cullen March 6, 2001
25th shutout Sean Burke February 9, 2001 [9]
400th goal scored Jeremy Roenick February 23, 2001 [10]
Close

Transactions

The Coyotes were involved in the following transactions from June 11, 2000, the day after the deciding game of the 2000 Stanley Cup Final, through June 9, 2001, the day of the deciding game of the 2001 Stanley Cup Final.[11]

Trades

More information Date, Details ...
Date Details Ref
June 23, 2000 (2000-06-23) To Minnesota Wild
To Phoenix Coyotes
[12]
June 24, 2000 (2000-06-24) To Vancouver Canucks
  • Future considerations
To Phoenix Coyotes
[13]
March 5, 2001 (2001-03-05) To Tampa Bay Lightning
To Phoenix Coyotes
[14]
March 13, 2001 (2001-03-13) To Florida Panthers
  • 2nd-round pick in 2001
To Phoenix Coyotes
[15]
To St. Louis Blues
To Phoenix Coyotes
[16]
Close

Players acquired

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerFormer teamTermViaRef
July 7, 2000 (2000-07-07) Landon WilsonBoston Bruins1-yearFree agency[17]
August 1, 2000 (2000-08-01) Justin HockingToronto Maple Leafs1-yearFree agency[18]
August 15, 2000 (2000-08-15) Sergei KuznetsovPeterborough Petes (OHL)multi-yearFree agency[19]
August 31, 2000 (2000-08-31) Joel BouchardDallas Stars1-yearFree agency[20]
Dave MacIntyreJYP (Liiga)1-yearFree agency[20]
December 2, 2000 (2000-12-02) Claude LemieuxNew Jersey Devils1-yearFree agency[21]
June 5, 2001 (2001-06-05) Martin GrenierVictoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)multi-yearFree agency[22]
Close

Players lost

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerNew teamVia[b]Ref
June 13, 2000 (2000-06-13) Mikael RenbergLulea HF (SHL)Free agency (II)[c][25]
June 23, 2000 (2000-06-23) Dallas DrakeColumbus Blue JacketsExpansion draft[26]
Lyle OdeleinColumbus Blue JacketsExpansion draft[26]
July 1, 2000 (2000-07-01) Steven King[d]Contract expiration (VI)[23]
July 7, 2000 (2000-07-07) Sean GagnonOttawa SenatorsFree agency (VI)[28]
July 13, 2000 (2000-07-13) Kevin SawyerAnaheim Mighty DucksFree agency (VI)[29]
July 14, 2000 (2000-07-14) Brad TileyPhiladelphia FlyersFree agency (VI)[30]
July 19, 2000 (2000-07-19) Sean McCannAtlanta ThrashersFree agency (VI)[31]
July 24, 2000 (2000-07-24) J. J. DaigneaultMinnesota WildFree agency[32]
July 26, 2000 (2000-07-26) Bob EssensaVancouver CanucksFree agency (III)[33]
July 28, 2000 (2000-07-28) Eric HoudeDallas StarsFree agency (UFA)[34]
August 2, 2000 (2000-08-02) David OliverOttawa SenatorsFree agency (UFA)[35]
August 9, 2000 (2000-08-09) Sylvain DaigleMuskegon Fury (UHL)Free agency (UFA)[36]
August 28, 2000 (2000-08-28) Trent CullPittsburgh PenguinsFree agency (VI)[37]
October 22, 2000 (2000-10-22) Shayne ToporowskiBelfast Giants (BISL)Free agency (UFA)[38]
November 6, 2000 (2000-11-06) Greg AdamsFlorida PanthersFree agency (III)[39]
January 2, 2001 (2001-01-02) Robert SchnabelNashville PredatorsWaivers[40]
January 5, 2001 (2001-01-05) Benoit HogueDallas StarsFree agency (III)[41]
February 14, 2001 (2001-02-14) Chris JosephAtlanta ThrashersWaivers[42]
May 25, 2001 (2001-05-25) Mika AlataloHC TPS (Liiga)Free agency[43]
Close

Signings

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerTermContract typeRef
June 16, 2000 (2000-06-16) Mika Alatalo1-yearOption exercised[44]
June 24, 2000 (2000-06-24) Brad Maymulti-yearRe-signing[13]
June 30, 2000 (2000-06-30) Chris Joseph1-yearRe-signing[45]
July 15, 2000 (2000-07-15) Ossi Vaananenmulti-yearEntry-level[46]
July 24, 2000 (2000-07-24) Ramzi Abid3-yearEntry-level[47]
July 31, 2000 (2000-07-31) Daniel Briere1-yearRe-signing[48]
Travis Green1-yearRe-signing[49]
August 9, 2000 (2000-08-09) Philippe Audet1-yearRe-signing[50]
Dan Focht1-yearRe-signing[50]
August 15, 2000 (2000-08-15) Craig Mills1-yearRe-signing[19]
August 16, 2000 (2000-08-16) Eric Healey1-yearRe-signing[51]
August 21, 2000 (2000-08-21) Radoslav Suchy3-yearRe-signing[52]
August 23, 2000 (2000-08-23) Brent Gauvreau3-yearEntry-level[53]
Ryan Lauzon3-yearEntry-level[53]
September 9, 2000 (2000-09-09) Sean Burke1-yearRe-signing[54]
September 21, 2000 (2000-09-21) Jason Jaspers3-yearEntry-level[55]
October 4, 2000 (2000-10-04) Brad Ralph3-yearEntry-level[56]
October 13, 2000 (2000-10-13) Trevor Letowski1-yearRe-signing[57]
February 26, 2001 (2001-02-26) Sean Burke2-yearExtension[58]
Close

Draft picks

Phoenix's draft picks at the 2000 NHL entry draft held at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta.[59]

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Nationality College/junior/club team
119Krystofer Kolanos (C) CanadaBoston College (Hockey East)
253Alexander Tatarinov (RW) RussiaLokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
385Ramzi Abid (LW) CanadaHalifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
5160Nate Kiser (D) CanadaPlymouth Whalers (OHL)
6186Brent Gauvreau (C) CanadaOshawa Generals (OHL)
7217Igor Samoilov (D) RussiaLokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
8249Sami Venalainen (RW) FinlandTappara Jr. (Finland)
9281Peter Fabus (C) SlovakiaDukla Trencin (Slovakia)
Close

Notes

  1. Nagy wore number 24 in his first five games after being acquired.
  2. In parentheses is the player's free agency group on July 1 if applicable.[23]
  3. Phoenix retained Renberg’s NHL rights until trading them to the Toronto Maple Leafs on June 22, 2001.[24]
  4. King retired.[27]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks