Wikiwand AI

2000–01 Phoenix Suns season

NBA team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2000–01 Phoenix Suns season was the 33rd season for the Phoenix Suns in the National Basketball Association.[1] During the off-season, the Suns signed free agents Mario Elie,[2][3][4] and Tony Delk,[5][6] and acquired Chris Dudley from the New York Knicks in a four-team trade.[7]

In their first full season with Scott Skiles as head coach, along with the addition of Delk and Elie, the Suns posted a seven-game winning streak early into the regular season, and held a 28–20 record at the All-Star break.[8] The team posted another seven-game winning streak between March and April, and finished in third place in the Pacific Division with a 51–31 record, which earned them the sixth seed in the Western Conference;[9] the Suns qualified for the NBA playoffs for the 13th consecutive year, which was a franchise record.[1]

Second-year forward Shawn Marion showed improvement averaging 17.3 points, 10.7 rebounds, 1.7 steals and 1.4 blocks per game, while Jason Kidd averaged 16.9 points, 6.4 rebounds, 9.8 assists and 2.2 steals per game, and was named to the All-NBA First Team, and to the NBA All-Defensive First Team, and Clifford Robinson provided the team with 16.4 points and 4.1 rebounds per game. In addition, Delk and last season's Sixth Man of the Year, Rodney Rogers, both played sixth man roles off the bench, as Delk contributed 12.3 points per game, while Rogers provided with 12.2 points, 4.4 rebounds and 1.2 steals per game. Meanwhile, Penny Hardaway was the team's highest-paid player, but only played in just four games due to a knee injury, averaging 9.8 points, 3.8 assists and 1.5 steals per game,[10][11] while Tom Gugliotta averaged 6.4 points and 4.5 rebounds per game, but only played 57 games also due to injury, rookie center, and second-round draft pick Jake Tsakalidis provided with 4.5 points and 4.2 rebounds per game, and Elie contributed 4.4 points per game.[12]

During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Kidd was selected for the 2001 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team.[13][14][15] In addition, Kidd also participated in the NBA 2Ball Competition for the second consecutive year, along with Brandy Reed of the WNBA's Phoenix Mercury,[16][17] while Marion was selected for the NBA Rookie Challenge Game, as a member of the Sophomores team.[18][19] Kidd finished in eighth place in Most Valuable Player voting,[20] while Marion finished in fourth place in Most Improved Player voting;[20] Kidd and Marion both finished tied in eleventh place in Defensive Player of the Year voting,[20] while Rogers finished tied in sixth place in Sixth Man of the Year voting, and with Delk finishing tied in tenth place.[20]

In the Western Conference First Round of the 2001 NBA playoffs, the Suns faced off against the 3rd–seeded Sacramento Kings, who were led by All-Star forward Chris Webber, Peja Stojaković, and All-Star center Vlade Divac. The Suns won Game 1 over the Kings on the road, 86–83 at the ARCO Arena II,[21][22][23] but then lost the next three games, which included a Game 4 home loss to the Kings at the America West Arena, 89–82, thus losing the series in four games.[24][25][26]

The Suns finished ninth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 737,586 at the America West Arena during the regular season.[12][27] Following the season, Kidd was traded to the New Jersey Nets after four in a half seasons with the Suns,[28][29][30] while Robinson was dealt to the Detroit Pistons,[31][32][33] Dudley re-signed as a free agent with his former team, the Portland Trail Blazers, and Elie retired.

For the season, the Suns redesigned their primary logo, adding grey to their color scheme of purple and orange,[34] and changed their uniforms, adding side panels to their jerseys and shorts.[35][36] The team's new primary logo, and new uniforms would both remain in use until 2013.

Offseason

NBA draft

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College / Club Team
1 25 Iakovos "Jake" Tsakalidis Center  Georgia AEK (Greece)
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2000–01 Phoenix Suns roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G 8 Vinny Del Negro 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1966–08–09 NC State
G 00 Tony Delk 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 189 lb (86 kg) 1974–01–28 Kentucky
C 14 Chris Dudley 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 235 lb (107 kg) 1965–02–22 Yale
G 17 Mario Elie 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1963–11–26 American International
F 24 Tom Gugliotta 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 240 lb (109 kg) 1969–12–19 NC State
G 1 Penny Hardaway 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 1971–07–18 Memphis
G 32 Jason Kidd 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1973–03–23 California
F 31 Shawn Marion 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1978–05–07 UNLV
G 2 Elliot Perry 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 150 lb (68 kg) 1969–03–28 Memphis
F 30 Clifford Robinson 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 225 lb (102 kg) 1966–12–16 Connecticut
F 54 Rodney Rogers 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 235 lb (107 kg) 1971–06–20 Wake Forest
C 15 Daniel Santiago 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 256 lb (116 kg) 1976–06–24 Saint Vincent
C 25 Jake Tsakalidis 7 ft 2 in (2.18 m) 285 lb (129 kg) 1979–06–10 Georgia
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: January 26, 2001

Close

Regular season

Standings

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
y-Los Angeles Lakers 5626.683–31–1025–1614–10
x-Sacramento Kings 5527.671133–822–1916–8
x-Phoenix Suns 5131.622531–1020–2112–12
x-Portland Trail Blazers 5032.610628–1322–1912–12
e-Seattle SuperSonics 4438.5371226–1518–2317–7
e-Los Angeles Clippers 31513782522–199–329–15
e-Golden State Warriors 1765.2073911–306–354–20
Close
More information #, Team ...
# Team W L PCT GB
1 z-San Antonio Spurs5824.707–
2 y-Los Angeles Lakers5626.6832
3 x-Sacramento Kings5527.6713
4 x-Utah Jazz5329.6465
5 x-Dallas Mavericks5329.6465
6 x-Phoenix Suns5131.6227
7 x-Portland Trail Blazers5032.6108
8 x-Minnesota Timberwolves4735.57311
9 e-Houston Rockets4537.54913
10 e-Seattle SuperSonics4438.53714
11 e-Denver Nuggets4042.48818
12 e-Los Angeles Clippers3151.37827
13 e-Vancouver Grizzlies2359.28035
14 e-Golden State Warriors1765.20741
Close

Playoffs

More information 2001 playoff game log, Game ...
2001 playoff game log
First Round: 1–3 (home: 0–2; road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 April 22 @ Sacramento W 86–83 Shawn Marion (21) Jake Tsakalidis (11) Jason Kidd (14) ARCO Arena
17,317
1–0
2 April 25 @ Sacramento L 90–116 Tony Delk (14) Tom Gugliotta (8) Jason Kidd (9) ARCO Arena
17,317
1–1
3 April 29 Sacramento L 96–104 Jason Kidd (19) Shawn Marion (10) Jason Kidd (16) America West Arena
19,023
1–2
4 May 2 Sacramento L 82–89 Clifford Robinson (24) Jake Tsakalidis (12) Jason Kidd (14) America West Arena
18,836
1–3
2001 schedule
Close

Awards and honors

All-Star

  • Jason Kidd was voted as a starter for the Western Conference in the All-Star Game. It was his fourth All-Star selection. Kidd finished second in voting among Western Conference guards with 1,062,837 votes.

Season

Player statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Season

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Corie Blount*30612.9.489†..5332.80.3.4.21.8
Vinny Del Negro*36014.6.528†.000.893^1.41.8.6.14.9
Tony Delk821127.9.415.321.7873.22.0.9.212.3
Chris Dudley533311.6.397..3893.50.3.3.51.4
Mario Elie686722.1.423.360.7972.31.9.9.24.4
Rubén Garcés*1006.2.467..2502.20.4.2.11.6
Tom Gugliotta57220.3.392.250.7924.51.0.8.46.4
Penny Hardaway4428.0.417.250.6364.53.81.5.39.8
Jason Kidd777639.8.411.297.814^6.49.82.2.316.9
Shawn Marion797936.2.480†.256.81010.72.01.71.417.3
Paul McPherson*3309.3.490†.000.7501.50.5.4.13.4
Elliot Perry*43610.7.465.250.7271.01.7.4.03.2
Clifford Robinson828233.5.422.361.7094.12.91.11.016.4
Rodney Rogers82326.6.430.296.7614.42.21.2.612.2
Daniel Santiago54210.8.478..6891.90.2.3.43.1
Jake Tsakalidis573916.6.470..5934.20.3.21.04.5
Close

* – Stats with the Suns.
† – Minimum 300 field goals made.
^ – Minimum 125 free throws made.

Playoffs

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Vinny Del Negro308.7.571..0.71.7.0.02.7
Tony Delk4028.5.419.400.6364.01.0.8.011.8
Chris Dudley308.7.500..2.30.0.3.30.7
Mario Elie4425.8.452.154.7503.31.8.8.39.0
Tom Gugliotta4021.5.308..7783.80.82.0.35.8
Jason Kidd4441.5.319.235.7506.013.32.0.014.3
Shawn Marion4434.8.3711.000.8578.30.81.51.514.8
Elliot Perry208.5.600.0001.0002.02.01.0.06.5
Clifford Robinson4428.5.420.250.6364.01.01.5.515.0
Rodney Rogers4020.5.300.200.6433.50.5.5.88.8
Daniel Santiago1012.0.500..5.00.0.02.02.0
Jake Tsakalidis4418.8.375..7.00.0.01.83.0
Close

Player statistics citation:[12]

Transactions

Trades

September 20, 2000 To New York Knicks
Cuba Lazaro Borrell
United States Travis Knight
Australia Luc Longley
United States Vernon Maxwell
United States Glen Rice
Georgia (country) Vladimir Stepania
2001 first-round draft pick (United States Jamaal Tinsley)
2001 second-round draft pick (United States Eric Chenowith)
2001 second-round draft pick (United States Michael Wright
2002 first-round draft pick (United States Kareem Rush)
To Los Angeles Lakers
United States Emanual Davis
United States Greg Foster
United States Horace Grant
United States Chuck Person
To Seattle SuperSonics
United States Patrick Ewing
To Phoenix Suns
United States Chris Dudley
2001 first-round draft pick (United States Jason Collins)
Cash considerations
January 26, 2001 To Golden State Warriors
United States Corie Blount
Panama Rubén Garcés
United States Paul McPherson
To Phoenix Suns
United States Vinny Del Negro

Free agents

Additions

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Contract Former Team
August 1, 2000 Tony Delk Signed to 6-year contract for $19 million Sacramento Kings
August 2, 2000 Daniel Santiago Signed to 1-year contract for $317,000 Pallacanestro Varese (Italy)
August 3, 2000 Corie Blount Re-signed to 2-year contract for $3.2 million Phoenix Suns
August 3, 2000 Justin Love Undisclosed
August 3, 2000 Rubén Garcés Signed to 1-year contract for $317,000 La Crosse Bobcats (CBA)
August 22, 2000 Paul McPherson Signed to 1-year contract for $317,000
September 15, 2000 Mario Elie Signed to 1-year contract for $1 million San Antonio Spurs
September 29, 2000 Carlos Daniel Undisclosed Yakima Sun Kings (CBA)
September 29, 2000 DeJuan Wheat Undisclosed Idaho Stampede (CBA)
September 29, 2000 Lelan McDougal Undisclosed Billings RimRockers (IBA)
September 29, 2000 Tim Kempton Undisclosed Toronto Raptors
October 1, 2000 J. R. Koch Undisclosed Athlon Ieper (Belgium)
October 1, 2000 Reed Rawlings Undisclosed
December 8, 2000 Elliot Perry Undisclosed Orlando Magic
January 17, 2001 Elliot Perry Signed two 10-day contracts Phoenix Suns
February 6, 2001 Elliot Perry Signed for rest of season Phoenix Suns
Close

Subtractions

More information Date, Player ...
Date Player Reason left New team
June 30, 2000 Toby Bailey Free agent Los Angeles Stars (ABA)
August 8, 2000 Kevin Johnson Retired
August 31, 2000 Randy Livingston Waived Golden State Warriors
September 13, 2000 Don MacLean Free agent Miami Heat
October 6, 2000 J. R. Koch Waived Las Vegas Silver Bandits (IBL)
October 6, 2000 Lelan McDougal Waived San Diego Wildfire (ABA)
October 16, 2000 Carlos Daniel Waived Sioux Falls Skyforce (IBL)
October 16, 2000 Reed Rawlings Waived Detroit Dogs (ABA)
October 25, 2000 DeJuan Wheat Waived Panteras de Miranda (Venezuela)
October 25, 2000 Justin Love Waived Kansas City Knights (ABA)
October 25, 2000 Tim Kempton Waived
November 20, 2000 Rex Chapman Retired
January 5, 2001 Elliot Perry Waived Phoenix Suns
Close

Player Transactions Citation:[38]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks