Wikiwand AI

2002 Mexican Baseball League season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2002 Mexican League season was the 78th season in the history of the Mexican League. It was contested by sixteen teams evenly divided into two zones: North and South. The season began on 20 March and ended on 1 September with the last game of the Serie del Rey. Diablos Rojos del México won its 13th championship after defeating Tigres de la Angelópolis in the Serie del Rey 4 games to 3, led by manager Bernie Tatis.[1][2]

Duration19 March – 1 September
Games868
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2002 Mexican League season
LeagueMexican League
SportBaseball
Duration19 March – 1 September
Games868
Teams16
Serie del Rey
ChampionsDiablos Rojos del México
  Runners-upTigres de la Angelópolis
Finals MVPRay Martínez
LMB seasons
Close

Two changes were made in the competition system for the 2002 season. Starting from this year, teams were divided into two zones (North and South) and the number of games per team was reduced from 122 to 110.[3] The Tigres moved from Mexico City to Puebla and changed their name to Tigres de la Angelópolis.[4]

Standings

More information Pos, Team ...
North[5]
Pos Team W L Pct. GB Pts.
1 Diablos Rojos del México7436.673—15
2 Saraperos de Saltillo6643.6067.514.5
3 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo6248.56412.012.5
4 Acereros de Monclova5654.50918.012
5 Sultanes de Monterrey6049.55013.511.5
6 Algodoneros de Unión Laguna4465.40429.59.5
7 Broncos de Reynosa4367.39131.09.5
8 Pericos de Puebla3870.35235.08.5
Close
More information Pos, Team ...
South[5]
Pos Team W L Pct. GB Pts.
1 Guerreros de Oaxaca6245.579—14.5
2 Leones de Yucatán6047.5612.014
3 Tigres de la Angelópolis5749.5384.512
4 Rojos del Águila de Veracruz5553.5097.512
5 Langosteros de Cancún5354.4959.012
6 Piratas de Campeche5255.48610.010.5
7 Olmecas de Tabasco4861.44015.010
8 Cafeteros de Córdoba3771.34325.58
Close

Postseason

Quarterfinals Championship Series Serie del Rey
         
1 Diablos Rojos del Mexico 4
4 Acereros de Monclova 1
1 Diablos Rojos del México 4
North
3 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo 3
2 Saraperos de Saltillo 2
3 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo 4
N1 Diablos Rojos del México 4
S3 Tigres de la Angelópolis 3
1 Guerreros de Oaxaca 4
4 Rojos del Águila de Veracruz 0
1 Guerreros de Oaxaca 3
South
3 Tigres de la Angelópolis 4
2 Leones de Yucatán 2
3 Tigres de la Angelópolis 4

League leaders

More information Stat, Player ...
Close

Milestones

Pitchers

No-hitters

  • Obed Vega (Cancún): On 13 June, Vega threw the first no-hitter in franchise history by defeating the Piratas de Campeche 1–0 in seven innings.[9]

Awards

More information Award, Player ...
AwardPlayerTeamRef.
Pitcher of the Year Mexico Eleazar MoraVeracruz[10]
Rookie of the Year Mexico Carlos GastélumPuebla / Tigres[11]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks