Wikiwand AI

2002–03 Edmonton Oilers season

NHL team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2002–03 Edmonton Oilers season was the Oilers' 24th season in the NHL, and they were coming off a 38–28–12–4 record in 2001–02, earning 92 points, however, they missed the playoffs for the first time since 1996, finishing in 9th place in the Western Conference.

Division4th Northwest
Conference8th Western
2002–03 record36–26–11–9
Home record20–12–5–4
Quick facts Edmonton Oilers, Division ...
2002–03 Edmonton Oilers
Division4th Northwest
Conference8th Western
2002–03 record36–26–11–9
Home record20–12–5–4
Road record16–14–6–5
Goals for231
Goals against230
Team information
General managerKevin Lowe
CoachCraig MacTavish
CaptainJason Smith
Alternate captainsTodd Marchant
Janne Niinimaa (Oct.–Mar.)
Ryan Smyth
ArenaSkyreach Centre
Average attendance16,657 (98.9%)
Minor league affiliatesHamilton Bulldogs (AHL)
Columbus Cottonmouths (ECHL)
Team leaders
GoalsRyan Smyth (27)
AssistsTodd Marchant (40)
PointsRyan Smyth (61)
Penalty minutesScott Ferguson (120)
Plus/minusMarty Reasoner (+19)
WinsTommy Salo (29)
Goals against averageJussi Markkanen (2.59)
Close

The Oilers got off to a slow start, winning only 1 of their first 7 games, going 1–4–2, however, the club turned around the tough start and move above the .500 mark on November 25 and never go below again for the remainder of the season. As the trade deadline approached in mid-March, and the club comfortably in a playoff position, Edmonton made a couple of deals, trading defenceman Janne Niinimaa and a second-round draft pick in the 2003 NHL Entry Draft to the New York Islanders in exchange for Brad Isbister and prospect Raffi Torres. The Oilers also traded Anson Carter and Aleš Píša to the New York Rangers for Radek Dvořák and Cory Cross. Edmonton finished the season with a 36–26–11–9 record, earning 92 points, the same amount as the previous season, and clinch the final playoff spot in the Western Conference.

Offensively, Ryan Smyth led the club with 27 goals and 61 points, while Todd Marchant had a breakout season, earning 40 assists and 60 points. Anson Carter had 25 goals and 55 points in 68 games before being dealt to the New York Rangers. Mike York and Mike Comrie each broke the 20 goal plateau, with 22 and 20 goals respectively. Eric Brewer led the Oilers defense with eight goals and 29 points, while Scott Ferguson had a team high 120 penalty minutes.

In goal, Tommy Salo once again got a majority of the playing time, winning 29 games, while posting a 2.71 goals against average (GAA) and earning four shutouts. Backup Jussi Markkanen had a very solid season, winning seven games, had a team-high 2.59 GAA and posted three shutouts.

The Oilers finished first overall in the NHL in short-handed goals scored, with 13.[1]

After a year of absence, Edmonton returned to the post-season and would face their old rivals, the Dallas Stars, who finished with 111 points in the regular season. This was the sixth playoff meeting between the clubs in the past seven years, with Dallas winning four series in a row. Edmonton started the series on the right note, defeating the Stars 2–1 on the road. Dallas, however, routed the Oilers in Game 2 to even the series as it shifted to Edmonton The Oilers took a 2–1 series lead with a solid 3–2 victory in Game 3, but Dallas rebound in Game 4 to tie the series up at two games apiece. The Stars took control of the series, winning Game 5, 5–2, and end the series in Game 6, beating Edmonton 3–2, thereby eliminating the Oilers for the fifth time in the past six seasons.

Season standings

More information No., CR ...
Northwest Division
No. CR GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
13Colorado Avalanche824219138251194105
24Vancouver Canucks824523131264208104
36Minnesota Wild82422910119817895
48Edmonton Oilers82362611923123092
512Calgary Flames82293613418622875
Close

[2]

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime loss; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

More information R, Div ...
Western Conference
R Div GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 Z- Dallas StarsPA824617154245169111
2 Y- Detroit Red WingsCE824820104269203110
3 Y- Colorado AvalancheNW824219138251194105
4 X- Vancouver CanucksNW824523131264208104
5 X- St. Louis BluesCE82412411625322299
6 X- Minnesota WildNW82422910119817895
7 X- Mighty Ducks of AnaheimPA8240279620319395
8 X- Edmonton OilersNW82362611923123092
8.5
9 Chicago BlackhawksCE82303313620722679
10 Los Angeles KingsPA8233376620322178
11 Phoenix CoyotesPA82313511520423078
12 Calgary FlamesNW82293613418622875
13 Nashville PredatorsCE82273513718320674
14 San Jose SharksPA8228379821423973
15 Columbus Blue JacketsCE8229428321326369
Close

Divisions: PA – Pacific, CE – Central, NW – Northwest

Z – Clinched conference; Y – Clinched division; X – Clinched playoff spot

Schedule and results

Regular season

More information Game, Date ...
2002–03 regular season[3]
October: 2–4–2–1 (home: 1–2–1–1; road: 1–2–1–0)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
1October 10Philadelphia Flyers2–2Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,8390–0–1–01T
2October 12Edmonton Oilers3–2Nashville PredatorsSalo17,1131–0–1–03W
3October 15Edmonton Oilers0–3Dallas StarsSalo18,5321–1–1–03L
4October 17Edmonton Oilers3–4San Jose SharksSalo17,0171–2–1–03L
5October 19Boston Bruins4–3Edmonton OilersSalo16,8391–3–1–03L
6October 22Edmonton Oilers3–3Colorado AvalancheOTSalo18,0071–3–2–04T
7October 24St. Louis Blues2–1Edmonton OilersMarkkanen16,0331–4–2–04L
8October 26Mighty Ducks of Anaheim3–4Edmonton OilersMarkkanen16,3572–4–2–06W
9October 28Dallas Stars4–3Edmonton OilersOTMarkkanen16,2602–4–2–17OTL
November: 9–4–2–0 (home: 3–1–2–0; road: 6–3–0–0)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
10November 1Buffalo Sabres1–1Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,2012–4–3–18T
11November 3Edmonton Oilers4–1Chicago BlackhawksSalo12,5313–4–3–110W
12November 5Edmonton Oilers2–5New York RangersSalo18,0863–5–3–110L
13November 8Edmonton Oilers2–4New York IslandersSalo14,0933–6–3–110L
14November 9Edmonton Oilers6–3New Jersey DevilsMarkkanen15,0954–6–3–112W
15November 11Edmonton Oilers1–6Boston BruinsMarkkanen11,1234–7–3–112L
16November 12Edmonton Oilers3–2Minnesota WildSalo18,0645–7–3–114W
17November 15St. Louis Blues0–5Edmonton OilersSalo16,3016–7–3–116W
18November 16Los Angeles Kings4–1Edmonton OilersSalo16,4616–8–3–116L
19November 19Chicago Blackhawks1–3Edmonton OilersSalo16,0337–8–3–118W
20November 21Edmonton Oilers3–1Calgary FlamesSalo17,6608–8–3–120W
21November 23Detroit Red Wings1–1Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,8398–8–4–121T
22November 25Edmonton Oilers5–4Detroit Red WingsOTMarkkanen20,0589–8–4–123W
23November 27Edmonton Oilers3–1Columbus Blue JacketsSalo17,74510–8–4–125W
24November 30Colorado Avalanche0–1Edmonton OilersSalo16,83911–8–4–127W
December: 6–5–0–3 (home: 4–2–0–0; road: 2–3–0–3)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
25December 3Minnesota Wild1–2Edmonton OilersOTSalo15,52712–8–4–129W
26December 5Edmonton Oilers2–3Tampa Bay LightningSalo13,45412–9–4–129L
27December 7Edmonton Oilers4–0Florida PanthersMarkkanen14,14413–9–4–131W
28December 8Edmonton Oilers3–0Atlanta ThrashersSalo12,17914–9–4–133W
29December 11Carolina Hurricanes1–4Edmonton OilersSalo16,09115–9–4–135W
30December 13Colorado Avalanche3–4Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83916–9–4–137W
31December 14Vancouver Canucks6–3Edmonton OilersSalo16,83916–10–4–137L
32December 17Edmonton Oilers3–4Minnesota WildOTMarkkanen18,56816–10–4–238OTL
33December 19Edmonton Oilers1–2Colorado AvalancheSalo18,00716–11–4–238L
34December 21Edmonton Oilers3–4Vancouver CanucksOTSalo18,42216–11–4–339OTL
35December 26Vancouver Canucks4–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,83916–12–4–339L
36December 28Toronto Maple Leafs2–3Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83917–12–4–341W
37December 30Edmonton Oilers3–4Phoenix CoyotesOTSalo15,58917–12–4–442OTL
38December 31Edmonton Oilers1–4Dallas StarsMarkkanen18,53217–13–4–442L
January: 7–3–2–2 (home: 5–2–0–2; road: 2–1–2–0)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
39January 2Minnesota Wild2–1Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83917–13–4–543OTL
40January 4Montreal Canadiens4–5Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83918–13–4–545W
41January 6Edmonton Oilers5–5San Jose SharksOTSalo16,64818–13–5–546T
42January 8Edmonton Oilers1–0Mighty Ducks of AnaheimMarkkanen12,39019–13–5–548W
43January 9Edmonton Oilers5–4Los Angeles KingsSalo15,78320–13–5–550W
44January 11Ottawa Senators2–0Edmonton OilersSalo16,83920–14–5–550L
45January 13Columbus Blue Jackets5–8Edmonton OilersSalo16,05721–14–5–552W
46January 16Los Angeles Kings0–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,83922–14–5–554W
47January 18Nashville Predators3–2Edmonton OilersOTMarkkanen16,83922–14–5–655OTL
48January 20Edmonton Oilers3–4Calgary FlamesSalo17,83222–15–5–655L
49January 22Detroit Red Wings3–4Edmonton OilersOTMarkkanen16,83923–15–5–657W
50January 24Phoenix Coyotes5–1Edmonton OilersSalo16,83923–16–5–657L
51January 29Minnesota Wild1–5Edmonton OilersSalo16,46924–16–5–659W
52January 30Edmonton Oilers3–3Vancouver CanucksOTSalo18,42224–16–6–660T
February: 2–7–1–2 (home: 1–2–1–1; road: 1–5–0–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
53February 5Mighty Ducks of Anaheim1–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,83925–16–6–662W
54February 7Calgary Flames4–3Edmonton OilersMarkkanen16,83925–17–6–662L
55February 8Chicago Blackhawks3–0Edmonton OilersSalo16,83925–18–6–662L
56February 11Edmonton Oilers5–4Toronto Maple LeafsSalo19,39926–18–6–664W
57February 13Edmonton Oilers0–2Ottawa SenatorsSalo18,11526–19–6–664L
58February 15Edmonton Oilers2–3Montreal CanadiensSalo21,27326–20–6–664L
59February 18Edmonton Oilers3–4Pittsburgh PenguinsOTSalo13,55226–20–6–765OTL
60February 20Edmonton Oilers2–6Detroit Red WingsSalo20,05826–21–6–765L
61February 22Vancouver Canucks3–2Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83926–21–6–866OTL
62February 23Atlanta Thrashers3–3Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83926–21–7–867T
63February 25Edmonton Oilers2–4Colorado AvalancheSalo18,00726–22–7–867L
64February 27Edmonton Oilers1–4St. Louis BluesMarkkanen19,25526–23–7–867L
March: 10–2–3–1 (home: 6–2–0–0; road: 4–0–3–1)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
65March 1Edmonton Oilers3–3Columbus Blue JacketsOTMarkkanen18,13626–23–8–868T
66March 4San Jose Sharks1–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,83927–23–8–870W
67March 6Edmonton Oilers2–1Los Angeles KingsSalo18,11828–23–8–872W
68March 7Edmonton Oilers4–1Mighty Ducks of AnaheimSalo15,81829–23–8–874W
69March 10Toronto Maple Leafs3–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,83929–24–8–874L
70March 11Edmonton Oilers5–2Calgary FlamesSalo17,71430–24–8–876W
71March 13New York Islanders5–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,83930–25–8–876L
72March 15Dallas Stars3–4Edmonton OilersSalo16,83931–25–8–878W
73March 17Edmonton Oilers5–3Nashville PredatorsSalo15,33432–25–8–880W
74March 20Edmonton Oilers2–3Phoenix CoyotesOTSalo13,22132–25–8–981OTL
75March 22Washington Capitals3–5Edmonton OilersSalo16,83933–25–8–983W
76March 23Nashville Predators2–3Edmonton OilersOTSalo16,83934–25–8–985W
77March 26Phoenix Coyotes3–4Edmonton OilersSalo16,83935–25–8–987W
78March 28Columbus Blue Jackets0–4Edmonton OilersMarkkanen16,83936–25–8–989W
79March 30Edmonton Oilers4–4Chicago BlackhawksOTSalo14,59236–25–9–990T
80March 31Edmonton Oilers5–5St. Louis BluesOTMarkkanen18,50336–25–10–991T
April: 0–1–1–0 (home: 0–1–1–0; road: 0–0–0–0)
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
81April 3San Jose Sharks3–3Edmonton OilersOTMarkkanen16,83936–25–11–992T
82April 5Calgary Flames4–1Edmonton OilersSalo16,83936–26–11–992L

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point) OTL Overtime loss (1 point)

Close

Playoffs

More information 2003 Stanley Cup playoffs, Game ...
2003 Stanley Cup playoffs[3]
Western Conference Quarterfinals vs. (1) Dallas Stars – Stars win 4–2
GameDateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceSeriesRecap
1April 9Edmonton Oilers2–1Dallas StarsSalo18,5321–0W
2April 11Edmonton Oilers1–6Dallas StarsSalo18,5321–1L
3April 13Dallas Stars2–3Edmonton OilersSalo16,8392–1W
4April 15Dallas Stars3–1Edmonton OilersSalo16,8392–2L
5April 17Edmonton Oilers2–5Dallas StarsSalo18,5322–3L
6April 19Dallas Stars3–2Edmonton OilersSalo16,8392–4L

Legend: W Win L Loss

Close

Player statistics

Scoring

  • Position abbreviations: C = Centre; D = Defence; G = Goaltender; LW = Left wing; RW = Right wing
  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Oilers only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Oilers only.
More information No., Player ...
No. Player Pos Regular season Playoffs
GP G A Pts +/- PIM GP G A Pts +/- PIM
94Ryan SmythLW662734615676202−116
26Todd MarchantLW7720406013486022−12
22Anson Carter‡C68253055−1120——————
16Mike YorkC71222951−810602222
89Mike ComrieC69203151−18906101−110
10Shawn HorcoffC781221331055631416
18Ethan MoreauLW78141731−71126011−416
19Marty ReasonerC7011203119286101−22
83Ales HemskyRW59624305146000−50
2Eric BrewerD8082129−1145613416
44Janne Niinimaa‡D6342428−766——————
24Steve StaiosRW76521261396600004
28Jason ChimeraLW6614923−236202220
7Daniel ClearyRW5741317531——————
34Fernando PisaniRW3585139106101−22
27Georges LaraqueLW646713−4110613424
21Jason SmithD6848125646000−219
37Brian SwansonC4421012−710——————
20Radek Dvorak†RW12448−314410100
32Scott FergusonD7835811120500008
5Alexei SemenovD46167−7586000−10
33Jiri Dopita‡C21156−411——————
15Brad Isbister†LW13325096011−112
23Cory Cross†D11235386011−320
14Jani RitaLW1231420——————
8Ales Pisa‡D481341124——————
47[a]Marc-Andre BergeronD5112291011−10
12Josh Green‡C20022−312——————
36Jarret StollC4011−30——————
30Jussi MarkkanenG22011210000
12Bobby AllenD100000——————
55Alex Henry‡D3000−10——————
29Kari HaakanaD13000−24——————
35Tommy SaloG65000460110
Close

Goaltending

More information No., Player ...
No. Player Regular season Playoffs
GP W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI GP W L SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
35Tommy Salo652927817081722.71.89943814624161183.15.8880343
30Jussi Markkanen22783533512.59.904311801001214.30.917014
Close

Awards and records

Awards

More information Type, Award/honour ...
Type Award/honour Recipient Ref
League
(in-season)
NHL All-Star Game selection Eric Brewer [4]
NHL Player of the Week Tommy Salo (March 10) [5]
NHL Rookie of the Month Ales Hemsky (March) [6]
NHL YoungStars Game selection Ales Hemsky[b] [7]
Shawn Horcoff
Team Community Service Award Georges Laraque [8]
Defenceman of the Year Steve Staios [8]
Molson Cup Tommy Salo [8]
Most Popular Player Ryan Smyth [8]
Top Defensive Forward Todd Marchant [8]
Top First Year Oiler Ales Hemsky [8]
Unsung Hero Ethan Moreau [8]
Zane Feldman Trophy Todd Marchant [8]
Tommy Salo
Close

Milestones

Regular season
PlayerMilestoneReached
Ales Hemsky1st NHL gameOctober 10, 2002
Alex Henry
Ales Hemsky1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
October 12, 2002
Kari Haakana1st NHL gameOctober 17, 2002
Steve Staios600th NHL PIMOctober 26, 2002
Jason Smith100th NHL pointOctober 28, 2002
Ales Pisa1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
November 3, 2002
Georges Laraque300th NHL gameNovember 5, 2002
Ethan Moreau2nd NHL Gordie Howe hat trickNovember 9, 2002
Janne Niinimaa500th NHL PIM
Mike Comrie100th NHL pointNovember 15, 2002
Ryan Smyth400th NHL PIMNovember 16, 2002
Janne Niinimaa500th NHL gameNovember 23, 2002
Steve Staios400th NHL game
Scott Ferguson100th NHL PIMNovember 27, 2002
Jason Smith600th NHL gameDecember 5, 2002
Anson Carter400th NHL gameDecember 7, 2002
Scott Ferguson100th NHL game
Jason Chimera1st NHL assistDecember 8, 2002
Mike Comrie100th NHL PIM
Alexei Semenov1st NHL gameDecember 30, 2002
Bobby Allen1st NHL gameDecember 31, 2002
Ales Hemsky1st NHL goalJanuary 4, 2003
Fernando Pisani1st NHL gameJanuary 8, 2003
Georges Laraque600th NHL PIMJanuary 13, 2003
Mike York100th NHL assist
Fernando Pisani1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
January 20, 2003
Alexei Semenov
Jani Rita1st NHL goal
1st NHL point
January 22, 2003
Jarret Stoll1st NHL game
1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
January 29, 2003
Fernando Pisani1st NHL goalFebruary 5, 2003
Alexei Semenov1st NHL goalFebruary 7, 2003
Eric Brewer300th NHL gameFebruary 8, 2003
Ethan Moreau600th NHL PIM
500th NHL game
February 13, 2003
Anson Carter300th NHL pointFebruary 18, 2003
Jani Rita1st NHL assist
Mike York300th NHL gameFebruary 20, 2003
Ales Pisa1st NHL goalFebruary 22, 2003
Marty Reasoner100th NHL PIM
Todd Marchant200th NHL assistFebruary 23, 2003
Marty Reasoner200th NHL gameFebruary 27, 2003
Marc-Andre Bergeron1st NHL gameMarch 11, 2003
Fernando Pisani1st NHL hat-trickMarch 22, 2003
Cory Cross100th NHL pointMarch 26, 2003
Scott Ferguson1st NHL Gordie Howe hat trick
Radek Dvorak600th NHL gameMarch 28, 2003
Marc-Andre Bergeron1st NHL goal
1st NHL point
March 31, 2003
Marc-Andre Bergeron1st NHL assistApril 5, 2003
Scott Ferguson100th NHL game
Jussi Markkanen1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
TBD
Playoffs
PlayerMilestoneReached
Ales Hemsky1st NHL gameApril 9, 2003
Fernando Pisani
Alexei Semenov
Mike York
Shawn Horcoff1st NHL goal
1st NHL point
Cory Cross50th NHL PIMApril 11, 2003
Ryan Smyth
Jussi Markkanen1st NHL game
Fernando Pisani1st NHL goal
1st NHL point
April 13, 2003
Tommy Salo1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
Mike York
Jason Chimera1st NHL game
1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
April 17, 2003
Shawn Horcoff1st NHL assist
Marc-Andre Bergeron1st NHL game
1st NHL assist
1st NHL point
April 19, 2003

Transactions

The Oilers were involved in the following transactions from June 14, 2002, the day after the deciding game of the 2002 Stanley Cup Finals, through June 9, 2003, the day of the deciding game of the 2003 Stanley Cup Finals.[9]

Trades

More information Date, Details ...
Date Details Ref
June 18, 2002 (2002-06-18) To Philadelphia Flyers
  • 3rd-round pick in 2003
  • Conditional 5th-round pick in 2004[c]
To Edmonton Oilers
[11]
June 22, 2002 (2002-06-22) To Montreal Canadiens
  • 1st-round pick in 2002
To Edmonton Oilers
  • 1st-round pick in 2002
  • 8th-round pick in 2002
[12]
To Buffalo Sabres
To Edmonton Oilers
  • Atlanta’s 2nd-round pick in 2002
  • Nashville’s 2nd-round pick in 2002
[13]
June 30, 2002 (2002-06-30) To New York Rangers
  • 4th-round pick in 2003
To Edmonton Oilers
[14]
October 7, 2002 (2002-10-07) To Washington Capitals
To Edmonton Oilers
  • 2nd-round pick in 2003
  • Vancouver’s 3rd-round pick in 2003
[15]
December 12, 2002 (2002-12-12) To New York Rangers
To Edmonton Oilers
  • Conditional draft pick in 2004
[16]
January 17, 2003 (2003-01-17)[d] To Montreal Canadiens
To Edmonton Oilers
  • Conditional 5th-round pick in 2003[e]
[17]
March 11, 2003 (2003-03-11) To New York Islanders
To Edmonton Oilers
[18]
To New York Rangers
To Edmonton Oilers
[19]
Close

Players acquired

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerFormer teamTermViaRef
August 19, 2002 (2002-08-19) J. J. HunterColumbus Cottonmouths (ECHL)2-yearFree agency[20]
Close

Players lost

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerNew teamVia[f]Ref
July 4, 2002 (2002-07-04) Mike RichterNew York RangersFree agency (III)[22]
July 9, 2002 (2002-07-09) Sven ButenschonFlorida PanthersFree agency (VI)[23]
July 23, 2002 (2002-07-23) Alexander FomichevAmur Khabarovsk (RSL)Free agency (UFA)[24]
Chris HajtWashington CapitalsFree agency (UFA)[25]
July 24, 2002 (2002-07-24) Greg LeebAugsburger Panther (DEL)Free agency (VI)[26]
Domenic PittisNashville PredatorsFree agency (UFA)[27]
August 5, 2002 (2002-08-05) Marc LamotheDetroit Red WingsFree agency (UFA)
August 22, 2002 (2002-08-22) Kevin McDonaldHartford Wolf Pack (AHL)Free agency (UFA)[28]
September 6, 2002 (2002-09-06) Alain NasreddineNew York IslandersFree agency (VI)[29]
October 11, 2002 (2002-10-11) Peter SarnoEspoo Blues (Liiga)Free agency (II)[g][31]
October 24, 2002 (2002-10-24) Alex HenryWashington CapitalsWaivers[32]
December 28, 2002 (2002-12-28) Jiri DopitaHC Olomouc (CZE-1)[h]Release[34]
Close

Signings

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerTermContract typeRef
July 15, 2002 (2002-07-15) Kristian Antila2-yearEntry-level[35]
Kari Haakana1-yearRe-signing[35]
Todd Marchant1-yearRe-signing[36]
Ales Pisa1-yearRe-signing[35]
July 27, 2002 (2002-07-27) Scott Ferguson2-yearRe-signing[37]
July 30, 2002 (2002-07-30) Mike Grier1-yearRe-signing[38]
Alex Henry1-yearRe-signing[38]
August 2, 2002 (2002-08-02) Jason Chimera2-yearRe-signing[39]
Josh Green1-yearRe-signing[39]
August 5, 2002 (2002-08-05) Anson Carter1-yearRe-signing[40]
August 12, 2002 (2002-08-12) Jason Smith1-yearArbitration award[41]
August 19, 2002 (2002-08-19) Mike Morrison2-yearEntry-level[20]
September 3, 2002 (2002-09-03) Jarret Stoll3-yearEntry-level[42]
September 4, 2002 (2002-09-04) Fernando Pisani1-yearRe-signing[43]
September 9, 2002 (2002-09-09) Mike York3-yearRe-signing[44]
September 12, 2002 (2002-09-12) Eric Brewer2-yearRe-signing[45]
September 25, 2002 (2002-09-25) Ales Hemsky3-yearEntry-level[46]
May 28, 2003 (2003-05-28) Dan Baum3-yearEntry-level[47]
Doug Lynch3-yearEntry-level[47]
Close

Draft picks

Edmonton's draft picks at the 2002 NHL entry draft at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto, Ontario.[48] The Oilers selection of Robin Kovar at 123rd overall in the fourth round was ruled invalid since Kovar wasn’t eligible for the draft.[49]

Notes

  1. Bergeron wore number 20 in his first game.
  2. Hemsky did not play and was replaced by Horcoff.
  3. Condition not met. The Flyers would have received the Oilers' 2004 fifth-round pick if Dopita re-signed with Edmonton for the 2003–04 season.[10]
  4. Compensation due to Montreal hiring Julien as their head coach.
  5. The pick would have improved to a 4th-rounder if Montreal had made the 2003 Stanley Cup playoffs.
  6. In parentheses is the player's free agency group on July 1 if applicable.[21]
  7. Edmonton retained Sarno’s NHL rights and re-signed him on September 2, 2003.[30]
  8. Dopita signed with HC Olomouc on February 3, 2003.[33]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks