Wikiwand AI

2003 Kansas City Wizards season

Kansas City Wizards 2003 soccer season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Head coachBob Gansler[1]
Major League SoccerWest: 2nd
Overall: 4th
USOCFourth Round
PlayoffsConference Finals
Quick facts Head coach, Major League Soccer ...
Kansas City Wizards
2003 season
Head coachBob Gansler[1]
Major League SoccerWest: 2nd
Overall: 4th
USOCFourth Round
PlayoffsConference Finals
Top goalscorerLeague: Preki (12)
All: Preki (12)
Average home league attendance15,573
← 2002
2004 →
Close

Squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Competitions

Major League Soccer

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 San Jose Earthquakes 30 14 7 9 45 35 +10 51 MLS Cup Playoffs
2 Kansas City Wizards 30 11 10 9 48 44 +4 42
3 Colorado Rapids 30 11 12 7 40 45 −5 40
4 Los Angeles Galaxy 30 9 12 9 35 35 0 36
5 Dallas Burn 30 6 19 5 35 64 −29 23
Close
Source: MLS
More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
30 11 9 10 48 44  +4 42 8 3 4 32 25  +7 3 6 6 16 19  −3
Close

Last updated: 2003.
Source: Major League Soccer

More information Date, Opponents ...
Date Opponents H / A Result
F – A
Scorers Attendance
April 12, 2003 D.C. United H 3–2 (OT) Preki
Klein
Brown
April 19, 2003 San Jose Earthquakes A 1–1 Own goal
April 26, 2003 Chicago Fire S.C. H 2–3 Simutenkov
Conrad
May 3, 2003 Columbus Crew H 2–2 Preki
Quill
May 10, 2003 Dallas Burn A 3–1 Quill
Brown
Klein
May 14, 2003 New England Revolution H 1–1 Simutenkov
May 17, 2003 D.C. United A 1–1 Preki
May 24, 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy H 2–1 Simutenkov
Preki
May 31, 2003 New England Revolution A 2–2 Preki 2
June 7, 2003 MetroStars H 2–1 Arnaud
Wolff
June 14, 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy A 1–2 Wolff
June 21, 2003 Chicago Fire S.C. H 4–2 Conrad
Gomez
Zotinca
Preki
June 28, 2003 San Jose Earthquakes A 0–0
July 4, 2003 Colorado Rapids A 2–3 Preki
Armstrong
July 12, 2003 Dallas Burn H 5–1 Brunt
Simutenkov 2
Quill
Armstrong
July 19, 2003 Columbus Crew A 1–0 Simutenkov
July 26, 2003 Chicago Fire S.C. A 0–2
August 8, 2003 San Jose Earthquakes H 0–1
August 13, 2003 MetroStars A 0–0
August 16, 2003 Dallas Burn A 2–3 Preki
Gomez
August 22, 2003 Colorado Rapids H 2–2 Arnaud
Preki
August 31, 2003 Columbus Crew A 0–1
September 6, 2003 MetroStars H 1–2 Preki
September 13, 2003 Colorado Rapids A 0–1
September 20, 2003 San Jose Earthquakes H 1–4 Arnaud
September 27, 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy A 2–1 Klein 2
October 4, 2003 Colorado Rapids H 4–2 Conrad
Klein 2
Gomez
October 11, 2003 Los Angeles Galaxy H 2–1 (OT) Zavagnin
Simutenkov
October 18, 2003 Dallas Burn H 1–0 Conrad
October 25, 2003 D.C. United A 1–1 Preki
Close

U.S. Open Cup

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponents H / A Result
F – A
Scorers Attendance
August 5, 2003 Fourth Round Colorado Rapids A 2–3 Simutenkov 2
Close

MLS Cup Playoffs

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponents H / A Result
F – A
Scorers Attendance
November 4, 2003 Conference Semifinals Colorado Rapids A 1–1 Harris
November 8, 2003 Conference Semifinals Colorado Rapids H 2–0 Simutenkov
Klein
November 15, 2003 Conference Finals San Jose Earthquakes A 2–3
(ASDET)
Simutenkov
Klein
Close

Squad statistics

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Name MLS USOC Playoffs Total Minutes Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals League Total
12DFUnited States Jimmy Conrad 30410303442777316400
11FWUnited States Preki 3012103034122678300100
1GKUnited States Tony Meola 30000303302797309400
3DFUnited States Nick Garcia 29010303302689307600
5MFUnited States Kerry Zavagnin 29100303212487278400
17MFUnited States Chris Klein 27610323182527291400
19FWUnited States Eric Quill 27310303132261253700
10MFUnited States Francisco Gomez 26310002731644173400
16FWEngland Stephen Armstrong 22210302721102129600
20FWRussia Igor Simutenkov 217122224111435166700
4DFUnited States Carey Talley 20010302401344173100
7MFUnited States Diego Gutierrez 20000302301559185600
23MFRomania Alex Zotinca 20110202311239141100
22FWUnited States Davy Arnaud 183103022381888400
8MFUnited States Chris Brown 18200001821189118900
15FWUnited States Josh Wolff 132001014287291800
13FWJamaica Wolde Harris 100003113156082100
9FWArgentina Darío Fabbro 8010009017923900
18/28-- Chris Brunt 4110005116617400
6DFUnited States Jose Burciaga Jr. 4000004034734700
25GKUnited States Bo Oshoniyi 1010002089800
14MFUnited States Jack Jewsbury 20000020616100
26DFUnited States Taylor Graham 20000020101000
Close

Final Statistics


References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks