Wikiwand AI

2003–04 Cardiff City F.C. season

Welsh football club season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

During the 2003–04 season Cardiff City played in Division One of the Football League. It was the team's first year in the Division One since being promoted from Division Two.

ChairmanSam Hammam
FA CupThird round
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Cardiff City
2003–04 season
ChairmanSam Hammam
ManagerLennie Lawrence
First Division13th
FA CupThird round
League CupFourth round
FAW Premier CupSemi-finals
Top goalscorerLeague:
Robert Earnshaw (21)

All:
Robert Earnshaw (26)
Highest home attendance19,202 vs West Ham United (25 October 2003)
Lowest home attendance13,666 vs Sheffield United (27 March 2004)
Average home league attendance15,569
Close

Squad

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalChampionshipFA CupLeague CupFAW Premier Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Scotland SCO Neil Alexander 260250000010
2 DF Wales WAL Rhys Weston 260240101000
3 DF England ENG Chris Barker 420390002010
4 MF England ENG Gareth Whalley 252222101010
5 DF England ENG Spencer Prior 8070100000
6 DF Wales WAL Danny Gabbidon 443413102000
7 MF Wales WAL John Robinson 342342000000
8 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Graham Kavanagh 297277101000
9 FW England ENG Andy Campbell 294252102111
10 FW Wales WAL Robert Earnshaw 49264621102500
11 FW England ENG Peter Thorne 25132313101000
12 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Willie Boland 400370102000
13 GK Wales WAL Martyn Margetson 250220102000
14 FW Wales WAL Jason Bowen 5020002010
15 MF England ENG Mark Bonner 210200001000
16 DF England ENG Gary Croft 291271100010
17 DF Wales WAL James Collins 231201001020
18 DF Wales WAL Scott Young 0000000000
19 MF Wales WAL Leyton Maxwell 2010001000
19 MF Wales WAL Paul Parry 171171000000
20 FW England ENG Gavin Gordon 181151001020
21 DF Australia AUS Tony Vidmar 491451102010
22 GK England ENG Arran Lee-Barrett 2010000010
23 FW Wales WAL Stuart Fleetwood 5120001021
24 FW Republic of Ireland IRL Alan Lee 254233100011
25 MF Jamaica JAM Richard Langley 466446100010
26 MF England ENG Julian Gray 9090000000
26 MF England ENG Lee Bullock 113103000010
27 MF Wales WAL Nicky Fish 2000000020
Close

Transfers

Summer transfers in

More information Player, Club ...
Player Club Fee
Gary Croft Unattached Free
Richard Langley Queens Park Rangers Undisclosed
Alan Lee Rotherham United £850,000
John Robinson Unattached Free
Tony Vidmar Middlesbrough Free
Close

Summer transfers out

More information Player, Club ...
Close

Loans in

More information Player, Club ...
Player Club Arrival Date Return Date
Julian Gray Crystal Palace August 2003 September 2003
Lee Bullock York City February 2004 End of Season
Close

January Transfers in

More information Player, Club ...
Player Club Fee
Paul Parry Hereford United £75,000
Close

January Transfers out

More information Player, Club ...
Player Club Fee
Leyton Maxwell Swansea City Undisclosed
Close

Standings

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
11 Stoke City 46 18 12 16 58 55 +3 66
12 Coventry City 46 17 14 15 67 54 +13 65
13 Cardiff City 46 17 14 15 68 58 +10 65
14 Nottingham Forest 46 15 15 16 61 58 +3 60
15 Preston North End 46 15 14 17 69 71 −2 59
Close
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundAHAHAHAAHHAAAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHAAHAHHHAHAAHAHAHA
ResultDLWWDWLLWDLDWDWDWWDLWDLLLLWWDDLWLLWLWWWDLLWDDD
Position19141611614911111298897810111211101112121111141210101111111113
Points114781111111415151619202324273031313435353535353841424343464646494952555859595962636465
Close
Source: [1]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Fixtures and results

Division One

[2]

9 August 2003 (2003-08-09) 1 Rotherham United 0–0 Cardiff City Rotherham
Stadium: Millmoor
Attendance: 8,176
Referee: Peter Walton (Northamptonshire)
16 August 2003 (2003-08-16) 2 Cardiff City 0–2 Bradford City Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 16,421
Referee: Lee Cable (Woking)
23 August 2003 (2003-08-23) 3 Nottingham Forest 1–2 Cardiff City Nottingham
Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 23,407
Referee: Howard Webb (Yorkshire)
25 August 2003 (2003-08-25) 4 Cardiff City 4–1 Derby County Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 15,091
Referee: Neale Barry (Lincolnshire)
30 August 2003 (2003-08-30) 5 Walsall 1–1 Cardiff City Walsall
Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 8,974
Referee: Phil Joslin (Nottinghamshire)
13 September 2003 (2003-09-13) 6 Cardiff City 5–0 Gillingham Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 15,057
Referee: Adrian Hall (Birmingham)
16 September 2003 (2003-09-16) 7 Reading 2–1 Cardiff City Reading
20:00 Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 15,810
Referee: Mick Fletcher (Worcestershire)
20 September 2003 (2003-09-20) 8 Sheffield United 5–3 Cardiff City Sheffield
15:00
Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 21,323
Referee: Mike Riley (West Yorkshire)
27 September 2003 (2003-09-27) 9 Cardiff City 3–0 Crewe Alexandra Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,385
Referee: Alan Wiley (Staffordshire)
30 September 2003 (2003-09-30) 10 Cardiff City 0–0 Wigan Athletic Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 15,143
Referee: Rob Styles (Dorset)
4 October 2003 (2003-10-04) 11 Crystal Palace 2–1 Cardiff City London
Stadium: Selhurst Park
Attendance: 16,160
Referee: Clive Penton (Sussex)
14 October 2003 (2003-10-14) 12 Sunderland 0–0 Cardiff City Sunderland
20:00 Stadium: Stadium of Light
Attendance: 26,835
Referee: Alan Wiley (Staffordshire)
18 October 2003 (2003-10-18) 13 Coventry City 1–3 Cardiff City Coventry
Stadium: Highfield Road
Attendance: 11,767
Referee: Eddie Ilderton (Tyne and Wear)
25 October 2003 (2003-10-25) 14 Cardiff City 0–0 West Ham United Cardiff
17:35 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 19,202
Referee: Mike Ryan (Preston)
28 October 2003 (2003-10-28) 15 Cardiff City 3–0 Watford Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,011
Referee: Eddie Evans (Manchester)
1 November 2003 (2003-11-01) 16 Burnley 1–1 Cardiff City Burnley
13:00 Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 10,886
Referee: Howard Webb (Yorkshire)
8 November 2003 (2003-11-08) 17 Cardiff City 3–1 Stoke City Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 15,227
Referee: David Crick (Surrey)
22 November 2003 (2003-11-22) 18 Wimbledon 0–1 Cardiff City Milton Keynes
Stadium: National Hockey Stadium
Attendance: 5,056
Referee: Howard Webb (Yorkshire)
25 November 2003 (2003-11-25) 19 Cardiff City 1–1 West Bromwich Albion Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 17,678
Referee: Brian Curson (Leicestershire)
29 November 2003 (2003-11-29) 20 Cardiff City 2–3 Ipswich Town Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 17,833
Referee: Andy Hall (West Midlands)
6 December 2003 (2003-12-06) 21 Stoke City 2–3 Cardiff City Stoke
Stadium: Britannia Stadium
Attendance: 12,208
Referee: Tony Leake (Hertfordshire)
9 December 2003 (2003-12-09) 22 Cardiff City 2–2 Preston North End Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 13,703
Referee: Mark Cooper
13 December 2003 (2003-12-13) 23 Norwich City 4–1 Cardiff City Norwich
Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 16,428
Referee: Alan Butler (Cheshire)
20 December 2003 (2003-12-20) 24 Cardiff City 1–3 Millwall Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,610
Referee: David Pugh (Wirral)
26 December 2003 (2003-12-26) 25 Cardiff City 0–1 Walsall Cardiff
12:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 17,531
Referee: Phil Crossley (Kent)
28 December 2003 (2003-12-28) 26 Watford 2–1 Cardiff City Watford
13:00 Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 15,512
Referee: Mick Thorpe (Suffolk)
10 January 2004 (2004-01-10) 27 Cardiff City 3–2 Rotherham United Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,021
Referee: Andre Marriner (Birmingham)
17 January 2004 (2004-01-17) 28 Bradford City 0–1 Cardiff City Bradford
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 11,132
Referee: Colin Webster (Tyne and Wear)
31 January 2004 (2004-01-31) 29 Cardiff City 0–0 Nottingham Forest Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 17,913
Referee: Peter Walton (Northamptonshire)
7 February 2004 (2004-02-07) 30 Derby County 2–2 Cardiff City Derby
Stadium: Pride Park
Attendance: 20,958
Referee: Mike Pike (Cumbria)
14 February 2004 (2004-02-14) 31 West Bromwich Albion 2–1 Cardiff City West Bromwich
Stadium: The Hawthorns
Attendance: 25,196
Referee: Lee Mason (Bolton)
21 February 2004 (2004-02-21) 32 Cardiff City 4–0 Sunderland Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 17,337
Referee: Phil Crossley (Kent)
28 February 2004 (2004-02-28) 33 West Ham United 1–0 Cardiff City West Ham
Stadium: Upton Park
Attendance: 31,858
Referee: George Cain (Bootle, Merseyside)
2 March 2004 (2004-03-02) 34 Cardiff City 0–1 Coventry City Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,376
Referee: Paul Armstrong (Berkshire)
13 March 2004 (2004-03-13) 35 Cardiff City 2–1 Norwich City Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 16,317
Referee: Jeff Winter (Middlesbrough)
16 March 2004 (2004-03-16) 36 Cardiff City 2–3 Reading Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,051
Referee: Mark Warren (Walsall)
20 March 2004 (2004-03-20) 37 Crewe Alexandra 0–1 Cardiff City Crewe
Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 6,650
Referee: Ray Olivier (Sutton Coldfield)
27 March 2004 (2004-03-27) 38 Cardiff City 2–1 Sheffield United Cardiff
17:35 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 13,666
Referee: Tony Leake (Hertfordshire)
3 April 2004 (2004-04-03) 39 Gillingham 1–2 Cardiff City Gillingham
Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 7,852
Referee: Mick Thorpe (Suffolk)
7 April 2004 (2004-04-07) 40 Millwall 0–0 Cardiff City Millwall
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 9,584
Referee: Mick Fletcher (Worcestershire)
10 April 2004 (2004-04-10) 41 Cardiff City 0–2 Crystal Palace Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 16,656
Referee: Trevor Parkes (West Midlands)
13 April 2004 (2004-04-13) 42 Wigan Athletic 3–0 Cardiff City Wigan
Stadium: JJB Stadium
Attendance: 8,052
Referee: Andy Penn (West Midlands)
17 April 2004 (2004-04-17) 43 Cardiff City 2–0 Burnley Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 13,525
Referee: Mike Jones (Chester)
24 April 2004 (2004-04-24) 44 Preston North End 2–2 Cardiff City Preston
Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 11,972
Referee: Alan Kaye (West Yorkshire)
1 May 2004 (2004-05-01) 45 Cardiff City 1–1 Wimbledon Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 15,337
Referee: Mark Cooper
9 May 2004 (2004-05-09) 46 Ipswich Town 1–1 Cardiff City Ipswich
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 28,703
Referee: Richard Beeby (Northampton)

League Cup

12 August 2003 (2003-08-12) Round 1 Cardiff City 4–1 Leyton Orient Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 4,503
Referee: Mark Warren (Walsall)
23 September 2003 (2003-09-23) Round 2 Cardiff City 2–3 West Ham United Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 10,724
Referee: Andy D'Urso (Billericay)

FA Cup

3 January 2004 (2004-01-03) Round 3 Cardiff City 0–1 Sheffield United Cardiff
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Paul Taylor (Middlesex)

FAW Premier Cup

26 January 2004 (2004-01-26) Quarter Final Newport County 0–1 Cardiff City Newport
BBC report Stadium: Newport Stadium
Attendance: 812
24 March 2004 (2004-03-24) Semi Final Wrexham 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(7–6 p)
Cardiff City Wrexham
19:00 BBC report
Wrexham report
Stadium: The Racecourse
Attendance: 1,626
Referee: Mark Whitby (Swansea)
Penalties

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks