Wikiwand AI

2005–06 Charlotte Bobcats season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2005–06 Charlotte Bobcats season was Charlotte's 16th season in the National Basketball Association (NBA), and their second as the Bobcats. The Bobcats moved from the Charlotte Coliseum to the Charlotte Bobcats Arena. During their second season under the Bobcats name, they would become the fourth team to start out their season with three different overtime games within their first six games to start out the regular season.

Quick facts Charlotte Bobcats season, Head coach ...
2005–06 Charlotte Bobcats season
Head coachBernie Bickerstaff
General managerBernie Bickerstaff
OwnerRobert L. Johnson
ArenaCharlotte Bobcats Arena
Results
Record26–56 (.317)
PlaceDivision: 4th (Southeast)
Conference: 13th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDid not qualify

Stats at Basketball Reference
Local media
TelevisionWJZY/WMYT-TV
News 14 Carolina
RadioWOLS
< 2004–05 2006–07 >
Close

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College
1 5 Raymond Felton  United States PG North Carolina
1 13 Sean May  United States PF North Carolina
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2005–06 Charlotte Bobcats roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
G/F 15 Alan Anderson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1982-10-16 Michigan State
PF 35 Lonny Baxter 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 264 lb (120 kg) 1979-01-27 Maryland
C 7 Primož Brezec 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 255 lb (116 kg) 1979-10-02 Slovenia
SG 12 Kevin Burleson 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1979-09-04 Minnesota
SG 13 Matt Carroll 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 212 lb (96 kg) 1980-08-28 Notre Dame
C 2 Melvin Ely 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 261 lb (118 kg) 1978-05-02 Fresno State
SG 20 Raymond Felton 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1984-06-26 North Carolina
PF 33 Jumaine Jones 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1979-02-10 Georgia
PG 22 Brevin Knight 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 1975-11-08 Stanford
PF 42 Sean May 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 266 lb (121 kg) 1984-04-04 North Carolina
PF 50 Emeka Okafor 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 255 lb (116 kg) 1982-09-28 Connecticut
SF 21 Bernard Robinson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1980-12-26 Michigan
SG 4 Kareem Rush 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1980-10-30 Missouri
C 43 Jake Voskuhl 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 255 lb (116 kg) 1977-11-01 Connecticut
SF 3 Gerald Wallace 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1982-07-23 Alabama
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: April 4, 2006

Close

Regular season

Season standings

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div
y-Miami Heat 5230.634-31–1021–2013–3
x-Washington Wizards 4240.5121027–1415–268–8
Orlando Magic 3646.4391626–1510–319–7
Charlotte Bobcats 2656.3172617–249–325–11
Atlanta Hawks 2656.3172618–238–335–11
Close
More information #, Team ...
# Team W L PCT GB
1 z-Detroit Pistons6418.780-
2 y-Miami Heat5230.63412
3 y-New Jersey Nets4933.59815
4 x-Cleveland Cavaliers5032.61014
5 x-Washington Wizards4240.51222
6 x-Indiana Pacers4141.50023
7 x-Chicago Bulls4141.50023
8 x-Milwaukee Bucks4042.48824
9 Philadelphia 76ers3844.46326
10 Orlando Magic3646.43928
11 Boston Celtics3349.40231
12 Toronto Raptors2755.32937
13 Charlotte Bobcats2656.31738
14 Atlanta Hawks2656.31738
15 New York Knicks2359.28041
Close

Game log

GameDateOpponentResultBobcats pointsOpponentsRecordStreakOT
1November 2@ ChicagoLoss1051090-1Lost 1OT
2November 4@ PhiladelphiaWin110931-1Won 1
3November 5BostonWin1071052-1Won 2OT
4November 7UtahLoss91952-2Lost 1OT
5November 9San AntonioLoss86942-3Lost 2
6November 11DallasLoss88982-4Lost 3
7November 12@ MiamiLoss991082-5Lost 4
8November 15@ OrlandoLoss77852-6Lost 5
9November 16IndianaWin122903-6Won 1
10November 18@ IndianaLoss85933-7Lost 1
11November 19@ MinnesotaLoss891023-8Lost 2
12November 23New YorkWin108954-8Won 1
13November 25@ BostonLoss89904-9Lost 1
14November 26WashingtonWin100825-9Won 1
15November 29@ SacramentoLoss921105-10Lost 1
16November 30@ SeattleLoss941045-11Lost 2
17December 2@ Golden StateLoss1001075-12Lost 3
18December 4@ LA LakersLoss98995-13Lost 4
19December 7New JerseyLoss84975-14Lost 5
20December 9@ PhiladelphiaLoss1151195-15Lost 6
21December 10TorontoLoss1031115-16Lost 7
22December 13DenverLoss851015-17Lost 8
23December 14@ New JerseyWin91836-17Won 1
24December 17DetroitLoss781036-18Lost 1
25December 19SacramentoWin1061037-18Won 1OT
26December 20@ ChicagoWin105928-18Won 2
27December 23LA ClippersLoss88978-19Lost 1
28December 27@ AtlantaWin93909-19Won 1
29December 28ChicagoWin938010-19Won 2
30December 30PhoenixLoss10011010-20Lost 1
31January 2@ NO-Oklahoma CityLoss8610310-21Lost 2
32January 4@ BostonLoss10610910-22Lost 3
33January 7@ OrlandoLoss9210810-23Lost 4
34January 10HoustonWin11110611-23Won 12OT
35January 11@ TorontoLoss869511-24Lost 1
36January 13MilwaukeeLoss10210311-25Lost 2
37January 14@ DetroitLoss9111411-26Lost 3
38January 16NO-Oklahoma CityLoss9210711-27Lost 4
39January 18@ IndianaLoss929811-28Lost 5
40January 20OrlandoLoss9310411-29Lost 6
41January 21@ MilwaukeeLoss9110111-30Lost 7
42January 24@ San AntonioLoss7610411-31Lost 8
43January 25@ HoustonLoss7810211-32Lost 9
44January 27MiamiLoss859111-33Lost 10
45January 28@ WashingtonLoss9710711-34Lost 11
46January 30ClevelandLoss9110311-35Lost 12
47February 1AtlantaLoss9210211-36Lost 13
48February 3LA LakersWin11210212-36Won 1
49February 6SeattleWin11910613-36Won 2
50February 8PhiladelphiaWin1009214-36Won 3
51February 10TorontoLoss738814-37Lost 1
52February 11@ MilwaukeeLoss939914-38Lost 2
53February 13PortlandLoss839114-39Lost 3
54February 15New JerseyLoss949514-40Lost 4
55February 21@ DenverLoss8410014-41Lost 5
56February 22@ PortlandWin11010615-41Won 1
57February 25@ PhoenixLoss12113615-42Lost 1
58February 27@ LA ClippersLoss879515-43Lost 2
59March 1@ UtahWin1048916-43Won 1
60March 3@ DallasLoss769016-44Lost 1
61March 6MiamiLoss10510616-45Lost 2OT
62March 8Golden StateWin10410117-45Won 1
63March 11New YorkWin11610918-45Won 2
64March 12@ DetroitLoss789418-46Lost 1
65March 14WashingtonLoss11411918-47Lost 2
66March 15@ WashingtonLoss9910718-48Lost 3
67March 18DetroitLoss10310818-49Lost 4
68March 21OrlandoWin10810219-49Won 1
69March 22@ ClevelandLoss11812019-50Lost 1OT
70March 24@ MiamiLoss9311419-51Lost 2
71March 26@ MemphisLoss9510219-52Lost 3
72March 28AtlantaWin12511720-52Won 1
73March 31ChicagoLoss10711320-53Lost 1
74April 2ClevelandLoss9710120-54Lost 2
75April 4MinnesotaWin979221-54Won 1
76April 6@ New JerseyLoss10211321-55Lost 1
77April 9@ TorontoWin948822-55Won 1
78April 12MemphisLoss889622-56Lost 1
79April 14@ AtlantaWin11611023-56Won 1
80April 15IndianaWin929124-56Won 2OT
81April 17@ New YorkWin989125-56Won 3
82April 19PhiladelphiaWin968626-56Won 4

Player statistics

Ragular season

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Raymond FeltonPG 80542,406265446102894830.13.35.61.3.111.9
Primož BrezecC 79792,16544045193298227.45.6.6.2.412.4
Matt CarrollSG 7861,27515735471159416.32.0.4.6.17.6
Jumaine JonesPF 76422,08937663682279927.54.9.8.9.310.5
Brevin KnightPG 69672,351223610157487134.13.28.82.3.112.6
Bernard RobinsonSF 66181,30321977811042219.73.31.21.2.26.4
Melvin ElyPF 57221,34827776294456023.64.91.3.5.89.8
Gerald WallaceSF 55521,8954129613811583634.57.51.72.52.115.2
Jake VoskuhlC 51281818339262327016.03.6.8.5.55.3
Kareem RushSG 47251,11110350381347423.62.21.1.8.310.1
Keith Bogans†SG 3998481064539334121.72.71.21.0.18.7
Kevin BurlesonPG 3913402648262708.7.71.2.7.11.8
Alan AndersonSF 367564703211420715.71.9.9.3.15.8
Emeka OkaforPF 262587426131225034433.610.01.2.81.913.2
Sean MayPF 23139810922171218917.34.71.0.7.58.2
Lonny Baxter†PF 18011933221366.61.8.1.1.12.0
Close
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Bobcats only.

Awards and records

Transactions

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks