Wikiwand AI

2005–06 Everton F.C. season

English football club season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

During the 2005–06 season, Everton competed in the Premier League.

Goodison Park

Season summary

Despite finishing in the coveted fourth place last season, Everton suffered a downturn this season. Failure to qualify for the Champions League and an early exit from the UEFA Cup took their toll on player morale, and at the end of October the Toffees stood in the relegation zone. The club eventually rallied to secure a safe eleventh place in the final table – not high enough for any further European adventures the next season, and somewhat disappointing for a side which had achieved so much last season.

The end of the season saw the retirement of Scottish striker Duncan Ferguson, the highest scoring Scotsman ever in the Premier League's history.

Final league table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
9 West Ham United 38 16 7 15 52 55 −3 55 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round[a]
10 Wigan Athletic 38 15 6 17 45 52 −7 51
11 Everton 38 14 8 16 34 49 −15 50
12 Fulham 38 14 6 18 48 58 −10 48
13 Charlton Athletic 38 13 8 17 41 55 −14 47
Close
Source: Barclays Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Notes:
  1. Since Liverpool had already qualified for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup berth as the FA Cup winners went to West Ham, who were the FA Cup runners-up.

Results

Everton's score comes first[1]

Legend

Win Draw Loss

FA Premier League

More information Round, Ground ...
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundHAAHAHAAHAHAHAAHHAHAHAHAHHAAHHAHAHAHAH
ResultLWLLLLLLDWWLWWDLLLLWWWWDWWLDWWLDDLLDWD
Position181113161819202020201816181616151616171616141212121112121191010111112121111
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 7 May 2006 (end of season). Source: worldfootball.net
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
More information Date, Opponent ...
DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
13 August 2005Manchester UnitedH0–238,610
21 August 2005Bolton WanderersA1–025,608Bent
27 August 2005FulhamA0–117,169
10 September 2005PortsmouthH0–136,831
19 September 2005ArsenalA0–238,121
24 September 2005Wigan AthleticH0–137,189
2 October 2005Manchester CityA0–242,681
15 October 2005Tottenham HotspurA0–236,247
23 October 2005ChelseaH1–136,042Beattie (pen)
29 October 2005Birmingham CityA1–026,554Davies
6 November 2005MiddlesbroughH1–034,349Beattie
19 November 2005West Bromwich AlbionA0–424,784
27 November 2005Newcastle UnitedH1–036,207Yobo
3 December 2005Blackburn RoversA2–022,064McFadden, Arteta
11 December 2005Manchester UnitedA1–167,831McFadden
14 December 2005West Ham UnitedH1–235,704Beattie
17 December 2005Bolton WanderersH0–434,500
26 December 2005Aston VillaA0–432,432
28 December 2005LiverpoolH1–340,158Beattie
31 December 2005SunderlandA1–030,576Cahill
2 January 2006Charlton AthleticH3–134,333Beattie, Cahill (2)
14 January 2006PortsmouthA1–020,094O'Brien (own goal)
21 January 2006ArsenalH1–036,920Beattie
31 January 2006Wigan AthleticA1–121,731Thompson (own goal)
4 February 2006Manchester CityH1–037,827Weir
11 February 2006Blackburn RoversH1–035,615Beattie
25 February 2006Newcastle UnitedA0–251,916
4 March 2006West Ham UnitedA2–234,866Osman, Beattie
11 March 2006FulhamH3–136,515Beattie (2, 1 pen), McFadden
18 March 2006Aston VillaH4–136,507McFadden, Cahill (2), Osman
25 March 2006LiverpoolA1–344,923Cahill
1 April 2006SunderlandH2–238,093Osman, McFadden
8 April 2006Charlton AthleticA0–026,954
15 April 2006Tottenham HotspurH0–139,856
17 April 2006ChelseaA0–341,765
22 April 2006Birmingham CityH0–035,420
29 April 2006MiddlesbroughA1–029,224McFadden
7 May 2006West Bromwich AlbionH2–239,671Anichebe, Ferguson
Close

FA Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R37 January 2006MillwallA1–116,440Osman
R3R18 January 2006MillwallH1–025,800Cahill
R428 January 2006ChelseaH1–129,742McFadden
R4R8 February 2006ChelseaA1–439,301Arteta (pen)
Close

League Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R325 October 2005MiddlesbroughH0–125,844
Close

UEFA Champions League

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
QR3 1st Leg9 August 2005VillarrealH1–237,685Beattie
QR3 2nd Leg24 August 2005VillarrealA1–2 (lost 2–4 on agg)22,000Arteta
Close

UEFA Cup

More information Round, Date ...
RoundDateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceGoalscorers
R1 1st Leg15 September 2005Dinamo BucureștiA1–511,500Yobo
R1 2nd Leg29 September 2005Dinamo BucureștiH1–0 (lost 2–5 on agg)21,843Cahill
Close

Squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Left club during season

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Player awards

[5]

Statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremier LeagueFA CupLeague CupEurope
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK England ENG Richard Wright 16014+10100000
13 GK Scotland SCO Iain Turner 402+10100000
25 GK England ENG Nigel Martyn 270200201040
30 GK England ENG John Ruddy 100+10000000
Defenders
3 DF Scotland SCO Gary Naysmith 80700+100000
4 DF Nigeria NGA Joseph Yobo 342291001041
5 DF Scotland SCO David Weir 42132+1140103+10
15 DF England ENG Alan Stubbs 14013+10000000
19 DF Portugal POR Nuno Valente 260200400020
20 DF Italy ITA Matteo Ferrari 1306+20301010
22 DF England ENG Tony Hibbert 380290401040
23 DF Italy ITA Alessandro Pistone 3020000010
Midfielders
6 MF Spain ESP Mikel Arteta 37327+21411031
10 MF Wales WAL Simon Davies 36122+811+101030
12 MF China CHN Li Tie 0000000000
14 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Kevin Kilbane 43021+13040103+10
16 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Lee Carsley 603+200+100000
17 MF Australia AUS Tim Cahill 398326310041
18 MF England ENG Phil Neville 431340411040
21 MF England ENG Leon Osman 42428+733+110+101+10
27 MF Netherlands NED Andy van der Meyde 1107+30000+1000
Forwards
8 FW England ENG James Beattie 381129+3102+10101+11
9 FW Scotland SCO Duncan Ferguson 3117+20100002+20
11 FW Scotland SCO James McFadden 41724+862+21102+20
29 FW England ENG James Vaughan 100+10000000
38 FW Nigeria NGA Victor Anichebe 310+210+100000
Players transferred out during the season
2 DF Denmark DEN Per Krøldrup 20100+100000
7 FW England ENG Marcus Bent 2417+111100+102+20
26 GK Netherlands NED Sander Westerveld 2020000000
Close

Last updated: 30 May 2006
Source: Competitions

Starting 11

Considering starts in all competitions[6]

Transfers

In

Out

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks