Wikiwand AI

2007–08 MJHL season

Manitoba ice hockey season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2007–08 season was the Manitoba Junior Hockey League's (MJHL) 91st season of operation.

SportIce hockey
Games341
Teams11
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2007–08 MJHL season
LeagueManitoba Junior Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Games341
Teams11
Regular Season
First PlaceSelkirk Steelers
Playoffs
Addison Division championsWinnipeg Saints
Sherwood Division championsPortage Terriers
Turnbull Cup
ChampionsPortage Terriers
List of MJHL seasons
← 2006–07
Close

Season highlights

Standings

More information Addison Division, GP ...
Addison Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Selkirk Steelers6244121594260168
Winnipeg Saints6245141293345191
Winnipeg South Blues6238175283260228
Winkler Flyers6233232472235224
Beausejour Blades627501419165400
Sherwood Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Portage Terriers6242150589278188
Waywayseecappo Wolverines6237231176302210
Dauphin Kings6232282066241239
Swan Valley Stampeders6225285459219273
OCN Blizzard6222364048204272
Neepawa Natives6216404238172288
Close

Playoffs

Quarter Finals Semi-Finals Turnbull Cup Finals
         
1 Selkirk 1
2 Winkler 4
4 Winkler 1
Addison Division
2 Winnipeg 4
2 Winnipeg 4
3 Winnipeg South 1
2 Winnipeg 1
1 Portage 4
1 Portage 4
4 Swan Valley 2
2 Portage 4
Sherwood Division
3 Dauphin 0
2 Waywayseecappo 3
3 Dauphin 4

Post MJHL playoffs

Anavet Cup

League awards

CJHL awards

  • CJAHL Player of the Year (MJHL): Stephan Vigier, Swan Valley


References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks