Wikiwand AI

2008 Kansas City Wizards season

Kansas City Wizards 2008 soccer season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008 Kansas City Wizards season was the 13th in Major League Soccer and the first season played at the temporary home CommunityAmerica Ballpark in Kansas City, Kansas. This marked the start of club's longstanding relationship with the city of Kansas City, Kansas, as the eventual new stadium the team sought out was constructed in this city.

Head coachCurt Onalfo
Major League SoccerEast: 4th
Overall: 6th
USOCQuarterfinals
PlayoffsConference semifinals
Quick facts Head coach, Major League Soccer ...
Kansas City Wizards
2008 season
Head coachCurt Onalfo
Major League SoccerEast: 4th
Overall: 6th
USOCQuarterfinals
PlayoffsConference semifinals
Top goalscorerLeague: Davy Arnaud (7)
All: Davy Arnaud (8)
Highest home attendance26,113
Average home league attendance10,686
← 2007
2009 →
Close

Team News

The Wizards had been seeking sites for a soccer-specific stadium, initially targeting possible locations in Johnson County, Kansas. The Wizards' new ownership identified a site at 159th Street and U.S. Route 69 in south Overland Park, Kansas as its preferred location for a stadium, but this plan was met with numerous difficulties, namely the decision of the town's mayor to pull his support for the financing of the stadium after a vote had failed to secure money for the building of youth fields at the same site.[1]

Due to renovations of Arrowhead Stadium, the Wizards were expected to play at a temporary stadium beginning in 2007, while planning and awaiting the construction of a new facility. Yet on January 31, 2007, it was announced the Wizards would continue to play in Arrowhead in the 2007 season.[2]

The reasons given for the return to Arrowhead were the difficulties in expanding other facilities in the area (the KC Wizards played an exhibition in the beginning of the 2007 season at the District Activities Center owned and operated by the Blue Valley School District in Overland Park, Kansas) and the delay in the Arrowhead renovation plan.

On July 27, 2007, the Kansas City Star reported that Lane4 Property Group, a developer hired by the Wizards, was moving closer to making plans final for a massive redevelopment of now-vacant Bannister Mall that was intended to include a new 18,500-seat stadium for the Wizards and 12 to 18 tournament soccer fields. Under Lane4's plan, the Bannister Mall and Benjamin Plaza shopping centers and the adjoining Benjamin Ranch property would be demolished and replaced with a mixed-use project with retail, office and residential components in addition to a possible Wizards stadium. According to MLS.net on December 14, 2007, the Wizards plans for a new stadium were approved by the Kansas City council. The target date for completion of construction for a new facility had been stated as the beginning of the 2010 season. Team owners are currently collaborating with architecture firm 360 Architecture on the design of the new stadium.

Ultimately, due to the Great Recession among other issues, the Wizards plan failed in Missouri. The aforementioned stadium—now known as Children's Mercy Park—was built in Kansas City, Kansas, near Kansas Speedway and the ballpark.

Matches

Pre-season

Saturn Cup

The senior team played its first competitive match of the 2008 campaign in Norman, Oklahoma at John Crain Field on the campus of the University of Oklahoma on March 22, 2008 as part of the Saturn Cup against Real Salt Lake. The Wizards took home the hardware with the only goal of the contest coming from the head of defender Jimmy Conrad off a Carlos Marinelli free kick. This marked the second time in club history that it won the Saturn Cup.

More information Kansas City Wizards, 1–0 ...
Close
Joe Crain Field
Norman, Oklahoma

New Mexico Cup

2008 Colombian newcomer Iván Trujillo scored twice against CSD Municipal the defending Liga Nacional de Guatemala champions in Albuquerque, New Mexico while the Wizards defense held the Reds scoreless, 2-0. The New Mexico Cup was played at the University of New Mexico.

More information CSD Municipal, 0–2 ...
Close

Major League Soccer

Notes

• Kansas City has now qualified for the playoffs in nine of their 13 seasons, both seasons since OnGoal bought the team in 2006.
• Kansas City finished the season 5-1-1 in their final seven matches, including a 3-0-0 record in their last three.
• Claudio López finished his first MLS season tied for second on the team in league goals (6) and tied for the team lead in assists (7).
• Davy Arnaud clinched the team Golden Boot after scoring two goals in his final two games.
• Five times throughout the season Kansas City scored three or more goals.
• Goalkeeper Kevin Hartman and defender Jimmy Conrad are the only Wizards to play all 2,700 minutes this season.
• Hartman, Conrad and defender Michael Harrington are the only three players to start in all 30 MLS games.
• Hartman now has 138 career wins, an MLS all-time record.
• Kerry Zavagnin's final MLS appearance came away to the Revs in the season finale and was his 237th appearance for the Wizards, a club record. He finished with 20,516 minutes played in league play, also a club record.

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldPtsWLTGFGAGDWLTGFGAGDWLTGFGAGD
30 42 11 10 9 37 39  −2 9 2 4 22 15  +7 2 8 5 15 24  −9
Close

Last updated: Oct 25, 2008
Source: Major League Soccer
Pld = Matches played; Pts = Points; W = Matches won; T = Matches tied; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference

Results

More information Date, Opponents ...
Date Opponents H / A Result
F – A
Scorers Attendance
March 29, 2008 D.C. United H 2–0 Trujillo
López
10,385
April 5, 2008 Colorado Rapids H 3–2 Conrad 2
Sealy
8,731
April 9, 2008 New England Revolution H 1–3 Jewsbury 8,096
April 12, 2008 Houston Dynamo H 0–0 9,627
April 20, 2008 Chicago Fire S.C. A 1–0 Jewsbury 17,121
April 26, 2008 Toronto FC A 0–2 20,045
May 3, 2008 Columbus Crew A 1–2 López 10,447
May 17, 2008 New York Red Bulls A 1–1 Conrad 15,755
May 24, 2008 Los Angeles Galaxy A 1–3 López 24,176
June 7, 2008 Real Salt Lake A 0–0 11,327
June 14, 2008 Columbus Crew H 0–3 10,385
June 21, 2008 Toronto FC A 0–0 20,293
June 28, 2008 Real Salt Lake H 1–0 Own goal 10,385
July 4, 2008 FC Dallas A 1–1 Sealy 16,765
July 10, 2008 New York Red Bulls H 2–1 Conrad
Arnaud
8,773
July 17, 2008 Columbus Crew A 3–3 Own goal
Espinoza
Wolff
16,117
July 27, 2008 Chicago Fire S.C. H 0–0 10,385
August 2, 2008 D.C. United A 0–2 18,731
August 9, 2008 Chivas USA H 3–2 Victorine
López
Arnaud
9,597
August 16, 2008 Colorado Rapids A 1–2 Harrington 10,609
August 23, 2008 FC Dallas H 1–1 Conrad 9,825
August 30, 2008 San Jose Earthquakes A 1–2 Arnaud 10,089
September 7, 2008 Houston Dynamo A 1–3 Arnaud 14,297
September 13, 2008 Los Angeles Galaxy H 2–0 Wolff
Arnaud
26,113
September 20, 2008 Toronto FC H 2–0 Jewsbury
Souter
8,270
September 27, 2008 Chivas USA A 1–2 Wolff 14,783
October 5, 2008 Chicago Fire S.C. H 1–1 Harrington 10,385
October 11, 2008 New England Revolution H 1–0 Conrad 9,488
October 18, 2008 San Jose Earthquakes H 3–2 López
Arnaud
Gomez
9,841
October 25, 2008 New England Revolution A 3–1 López
Arnaud
Own goal
16,764
Close

Detailed Summary

More information March, Kansas City Wizards ...
Close
More information April, Kansas City Wizards ...
Close
More information May, Columbus Crew ...
Close
More information June, Real Salt Lake ...
Close
More information July, FC Dallas ...
Close
More information August, D.C. United ...
Close
More information September, Houston Dynamo ...
Close
More information October, Kansas City Wizards ...
Close

MLS Cup Playoffs

  • Thanks to the Wizards late season push they qualified as the 4th seed in the Eastern Conference Playoffs. The Columbus Crew, eventual MLS Cup 2008 Champions started their winning campaign in Kansas City. Despite creating very few chances the Wizards held a 1-0 lead over the Supporters' Shield holders late into the second half. The turning point in this first leg came in the 75th minute when Wizards midfielder Herculez Gomez was shown a straight red card reducing the club to 10 men and forcing them to protect their lead rather than extending it. Crew rookie Steven Lenhart found the equalizer in stoppage time sending the sold-out crowd home disappointed.
  • The second leg held no drama as Brad Evans found the net for Columbus in the 7th minute and Robbie Rogers iced it in the 57th. The Wizards could only muster two shots on goal for the entire match, both of which were saved by former Wizard William Hesmer.

Results

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponents H / A Result
F – A
Scorers Attendance
November 1, 2008 Conference Semi-finals Columbus Crew H 1–1 Arnaud 10,385
November 8, 2008 Conference Semi-finals Columbus Crew A 0–2 11,153
Close

Detailed Summary

More information MLS Cup Playoffs, Kansas City Wizards ...
Close

U.S. Open Cup

  • As a result of their 2007 final standing position the Wizards were forced to play the Colorado Rapids in a qualification round. The host Wizards, playing in a high school football stadium, jumped ahead with Ryan Pore's 20th minute tally. The Rapids fought back and were leading late 2-1 thanks to goals from Herculez Gomez (traded later in the season to the Wizards), and Jacob Peterson when Iván Trujillo knotted the score at two and send the game into overtime. 30 scoreless minutes lead to a penalty shootout which saw Colorado's fourth shot clank off the crossbar and Kurt Morsink put the Wizards through to the third round.
  • The third round proved no easier as the Wizards went to Cary, North Carolina to face the USL-1 Carolina Railhawks. With the Wizards trailing 2-0 in the second half coach Curt Onalfo brought on Claudio López who netted the equalizer in the 82nd minute from the spot. Iván Trujillo provided the Wizards their first goal, and in extra time found the net again before Ryan Pore iced the tough fought game a minute before the final whistle. The Railhawks finished the match with nine men after Ryan Sole was shown his second yellow in the 89th minute and defender Chad Dombrowski was served a straight red in the 120th.
  • The Quarterfinals saw the Wizards visiting the Seattle Sounders (USL) at Qwest Field. Neither team could score in the first 90 minutes forcing the Wizards into their third straight AET. Following 30 more minutes of scoreless action the two clubs found themselves in the PSO- Each club missed their chance in the second round and the shooters remained perfect until round 7 when defender Tyson Wahl's (Future Seattle Sounder himself) shot was saved. Zach Scott put him the winner and Kansas City's USOC run would end.

Results

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponents H / A Result
F – A
Scorers Attendance
June 4, 2008 Qualification Final Colorado Rapids H 2–2
(AET/PSO) (5–3)
Pore
Trujillo
5,228
July 1, 2008 Third Round Carolina RailHawks A 4–2
(AET)
Trujillo 2
López
Pore
3,116
July 8, 2008 Quarterfinals Seattle Sounders (USL) A 0–0
(AET/PSO) (5–6)
4,674
Close

Detailed Summary

More information USOC, Kansas City Wizards (MLS) ...
Close

Squad statistics

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Name MLS Playoffs USOC Total Minutes Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals League Total
2DFUnited States Michael Harrington 30220303522597302940
12DFUnited States Jimmy Conrad 30620203462700307540
1GKUnited States Kevin Hartman 30020003202700288000
14MFUnited States Jack Jewsbury 29320103232548284870
7FWArgentina Claudio López 28620213272265261940
22FWUnited States Davy Arnaud 24721102782019228981
17MFHonduras Roger Espinoza 22120202611169148732
11MFCosta Rica Kurt Morsink 21000202301215131360
20DFUnited States Tyson Wahl 16020302101327179010
25DFUnited States Jonathan Leathers 15020302001093159610
5MFUnited States Kerry Zavagnin 17000302001116137840
23FWColombia Iván Trujillo 171102320470081420
29FWUnited States Ryan Pore 140003217248580710
9MFUnited States Sasha Victorine* 16100001611126112630
10MFArgentina Carlos Marinelli 150001016077882340
15DFUnited States Aaron Hohlbein 14000101501158127810
16FWUnited States Josh Wolff 123200014394999210
19FWTrinidad and Tobago Scott Sealy* 132001014285392900
3DFUnited States Chance Myers 100003013068189000
4FWUnited States Abe Thompson 80200010054567310
21MFUnited States Herculez Gomez 8110009159466901
26MFScotland Kevin Souter 7120009141759600
24DFUnited States Matt Marquess 5010208038163400
16FWArgentina Eloy Colombano* 7000108013118600
6MFUnited States Lance Watson 300010405912220
33FWUnited States Nelson Pizarro 300010404010300
18GKUnited States Eric Kronberg 00003030036000
8MFUnited States Ryan McMahen* 00002020010200
30MFUnited States Michael Kraus 0010102008800
13DFUnited States Rauwshan McKenzie 0000101004500
Close

Final Statistics
*left club in season


Squad

First-team squad

As of OCT 25, 2008 [3] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

In

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Out

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks