Wikiwand AI

2008 Oregon State Beavers football team

American college football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008 Oregon State Beavers football team represented Oregon State University as a member of the Pacific-10 Conference (Pac-10) during the 2008 NCAA Division I FBS football season. Led by eighth-year head coach Mike Riley, the Beavers compiled an overall record of 9–4 with a mark of 7–2 in conference play, tying for second place in the Pac-10. Oregon State was invited to the Sun Bowl, where the Beavers defeated Pittsburgh. For the third straight season, Oregon State won at least nine games and finished in the top three in the Pac-10 standings. The team played home games Reser Stadium in Corvallis, Oregon.

CoachesNo. 19
APNo. 18
Record9–4 (7–2 Pac-10)
Quick facts Oregon State Beavers football, Sun Bowl champion ...
2008 Oregon State Beavers football
Sun Bowl champion
Sun Bowl, W 3–0 vs. Pittsburgh
ConferencePacific-10 Conference
Ranking
CoachesNo. 19
APNo. 18
Record9–4 (7–2 Pac-10)
Head coach
Offensive coordinatorDanny Langsdorf (4th season)
Offensive schemeMultiple
Defensive coordinatorMark Banker (6th season)
Base defense4–3
Captains
Home stadiumReser Stadium
Seasons
← 2007
2009 →
Close
More information Conf., Overall ...
2008 Pacific-10 Conference football standings
Conf.Overall
Team W L  W L 
No. 3 USC $ 8–1  12–1 
No. 10 Oregon 7–2  10–3 
No. 18 Oregon State 7–2  9–4 
California 6–3  9–4 
Arizona 5–4  8–5 
Arizona State 4–5  5–7 
Stanford 4–5  5–7 
UCLA 3–6  4–8 
Washington State 1–8  2–11 
Washington 0–9  0–12 
  • $ – Conference champion
Rankings from AP Poll
Close

Schedule

More information Date, Time ...
DateTimeOpponentRankSiteTVResultAttendance
August 286:00 pmat StanfordESPN2[1]L 28–3630,223
September 612:30 pmat No. 19 Penn State*ABC/ESPN2[2]L 14–45108,159
September 131:00 pmHawaii*FSNNWW 45–745,059
September 256:00 pmNo. 1 USC
  • Reser Stadium
  • Corvallis, OR
ESPN[3]W 27–2142,839
October 26:00 pmat No. 15 Utah*Versus[4]L 28–3145,599
October 113:30 pmWashington State
  • Reser Stadium
  • Corvallis, OR
FSNNWW 66–1345,289
October 184:00 pmat WashingtonVersus[4]W 34–1363,996
November 17:15 pmArizona Statedagger
  • Reser Stadium
  • Corvallis, OR
FSN[4]W 27–2544,109
November 83:00 pmat UCLAFSNNWW 34–683,478
November 1512:30 pmCaliforniaNo. 23
  • Reser Stadium
  • Corvallis, OR
ABCW 34–2145,969
November 224:00 pmat ArizonaNo. 21Versus[4]W 19–1748,503
November 294:00 pmNo. 19 OregonNo. 17
Versus[4]L 38–6546,319
December 3111:00 amvs. No. 18 Pittsburgh*No. 24CBSW 3–049,037
  • *Non-conference game
  • daggerHomecoming
  • Rankings from AP Poll released prior to the game
  • All times are in Pacific time
Close

Game summaries

At Stanford

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 0 17 3 8 28
Cardinal 0 17 5 14 36
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTSTAN
First downs2918
Total yards490301
Rushing yards86210
Passing yards40491
Turnovers30
Time of possession28:4631:14
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao34/54, 404 yards, 3 TD, 2 INT
RushingJacquizz Rodgers14 rushes, 54 yards
ReceivingSammie Stroughter12 receptions, 157 yards, 2 TD
StanfordPassingTavi Pritchard10/17, 91 yards, TD
RushingToby Gerhart19 rushes, 147 yards, 2 TD
ReceivingRyan Whalen3 receptions, 30 yards
Close

Oregon State was almost able to come back late in the fourth quarter when Darrell Catchings caught the ball just outside the end zone, but it was knocked loose by Taylor Skaufel, resulting in a touchback and victory for the Cardinal.[5]

At No. 19 Penn State

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 0 7 0 7 14
No. 19 Nittany Lions 14 21 10 0 45
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTPSU
First downs1923
Total yards342454
Rushing yards92239
Passing yards250215
Turnovers21
Time of possession32:2927:31
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao25/41, 250 yards, 2 INT
RushingJacquizz Rodgers22 rushes, 99 yards, 2 TD
ReceivingSammie Stroughter4 receptions, 56 yards
Penn StatePassingDaryll Clark14/23, 215 yards, 2 TD
RushingEvan Royster17 rushes, 141 yards, 3 TD
ReceivingJordan Norwood8 receptions, 116 yards, TD
Close

Despite the off-field distractions, the Nittany Lions rolled to a 35-7 halftime lead en route to a 45-14 win in their first-ever meeting with the Beavers. Penn State's sophomore tailback Evan Royster ran for a career-high 141 yards on 17 carries and three touchdowns. Lion quarterback Daryll Clark's 276 total yards of offense (215 yards passing, 61 yards rushing) helped Penn State total 454 yards of offense.

Penn State linebackers Tyrell Sales and NaVorro Bowman both recorded 10 tackles each, both career-highs and linebacker Josh Hull and safety Mark Rubin both made their first career interceptions.[6] 108,159 were in attendance at Happy Valley for this first-ever meeting between the schools.

Hawaii

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Warriors 7 0 0 0 7
Beavers 7 14 17 7 45
Close
More information Statistics, HAW ...
StatisticsHAWORST
First downs1428
Total yards211485
Rushing yards57217
Passing yards154268
Turnovers30
Time of possession22:3337:27
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
HawaiiPassingTyler Graunke12/27, 118 yards, 2 INT
RushingKealoha Pilares8 rushes, 36 yards, TD
ReceivingMichael Washington7 receptions, 71 yards
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao20/34, 268 yards, 3 TD
RushingJacquizz Rodgers26 rushes, 110 yards, 2 TD
ReceivingShane Morales5 receptions, 93 yards, TD
Close

Oregon State scored 45 unanswered points ien route to their first victory of the season. It was the second time in 3 years that Oregon State has defeated Hawaii.

No. 1 USC

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
No. 1 Trojans 0 0 14 7 21
Beavers 7 14 0 6 27
Close
More information Statistics, USC ...
StatisticsUSCORST
First downs1622
Total yards313343
Rushing yards86176
Passing yards227167
Turnovers20
Time of possession22:1137:49
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
USCPassingMark Sanchez18/29, 227 yards, 3 TD, INT
RushingStafon Johnson7 rushes, 48 yards
ReceivingDamian Williams6 receptions, 94 yards, TD
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao18/28, 167 yards, 2 TD
RushingJacquizz Rodgers37 rushes, 186 yards, 2 TD
ReceivingSammie Stroughter3 receptions, 42 yards
Close

The Beavers shocked the college football world as they upset the No. 1 Ranked USC Trojans at home on September 25, 2008. Oregon State is one of two Pac-10 Conference school to have beaten USC twice during the Pete Carroll era.

Freshman Jacquizz Rodgers ran for 186 yards and two touchdowns for OSU, USC quarterback Mark Sanchez passed for 227 yards, and Damian Williams caught 80 yards for the Trojans.[7]

This was the last time an unranked team defeated a AP No. 1 team until 2021, where unranked Texas A&M upset AP No. 1 Alabama 41–38.

At No. 15 Utah

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 3 12 6 7 28
Utes 3 17 0 11 31
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTUTAH
First downs2018
Total yards405337
Rushing yards92136
Passing yards313201
Turnovers12
Time of possession31:0628:54
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao21/31, 313 yards, 2 TD
RushingJacquizz Rodgers25 rushes, 101 yards, TD
ReceivingJames Rodgers5 receptions, 82 yards
UtahPassingBrian Johnson17/30, 201 yards, 2 TD, INT
RushingMatt Asiata7 rushes, 53 yards
ReceivingBrent Casteel5 receptions, 105 yards
Close

After five games, the pattern for the 2008 Beavers has been the home team wins. The Beavers led 28-20 with about 2 minutes remaining in the fourth. They let Utah drive all the way down the field and score along with a 2-point conversion to tie it up. The Beavers gave the ball right back to Utah and place kicker Louie Sakoda nailed a 37-yard field goal as time expired. Sophomore kicker Justin Kahut of Oregon State missed an extra point in the early stages of the game which led Mike Riley to go for the two-point conversion after two of the Beaver's touchdowns. Both failed and it cost the Beavers the game.

Washington State

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Cougars 0 13 0 0 13
Beavers 21 3 21 21 66
Close
More information Statistics, WSU ...
StatisticsWSUORST
First downs826
Total yards132548
Rushing yards53323
Passing yards79225
Turnovers24
Time of possession30:1529:45
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Washington StatePassingMars Lobbestael7/17, 79 yards
RushingChantz Staden17 rushes, 47 yards, TD
ReceivingJeshua Anderson1 reception, 27 yards
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao12/24, 186 yards, 2 TD, 4 INT
RushingJacquizz Rodgers23 rushes, 168 yards, TD
ReceivingSammie Stroughter6 receptions, 116 yards, TD
Close

During the Beavers blow out of the Cougars, they managed to set a school record for most points in a Pac-10 game. "Quizz" had 168 yard day as the Cougars lost another quarterback. Washington State's quarterback problems, along with other difficulties would lead them to a 1-8 season. The Beavers on the other hand improved their record to 2-1 in the conference.

At Washington

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 7 10 7 10 34
Huskies 3 3 0 7 13
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTWASH
First downs1916
Total yards421377
Rushing yards230101
Passing yards191276
Turnovers04
Time of possession31:1128:49
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao18/22, 191 yards, TD
RushingJames Rodgers3 rushes, 110 yards, 2 TD
ReceivingShane Morales4 receptions, 61 yards
WashingtonPassingRonnie Fouch17/32, 276 yards, 3 INT
RushingTerrance Dailey16 rushes, 102 yards, TD
ReceivingD'Andre Goodwin5 receptions, 136 yards
Close

The Beavers, led by the two Rodgers brothers, were able to fly by the winless Huskies in dramatic fashion. Jacquizz Rodgers had 93 yards, but the spotlight was on his older brother, James Rodgers who had over 200 yards returning kicks, running, and receiving. The Huskies would go on to lose the rest of their games, as they go winless in conference and non-conference.

Arizona State

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Sun Devils 3 3 10 9 25
Beavers 7 0 10 10 27
Close
More information Statistics, ASU ...
StatisticsASUORST
First downs1422
Total yards217261
Rushing yards78109
Passing yards217261
Turnovers01
Time of possession27:2932:31
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Arizona StatePassingRudy Carpenter15/27, 217 yards, TD
RushingShaun DeWitty16 rushes, 110 yards
ReceivingKerry Taylor6 receptions, 81 yards
Oregon StatePassingSean Canfield19/28, 218 yards, 2 TD, INT
RushingJacquizz Rodgers30 rushes, 133 yards
ReceivingJames Rodgers8 receptions, 102 yards
Close

After a low-scoring half, the Beavers lead the Sun Devils 7-6 at halftime. Teams exchanged touchdowns and field goals in the third and fourth quarters. After Arizona State's last touchdown with 21 seconds remaining, Rudy Carpenter's pass on the two-point conversion was picked off by Victor Butler. The onside kick was also recovered by the Beavers as they held on to the win, and the undefeated home record.

At UCLA

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 3 0 14 17 34
Bruins 3 0 3 0 6
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTUCLA
First downs1817
Total yards423237
Rushing yards20148
Passing yards222189
Turnovers24
Time of possession32:4727:13
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingSean Canfield16/22, 222 yards, 2 TD, INT
RushingJacquizz Rodgers31 rushes, 144 yards, TD
ReceivingJames Rodgers6 receptions, 115 yards
UCLAPassingKevin Craft20/42, 189 yards, 2 INT
RushingKahlil Bell12 rushes, 45 yards
ReceivingTaylor Embree5 receptions, 64 yards
Close

After two field goals by either side in the first half, the teams headed into the locker room at the half in a 3-3 tie. In the second half, the Beavers blew open the game and ended up only giving up a second Bruin field goal in the second half. The Beavers blew out the Bruins 34-6.

California

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Golden Bears 7 7 7 0 21
Beavers 14 3 10 7 34
Close
More information Statistics, CAL ...
StatisticsCALORST
First downs1120
Total yards232339
Rushing yards85194
Passing yards147145
Turnovers21
Time of possession25:1434:46
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
CaliforniaPassingKevin Riley11/25, 117 yards, TD, INT
RushingJahvid Best15 rushes, 116 yards, TD
ReceivingLaReylle Cunningham2 receptions, 45 yards
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao14/28, 145 yards, INT
RushingJacquizz Rodgers27 rushes, 144 yards, TD
ReceivingJames Rodgers6 receptions, 50 yards
Close

At Arizona

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 0 3 7 9 19
Wildcats 0 3 7 7 17
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTARIZ
First downs1719
Total yards390297
Rushing yards166139
Passing yards224158
Turnovers00
Time of possession27:1732:43
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingSean Canfield20/32, 224 yards, TD
RushingJacquizz Rodgers10 rushes, 102 yards, TD
ReceivingSammie Stroughter5 receptions, 116 yards, TD
ArizonaPassingWillie Tuitama16/22, 158 yards, TD
RushingKeola Antolin25 rushes, 114 yards, TD
ReceivingRob Gronkowski3 receptions, 50 yards, TD
Close

No. 19 Oregon

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
No. 19 Ducks 17 20 7 21 65
Beavers 7 10 14 7 38
Close
More information Statistics, ORE ...
StatisticsOREORST
First downs2225
Total yards694463
Rushing yards38589
Passing yards309374
Turnovers04
Time of possession29:3630:24
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
OregonPassingJeremiah Masoli11/17, 274 yards, 3 TD
RushingJeremiah Johnson17 rushes, 219 yards, TD
ReceivingTerrence Scott2 receptions, 93 yards, TD
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao27/51, 374 yards, 5 TD, 2 INT
RushingJames Rodgers7 rushes, 56 yards
ReceivingSammie Stroughter7 receptions, 145 yards
Close

Oregon gained 694 yards on 69 plays, a 10.1 yard per play average. The loss was a Civil War record for points allowed as well as yards allowed, and kept the Beavers from going to the Rose Bowl for the first time since the 1964 season. The loss to Oregon snapped a six-game home winning streak by the Beavers and a two-game winning streak in the Civil War. The Beavers were knocked out of contention for the Rose Bowl, which matched up two of their previous opponents, USC and Penn State. The Beavers finished in the third place in the Pac-10.

Vs. No. 18 Pittsburgh (2008 Sun Bowl)

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Beavers 0 3 0 0 3
Panthers 0 0 0 0 0
Close
More information Statistics, ORST ...
StatisticsORSTPITT
First downs1510
Total yards273178
Rushing yards8089
Passing yards19389
Turnovers32
Time of possession30:5029:10
Close
More information Team, Category ...
TeamCategoryPlayerStatistics
Oregon StatePassingLyle Moevao21/42, 193 yards, 2 INT
RushingJeremy Francis15 rushes, 76 yards
ReceivingSammie Stroughter6 receptions, 88 yards
PittsburghPassingBill Stull7/24, 52 yards, INT
RushingLeSean McCoy24 rushes, 85 yards
ReceivingDorin Dickerson2 receptions, 37 yards
Close

The Sun Bowl was played on December 31, 2008 in El Paso, Texas. Victor Strong-Butler was named the game's MVP.

Rankings

More information Week, Poll ...
Ranking movements
Legend: ██ Increase in ranking ██ Decrease in ranking
— = Not ranked
Week
PollPre1234567891011121314Final
AP———————————2321172519
Coaches———————————2521172418
HarrisNot released————————211725Not released
BCSNot released—————2117—Not released
Close

Personnel

More information Players, Coaches ...
2008 Oregon State Beavers football team roster
Players Coaches
Offense
Pos.#NameClass
RB 1 Jacquizz Rodgers Fr
WR 2 Chris Johnson Sr
QB 3 Lyle Moevao Jr
QB 5 Sean Canfield Jr
WR 7 Kyle Brown So
WR 8 James Rodgers So
WR 13 Shane Morales Sr
WR 15 Darrell Catchings So
QB 16 Justin Engstrom  Fr
WR 18 Geno Munoz Fr
WR 19 Sammie Stroughter Sr
WR 20 Keynan Parker Fr
RB 22 Jeremy Francis Fr
WR 23 Jordan Bishop Fr
RB 24 Ryan McCants  Fr
WR 25 Casey Kjos So
WR 46 Aaron Nichols So
OL 50 Mike Remmers  Fr
OL 51 Adam Speer Sr
OL 57 Jeremy Perry Sr
OL 60 Alex Linnenkohl So
OL 65 Marcus Henderson Sr
OL 66 Andy Levitre Sr
OL 73 Gregg Peat Jr
OL 76 Tavita Thompson Sr
WR 80 Damola Adeniji Jr
TE 81 Gabe Miller So
TE 82 Colby Prince Fr
TE 83 Brady Camp So
WR 84 Taylor Kavanaugh Jr
TE 85 John Reese Jr
TE 87 Joe Halahuni Fr
TE 88 Howard Croom Jr
WR 89 Shawn McGarity So
Defense
Pos.#NameClass
LB 1 Dennis Christopher Sr
DB 2 David Ross  Fr
DB 5 Cameron Collins Fr
DB 6 Keenan Lewis Sr
DB 9 Al Afalava Sr
DB 10 Lance Mitchell  Fr
LB 12 Isaiah Cook Sr
DB 14 Patrick Henderson Jr
DB 17 Brandon Hardin  Fr
DB 21 Tim Clark Jr
DB 28 Suaesi Tuimaunei So
DB 30 Austin Hall Sr
LB 31 Paul Jones  Fr
LB 32 Keaton Kristick Jr
LB 33 Will Darkins  Fr
LB 35 Keith Pankey So
DB 36 Brandon Hughes Sr
LB 41 Bryant Cornell Sr
DB 44 Greg Laybourn Sr
LB 45 David Pa'aluhi III  Fr
LB 48 Walker Vave So
LB 50 Casey Noack Sr
LB 52 Keo Camat So
DL 54 Stephen Paea So
DL 55 Ben Terry Jr
DB 58 Slade Norris Sr
LB 59 Dwight Roberson So
DL 74 Kevin Frahm  Fr
DL 77 Evan Hull So
DL 78 Brennan Olander So
DL 90 Victor Butler Sr
DL 92 Mitchel Hunt So
DL 94 Carl Sommer  Fr
DL 95 Latu Moala Jr
DL 97 Sioeli Nau Jr
DL 99 Pernell Booth Sr
Special teams
Pos.#NameClass
P 7 Johnny Hekker Fr
K 18 Sean Sehnem Jr
K 27 Justin Kahut So
K 40 Matt Barker Fr
Head coach
Coordinators/assistant coaches

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • Injured Injured
  • Redshirt Redshirt

Roster
Last update: January 16, 2017

Close

Statistics

Team

More information Team, Opp ...
TeamOpp
Scoring394300
  Points per game3325
First downs265196
  Rushing  
  Passing  
  Penalty  
Total offense50163840
  Avg per play  
  Avg per game418320
Fumbles lost  
Penalties – yards80-69091-839
  Avg per game7-588-70
TeamOpp
Punts – yards50-190567-2864
  Avg per punt38.142.7
Time of possession383:16336:41
  Time of possession/game33:2128:04
3rd down conversions69-166 (42%)50-160 (31%)
4th down conversions9-15 (60%)7-13 (54%)
Touchdowns scored  
Field goals – attempts – long16-24-47 
PAT – attempts44-47 
Attendance at Home269,584379,958
  Games at Home/Avg per game6 / 44,9306 / 63,326
Close

Scores by quarter

More information Total ...
1 2 3 4 Total
Oregon State 76 93 109 116 394
Opponents 57 104 63 76 300
Close

Offense

Rushing

More information Name, GP-GS ...
NameGP-GSAttYdsLongFumFum LostTDAvg/CarryAvg/game
Jacquizz Rodgers11-1125912533300114.8113.9
Ryan McCants10-17931435002431.4
James Rodgers12-1246408550058.934
Jeremy Francis6-02089210014.514.8
Sammie Stroughter12-1253370006.62.8
Johnny Hekker12-121-9-9000-9-0.8
Lyle Moevao10-1030-8216002-4-8.6
Darrell Catchings4-017700071.8
Chris Johnson3-03230000.70.7
Sean Canfield4-26-282000-4.7-7
          
TEAM 45719755500214.3165.4
Total 45719755500214.3165.4
Opponents         
Close

[8]

Passing

More information Name, GP-GS ...
NameGP-GSEfficAtt-Cmp-IntPctYdsTDLngAvg/G
Lyle Moevao        
Justin Engstrom        
TEAM        
         
Total        
Opponents        
Close

Receiving

More information Name, GP-GS ...
NameGP-GSNo.YdsAvgTDLongAvg/G
Shane Morales       
Sammie Stroughter       
James Rodgers       
Jacquizz Rodgers       
Darrell Catchings       
John Reese       
Chris Johnson       
Brady Camp       
Casey Kjos       
Ryan McCants       
        
        
        
        
Total       
Opponents       
Close

Defense

More information Name, GP ...
Name GP Tackles Sacks Pass defense Interceptions Fumbles Blkd
kick
SoloAstTotalTFL-ydsNo-ydsBrUpQBHNo.-ydsAvgTDLongRcv-ydsFF
Total
Close

Special teams

More information Name, Punting ...
Name Punting Kickoffs
No.YdsAvgLongTBFCI20Blkd No.YdsAvgTBOB
Total
Close
More information Name, Punt returns ...
Name Punt returns Kick returns
No.YdsAvgTDLongNo.YdsAvgTDLong
Total
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks