Wikiwand AI

2008 Washington Mystics season

WNBA team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008 WNBA season was the 11th season for the Washington Mystics women's professional basketball team. Despite a 10–16 record before the WNBA break for the Beijing Olympics, Mystics officials said that attendance at Verizon Center had risen from nearly 1,200 fans a game over the previous season, with total ticket revenue up 17 percent, and season-ticket sales for the 2008 season were up 20 percent from last season, bringing the team's base to nearly 3,000.[1]

Head coachTree Rollins (8-14)
Jessie Kenlaw (2-10)
Record10–24 (.294)
Place6th (Eastern)
Quick facts Washington Mystics season, Head coach ...
2008 Washington Mystics season
Head coachTree Rollins (8-14)
Jessie Kenlaw (2-10)
ArenaVerizon Center
Results
Record10–24 (.294)
Place6th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDid not qualify
Close

Off-season

On October 2, 2007, the Mystics announced that Tree Rollins would be named the permanent head coach. Rollins had been the interim head coach since the resignation of Richie Adubato on June 1, 2007.

Expansion draft

Yelena Leuchanka was selected in the 2008 Expansion Draft for the Atlanta Dream.[2]

WNBA draft

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Nationality School or club team
1 6 Crystal Langhorne  United States Maryland
2 20 Lindsey Pluimer  United States UCLA
3 34 Krystal Vaughn  United States Virginia Commonwealth
Close

Transactions

Trades

April 22, 2008[3] To Washington Mystics
Taj McWilliams-Franklin and a first-round pick in the 2009 WNBA draft
To Los Angeles Sparks
DeLisha Milton-Jones
August 12, 2008[4] To Washington Mystics
Tasha Humphrey, Eshaya Murphy, and a second-round pick in the 2009 WNBA draft
To Detroit Shock
Taj McWilliams-Franklin

Free agents

PlayerSignedFormer team
Amber JacobsMarch 17, 2008Indiana Fever
Kendra WeckerJune 23, 2008San Antonio Silver Stars
PlayerLeftNew team
Nikki TeasleyMarch 24, 2008Atlanta Dream (August 15, 2008)
Stacey LovelaceMarch 27, 2008Atlanta Dream
Amber JacobsJune 23, 2008Los Angeles Sparks (July 7, 2008)
Kendra WeckerAugust 12, 2008
PlayerRe-signed
Nakia SanfordFebruary 21, 2008
Alana BeardFebruary 25, 2008
Laurie KoehnFebruary 28, 2008
Coco MillerSeptember 14, 2008

Regular season

  • On July 19, 2008, Tree Rollins was fired by the team after an 8–14 start. Assistant coach Jessie Kenlaw was named as interim head coach.

Season standings

More information Eastern Conference, W ...
Eastern Conference W L PCT GB Home Road Conf.
Detroit Shock x2212.647–14–38–916–4
Connecticut Sun x2113.6181.013–48–913–7
New York Liberty x1915.5593.011–68–911–9
Indiana Fever x1717.5005.011–66–1112–8
Chicago Sky o1222.35310.08–94–1310–10
Washington Mystics o1024.29412.06–114–136–14
Atlanta Dream o430.11818.01–163–142–18
Close

Season schedule

More information Date, Opponent ...
Date Opponent Score Leading scorer Attendance Record
May 17 @ Indiana 53-64 Nakia Sanford (14) 10,533 0-1
May 22 @ New York 60-79 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (26) 7,071 0-2
May 25 vs. Houston 69-66 Alana Beard (16) 10,441 1-2
May 27 vs. Atlanta 80-74 Alana Beard (25) 6,231 2-2
May 31 vs. Los Angeles 59-70 Monique Currie (15) 11,517 2-3
June 3 @ Phoenix 93-98 Alana Beard (33) 7,561 2-4
June 6 @ San Antonio 52-63 Alana Beard (13) 5,800 2-5
June 8 @ Connecticut 79-87 Monique Currie (28) 7,174 2-6
June 11 vs. Sacramento 76-79 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (23) 6,146 2-7
June 13 @ Chicago 64-57 Alana Beard (22) 2,600 3-7
June 18 @ Houston 67-63 Alana Beard (23) 7,054 4-7
June 20 vs. Atlanta 72-61 Alana Beard (18) 7,448 5-7
June 24 vs. Phoenix 90-98 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (31) 6,662 5-8
June 26 @ Los Angeles 77-74 (OT) Monique Currie (24) 8,144 6-8
June 29 @ Seattle 49-64 Alana Beard (16) 7,965 6-9
July 1 @ Sacramento 81-87 Alana Beard (31) 5,705 6-10
July 6 vs. San Antonio 75-83 Alana Beard (20) 10,439 6-11
July 8 vs. Indiana 50-48 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (20) 7,587 7-11
July 11 @ Detroit 66-79 Coco Miller (15) 8,596 7-12
July 13 vs. Connecticut 69-64 Nikki Blue (13) 9,610 8-12
July 17 @ New York 56-77 Alana Beard (15) 8,344 8-13
July 18 vs. Detroit 62-99 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (13) 6,834 8-14
July 20 vs. Seattle 89-57 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (22) 8,543 9-14
July 23 vs. New York 73-80 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (19) 16,121 9-15
July 25 @ Atlanta 81-75 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (13) 8,279 10-15
July 27 vs. Connecticut 60-82 Taj McWilliams-Franklin (11) 9,357 10-16
August 29 vs. Chicago 75-79 Alana Beard (18) 10,043 10-17
August 30 @ Minnesota 78-92 Alana Beard (27) 6,980 10-18
September 2 vs. Indiana 68-79 Alana Beard (17) 7,244 10-19
September 6 vs. Detroit 69-84 Monique Currie (15) 9,976 10-20
September 9 @ Chicago 59-78 Tasha Humphrey (15) 3,087 10-21
September 11 @ Detroit 66-78 Alana Beard (16)
Monique Currie (16)
8,145 10-22
September 13 @ Connecticut 81-87 Monique Currie (23) 8,652 10-23
September 14 vs. Minnesota 70-96 Alana Beard (17) 10,438 10-24
Close

Player stats

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Regular season

More information Player, GP ...
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Alana Beard 333333.1.395.354.7333.63.51.70.616.1
Taj McWilliams-Franklin 262633.2.525.280.7307.31.61.71.013.3
Monique Currie 343428.6.401.375.8264.12.50.90.411.9
Tasha Humphrey 8726.5.415.379.5886.11.10.50.311.1
Nakia Sanford 342823.4.452.000.3985.71.20.60.36.7
Coco Miller 34620.9.355.283.6252.51.40.80.25.3
Crystal Langhorne 34615.6.624.000.5494.00.40.40.24.8
Crystal Smith 28414.0.355.368.8061.00.90.50.14.3
Nikki Blue 262220.7.324.438.7601.62.80.70.13.8
Andrea Gardner 2208.1.379.000.5422.30.30.10.02.6
Laurie Koehn 3004.8.393.418.0000.40.10.00.02.4
Bernice Mosby 2417.6.392.000.6672.20.10.10.32.0
Amber Jacobs 6313.7.250.300.5001.21.80.50.01.7
Eshaya Murphy 205.5.333.000.0001.50.50.00.01.0
Krystal Vaughn 1505.2.158.000.6001.00.00.10.10.8
Kendra Wecker 905.3.118.143.0001.20.80.30.00.6
Close

Washington Mystics Regular Season Stats

Roster

More information Washington Mystics roster, Players ...
2008 Washington Mystics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.Nat.NameHeightWeightFrom
G/F20United StatesBeard, Alana5' 11" (1.8m)160 lb (73kg)Duke
PG32United StatesBlue, Nikki5' 8" (1.73m)163 lb (74kg)UCLA
PF25United StatesCurrie, Monique6' 0" (1.83m)177 lb (80kg)Duke
PF52United StatesGardner, Andrea6' 3" (1.91m)190 lb (86kg)Howard University
C34United StatesHumphrey, Tasha6' 3" (1.91m)Georgia
SG12United StatesKoehn, Laurie5' 8" (1.73m)145 lb (66kg)Kansas State
C1United StatesLanghorne, Crystal6' 2" (1.88m)184 lb (83kg)Maryland
SG9United StatesMiller, Coco5' 9" (1.75m)140 lb (64kg)Georgia
PF33United StatesMosby, Bernice6' 1" (1.85m)172 lb (78kg)Baylor
SG14United StatesMurphy, Eshaya5' 11" (1.8m)164 lb (74kg)USC
C43United StatesSanford, Nakia6' 4" (1.93m)200 lb (91kg)Kansas
PG15United StatesSmith, Crystal5' 6" (1.68m)121 lb (55kg)Iowa
PF5United StatesVaughn, Krystal6' 1" (1.85m)160 lb (73kg)VCU
Head coach
United States Jessie Kenlaw (Savannah State)
Assistant coaches
United States Crystal Robinson (SE Oklahoma State)
Athletic trainer
United States Navin Hettiarachchi (West Virginia)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured

  WNBA roster page
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks