Wikiwand AI

2008–09 APOEL FC season

APOEL 2008–09 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008–09 season was APOEL's 69th season in the Cypriot First Division and 81st year in existence as a football club.

ChairmanKyriakos Zivanaris
(Until 30 October 2008)
Phivos Erotokritou
(From 30 October 2008)
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
APOEL
2008–09 season
ChairmanKyriakos Zivanaris
(Until 30 October 2008)
Phivos Erotokritou
(From 30 October 2008)
ManagerIvan Jovanović
StadiumGSP Stadium, Nicosia
Cypriot First DivisionWinners
Cypriot CupSemi-finals
LTV Super CupWinners
UEFA CupFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Marcin Żewłakow (11)

All:
Benjamin Onwuachi (12)
Marcin Żewłakow (12)
Highest home attendance18,769 vs Omonia
(20 October 2008)
Lowest home attendance2,032 vs Doxa
(21 January 2009)
Average home league attendance7,474 (all competitions)
Close

The first training session for the season took take place at the training ground at GSP Stadium on 11 June 2008.[1] APOEL left on 20 June 2008 for Obertraun in Austria to perform the main stage of their pre-season training and returned to Cyprus on 7 July 2008.

The team finished 2nd in the league in the previous season so the club participated in the UEFA Cup.

On 30 October 2008, Kyriakos Zivanaris (the chairman of APOEL since 2006) resigned and he was replaced by Phivos Erotokritou.

The team won their 20th championship two rounds before the end after an away draw against Anorthosis on 25 April 2009. The draw also put an end to a 16-game winning streak that started on 21 December 2008 on the away game against Doxa Katokopias.

Current squad

Last Update: March 15, 2008[2]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

For recent transfers, see List of Cypriot football transfers summer 2008.
Also, see List of Cypriot football transfers winter 2008–09.

Squad changes

In:

More information No., Pos. ...
No.
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
EU
Moving from
Type
Transfer
window
Ends
Transfer
fee
Source
7 RB Greece Poursaitides 31EU Anorthosis Famagusta Transfer Green tickY Summer 2010 Free 24sports.com.cy
19 RB Cyprus Elia 29EU Ethnikos Achna Loan return → Summer 2009 — —
21 CF Poland Żewłakow 32EU Dender Belgium Transfer Green tickY Summer 2010 Free kerkida.net
9 CF Cyprus Papathanasiou 24EU Ermis Aradippou Transfer Green tickY Summer 2010 Free —
4 CB Cyprus Christou 24EU AEK Larnaca Transfer Green tickY Summer 2012 €120K sigmalive.com
22 GK Greece Chiotis 31EU Kerkyra Greece Transfer Green tickY Summer 2010 Free kerkida.net
20 AM Brazil Paulista 30EU Wisła Kraków Poland Transfer Green tickY Summer 2010 Free kerkida.net
6 DM Cyprus Kyriakou 21EU Digenis Morphou Loan return → Summer 2009 — —
11 RW Poland Kosowski 30EU Cádiz Spain Transfer Green tickY Summer 2010 Free apoelfc.com.cy
80 CF Nigeria Onwuachi 24Non-EU Ionikos Greece Loan → Summer 2009 €200K apoelfc.com.cy
29 LW Cyprus Alexandrou 24EU Larissa Greece Transfer Green tickY Summer 2011 Free apoelfc.com.cy
16 AM Portugal Paulo Costa 29EU Anorthosis Famagusta Loan → Winter 2009 Free apoelfc.com.cy
Close

Total expenditure: Decrease €320K

Out:

More information No., Pos. ...
No.
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
EU
Moving to
Type
Transfer
window
Transfer
fee
Source
9 CF Greece Machlas 34EU Retirement Retirement 🔨 Summer — contra.gr
20 RW Cyprus Makrides 26EU Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine End of contract Red XN Summer Free kerkida.net
69 CF Serbia Čorović 32Non-EU AEL Limassol Loan return → Summer — —
11 RW Cyprus Louka 25EU AEL Limassol End of contract Red XN Summer Free kerkida.net
4 CB Greece Kapsis 34EU Levadiakos Greece End of contract Red XN Summer Free —
18 CB Cyprus Daskalakis 30EU AEK Larnaca End of contract Red XN Summer Free apoel.net
31 CF Brazil Zé Carlos 33EU Trofense Portugal Contract termination Red XN Summer Free apoelfc.com.cy
28 CF Cyprus Vourkou 22EU Doxa Katokopias Loan → Summer Free —
77 RB Cyprus Panayiotou 19EU Digenis Morphou Loan → Summer Free —
12 GK North Macedonia Nikolovski 35Non-EU AEP Paphos Mutual consent Red XN Winter Free —
9 CF Cyprus Papathanasiou 25EU Ermis Aradippou Loan → Winter Free —
16 AM Portugal Paulo Costa 29EU Anorthosis Famagusta Mutual consent Red XN
Loan return →
Winter Free apoelfc.com.cy
Close

Total income: Increase €0

Last updated: March 13, 2009

Player stats

Last update: May 10, 2009

More information No., Pos. ...
No. Pos. Name Marfin Laiki League Cypriot Cup UEFA Cup LTV Super Cup Total Discipline
Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals Apps Goals
1GKCyprus Michalis Morfis 401020108000
4DFCyprus Paraskevas Christou 10230301017230
5DFRomania Daniel Florea 12040401021010
6MFCyprus Demetris Kyriakou 202000004000
7DFGreece Savvas Poursaitidis 27020401034050
8DFFrance Bark Seghiri 14150400023130
9FWCyprus Andreas Papathanasiou 300020005000
10MFCyprus Constantinos Charalambides 24441601035560
11MFPoland Kamil Kosowski 24351411134630
12GKNorth Macedonia Jane Nikolovski 000000000000
14DFNetherlands Joost Broerse 31250510041340
15DFCyprus Marios Antoniades 000000000000
16MFPortugal Paulo Costa 522000007210
17MFCyprus Marinos Satsias(c) 16230000019230
19DFCyprus Marios Elia 15130101020130
20MFBrazil Jean Paulista 000040105000
21FWPoland Marcin Żewłakow 2411605110361210
22GKGreece Dionisis Chiotis 28050500038021
23MFPortugal Helio Pinto 27251521038581
24DFGreece Christos Kontis 28241500037330
26MFPortugal Nuno Morais 30350601042370
29MFCyprus Nektarios Alexandrou 28551200035650
30FWSerbia Nenad Mirosavljević 258415210351130
32DFAlbania Altin Haxhi 18020401025090
33MFCyprus Chrysis Michael 23620511031730
40MFCyprus Giorgos Economides 000000000000
60GKCyprus Kyriacos Ioannou 000000000000
71MFCyprus Marios Theodorou 000000000000
80FWNigeria Benjamin Onwuachi 248643010341210
88GKCyprus Tasos Kissas 100000001000
Close

Club

More information Position, Staff ...
Close

Other information

More information Chairman, Ground (capacity and dimensions) ...
Chairman Cyprus Kyriakos Zivanaris (Until 30 October 2008)
Cyprus Phivos Erotokritou (From 30 October 2008)
Ground (capacity and dimensions) GSP Stadium (22,859 / 105x68 m)
Close

Source: apoelfc.com.cy

Preseason friendlies

APOEL left on 20 June 2008 for Obertraun in Austria, to perform the main stage of their pre-season training.[3] The team returned to Cyprus on 7 July 2008. During the pre-season training stage in Austria, APOEL played four friendly matches.

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close

More information APOEL, 0 – 1 Abandoned ...
Close

More information APOEL, 2 – 2 ...
Close

More information APOEL, 4 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: Behind closed doors

More information AEK Larnaca, 1 – 2 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,000

Mid-season friendlies

More information PAEEK, 0 – 5 ...
Close
Keryneia Epistrofi, Lakatamia
Attendance: 500

Competitions

Overall

More information Competition, Started round ...
Competition Started round Final
position / round
First match Last match
Marfin Laiki League — Winners 1 September 200810 May 2009
UEFA Cup 1st qualifying 1st round 17 July 20082 October 2008
Cypriot Cup 2nd round Semi-final 21 January 20096 May 2009
LTV Super Cup Final Winners 23 August 2008
Close

Updated to match played 20 May 2009
Source: Competitions

Marfin Laiki League

Classification

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 APOEL 26 22 3 1 53 14 +39 69 Qualification for second round, Group A
2 Omonia Nicosia 26 21 1 4 61 18 +43 64
3 Anorthosis Famagusta 26 20 2 4 49 19 +30 62
4 AEL Limassol 26 13 4 9 34 30 +4 43[a]
5 Apollon Limassol 26 13 4 9 53 34 +19 43[a] Qualification for second round, Group B
Close
Source: cfa.com.cy (in Greek)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Teams qualified for Group A played out one spot in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League and two spots in the UEFA Europa League, one in the second and one in the first qualifying round.
A spot in the third qualifying round of UEFA Europa League was awarded to the winners of the 2008–09 Cypriot Cup.
Teams qualified for Group C played out one additional relegation spot.
Points gained in the First round were taken over into the Second round groups.
Notes:
  1. AEL 1–0 APOL; APOL 1–3 AEL

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
32 26 4 2 62 17  +45 82 15 0 1 42 8  +34 11 4 1 20 9  +11
Close

Last updated: May 25, 2009.
Source: soccerway.com

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132
GroundHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHAHAHAHAHAAHAAHAHH
ResultWDWDWWWLWWWWDWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWDWP
Close
Updated to match(es) played on May 25, 2009. Source: apoelfc.com.cy
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed

Playoffs table

The first 12 teams are divided into 3 groups. Points are carried over from the first round.

Group A

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 APOEL (C) 32 26 4 2 62 17 +45 82 Qualification for Champions League second qualifying round
2 Omonia Nicosia 32 25 1 6 70 22 +48 76 Qualification for Europa League second qualifying round
3 Anorthosis Famagusta 32 21 4 7 52 26 +26 67 Qualification for Europa League first qualifying round
4 AEL Limassol 32 13 5 14 38 41 −3 44
Close
Source: cfa.com.cy (in Greek)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions

Matches

All times for the Domestic Competitions at EET

Regular season

More information APOEL, 3 – 2 ...
APOEL3 – 2Doxa
Michael 25'
Christou 29'
Morais 40'
(report) Serjão 3'
Saavedra 45'
Rodrigues Red card 84'
Close
Attendance: 6,736
Referee: Panayiotis Gerasimou

More information Ethnikos Achnas, 1 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 1,623
Referee: Charis Glykis

More information APOEL, 4 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 8,124
Referee: Panayiotis Gerasimou

More information AE Paphos, 2 – 2 ...
Close
Attendance: 2,923
Referee: Costas Kapitanis

More information APOEL, 3 – 2 ...
Close
Attendance: 18,769
Referee: Panayiotis Gerasimou

More information APOP Kinyras, 1 – 2 ...
Close
Peyia Municipal Stadium, Pegeia
Attendance: 1,136
Referee: Panikos Andronikou

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,608
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information Alki, 1 – 0 ...
Alki1 – 0APOEL
Rouga 88' (report)
Close
Attendance: 1,845
Referee: Panikos Kailis

More information APOEL, 4 – 1 ...
APOEL4 – 1Apollon
Mirosavljević 45'
Onwuachi 48' 55'
Alexandrou 90'
(report) Sangoy 59', Red card 61'
Close
Attendance: 7,794
Referee: Panayiotis Gerasimou

More information Atromitos, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 1,670
Referee: Panikos Andronikou

More information APOEL, 2 – 0 ...
APOEL2 – 0AEK
Broerse 5'
Kontis 14'
(report) Veiga Red card 64'
Close
Attendance: 5,552
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 11,566
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information APEP, 1 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 1,745
Referee: Marios Tsangaris

More information Doxa, 0 – 2 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,578
Referee: Stelios Trifonos

More information APOEL, 3 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 4,828
Referee: Costas Kapitanis

More information AEL, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 7,332
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information APOEL, 4 – 1 ...
APOEL4 – 1AE Paphos
Michael 29' (pen.)
Alexandrou 42'
Paulo Costa 44' (pen.), 73'
(report) Ba 57'
Close
Attendance: 5,417
Referee: Antonis Christodoulou

More information Omonia, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 19,570
Referee: Stelios Trifonos

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,799
Referee: Christos Nicolaidis

More information EN Paralimni, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Marios Tsaggaris

More information APOEL, 3 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,021
Referee: Christos Nicolaidis

More information Apollon, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 8,936
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information APOEL, 4 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,800
Referee: Demetris Demetriou

More information AEK, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Marios Tsaggaris

More information Anorthosis, 1 – 2 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,500
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information APOEL, 4 – 0 ...
APOEL4 – 0APEP
Michael 33' (pen.)
Żewłakow 45', 82', 86'
(report)
Close
Attendance: 7,208
Referee: Stelios Trifonos

Playoffs

More information AEL, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,690
Referee: Israel Liran Liani

More information Omonia, 1 – 2 ...
Omonia1 – 2APOEL
Alabi 9' (report) Kontis 69'
Pinto 84'
Close
Attendance: 16,636
Referee: Israel Haim Yaacov

More information APOEL, 2 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,836
Referee: Stelios Trifonos

More information Anorthosis, 1 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Christos Nicolaidis

More information APOEL, 3 – 1 ...
APOEL3 – 1AEL
Żewłakow 3' 17'
Broerse 37'
(report) Júnior 5'
Close
Attendance: 12,456
Referee: Marios Stamatis

More information APOEL, abandoned ...
Close
Attendance: 6,250
Referee: Panikos Andronikou

UEFA Cup

First qualifying round

More information FK Pelister, 0 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Romania Ovidiu Alin Hategan

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,101
Referee: Italy Gianluca Rocchi

APOEL won 1–0 on aggregate.


Second qualifying round

More information APOEL, 2 – 2 ...
Close
Attendance: 10,188
Referee: England Robert Styles

More information Red Star Belgrade, 3 – 3 (a.e.t.) ...
Close
Attendance: 20,125
Referee: Spain Julian Rodriguez Santiago

APOEL 5–5 Red Star Belgrade on aggregate. APOEL won on away goals.


First round

More information APOEL, 1 – 4 ...
Close
Attendance: 7,112
Referee: Poland Robert Malek

More information Schalke 04, 1 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 52,214
Referee: Portugal Pedro Proença

FC Schalke won 5–2 on aggregate.


LTV Super Cup

More information Anorthosis, 0 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 4,585
Referee: Stelios Trifonos

APOEL won the 2008 Cypriot Super Cup (10th title).


Cypriot Cup

Second round

More information APOEL, 2 – 2 ...
APOEL2 – 2Doxa Katokopia
Charalambides 41'
Onwuachi 74'
(report) Stylianou 56'
Rodrigues 84'
Close
Attendance: 2,032
Referee: Christos Elia

More information Doxa Katokopia, 2 – 3 ...
Close
Attendance: 2,738
Referee: Panikos Andronikou

APOEL won 5–4 on aggregate.


Quarterfinals

More information Ermis Aradippou, 1 – 1 ...
Close
Attendance: 900
Referee: Charalambos Skapoullis

More information APOEL, 3 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 2,410
Referee: Antonis Constantinides

APOEL won 4–1 on aggregate.


Semifinals

More information APOP Kinyras, 2 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 3,100
Referee: Leontios Trattos

More information APOEL, 1 – 0 ...
Close
Attendance: 9,848
Referee: Stelios Trifonos

APOP Kinyras won 2–1 on aggregate.


Notes

  1. Match abandoned (at 0–1) after 77 minutes due to bad weather conditions.
  2. Match abandoned (at 0–2) after 45 minutes due to conflicts between fans; match not counted in table but considered played.

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks