Wikiwand AI

2008–09 NAHL season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2008–09 NAHL season was the 25th season of the North American Hockey League. The regular season ran from September 2008 to March 2009 with a 58-game schedule for each team. The St. Louis Bandits won the regular season championship and went on to defeated the Wenatchee Wild 3 to 2 in overtime to capture the Robertson Cup.

DurationRegular season
September 17, 2008 – March 29, 2009
Postseason
April 3 – May 3, 2009
Games58
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2008–09 NAHL season
LeagueNorth American Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationRegular season
September 17, 2008 – March 29, 2009
Postseason
April 3 – May 3, 2009
Games58
Teams19
Regular season
Season championsSt. Louis Bandits
Season MVPKeith Kinkaid (St. Louis Bandits)
Top scorerAustin Block (Fairbanks Ice Dogs)
Robertson Cup Playoffs
Finals championsSt. Louis Bandits
  Runners-upWenatchee Wild
NAHL seasons
Close

Member changes

  • Due to renovations at their home arena, the Texas Tornado sat out this season.[4]
  • After the USHL announced the addition of a new franchise in Fargo, North Dakota, the NAHL attempted to find a new home for the Fargo-Moorhead Jets. When nothing materialized, the franchise suspended operating on May 19, 2008.[5]

Regular season

The standings at the end of the regular season were as follows:[7]

Note: x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched regular season title

Standings

Central Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA
xy – Bismarck Bobcats584313288202121
x – North Iowa Outlaws583518575229171
x – Owatonna Express582924563214189
x – Alexandria Blizzard582626658180201
Albert Lea Thunder58449513112309
Close

North Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA
xy – Team USA583716579230154
x – Mahoning Valley Phantoms583617577224173
x – Traverse City North Stars583417775182171
x – Alpena IceDiggers582725660157184
Marquette Rangers582624860165170
Motor City Machine581145224134254
Close

South Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA
xyz – St. Louis Bandits58429791213119
x – Topeka RoadRunners584211589204138
x – Wichita Falls Wildcats582425957163203
x – Springfield Jr. Blues582528555183185
Close

West Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA
xy – Fairbanks Ice Dogs583912886226152
x – Wenatchee Wild583519474197182
x – Alaska Avalanche582330551172224
x – Kenai River Brown Bears581437836167254
Close

Statistics

Scoring leaders

The following players led the league in regular season points at the completion of all regular season games. [8]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Austin BlockFairbanks Ice Dogs5729447396
Jon GaffneySpringfield Jr. Blues56333467147
Jordan GeorgeTopeka RoadRunners58274067173
Jack PaulNorth Iowa Outlaws5626396510
Brandon BrodhagNorth Iowa Outlaws5633326546
Chad PietilaMarquette Rangers5725366181
Andrew HamburgSt. Louis Bandits5012486061
Michael JuolaFairbanks Ice Dogs5116435975
Jerry FreismuthAlexandria Blizzard5615425787
Alex CarlsonNorth Iowa Outlaws5224335771
Kyle BonisTraverse City North Stars5730275760
Close

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout losses; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SOL GA SO SV% GAA
Keith KinkaidSt. Louis Bandits402392:5230531717.9351.78
David BosnerBismarck Bobcats331970:4824701606.9301.83
Bryce MerriamTopeka RoadRunners321799:0822413603.9102.00
Joseph PhillippiFairbanks Ice Dogs251227:5614212413.9312.00
Matt GroganBismarck Bobcats271549:2719610563.9242.17
Close

Robertson Cup playoffs

Five teams qualified for the Round Robin semifinal, the host (North Iowa) and the four division champions. If North Iowa won the Central division final, the runner-up would receive the final qualifying spot. For the round robin semifinal, ties were broken first by head-to-head matchup and then by goal differential.

Division Semifinals
(Best-of-5)
Division Finals
(Best-of-5)
Semifinal
(Round Robin)
Championship
(Best-of-1)
C1Bismarck Bobcats3034-
C4Alexandria Blizzard1321-
C1Bismarck Bobcats413*16
Central Division
C3Owatonna Express13223
C2North Iowa Outlaws612*1-
C3Owatonna Express7**412-
N1Team USA5244-
N4Alpena IceDiggers3511-
N1Team USA16031
North Division
N2Mahoning Valley Phantoms44412
N2Mahoning Valley Phantoms53322C1Bismarck Bobcats-2223**
N3Traverse City North Stars44*041N2Mahoning Valley Phantoms4-242
S1St. Louis Bandits3*
S1St. Louis Bandits55-62
W2Wenatchee Wild2
S1St. Louis Bandits3123-W2Wenatchee Wild35*0-4
S4Springfield Jr. Blues1400-C2North Iowa Outlaws2143-
S1St. Louis Bandits3302-
South Division
S2Topeka RoadRunners111**1-
S2Topeka RoadRunners36114
S3Wichita Falls Wildcats232*42
W1Fairbanks Ice Dogs475--
W4Kenai River Brown Bears112--
W1Fairbanks Ice Dogs4352-
West Division
W2Wenatchee Wild6433*-
W2Wenatchee Wild3846-
W3Alaska Avalanche4*223-

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

Division Semifinals

Central Division

(C1) Bismarck Bobcats vs. (C4) Alexandria Blizzard

April 3 Bismarck Bobcats 3 – 1 Alexandria Blizzard V.F.W. Sports Center  
7:03 - John Wickman (1) First period No scoring
19:05 - pp - Cody Keefer (1) Second period No scoring
16:00 - Jeffrey Harris (1) Third period Garrett Grimstad (1) - pp - 1:03
David Bosner (20 saves / 21 shots) Goalie stats Ryan Leets (30 saves / 33 shots)
April 4 Bismarck Bobcats 0 – 3 Alexandria Blizzard V.F.W. Sports Center  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Joe Knoepke (1) - 13:41
No scoring Third period Taylor Vichorek (1) - pp - 11:03
Kyle Politz (1) - en - 19:48
David Bosner (24 saves / 26 shots) Goalie stats Ryan Leets (33 saves / 33 shots)
April 10 Alexandria Blizzard 2 – 3 Bismarck Bobcats Runestone Community Center  
7:47 - Taylor Vichorek (2) First period Jason Fabian (1) - 10:17
Jordan Singer (1) - 17:24
No scoring Second period Isaiah Bennis (1) - sh - 13:30
9:22 - Garrett Grimstad (2) Third period No scoring
Ryan Leets (17 saves / 20 shots) Goalie stats David Bosner (21 saves / 23 shots)
April 11 Alexandria Blizzard 1 – 4 Bismarck Bobcats Runestone Community Center  
17:50 - Kyle Politz (2) First period Isaiah Bennis (2) - 8:37
Jordan Singer (2) - pp - 15:09
No scoring Second period Tim Serratore (1) - 2:50
Jeffrey Harris (2) - pp - 11:47
No scoring Third period No scoring
Matt Hemingway (23 saves / 27 shots)
Ryan Leets (11 saves / 11 shots)
Goalie stats Matt Grogan (24 saves / 25 shots)
Bismarck wins series 3 – 1

(C2) North Iowa Outlaws vs. (C3) Owatonna Express

April 3 North Iowa Outlaws 6 – 7 2OT Owatonna Express North Iowa Ice Arena  
3:58 - Jack Paul (1) First period David Kurbatsky (1) - 1:44
Brian McGinty (1) - 4:44
Cory Thorson (1) - 10:52
0:58 - pp - Alex Carlson (1)
12:01 - Ryan Bohrer (1)
13:32 - Bryce Wilcox (1)
Second period Zach Vierling (1) - pp - 2:01
Chris Darnell (1) - 16:25
Dan Cecka (1) - pp - 18:58
2:15 - Brandon Brodhag (1)
15:59 - Kurt Weston (1)
Third period No scoring
No scoring Second overtime period Chris Darnell (2) - pp - 1:43
Thomas Callaghan (15 saves / 21 shots)
Keegan Asmundson (13 saves / 14 shots)
Goalie stats Fredrik Bergman (44 saves / 50 shots)
April 4 North Iowa Outlaws 1 – 4 Owatonna Express North Iowa Ice Arena  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Dylan Porter (1) - 5:36
Chris Darnell (3) - pp - 12:25
15:47 - Travis Baker (1) Third period John Kruse (1) - pp - 18:16
Stephen Carew (1) - sh - en - 18:50
Keegan Asmundson (27 saves / 30 shots) Goalie stats Fredrik Bergman (38 saves / 39 shots)
April 7 Owatonna Express 1 – 2 OT North Iowa Outlaws Four Seasons Centre  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
14:45 - pp - John Kruse (2) Third period Alex Carlson (2) - 5:43
No scoring First overtime period Jon Crouse (1) - 1:39
Fredrik Bergman (37 saves / 39 shots) Goalie stats Keegan Asmundson (16 saves / 17 shots)
April 11 Owatonna Express 2 – 1 North Iowa Outlaws Four Seasons Centre  
12:20 - Cory Thorson (2) First period No scoring
7:30 - Michael Palmiscno (1) Second period Brandon Brodhag (2) - 3:12
No scoring Third period No scoring
Fredrik Bergman (36 saves / 37 shots) Goalie stats Keegan Asmundson (30 saves / 32 shots)
Owatonna wins series 3 – 1

North Division

(N1) Team USA vs. (N4) Alpena IceDiggers

April 3 Team USA 5 – 3 Alpena IceDiggers Ann Arbor Ice Cube  
No scoring First period No scoring
3:44 - sh - Emerson Etem (1)
10:07 - pp - Emerson Etem (2)
Second period Richard Manley (1) - pp - 1:44
J.C. Gulch (1) - pp - 2:17
Jimmy McCusker (1) - 15:09
4:36 - Michael Mersch (1)
13:54 - Kevin Clare (1)
19:33 - en - Frankie Simonelli (1)
Third period No scoring
Brandon Maxwell (31 saves / 34 shots) Goalie stats Nick Graves (33 saves / 37 shots)
April 4 Team USA 2 – 5 Alpena IceDiggers Ann Arbor Ice Cube  
17:56 - pp - Nick Shore (1) First period No scoring
2:53 - Shane Sooth (1) Second period Jordan Miller (1) - pp - 1:53
Jimmy McCusker (1) - pp - 13:41
Ryan Timar (1) - pp - 18:50
No scoring Third period Andy Yarber (1) - 10:10
Erik Peterson (1) - pp - 19:15
Brandon Maxwell (28 saves / 33 shots) Goalie stats Nick Graves (28 saves / 30 shots)
April 10 Alpena IceDiggers 1 – 4 Team USA Northern Lights Arena  
No scoring First period No scoring
8:36 - Andy Yarber (1) Second period Austin Czarnik (1) - 4:34
No scoring Third period Justin Faulk (1) - 6:34
Nick Shore (2) - 7:39
Emerson Etem (3) - en - 19:33
Nick Graves (30 saves / 33 shots) Goalie stats Brandon Maxwell (26 saves / 27 shots)
April 11 Alpena IceDiggers 1 – 4 Team USA Northern Lights Arena  
5:48 - sh - John Fritsche Jr. (1) First period No scoring
Second period Michael Mersch (2) - pp - 5:57
No scoring Third period Michael Mersch (3) - 4:59
Jacob Fallon (1) - 10:25
Shane Sooth (2) - 10:45
Nick Graves (26 saves / 30 shots) Goalie stats Brandon Maxwell (20 saves / 21 shots)
USA wins series 3 – 1

(N2) Mahoning Valley Phantoms vs. (N3) Traverse City North Stars

April 3 Mahoning Valley Phantoms 5 – 4 Traverse City North Stars Boardman Ice Zone  
19:58 - pp - David Chaney (1) First period Kyle Bonis (1) - 6:02
13:02 - pp - Nick Kenney (1)
15:06 - pp - Jordy Trottier (1)
Second period Kyle Bonis (2) - 16:39
5:07 - Erik Higby (1)
10:54 - pp - Cullen Lundholm (1)
Third period Mike Schenfeld (1) - 7:40
Eric McLintock (1) - pp - 15:40
Jordan Tibbett (31 saves / 35 shots) Goalie stats C.J. Motte (16 saves / 21 shots)
April 5 Mahoning Valley Phantoms 3 – 4 OT Traverse City North Stars Boardman Ice Zone  
No scoring First period Nathan Urbaniak (1) - 1:12
Jarrod LaBelle (1) - sh - 13:55
13:00 - Johnny Meo (1) Second period Marc Thompson (1) - 8:45
0:23 - pp - Cole Schneider (1)
2:50 - Alex Lippincott (1)
Third period No scoring
No scoring First overtime period Nathan Urbaniak (2) - 0:18
Jordan Tibbett (18 saves / 21 shots) Goalie stats C.J. Motte (25 saves / 28 shots)
April 9 Traverse City North Stars 0 – 3 Mahoning Valley Phantoms Molon Rink  
No scoring First period Nick Shkreli (1) - pp - 10:43
Johnny Meo (2) - 14:33
No scoring Second period Erik Higby (2) - 14:30
No scoring Third period No scoring
C.J. Motte (27 saves / 30 shots) Goalie stats Garrett Bartus (28 saves / 28 shots)
April 10 Traverse City North Stars 4 – 2 Mahoning Valley Phantoms Molon Rink  
4:56 - Eric McLintock (2) First period Nick Kenney (2) - 7:04
2:23 - sh - Jarrod LaBelle (2)
16:43 - pp - Kyle Jean (1)
Second period Stefan Salituro (1) - pp - 4:21
0:07 - Kyle Bonis (3) Third period No scoring
C.J. Motte (14 saves / 16 shots) Goalie stats Garrett Bartus (22 saves / 26 shots)
April 12 Mahoning Valley Phantoms 2 – 1 Traverse City North Stars Boardman Ice Zone  
No scoring First period No scoring
8:47 - Michael Pateras (1)
15:36 - Robert Harrison (1)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period Eric O'Hearn (1) - 18:00
Jordan Tibbett (23 saves / 24 shots) Goalie stats C.J. Motte (24 saves / 26 shots)
Mahoning Valley wins series 3 – 2

South Division

(S1) St. Louis Bandits vs. (S4) Springfield Jr. Blues

April 3 St. Louis Bandits 3 – 1 Springfield Jr. Blues Hardee's Iceplex  
No scoring First period No scoring
2:56 - Daniel Olszewski (1) Second period No scoring
4:31 - pp - Soren Jonzzon (1)
19:14 - en - Daniel Olszewski (2)
Third period Jon Gaffney (1) - pp - 14:28
Keith Kinkaid (25 saves / 26 shots) Goalie stats C.J. Groh (44 saves / 46 shots)
April 4 Springfield Jr. Blues 4 – 1 St. Louis Bandits Nelson Center  
Kyle Verbeek (1) - 0:51
Trent Frey (1) - 3:05
First period No scoring
Jon Gaffney (2) - 3:28 Second period No scoring
Nick Curry (1) - 3:16 Third period 10:17 - Andrew Hamburg (1)
C.J. Groh (35 saves / 36 shots) Goalie stats Keith Kinkaid (7 saves / 10 shots)
Erick Cinotti (6 saves / 7 shots)
April 5 St. Louis Bandits 2 – 0 Springfield Jr. Blues Hardee's Iceplex  
No scoring First period No scoring
Andrew Hamburg (2) - 4:05 Second period No scoring
Kyle Greco (1) - pp - 14:40 Third period No scoring
Keith Kinkaid (16 saves / 16 shots) Goalie stats C.J. Groh (29 saves / 31 shots)
April 10 Springfield Jr. Blues 0 – 3 St. Louis Bandits Nelson Center  
No scoring First period Soren Jonzzon (2) - 2:03
Soren Jonzzon (3) - pp - 17:49
No scoring Second period Anthany Schooley (1) - 12:28
No scoring Third period No scoring
C.J. Groh (35 saves / 38 shots) Goalie stats Keith Kinkaid (22 saves / 22 shots)
St. Louis wins series 3 – 1

(S2) Topeka RoadRunners vs. (S3) Wichita Falls Wildcats

April 3 Topeka RoadRunners 3 – 2 Wichita Falls Wildcats Kansas Expocentre  
1:09 - Jordan George (1)
9:07 - pp - Andy Inderieden (1)
First period No scoring
12:14 - pp - Jordan George (2) Second period Aaron Quick (1) - 18:21
No scoring Third period Ryan Amin (1) - 19:00
Bryce Merriam (12 saves / 14 shots) Goalie stats Phillip Graveline (18 saves / 21 shots)
April 5 Topeka RoadRunners 6 – 3 Wichita Falls Wildcats Kansas Expocentre  
10:00 - Matt Hartmann (1)
13:29 - Andrew Blazek (1)
First period Sean McKenzie (1) - pp - 17:49
Chad Hudson (1) - sh - 19:30
3:45 - pp - Andy Inderieden (2)
5:36 - Travis Stevens (1)
Second period No scoring
14:37 - sh - Steve Shafer (1)
19:18 - pp - Andrew Blazek (2)
Third period Brett Hartung (1) - 12:30
Bryce Merriam (29 saves / 32 shots) Goalie stats Nick Hopper (31 saves / 37 shots)
April 10 Wichita Falls Wildcats 2 – 1 OT Topeka RoadRunners Kay Yeager Coliseum  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Andy Inderieden (3) - 1:00
18:12 - Chad Hudson (2) Third period No scoring
3:03 - Brett Kaneshiro (1) First overtime period No scoring
Phillip Graveline (31 saves / 32 shots) Goalie stats Bryce Merriam (23 saves / 25 shots)
April 11 Wichita Falls Wildcats 4 – 1 Topeka RoadRunners Kay Yeager Coliseum  
No scoring First period Travis Stevens (2) - 8:00
19:38 - pp - Sean McKenzie (2) Second period No scoring
0:49 - sh - Brett Hartung (2)
12:08 - Sean McKenzie (3)
18:52 - en - Chad Hudson (3)
Third period No scoring
Phillip Graveline (30 saves / 31 shots) Goalie stats Bryce Merriam (10 saves / 13 shots)
April 12 Topeka RoadRunners 4 – 2 Wichita Falls Wildcats Kansas Expocentre  
No scoring First period Sean McKenzie (4) - 6:29
Adam Kuhn (1) - 11:41
No scoring Second period No scoring
8:51 - pp - Bob Marx (1)
12:39 - Andy Inderieden (4)
16:22 - Matt Hartmann (2)
19:42 - pp - en - Jordan George (3)
Third period No scoring
Bryce Merriam (16 saves / 18 shots) Goalie stats Phillip Graveline (46 saves / 49 shots)
Topeka wins series 3 – 2

West Division

(W1) Fairbanks Ice Dogs vs. (W4) Kenai River Brown Bears

April 3 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 4 – 1 Kenai River Brown Bears Big Dipper Ice Arena  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
4:57 - Jon Schreiner (1)
7:48 - Mark Pustin (1)
12:27 - Paul Kirtland (1)
14:25 - sh - James Saintey (1)
Third period Ryan Lemke (1) - pp - 9:58
Joe Phillippi (28 saves / 29 shots) Goalie stats Jimmy Hamby (27 saves / 31 shots)
April 4 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 7 – 1 Kenai River Brown Bears Big Dipper Ice Arena  
16:34 - Michael Juola (1) First period Kevin Wentland (1) - 0:53
2:28 - Austin Block (1)
5:20 - pp - Andrew McCabe (1)
8:07 - Steve Zierke (1)
12:49 - pp - Andrew McCabe (2)
16:51 - Brandon Martell (1)
Second period No scoring
6:36 - Michael Juola (2) Third period No scoring
Phil Cook (31 saves / 32 shots) Goalie stats Nick Dries (14 saves / 19 shots)
Jimmy Hamby (7 saves / 9 shots)
April 10 Kenai River Brown Bears 2 – 5 Fairbanks Ice Dogs Soldotna Sports Center  
17:11 - Kevin Wentland (2) First period Austin Block (2) - 9:30
Joe Krause (1) - 18:16
No scoring Second period No scoring
10:21 - Ryan Goodmanson (1) Third period Austin Block (3) - 0:50
James Saintey (2) - 6:29
Austin Block (4) - 19:33
Jimmy Hamby (33 saves / 38 shots) Goalie stats Joe Phillippi (33 saves / 35 shots)
Fairbanks wins series 3 – 0

(W2) Wenatchee Wild vs. (W3) Alaska Avalanche

April 3 Wenatchee Wild 3 – 4 OT Alaska Avalanche Town Toyota Center  
18:20 - Zach Ledford (1) First period Nardo Nagtzaam (1) - pp - 7:52
0:56 - Nic Dowd (1) Second period Sean McNeely (1) - pp - 8:52
16:39 - pp - Duncan McKellar (1) Third period Kyle Pichler (1) - 5:32
No scoring First overtime period Kyle Pichler (2) - 0:26
Mac Carruth (33 saves / 37 shots) Goalie stats Nathaniel Pellegrino (44 saves / 47 shots)
April 4 Wenatchee Wild 8 – 2 Alaska Avalanche Town Toyota Center  
9:46 - Nic Dowd (2)
17:15 - pp - Nic Dowd (3)
First period Tyler Currier (1) - 4:17
10:28 - D.J. Vandercook (1)
12:12 - Duncan McKellar (2)
15:24 - pp - D.J. Vandercook (2)
Second period Cory Belisle (1) - 18:18
10:21 - D.J. Vandercook (3)
10:58 - Jake Flynn (1)
19:30 - Michael Voran (1)
Third period No scoring
Mathieu Dugas (27 saves / 29 shots) Goalie stats Nathaniel Pellegrino (32 saves / 40 shots)
April 10 Wenatchee Wild 4 – 2 Alaska Avalanche Town Toyota Center  
No scoring First period 2:32 - sh - Kyle Pichler (2)
D.J. Vandercook (4) - 3:33
Nic Dowd (4) - 13:50
Second period No scoring
Jack Nicoll (1) - 8:03
Corbin Brown (1) - 19:40
Third period 4:04 - Ryan Kowal (1)
Mathieu Dugas (21 saves / 23 shots) Goalie stats Nathaniel Pellegrino (34 saves / 38 shots)
April 11 Alaska Avalanche 3 – 6 Wenatchee Wild Town Toyota Center  
17:47 - Justin Giles (1) First period Mitch Torrel (1) - 4:24
4:00 - pp - Logan Rounds (1)
12:30 - pp - Tyler Currier (2)
Second period Nick Nagel (1) - 6:39
No scoring Third period Nick Nagel (2) - 2:37
Jack Nicoll (2) - 6:31
Michael Voran (2) - pp - 17:43
Corbin Brown (2) - 19:53
Nathaniel Pellegrino (33 saves / 39 shots) Goalie stats Mathieu Dugas (28 saves / 31 shots)
Wenatchee wins series 3 – 1

Division Finals

Central Division

(C1) Bismarck Bobcats vs. (C3) Owatonna Express

April 17 Bismarck Bobcats 4 – 1 Owatonna Express V.F.W. Sports Center  
7:15 - pp - Cody Keefer (2)
15:19 - Kevin Harris (1)
17:38 - Joel Lundstrom (1)
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period John Kruse (3) - 4:24
19:59 - en - Casey Kleisinger (1) Third period No scoring
David Bosner (25 saves / 26 shots) Goalie stats Fredrik Bergman (23 saves / 26 shots)
April 18 Bismarck Bobcats 1 – 3 Owatonna Express V.F.W. Sports Center  
No scoring First period No scoring
19:25 - Cody Keefer (3) Second period Cory Thorson (3) - 4:58
No scoring Third period Stephen Carew (2) - 11:20
Dylan Porter (2) - en - 19:45
Matt Grogan (13 saves / 15 shots) Goalie stats Fredrik Bergman (22 saves / 23 shots)
April 24 Owatonna Express 2 – 3 OT Bismarck Bobcats Four Seasons Centre  
15:50 - John Kruse (4)
17:02 - pp - Dan Cecka (2)
First period Cody Keefer (4) - 7:11
Casey Kleisinger (2) - 11:39
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
No scoring First overtime period Myles Harvey (1) - 2:26
Fredrik Bergman (31 saves / 34 shots) Goalie stats David Bosner (21 saves / 23 shots)
April 25 Owatonna Express 2 – 1 Bismarck Bobcats Four Seasons Centre  
No scoring First period No scoring
13:25 - Chris Darnell (4) Second period Kevin Harris (2) - 2:28
3:18 - John Kruse (5) Third period No scoring
Fredrik Bergman (32 saves / 33 shots) Goalie stats David Bosner (25 saves / 27 shots)
April 26 Bismarck Bobcats 6 – 3 Owatonna Express V.F.W. Sports Center  
7:54 - Casey Kleisinger (3) First period No scoring
4:04 - pp - John Wickman (1)
4:28 - Nicholas Jensen (1)
Second period Dylan Porter (3) - pp - 7:18
Michael Palmiscno (2) - 10:26
Cory Thorson (4) - 11:52
2:29 - Isaiah Bennis (3)
18:31 - Kevin Harris (3)
19:41 - en - Jordan Singer (3)
Third period No scoring
David Bosner (21 saves / 24 shots) Goalie stats Fredrik Bergman (21 saves / 26 shots)
Bismarck wins series 3 – 2

North Division

(N1) Team USA vs. (N2) Mahoning Valley Phantoms

April 16 Team USA 1 – 4 Mahoning Valley Phantoms Ann Arbor Ice Cube  
No scoring First period Alex Lippincott (2) - pp - 17:04
11:39 - pp - Justin Faulk (2) Second period Cullen Lundholm (2) - 0:22
Josh Bussell (1) - 3:29
No scoring Third period Stefan Salituro (2) - en - 16:27
Brandon Maxwell (26 saves / 29 shots) Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (47 saves / 48 shots)
April 17 Team USA 6 – 4 Mahoning Valley Phantoms Ann Arbor Ice Cube  
11:06 - Frankie Simonelli (2) First period Carl Nielsen (1) - 11:19
5:40 - Austin Czarnik (2)
10:09 - pp - Jarred Tinordi (1)
Second period Johnny Meo (3) - pp - 1:17
Josh Bussell (1) - 6:22
3:03 - Justin Faulk (2)
5:39 - Jacob Fallon (2)
18:28 - en - Austin Czarnik (3)
Third period Erik Higby (3) - pp - 15:19
Brandon Maxwell (33 saves / 37 shots) Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (28 saves / 33 shots)
April 23 Mahoning Valley Phantoms 4 – 0 Team USA Boardman Ice Zone  
12:56 - Brandon Saad (1)
19:12 - George Saad (1)
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
Brandon Saad (2) - 2:44
Cole Schneider (2) - 8:27
Third period No scoring
Jordan Tibbett (32 saves / 32 shots) Goalie stats Brandon Maxwell (31 saves / 35 shots)
April 24 Mahoning Valley Phantoms 1 – 3 Team USA Boardman Ice Zone  
16:21 - Stefan Salituro (3) First period Michael Mersch (4) - 12:44
No scoring Second period Michael Mersch (5) - 11:29
No scoring Third period Austin Czarnik (4) - 18:33
Jordan Tibbett (18 saves / 21 shots) Goalie stats Brandon Maxwell (27 saves / 28 shots)
April 25 Team USA 1 – 2 Mahoning Valley Phantoms Ann Arbor Ice Cube  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Erik Higby (4) - 12:49
19:25 - Emerson Etem (4) Third period Cole Schneider (3) - en - 18:09
Brandon Maxwell (27 saves / 28 shots) Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (50 saves / 51 shots)
Mahoning Valley wins series 3 – 2

South Division

(S1) St. Louis Bandits vs. (S2) Topeka RoadRunners

April 17 St. Louis Bandits 3 – 1 Topeka RoadRunners Hardee's Iceplex  
11:52 - Conor Allen (1)
16:53 - pp - Clinton Bourbonais (1)
First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
16:21 - pp - Justin Kirchhevel (1) Third period Randy Swank (1) - pp - 11:37
Keith Kinkaid (25 saves / 26 shots) Goalie stats Bryce Merriam (25 saves / 28 shots)
April 18 St. Louis Bandits 3 –1 Topeka RoadRunners Hardee's Iceplex  
No scoring First period No scoring
3:43 - Chris Ciotti (1)
6:12 - pp - Soren Jonzzon (4)
8:56 - Kyle Greco (2)
Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period Bryon Paulazzo (1) - sh - 5:24
Keith Kinkaid (27 saves / 28 shots) Goalie stats Lyle Rocker (33 saves / 36 shots)
April 23 Topeka RoadRunners 1 – 0 2OT St. Louis Bandits Kansas Expocentre  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
8:43 - Steve Shafer (2) Second overtime period No scoring
Bryce Merriam (33 saves / 33 shots) Goalie stats Keith Kinkaid (43 saves / 44 shots)
April 24 Topeka RoadRunners 1 – 2 St. Louis Bandits Kansas Expocentre  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period Soren Jonzzon (5) - pp - 19:02
Dan Weiss (1) - 19:51
18:40 - Bryon Paulazzo (2) Third period No scoring
Bryce Merriam (19 saves / 21 shots) Goalie stats Keith Kinkaid (23 saves / 24 shots)
St. Louis wins series 3 – 1

West Division

(W1) Fairbanks Ice Dogs vs. (W2) Wenatchee Wild

April 17 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 4 – 6 Wenatchee Wild Big Dipper Ice Arena  
No scoring First period Michael Voran (3) - 0:32
Evan Mosey (1) - 12:52
No scoring Second period Michael Di Puma (1) - 9:16
Michael Voran (4) - pp - 19:16
3:24 - Kyle Lonetto (1)
11:05 - Eric Kraft (1)
Third period Nic Dowd (5) - 10:01
Junior Cadiz (1) - sh - 13:57
Phil Cook (13 saves / 16 shots)
Joe Phillippi (8 saves / 11 shots)
Goalie stats Mathieu Dugas (32 saves / 36 shots)
April 18 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 3 –4 Wenatchee Wild Big Dipper Ice Arena  
No scoring First period Nic Dowd (6) - 8:09
Evan Mosey (2) - 18:38
16:32 - James Saintey (3) Second period No scoring
10:43 - pp - Andrew McCabe (3)
11:15 - Austin Block (5)
Third period Cam Severson (1) - 8:24
Michael Voran (5) - pp - 15:52
Joe Phillippi (26 saves / 30 shots) Goalie stats Mathieu Dugas (30 saves / 33 shots)
April 23 Wenatchee Wild 3 – 5 Fairbanks Ice Dogs Town Toyota Center  
10:44 - Zach Ledford (1) First period Eric Kraft (2) - pp - 15:09
Matt Millis (1) - 15:51
18:20 - pp - D.J. Vandercook (5) Second period Austin Block (6) - 7:35
19:24 - Michael Voran (6) Third period Brad McCabe (1) - pp - 4:09
Kyle Lonetto (2) - en - 19:28
Mathieu Dugas (24 saves / 28 shots) Goalie stats Joe Phillippi (40 saves / 43 shots)
April 24 Wenatchee Wild 3 – 2 OT Fairbanks Ice Dogs Town Toyota Center  
No scoring First period Austin Block (7) - 7:11
Matt Millis (2) - 13:51
18:15 - Nic Dowd (7) Second period No scoring
17:54 - Mitch Torrel (2) Third period
4:44 - Nic Dowd (8) First overtime period No scoring
Mathieu Dugas (7 saves / 9 shots)
Mac Carruth (23 saves / 23 shots)
Goalie stats Joe Phillippi (41 saves / 44 shots)
Wenatchee wins series 3 – 1

Semifinal

April 28

Bismarck Bobcats 2 – 4 Mahoning Valley Phantoms North Iowa Ice Arena  
No scoring First period Brandon Saad (3) - pp - 15:03
Nick Kenney (3) - 15:34
Stefan Salituro (4) - 16:59
12:11 - pp - Derek Kimbro (2) Second period No scoring
6:03 - Isaiah Bennis (4) Third period Brandon Saad (4) - 4:09
David Bosner (6 saves / 8 shots)
Matt Grogan (11 saves / 13 shots)
Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (25 saves / 27 shots)
Wenatchee Wild 4 – 3 North Iowa Outlaws North Iowa Ice Arena  
Cam Severson (2) - 7:29 First period No scoring
Michael Voran (7) - 7:11
Michael Voran (8) - 16:13
Second period 1:38 - pp - Alex Carlson (3)
7:35 - Matt Leer (1)
D.J. Vandercook (6) - 0:22 Third period 2:42 - Ryan Bohrer (2)
Mac Carruth (30 saves / 33 shots) Goalie stats Keegan Asmundson (26 saves / 30 shots)

April 29

St. Louis Bandits 6 – 0 Wenatchee Wild North Iowa Ice Arena  
11:43 - pp - Ryan Rashid (1) First period No scoring
2:39 - pp - Clinton Bourbonais (2)
14:06 - Dan Weiss (2)
17:17 - sh - Tyler Klein (1)
Second period No scoring
1:16 - Clinton Bourbonais (3)
17:59 - Soren Jonzzon (4)
Third period No scoring
Keith Kinkaid (24 saves / 24 shots) Goalie stats Mac Carruth (9 saves / 14 shots)
Mathieu Dugas (7 saves / 8 shots)
North Iowa Outlaws 1 – 2 Mahoning Valley Phantoms North Iowa Ice Arena  
12:58 - Brandon Brodhag (3) First period Johnny Meo (3) - 15:03
No scoring Second period Erik Higby (5) - 12:15
No scoring Third period No scoring
Keegan Asmundson (25 saves / 27 shots) Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (36 saves / 37 shots)

April 30

Wenatchee Wild 5 – 4 OT Mahoning Valley Phantoms North Iowa Ice Arena  
No scoring First period 14:14 - Brandon Saad (4)
15:23 - Alex Lippincott (3)
Mitch Torrel (3) - 7:11
D.J. Vandercook (7) - 18:53
Second period 5:22 - George Saad (2)
7:37 - Michael Pateras (2)
D.J. Vandercook (8) - 0:33
Brandon Burrell (1) - pp - 4:39
Third period No scoring
D.J. Vandercook (9) - 0:55 First overtime period No scoring
Mac Carruth (0 saves / 3 shots)
Mathieu Dugas (28 saves / 29 shots)
Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (33 saves / 38 shots)
St. Louis Bandits 5 – 2 Bismarck Bobcats North Iowa Ice Arena  
8:55 - Grant Gorczyca (1)
12:57 - Kyle Greco (3)
First period No scoring
17:53 - Anthany Schooley (2) Second period Cody Keefer (5) - pp - 5:51
Isaiah Bennis (5) - 11:59
2:37 - pp - Kyle Greco (4)
17:21 - en - Daniel Olszewski (3)
Third period No scoring
Keith Kinkaid (12 saves / 14 shots) Goalie stats David Bosner (21 saves / 25 shots)

May 1

St. Louis Bandits 5 – 2 Mahoning Valley Phantoms North Iowa Ice Arena  
16:43 - pp - Kyle Greco (5)
17:12 - Ryan Rashid (2)
First period No scoring
11:42 - Tyler Elbrecht (1)
12:22 - Ryan Rashid (3)
Second period Mike Gunn (1) - pp - 16:20
Johnny Meo (4) - ps - 18:01
13:20 - Anthany Schooley (3) Third period No scoring
Keith Kinkaid (20 saves / 22 shots) Goalie stats Jordan Tibbett (16 saves / 20 shots)
Garrett Bartus (13 saves / 14 shots)
Bismarck Bobcats 3 – 2 2OT North Iowa Outlaws North Iowa Ice Arena  
4:23 - Derek Kimbro (2) First period No scoring
17:22 - pp - Casey Kleisinger (4) Second period Jack Paul (2) - 8:27
No scoring Third period Rob Johnson (1) - 2:53
5:09 - Jason Fabian (2) Second overtime period No scoring
Matt Grogan (46 saves / 48 shots) Goalie stats Thomas Callaghan (52 saves / 55 shots)

May 2

Wenatchee Wild 3 – 2 Bismarck Bobcats North Iowa Ice Arena  
Michael Voran (9) - 5:12 First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 7:25 - Derek Kimbro (3)
10:55 - Jordan Singer (4)
D.J. Vandercook (10) - 3:30
Jack Nicoll (3) - 11:45
Third period No scoring
Mathieu Dugas (25 saves / 27 shots) Goalie stats Matt Grogan (25 saves / 28 shots)
North Iowa Outlaws 4 – 2 St. Louis Bandits North Iowa Ice Arena  
Travis Peckskamp (1) - 12:36
Joe Harren (1) - 18:27
First period 14:07 - Blake Edwards (1)
Bryce Wilcox (2) - 9:09 Second period 2:50 - Justin Kirchhevel (2)
19:57 - en - Jack Paul (3) Third period No scoring
Thomas Callaghan (34 saves / 36 shots) Goalie stats Erick Cinotti (18 saves / 21 shots)

Robertson Cup Final

(S1) St. Louis Bandits vs. (W2) Wenatchee Wild

St. Louis Bandits 3 – 2 OT Wenatchee Wild North Iowa Ice Arena  
10:13 - Grant Gorczyca (2) First period Junior Cadiz (2) - pp - 19:27
3:37 - Grant Gorczyca (3) Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period Duncan McKellar (3) - pp - 6:52
16:17 - Clinton Bourbonais (4) First overtime period No scoring
Keith Kinkaid (29 saves / 31 shots) Goalie stats Mathieu Dugas (35 saves / 38 shots)

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks