Wikiwand AI

2009 Daegu FC season

Daegu F.C. 2009 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2009 season was Daegu F.C.'s 7th season in South Korea's K-League.

ChairmanKim Bum-il (Mayor)
FA CupQuarter finals
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Daegu F.C.
2009 season
ChairmanKim Bum-il (Mayor)
ManagerByun Byung-Joo
K-League15th
FA CupQuarter finals
Peace Cup KoreaGroup A 3rd
Top goalscorerLeague:
Léo (4)

All:
Cho Hyung-Ik (7)
Highest home attendance32,250 vs Incheon United (6 Sep 2009)
Lowest home attendance1,504 vs Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma (22 Apr 2009)
← 2008
2010 →
Close

Season summary

This season would transpire to be one of the worst, if not the worst, in the club's history. In a now expanded league of 15 clubs, thanks to new entrant Gangwon FC, Daegu would finish last. Jang Nam-Seok, who had played for the club since 2006 and has been a prolific scorer for the club, was appointed captain for the 2009 season. While defensively, there had been improvements, the club lost its attacking focus of the previous season. The leading scorer of the previous season, Lee Keun-Ho had completed his contract and moved to Japanese club Júbilo Iwata and Eninho, who had been one of the club's best performing imports, transferred to Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors. Their replacements, Émile Mbamba and Lazar Popović, were not of the same calibre, and would be released mid-season.

Only five games were won all season in the K-League. That even five games were won was fortunate, and this number is somewhat deceptive as it was as late as the 21st round that the club had but a single win. It was only a late season string of four consecutive wins that saved the club's blushes. This late season revival was far too late to lift the club from the foot of the table, from where it had been anchored since round 11 of the competition. An midseason incoming transfer, Leo would score four goals while midfielder draftee Lee Seul-Ki scored three goals from 25 games. That a midfielder playing as an occasional part-time forward would be the club's second highest scorer only highlighted the club's lack of offensive penetration.

In the FA Cup, Daegu made it to the quarterfinals, beating Gyeongnam FC in a penalty shootout in the round of 16. In the quarterfinal itself, against Daejeon Citizen, the game finished as a one all draw, Daegu's goal coming from Lee Seul-Ki. For the second consecutive match, the result would come down to a penalty shootout. This time, Daegu lost out. In the league cup, now known as the Peace Cup Korea 2009 finished third in their group, one point away from qualifying for the knockout phase of the cup. Cho Hyung-Ik, another midfielder, would be the club's highest scorer in the competition with three goals.

Off the field, Park Jong-Sun was elected as the third representative director of Daegu FC on 11 May 2009. Lee Dae-Sub and Choi Jong-Joon were the preceding representative directors.[1] Daegu FC also signed a memorandum of understanding with the regionalised 4th level of Argentinian football Torneo Argentino B side Deportivo Coreano on 31 August 2009.[2] It was hoped that this will lead to promising Argentinean players playing for the club.

The 2009 season also saw a change in the club's kit provider; Joma replaced previous supplier Lotto Sport Italia.[3]

On December 22, 2009, Daegu FC appointed Lee Young-jin as manager to lead the club for the 2010 season.[4] Lee, who has previously coached FC Seoul, replaced Byun Byung-Joo who had been manager since 2006. Byun resigned after being embroiled in a scandal involving a player's agent and payoffs for selecting specific players.[5]

Squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Players In/Out

In

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. No. Player From Type Source (in Korean)
20 November 2008 MF 6 South Korea Lee Seul-Ki South Korea Dongguk University Drafted Daegu FC
20 November 2008 MF 8 South Korea Kim Chang-hee South Korea Konkuk University Drafted
20 November 2008 DF 26 South Korea Lee Sang-Deok South Korea Dong-A University Drafted
20 November 2008 MF 15 South Korea Kim Oh-Sung South Korea Korea University Drafted
20 November 2008 DF 22 South Korea Chong Woo-Sung South Korea Chungang University Drafted
20 November 2008 FW 11 South Korea Kim Min-Kyun South Korea Myongji University Drafted
20 November 2008 FW 32 South Korea Cha Jung-Min South Korea Ajou University Drafted
20 November 2008 DF 29 South Korea Kim Myung-Ryong South Korea Myongji University Drafted
20 November 2008 MF 27 South Korea Lee Hyun-Chang South Korea Yeungnam University Drafted
13 January 2009 GK 1 South Korea Cho Jun-Ho South Korea Jeju United FC Transferred Daegu FC
13 January 2009 MF 17 South Korea Han Jung-Hwa South Korea Busan I'Park Loan
24 February 2009 FW 7 Cameroon Émile Mbamba Indonesia Arema Malang Transferred Daegu FC
24 February 2009 FW 10 Serbia Lazar Popović Serbia FK Čukarički Stankom Transferred
2 March 2009 MF 14 South Korea Choi Jong-Bum South Korea Pohang Steelers Transferred Daegu FC
2 March 2009 MF 3 South Korea Choi Sang-Hyun South Korea Seongnam Ilhwa Transferred
1 July 2009 MF 7 Brazil Valdeir Brazil Joinville-SC Transferred Daegu FC
3 July 2009 FW 10 Brazil Léo Poland Górnik Zabrze Transferred Daegu FC
29 July 2009 MF 4 South Korea Cho Han-Bum South Korea Pohang Steelers Loan Daegu FC
22 October 2009 DF 34 South Korea Park Jong-Jin South Korea Gwangju Sangmu Leave the army Daegu FC
Close

Out

More information Date, Pos. ...
Date Pos. No. Player To Type Source (in Korean)
10 December 2008 FW 5 South Korea Hwang Sun-Pil South Korea Gwangju Sangmu Phoenix Military service Naver
1 January 2009 FW 35 Brazil Leandro Brazil Paraná Clube Contract expired
1 January 2009 FW 85 Brazil Geovane Brazil América de Natal Released
1 January 2009 FW 12 South Korea Jeon Sang-Dae Contract expired
1 January 2009 MF 14 South Korea Lee Tae-Woo Contract expired
1 January 2009 DF 34 South Korea Lee Sung-Hwan Released
8 January 2009 MF 6 South Korea Moon Joo-Won South Korea Gangwon FC Transferred Naver
19 January 2009 FW 11 Brazil Eninho South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Transferred Jeonbuk Hyundai
28 January 2009 DF 4 South Korea Cho Hong-Kyu South Korea Pohang Steelers Transferred Pohang Steelers
16 February 2009 DF 22 South Korea Hwang Ji-Yoon South Korea Daejeon Citizen Transferred Daejeon Citizen
2 March 2009 MF 7 South Korea Ha Dae-Sung South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Transferred Jeonbuk Hyundai
2 March 2009 MF 17 South Korea Jin Kyung-Sun South Korea Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors Transferred
2 April 2009 FW 10 South Korea Lee Keun-Ho Japan Júbilo Iwata Contract expired Naver
30 June 2009 FW 7 Cameroon Émile Mbamba Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv Released
30 June 2009 FW 10 Serbia Lazar Popović Bosnia and Herzegovina FK Željezničar Sarajevo Released
Close

Statistics

Updated to games played 1 November 2009.
More information No., Nat. ...
No. Nat. Pos. Player TotalK-LeagueKorean FA CupPice Cup Korea
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK South Korea KOR Cho Jun-Ho 14-2914-290000
2 MF South Korea KOR Baek Young-Cheol 2712112040
3 DF South Korea KOR Choi Sang-Hyun 40400000
4 MF South Korea KOR Cho Han-Bum 50500000
5 DF China CHN Feng Xiaoting 2201902010
6 MF South Korea KOR Lee Seul-Ki 3142532140
7 MF Brazil BRA Valdeir 1621521000
8 MF South Korea KOR Kim Chang-hee 1501103010
9 FW South Korea KOR Jang Nam-Seok 1701402010
10 MF Brazil BRA Léo 1541441000
11 MF South Korea KOR Kim Min-Kyun 3412713040
12 MF South Korea KOR Jang Sang-Won 20200000
13 MF South Korea KOR Cho Hyung-Ik 3572733153
14 MF South Korea KOR Choi Jong-Bum 50201020
15 MF South Korea KOR Kim Oh-Sung 50500000
16 DF South Korea KOR Bang Dae-Jong 2722022050
17 MF South Korea KOR Han Jung-Hwa 2201502050
18 MF South Korea KOR Lim Hyun-Woo 30200010
19 MF South Korea KOR Choi Jong-Hyuk 2101303050
20 MF South Korea KOR Yoon Seong-Min 00000000
21 GK South Korea KOR Baek Min-Cheol 23-2015-133-15-6
22 DF South Korea KOR Chong Woo-Sung 00000000
23 MF South Korea KOR Nam Hyun-Seong 100800020
24 DF South Korea KOR Park Jung-Sik 1501003020
25 DF South Korea KOR Yoon Yeo-San 2602002040
26 DF South Korea KOR Lee Sang-Deok 73510022
27 MF South Korea KOR Lee Hyun-Chang 2321813120
28 MF South Korea KOR Kim Ju-Hwan 2011412040
29 DF South Korea KOR Kim Myung-Ryong 00000000
30 DF South Korea KOR Yang Seung-Won 2301803020
31 GK South Korea KOR Cho Young-Joon 00000000
32 FW South Korea KOR Cha Jung-Min 00000000
33 DF South Korea KOR Kim Jong-Kyung 00000000
34 DF South Korea KOR Park Jong-Jin 10100000
FW Cameroon CMR Émile Mbamba 80500030
FW Serbia SRB Lazar Popović 143911141
Close

K-League

Matches

Match won Match drawn Match lost
More information Round, Date ...
Round Date Opponents H / A Score Scorers Attendance
1 8 March 2009 Seongnam Ilhwa H 1 – 1[permanent dead link] Cho Hyung-Ik 22' 15,429
2 15 March 2009 Jeonbuk Hyundai A 0 – 2[permanent dead link] 11,043
3 22 March 2009 Pohang Steelers H 2 – 2[permanent dead link] Lee Sang-Deok 50', Lee Seul-Ki 71' 5,342
4 4 April 2009 Daejeon Citizen A 0 – 2[permanent dead link] 4,724
5 12 April 2009 Jeju United H 2 – 1[permanent dead link] Kim Ju-Hwan 42', Bang Dae-Jong 83' 3,215
6 18 April 2009 FC Seoul A 0 – 0[permanent dead link] 11,305
7 25 April 2009 Busan I'Park A 0 – 1[permanent dead link] 4,590
8 2 May 2009 Incheon United A 1 – 2[permanent dead link] Lee Seul-Ki 12' 3,240
9 10 May 2009 Chunnam Dragons H 1 – 2[permanent dead link] Baek Young-Cheol 3' 4,396
10 16 May 2009 Gangwon FC A 2 – 2[permanent dead link] Kim Min-Kyun 46', Lazar Popović 91' 5,129
11 24 May 2009 Gwangju Sangmu H 1 – 3[permanent dead link] Cho Hyung-Ik 3' 4,396
12 20 June 2009 Suwon Bluewings A 0 – 1[permanent dead link] 10,206
13 28 June 2009 Gyeongnam FC H 1 – 3[permanent dead link] Bang Dae-Jong 71' 13,375
14 12 July 2009 Ulsan Hyundai A 1 – 3[permanent dead link] Lee Seul-Ki 47' 10,572
15 18 July 2009 Jeonbuk Hyundai H 0 – 3[permanent dead link] 7,333
16 25 July 2009 Pohang Steelers A 0 – 3[permanent dead link] 10,220
17 1 August 2009 Daejeon Citizen H 2 – 2[permanent dead link] Lee Hyun-Chang 51', Valdeir 75' 10,059
18 15 August 2009 Jeju United A 0 – 0[permanent dead link] 3,572
19 22 August 2009 FC Seoul H 0 – 3[permanent dead link] 5,876
20 29 August 2009 Busan I'Park H 1 – 1[permanent dead link] Cho Hyung-Ik 78' 3,550
21 6 September 2009 Incheon United H 0 – 0[permanent dead link] 32,250
22 12 September 2009 Chunnam Dragons A 1 – 0[permanent dead link] Léo 25' 1,1980
23 20 September 2009 Gangwon FC H 2 – 1[permanent dead link] Léo 1', 68' 3,414
24 27 September 2009 Gwangju Sangmu A 1 – 0[permanent dead link] Léo 91' 3,155
25 2 October 2009 Suwon Bluewings H 1 – 0[permanent dead link] Valdeir 24' 4,723
26 11 October 2009 Gyeongnam FC A 0 – 3[permanent dead link] 15,821
27 25 October 2009 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i H 0 – 1[permanent dead link] 3,201
28 1 November 2009 Seongnam Ilhwa A 0 – 3[permanent dead link] 4,355
Close

Standings

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13 Gangwon FC 28 7 7 14 42 57 −15 28
14 Jeju United 28 7 7 14 22 44 −22 28
15 Daegu FC 28 5 8 15 20 45 −25 23
Close
Source: K League (in Korean)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored

More information Pos, Qualification ...
Close
Source: RSSSF
(C) Champions

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
28 5 8 15 20 45  −25 23 3 5 6 14 23  −9 2 3 9 6 22  −16
Close

Last updated: 2009-11-01.
Source: kleaguei.com (in Korean)

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728
GroundHAHAHAAAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHA
ResultDLDLWDLLLDLLLLLLDDLDDWWWWLLL
Position6131113111112141414151515151515151515151515151514151515
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 2009-11-01. Source: kleaguei.com (in Korean)
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Korean FA Cup

Matches

More information Round, Date ...
Round Date Opponents H / A Score Scorers
Round of 32 13 May 2009 Suwon City H 3 – 1 Cho Hyung-Ik 59', Lazar Popović 61', Lee Hyun-Chang 68'
Round of 16 1 July 2009 Gyeongnam FC A 0 – 0 (a.e.t.)
4 PK 5
Quarterfinals 15 July 2009 Daejeon Citizen H 1 – 1 (a.e.t.)
3 PK 5
Lee Seul-Ki 49'
Close

Peace Cup Korea

Matches

More information Round, Date ...
Round Date Opponents H / A Score Scorers Attendance
1 8 March 2009 Chunnam Dragons A 2 – 3[permanent dead link] Lazar Popović 63', Lee Sang-Deok 69' 4,865
2 8 April 2009 Gangwon FC H 2 – 1[permanent dead link] Cho Hyung-Ik 17', Lee Sang-Deok 65' 3,077
3 22 April 2009 Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma H 0 – 0[permanent dead link] 1,504
4 5 May 2009 Daejeon Citizen A 0 – 2[permanent dead link] 12,335
5 27 May 2009 Incheon United H 2 – 0[permanent dead link] Cho Hyung-Ik 10', 50' 1,512
Close

Standings

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts SIC ICU DGU JND DJC GWN
2 Incheon United 5 2 2 1 6 6 0 8 — — — — 1–0 3–2
3 Daegu FC 5 2 1 2 6 6 0 7 0–0 2–0 — — — 2–1
4 Jeonnam Dragons 5 2 1 2 8 10 −2 7 — 1–1 3–2 — — —
Close
Source: RSSSF

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks