Wikiwand AI

2010–11 Liga Nacional de Ascenso

Football league season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2010–11 Liga Nacional de Ascenso season is the thirteenth edition since its establishment in 1996. A total of 16 teams contest the league, 10 of which returned from the 2009 season, 1 of which was promoted from Copa Rommel Fernández, and 5 of which have been invited to participate as part of the league's expansion project.

Quick facts Season ...
Liga Nacional de Ascenso
Season2010–11
← 2009
2011–12 →
Close

Changes for the 2010–11 edition

  • The league increased the number of participating teams from 10 to 16. SUNTRACS earned its spot as champions of the 2010 edition of the Copa Rommel Fernández while 5 other teams from the Colón, Chiriquí, Chiriquí Occidente, Coclé, and Veraguas provincial leagues were invited to participate as part of the league's expansion project.[1]
  • The teams were separated into 2 groups (Group A and Group B) containing 8 teams in each.
  • There will be no more promotion play-off in this edition, instead the overall champion (that is the Grand Champion or the winner of both the Apertura and Clausura) will be promoted directly. Additionally, the team with the worst record in the general standings of the Liga Panameña de Fútbol will be relegated directly.[1]

Teams

Locations of the 2010-11 LNA teams
More information Club, City ...
Close

Apertura 2010

Quick facts Season, Champions ...
Liga Nacional de Ascenso
Season2010 Apertura
ChampionsColón C-3
Top goalscorerEnrico Small (15 goals)
Biggest home winOrión 8–2 Génesis
Atlético Nacional 6–0 El Tecal
Independiente 6–0 Chiriquí
Biggest away winGénesis 0–8 Colón C-3
Highest scoringGénesis 2–9 Orión
Close

Regular Round

Group A

Standings
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Río Abajo 14 10 2 2 28 13 +15 32 Qualified to the Final Round
2 Orión 14 9 3 2 40 24 +16 30
3 Colón C-3 14 8 3 3 41 16 +25 27
4 Paraíso 14 8 2 4 33 18 +15 26
5 Pan de Azúcar 14 5 4 5 25 24 +1 19
6 SUNTRACS 14 2 2 10 20 32 −12 8
7 Millenium 13 1 5 7 19 35 −16 8
8 Génesis 13 1 1 11 17 61 −44 4
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2010. Source: LNA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Positions by round
More information Team ╲ Round, Colón C-3 ...
Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Colón C-324324344442443
Génesis88888888888888
Millenium56677777777777
Orión12443433223222
Pan de Azúcar55565666555555
Paraíso33222222334334
Río Abajo31111111111111
SUNTRACS77756555666666
Close
Source: LNA
Results
More information Home \ Away, CC3 ...
Home \ Away CC3 GEN MIL ORI PdA PAR RA SUN
Colón C-3 8–2 4–1 5–2 1–1 2–1 0–2 3–0
Génesis 0–8 2–9 2–4 1–6 1–2 1–0
Millenium 1–4 2–2 2–3 2–2 0–1 1–1 2–1
Orión 1–1 4–0 3–1 2–1 3–1 1–2 1–1
Pan de Azúcar 2–1 4–2 3–3 1–2 1–3 2–1 0–2
Paraíso 2–1 5–1 6–1 0–0 1–1 0–2 3–2
Río Abajo 0–0 5–3 2–0 3–4 1–0 3–1 2–0
SUNTRACS 1–3 4–0 3–3 4–5 1–3 0–4 0–2
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2010. Source: LNA
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group B

Standings
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Atlético Nacional 14 9 3 2 33 12 +21 30 Qualified to the Final Round
2 Independiente 14 8 4 2 30 12 +18 28
3 Veraguas 2010 14 6 3 5 23 19 +4 21
4 Coclé 14 5 3 6 21 20 +1 18
5 Chorrillito 14 5 3 6 16 26 −10 18
6 Chiriquí 14 5 2 7 18 30 −12 17
7 Chiriquí Occidente 14 2 5 7 13 25 −12 11
8 El Tecal 14 1 7 6 20 30 −10 10
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2010. Source: LNA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Positions by round
More information Team ╲ Round, Atlético Nacional ...
Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Atlético Nacional21111111111111
Chiriquí75523434454566
Chiriquí Occidente36778866546777
Chorrillito32355655667655
Coclé88886578875444
El Tecal37667787788888
Independiente33242222222222
Veraguas 201014334343333333
Close
Source: LNA
Results
More information Home \ Away, AN ...
Home \ Away AN CHI OCC CHO COC DET IND VER
Atlético Nacional 1–1 2–0 0–1 4–2 6–0 4–1 2–1
Chiriquí 2–3 0–2 1–0 1–2 3–2 2–2 2–4
Chiriquí Occidente 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 2–2 0–2 0–4
Chorrillito 1–6 0–2 1–3 1–0 3–2 1–2 2–1
Coclé 1–1 5–0 3–0 3–1 2–0 0–2 0–2
El Tecal 1–3 1–2 3–3 2–2 1–1 1–1
Independiente 0–1 6–0 3–0 1–1 4–1 1–1 3–1
Veraguas 2010 1–0 2–1 2–2 2–2 2–0 1–1 0–1
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2010. Source: LNA
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Final round

Quarter-finals (agg) Semifinals (agg) Final
         
3 Veraguas 2010 6
2 Orión 3
3 Veraguas 2010 2
1 Atlético Nacional 0
4 Paraíso 2
1 Atlético Nacional 3
3 Veraguas 2010 0
3 Colón C-3 2
3 Colón C-3 5
2 Independiente 1
3 Colón C-3 4
1 Río Abajo 2
4 Coclé 0
1 Río Abajo 7

Quarter-finals

Quarter-finals 1
More information Colón C-3, 3 – 0 ...
Colón C-33 – 0Independiente
Vaughan
Racero
Report
Close

More information Veraguas 2010, 4 – 2 ...
Veraguas 20104 – 2Orión
Josue Brown
Mosquera [2]
Report
Close

More information Coclé, 0 – 5 ...
Coclé0 – 5Río Abajo
Report
Close

More information Paraíso, 1 – 0 ...
Close
Quarter-finals 2
More information Río Abajo, 2 – 0 ...
Río Abajo2 – 0Coclé
Report
Close

More information Orión, 1 – 2 ...
Orión1 – 2Veraguas 2010
O. Mosquera [3] Report (OG)
J. Mosquera[3]
Close

More information Atlético Nacional, 3 – 1 ...
Close

More information Independiente, 1 – 2 ...
Independiente1 – 2Colón C-3
Report Racero
Argono
Close

Semifinals

Semifinals 1
More information Veraguas 2010, 0 – 0 ...
Close

More information Colón C-3, 2 – 1 ...
Colón C-32 – 1Río Abajo
Thomas
Hernández (OG)
Report Girón
Close
Semifinals 2
More information Atlético Nacional, 0 – 2 ...
Close

More information Río Abajo, 1 – 2 ...
Río Abajo1 – 2Colón C-3
Aguilar 83' Report 34' Thomas
65' Racero
Close

The original match between Río Abajo and Colón C-3 was played on September 26 at 19:00 (UTC-5) at Cancha de Entrenamiento Luis Tapia, but it was suspended at the 65th minute by the referee Luis Rodríguez because of violence in the stands perpetuated by the team's supporters.[4] At the time of the suspension, Río Abajo was winning 1-0 but the rematch was scheduled to start from 0.[5]

Final

More information Veraguas 2010, 0 – 2 (a.e.t.) ...
Veraguas 20100 – 2 (a.e.t.)Colón C-3
Report Enrico Small 94' 111'
Close
 2010 Apertura Champion: 
 

Awards

Top goalscorers

More information Pos, Name ...
Pos Name Club Goals
1 Panama Enrico Small Colón C-3 15
2 Panama Roberty Morales Orión 14
3 Panama Josue Brown Veraguas 2010 13
4 Domingo Rodríguez Pan de Azúcar 11
5 Colombia John Freddy Mosquera Veraguas 2010 10
6 Justo Carrillo Paraíso 9
7 Panama Luis Jiménez Atlético Nacional 8
8 Panama Andres Jiménez Colón C-3 7
Close

Most valuable player

More information Pos, Name ...
Pos Name Club
1 Panama Enrico Small Colón C-3
Close

Best goalkeeper

More information Pos, Name ...
Pos Name Club
1 Federico Ploche Atlético Nacional
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks