Wikiwand AI

2010 NSW Premier League season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2010 NSW Premier League season was the 10th season of the revamped NSW Premier League. This season also marked the addition of a new team, in the Rockdale City Suns Football Club from the Super League (one division lower).

Duration27 February – 29 August
Teams12
Quick facts NSW Premier League 2010, League ...
NSW Premier League 2010
LeagueNSW Premier League
SportAssociation football
Duration27 February – 29 August
Teams12
2010
ChampionsBlacktown
PremiersBonnyrigg White Eagles
Top scorerAustralia Tolgay Ozbey (25)
Blacktown
2010 Waratah Cup
ChampionsMarconi Stallions
NSW Premier League seasons
Close

The 2010 season began on 27 February with the first two games being played.[1]

Throughout the season, the Waratah Cup was once again contested, with competing teams from the Premier League, Super League, Division One and Division Two.

Clubs

Teams promoted from Super League:
(After the end of the 2009 season.)

Teams relegated to Super League:
(After the end of the 2009 season.)

Managerial changes

More information Team, Outgoing ...
Team Outgoing Manner Date Incoming Date
Sydney United FC Australia Ante Milicic Mutual Agreement 18 November 2009[2] Australia David Zdrilic 4 December 2009[3]
Blacktown City Demons FC Australia Ken Schembri Resigned 15 October 2009[4] Australia Aytek Genc 15 October 2009
Manly United Australia Phil Moss Moved to CCM as assistant coach to Graham Arnold. 14 May 2010[5] England Craig Midgley 14 May 2010
Close

Regular season

League table

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Bonnyrigg White Eagles 22 13 6 3 45 20 +25 45 Qualified for the 2010 NSW Premier League Finals
2 Blacktown City (C) 22 12 4 6 42 27 +15 40
3 Sydney United 22 11 6 5 39 26 +13 39
4 APIA Leichhardt Tigers 22 12 3 7 39 37 +2 39
5 Marconi Stallions 22 11 3 8 26 26 0 36
6 Sutherland Sharks 22 9 4 9 36 29 +7 31
7 Rockdale City Suns 22 6 12 4 23 23 0 30
8 Bankstown City 22 7 5 10 37 41 −4 26
9 Manly United 22 7 4 11 24 31 −7 25
10 South Coast Wolves 22 6 4 12 32 39 −7 22
11 Sydney Olympic 22 6 3 13 29 40 −11 21
12 West Sydney Berries (R) 22 2 6 14 17 50 −33 12 Relegated to the 2011 NSW Super League
Close
Source: socceraust.co.uk, NSW Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

Results

Round 1

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 2

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 3

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 4

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 5

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 6

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 7

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 8

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 9

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 10

Round 11

Round 12

Round 13

Round 14

Round 15

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 16

Round 17

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 18

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 19

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 20

Round 21

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Round 22

More information Time, Home team ...
Close

Finals Series

Note: Minor Premiers get first week off

Week 1

Elimination Final

More information Date, Home team ...
DateHome teamScoreAway teamVenue
Sun 8 August 3:00pmAPIA Leichhardt Tigers1–0Marconi StallionsLeichhardt Oval
Close

Loser is eliminated, winner goes on to face loser of Qualifying Final in week 2

Qualifying Final

More information Date, Home team ...
DateHome teamScoreAway teamVenue
Sun 8 August 3:00pmBlacktown City FC(5)1-1(4)Sydney UnitedLily Homes Stadium
Close

Loser faces winner of Elimination Final in week 2, winner faces Minor Premiers in Semi Final 2 in week 2

Week 2

Semi Final 1

More information Date, Home team ...
DateHome teamScoreAway teamVenue
Sat 14 August 7:00pmBonnyrigg White Eagles0–4Blacktown City FCBonnyrigg Sports Club
Close

Winner goes to Grand Final loser faces winner of Semi Final 2 in Grand Final Qualifier in week 3

Semi Final 2

More information Date, Home team ...
DateHome teamScoreAway teamWinner
Sun 15 August 3:00pmSydney United2–0(aet)APIA Leichhardt TigersSydney United Sports Centre
Close

Loser is eliminated, winner goes on to play loser of Semi Final 2 in Grand Final Qualifier in week 3

Week 3

Preliminary Final

More information Date, Home team ...
DateHome teamScoreAway teamVenue
Sun 22 August 3:00pmBonnyrigg White Eagles3–1Sydney UnitedBonnyrigg Sports Club
Close

Loser is eliminated, winner goes through to Grand Final

Week 4

Grand Final

More information Date, Home team ...
DateHome teamScoreAway teamVenue
Sun 29 August 3:00pmBlacktown City FC1–0Bonnyrigg White EaglesParramatta Stadium
Close

Top goalscorers

Tolgay Ozbey won the Golden Boot with 23 goals
More information Rank, Player ...
Close

Statistics

Attendances

These are the attendance records of each of the teams at the end of the home and away season. The table does not include finals series attendances.

More information Team, Hosted ...
TeamHostedAverageHighestLowestTotal
Sydney Olympic FC118941,75443522,198
Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC118311,35055010,615
Sutherland Sharks FC117521,5044009372
Sydney United FC115451,1003608,754
Marconi Stallions FC115331,0044506,633
Bankstown City Lions FC115247503006,094
Wollongong Community FC115041,1892506,089
Blacktown City Demons FC113871,0001504,257
APIA Tigers114601,2503005,060
Rockdale City Suns FC118251,1005509,075
Manly United FC113738501004,100
West Sydney Berries FC111855501502035
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks