Wikiwand AI

2010 Philippine House of Representatives elections in Calabarzon

District election in the Philippines in May 2010 From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections were held in Calabarzon for seats in the House of Representatives of the Philippines on May 10, 2010.

Quick facts 23 seats of Calabarzon in the House of Representatives, First party ...
Philippine House of Representatives elections in Calabarzon, 2010

← 2007
May 10, 2010
2013 →

23 seats of Calabarzon in the House of Representatives
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Lakas–Kampi NPC
Seats won 8 6 4
Popular vote 1,271,706 1,227,366 1,097,152
Percentage 28.60% 27.60% 24.67%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Nacionalista PMP
Seats won 3 1
Popular vote 516,685 99,586
Percentage 11.62% 2.24%

Location of Calabarzon within the country.
Close

The candidate with the most votes won that district's seat for the 15th Congress of the Philippines.

Summary

More information Party, Popular vote ...
PartyPopular vote%Seats
won
Liberal1,271,70628.60%8
Lakas–Kampi1,227,36627.60%6
NPC1,097,15224.67%4
Nacionalista516,68511.62%3
PMP85,4071.92%1
Aksyon33,6780.89%0
LM8,7900.20%0
PGRP1,5640.04%0
KBL8310.02%0
Independent197,6874.45%1
Valid votes4,446,86691.28%23
Invalid votes424,9298.72%
Turnout4,871,79571.95%
Registered voters6,771,139100.00%
Close

Batangas

1st District

Incumbent Eileen Ermita-Buhain is in her third consecutive term and is ineligible to run; her father Eduardo is her party's nominee for the seat.

Eduardo Ermita placed the result of the election under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[1]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Tomas ApacibleLiberal Party124,91654.83
Eduardo ErmitaLakas–Kampi–CMD102,89045.17
Total227,806100.00
Valid votes227,80691.71
Invalid/blank votes20,6008.29
Total votes248,406100.00
Liberal Party gain from Lakas–Kampi–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[2]
Close

2nd District

Hermilando Mandanas is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Hermilando Mandanas (incumbent)Liberal Party155,51663.32
Godofredo BerberabeLakas–Kampi–CMD90,07436.68
Total245,590100.00
Valid votes245,59099.54
Invalid/blank votes1,1470.46
Total votes246,737100.00
Liberal Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[2]
Close

3rd District

Victoria Hernandez-Reyes is in her third consecutive term and is ineligible to run; her husband Rodrigo is her party's nominee for the seat.

The result of the election is under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[1]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Sonny CollantesPwersa ng Masang Pilipino67,23827.19
Cristeta ReyesLiberal Party60,37524.42
Ma. Chona DimayugaNationalist People's Coalition52,38721.19
Luis Carlos LaurelNacionalista Party36,02314.57
Rodrigo ReyesLakas–Kampi–CMD22,4579.08
Nicomedes HernandezLapiang Manggagawa8,7903.55
Total247,270100.00
Valid votes247,27092.76
Invalid/blank votes19,2887.24
Total votes266,558100.00
Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino gain from Lakas–Kampi–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[2]
Close

4th District

Mark Llandro Mendoza is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Mark Llandro Mendoza (incumbent)Nationalist People's Coalition248,49194.60
Praxedes BustamanteIndependent14,1795.40
Total262,670100.00
Valid votes262,67087.70
Invalid/blank votes36,84812.30
Total votes299,518100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[2]
Close

Cavite

Cavite, the most populous province in the country according to the 2007 census, was reapportioned into seven districts from the original three. The province now has the most number of legislative districts among provinces and cities.

1st District

Jun Abaya is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Jun Abaya (incumbent)Liberal Party75,40855.37
Bernardo ParedesLakas–Kampi–CMD58,78043.16
Adel DineroIndependent2,0091.48
Total136,197100.00
Valid votes136,19794.89
Invalid/blank votes7,3305.11
Total votes143,527100.00
Liberal Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

2nd District

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Lani MercadoLakas–Kampi–CMD89,36561.64
Plaridel AbayaLiberal Party55,08838.00
Gerbie Ber AdoIndependent5180.36
Total144,971100.00
Valid votes144,97196.29
Invalid/blank votes5,5833.71
Total votes150,554100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

3rd District

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Ayong MaliksiLiberal Party55,96163.71
Albert VillasecaLakas–Kampi–CMD28,65132.62
Nelia ServidaIndependent2,3982.73
Eric CerojanoKilusang Bagong Lipunan8310.95
Total87,841100.00
Valid votes87,84194.14
Invalid/blank votes5,4685.86
Total votes93,309100.00
Liberal Party gain from Nacionalista Party
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

4th District

Elpidio Barzaga, Jr. is the incumbent, originally from the old 2nd district.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Elpidio Barzaga Jr.Lakas–Kampi–CMD163,76691.68
Ramon CamposNacionalista Party7,5514.23
Fernando CamposIndependent6,1583.45
Editha DoroteoIndependent1,1620.65
Total178,637100.00
Valid votes178,63794.40
Invalid/blank votes10,6065.60
Total votes189,243100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD gain
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

5th District

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Roy LoyolaLiberal Party83,81353.31
Armando de CastroLakas–Kampi–CMD73,40446.69
Total157,217100.00
Valid votes157,21797.33
Invalid/blank votes4,3102.67
Total votes161,527100.00
Liberal Party gain
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

6th District

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Antonio FerrerLakas–Kampi–CMD108,57462.21
Hermogenes Arayata Jr.Liberal Party63,95136.64
Rosario GonzalesIndependent2,0001.15
Total174,525100.00
Valid votes174,52593.73
Invalid/blank votes11,6806.27
Total votes186,205100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD gain
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

7th District

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Jesus Crispin RemullaNacionalista Party119,81071.20
Laureano MendozaLiberal Party48,45428.80
Total168,264100.00
Valid votes168,26489.74
Invalid/blank votes19,23310.26
Total votes187,497100.00
Nacionalista Party gain
Source: Commission on Elections[3]
Close

Laguna

1st District

Danilo Fernandez was originally elected during the 2007 election, but the House Electoral Tribunal ruled that his residence in the district was not enough and was disqualified; no replacement was named. Fernandez is running again for the district's seat this year.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Dan Fernandez (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD219,43975.89
Uliran JoaquinNationalist People's Coalition69,71524.11
Total289,154100.00
Valid votes289,15494.82
Invalid/blank votes15,7835.18
Total votes304,937100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4]
Close

2nd District

Timmy Chipeco is the incumbent.

The result of the election is under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[1]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Timmy Chipeco (incumbent)Nacionalista Party204,92675.72
Severino VergaraIndependent57,04921.08
Rosauro RevillaIndependent8,6723.20
Total270,647100.00
Valid votes270,64790.06
Invalid/blank votes29,8679.94
Total votes300,514100.00
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4]
Close

3rd District

Maria Evita Arago is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Maria Evita Arago (incumbent)Liberal Party123,63861.64
Katherine AgapayNationalist People's Coalition60,75130.29
Florante AquinoIndependent16,2028.08
Total200,591100.00
Valid votes200,59194.85
Invalid/blank votes10,8955.15
Total votes211,486100.00
Liberal Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4]
Close

4th District

Edgar San Luis is the incumbent and is running unopposed.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Edgar San Luis (incumbent)Nationalist People's Coalition181,930100.00
Total181,930100.00
Valid votes181,93077.76
Invalid/blank votes52,02322.24
Total votes233,953100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[4]
Close

Quezon

1st District

Wilfrido Mark Enverga is the incumbent.

Devanadera placed the result of the election under protest in the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal.[1]

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Mark Enverga (incumbent)Nacionalista Party109,50856.20
Agnes DevanaderaLakas–Kampi–CMD82,90842.55
Gregorio CabiganPhilippine Green Republican Party1,5640.80
Rolando de TenaIndependent8610.44
Total194,841100.00
Valid votes194,84192.62
Invalid/blank votes15,5367.38
Total votes210,377100.00
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[5]
Close

2nd District

Incumbent Proceso Alcala decided not to seek reelection; his son Irvin is his party's nominee for the seat.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Irvin AlcalaLiberal Party170,76074.51
James Rey BicoNacionalista Party40,26017.57
Bernard TagaraoPwersa ng Masang Pilipino18,1697.93
Total229,189100.00
Valid votes229,18990.78
Invalid/blank votes23,2819.22
Total votes252,470100.00
Liberal Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[5]
Close

3rd District

Danilo Suarez is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Danilo Suarez (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD112,68779.69
Eduardo RodriguezLiberal Party27,79019.65
Rebecca de la RosaIndependent9240.65
Total141,401100.00
Valid votes141,40189.46
Invalid/blank votes16,66210.54
Total votes158,063100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[5]
Close

4th District

Incumbent Erin Tañada is running unopposed.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Erin Tañada (incumbent)Liberal Party148,226100.00
Total148,226100.00
Valid votes148,22684.88
Invalid/blank votes26,39815.12
Total votes174,624100.00
Liberal Party hold
Source: Commission on Elections[5]
Close

Rizal

1st District

Incumbent Jack Duavit is in his third consecutive term already and is not eligible for reelection; Joel Duavit will run as his party's nominee in the district.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Joel DuavitNationalist People's Coalition207,30075.81
Joaquin MendozaAksyon Demokratiko39,67814.51
Wilfrido NavalIndependent20,1227.36
Paulino CruzIndependent6,3622.33
Total273,462100.00
Valid votes273,46287.10
Invalid/blank votes40,50012.90
Total votes313,962100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[6]
Close

2nd District

Incumbent Adeline Rodriguez-Zaldarriaga is not running; Isidro Rodriguez, Jr. will run as her party's nominee in the district.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Isidro Rodriguez Jr.Nationalist People's Coalition223,57580.66
Alberto CarascoLiberal Party53,62319.34
Total277,198100.00
Valid votes277,19886.87
Invalid/blank votes41,89113.13
Total votes319,089100.00
Nationalist People's Coalition hold
Source: Commission on Elections[6]
Close

Antipolo

Antipolo is a component city of Rizal.

1st District

Roberto Puno is the incumbent.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Roberto Puno (incumbent)Lakas–Kampi–CMD67,50062.08
Ricardo DapatNationalist People's Coalition37,54634.53
Florante QuizonIndependent1,3811.27
Primer PagunuranIndependent1,2021.11
Salvador Raldy AbañoIndependent1,0951.01
Total108,724100.00
Valid votes108,72491.99
Invalid/blank votes9,4728.01
Total votes118,196100.00
Lakas–Kampi–CMD hold
Source: Commission on Elections[7]
Close

2nd District

Incumbent Angelito Gatlabayan is running for mayor of Antipolo.

More information Candidate, Party ...
CandidatePartyVotes%
Romeo AcopIndependent32,28131.36
Lorenzo Sumulong IIILiberal Party24,90724.20
Jestoni AlarconIndependent20,15919.59
Federico MarquezIndependent15,05714.63
Lorenzo ZapantaLakas–Kampi–CMD6,9616.76
Marcelino ArellanoIndependent2,9242.84
Hoover SimbilloIndependent3740.36
Virginia MendozaIndependent2620.25
Total102,925100.00
Valid votes102,92593.26
Invalid/blank votes7,4416.74
Total votes110,366100.00
Independent gain from Lakas–Kampi–CMD
Source: Commission on Elections[7]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks