Wikiwand AI

2011–12 Elitserien season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2011–12 Elitserien season was the 37th season of Elitserien. The regular season began on 13 September 2011 and ended on 6 March 2012. The following playoffs began on 10 March 2012 and ended on 19 April. Färjestad BK were the defending Swedish Champions. Brynäs IF won their first Swedish Championship title since 1999, as well as their 13th in history, after defeating Skellefteå AIK in six games.

Duration13 September 2011 – 19 April 2012
Total attendance2,109,819[1] (reg. season)
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2011–12 Elitserien season
LeagueElitserien
SportIce hockey
Duration13 September 2011 – 19 April 2012
Total attendance2,109,819[1] (reg. season)
Average attendance6,393[1] (reg. season)
Regular season
League championLuleå HF
Season MVPJakob Silfverberg (Brynäs IF)
Top scorerRobert Rosén (AIK)
Playoffs
Playoffs MVPJakob Silfverberg (Brynäs IF)
Finals
ChampionsBrynäs IF
  Runners-upSkellefteå AIK
SHL seasons
Close

The regular season was won by Luleå HF, for the first time since 1996, while Djurgårdens IF and Timrå IK were forced to play in the 2012 Kvalserien for survival in the highest division.

In Kvalserien, Timrå IK requalified and Rögle BK qualified for the 2012–13 Elitserien season at the expense of Djurgårdens IF.

To allow for local music events as well as other ice hockey ones, this season had three mid-season breaks: the first between 8–14 November 2011, the second between 12–20 December, and the third between 5–14 February 2012. To increase interest for Elitserien, the 2011–12 season's schedule was more active: from 14–29 November 2011 and 16–31 January 2012, there were Elitserien games every day (except for two days, 20 November and 22 January). Also, in the playoffs, there were quarterfinals every day (the four quarterfinal series were split into two quarterfinals per day).[2][3][4]

A significant change in this Elitserien season was that the clubs wouldn't be fined for supporter incidents as long as the clubs correctly followed the security rules.[5]

On 17 October 2011, the Swedish Police Authority decided that the police should be economically compensated for their efforts during sports events held by joint-stock companies (JSC). This mainly affected the league's two Stockholm clubs Djurgårdens IF and AIK. As a result, AIK were forced to sell forward Linus Videll to Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk of the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) on 24 October 2011.[6]

Participating teams

^The local derby games between AIK and Djurgårdens IF were played in the Ericsson Globe, which has a capacity of 13,850 spectators.

Notable games

Head coaches of all twelve Elitserien teams, photographed in September 2011.

The first game of the season was played on 13 September 2011 between Frölunda HC and the Elitserien newcomers Växjö Lakers. The game counted as round 6 and was won by Frölunda 2–0 in front of an outsold Scandinavium, with Frölunda defenceman Christian Bäckman scoring the first goal of the season.[7]

The first Småland derby game in Elitserien history was played on 8 October 2011 between reigning regular-season champions HV71 and Växjö Lakers, at Kinnarps Arena in Jönköping.[8] In front of a sold out Kinnarps Arena—exactly 7,000 spectators—Växjö Lakers came out with a 3–2 victory in a shootout. Växjö Lakers forward Mike Iggulden scored three penalty shot goals in the game, two of them counted in the statistics.[9]

On 22 September 2011, Linköpings HC forward Mikael Håkanson played his 912th Elitserien game—regulation and playoff games included—and thus wrote history as he surpassed previous record holder Roger Åkerström. However, Skellefteå AIK wiped out Linköping in that game with a 4–0 shutout win.[10]

On 23 November 2011, Linköpings HC forward Andreas Jämtin became the most penalized player in Elitserien history. He received a penalty of five minutes for elbowing and a match penalty after a hit on Luleå HF's Daniel Mannberg to reach a total of 1088 penalty minutes, surpassing Thomas Berglund's 1083.[11][12]

Like the previous season, an outdoor game was played. It was played between HV71 and Linköpings HC (known as the E4 rivalry) on 10 December 2011, in a temporary arena at Elmia. The outdoor game was played as part of HV71 celebrating its 40th anniversary as a club. For the first time since the start of the yearly tradition of Elitserien outdoor games in 2009, the road team—this year Linköping—came out on top with a 1–0 overtime win in a tight game. 18,884 spectators attended the game, setting a new record for the most spectators at a single sports event in Jönköping; the previous record was 18,582 spectators, set at Stadsparksvallen in 1950.[13][14][15][16]

3D broadcasting

Certain chosen games were broadcast in 3D, marking the first time in history that Elitserien was broadcast in 3D.[17] The local derby game on 20 September 2011, between Stockholm rivals Djurgårdens IF and AIK at the Ericsson Globe, was the first game to have a 3D broadcast.[18] In front of a soldout Ericsson Globe, the game ended 4–2 in Djurgården's favour.[19]

Pre-game honours

As a result of the 2011 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl plane crash, where Swedish former HV71 goaltender Stefan Liv and the entire Lokomotiv Yaroslavl team were killed, the premier round games between 13 and 15 September 2011 began with a one-minute silence.[20] In honour of Stefan Liv, his No. 1 jersey was retired and raised to the rafters by HV71 in Kinnarps Arena prior to HV71's home game against Timrå IK on 10 January 2012.[21]

Djurgårdens IF legend Sven Tumba died on 1 October 2011. As a result, Tumba was honoured in all Elitserien arenas that day. The biggest honours were held in Djurgården's home game against Växjö Lakers at Hovet, which was won by Djurgården 2–1.[22][23]

On 24 January 2012, former five-time Djurgården Swedish champion Charles Berglund's No. 2 jersey was retired and raised to the rafters in Hovet prior to a game against Färjestad. Djurgården won 2–1 after a shootout.[24][25][26]

Regular season

Standings

More information Elitserien season, GP ...
2011–12 Elitserien season GP W L OTW OTL GF GA GD Pts
Luleå HFy55251389128104+24100
Skellefteå AIKx55261757148125+2395
HV71x55221698151130+2192
Brynäs IFx55251965148140+892
Frölunda HCx55221788140113+2790
Färjestad BKx552318410124124087
AIKx55191989146132+1482
Modo Hockeyx55192286146147–179
Växjö Lakers HCe55182287124133–977
Linköpings HCe55172477120138–1872
Djurgårdens IFr551523107123144–2172
Timrå IKr55103186115183–6852
Close


x – clinched playoff spot; y – clinched regular season league title; e – eliminated from playoff contention; r – play in relegation series

Statistics

Scoring leaders

Updated as of the end of the regular season.[27]
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Sweden Robert RosénAIK55213960+2220
Sweden Jakob SilfverbergBrynäs IF49243054–210
Sweden Nicklas DanielssonModo Hockey53213152+2677
Norway Per-Åge SkrøderModo Hockey53222951+2152
Canada Bud HollowaySkellefteå AIK55212849+1132
Sweden Richard GyngeAIK55281644+1218
United States Rob SchrempModo Hockey55192241+148
Norway Mathis OlimbFrölunda HC55103141+2334
Sweden Niklas OlaussonLuleå HF5383341+1020
Finland Mika PyöräläFrölunda HC53221840+2412
Close

Leading goaltenders

These are the leaders in GAA among goaltenders who have played at least 40% of the team's minutes. Updated as of the end of the regular season.[28]

GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP TOI GA SO Sv% GAA
Denmark Frederik AndersenFrölunda HC392335:11657.9411.67
Sweden Johan GustafssonLuleå HF291753:35516.9301.74
Sweden Joacim ErikssonSkellefteå AIK332016:14613.9321.82
Sweden David RautioLuleå HF271602:44494.9251.83
Sweden Cristopher NihlstorpFärjestad BK452590:08885.9232.04
Sweden Viktor FasthAIK462682:50955.9312.12
Switzerland Martin GerberVäxjö Lakers HC422417:16884.9282.18
Finland Fredrik NorrenaLinköpings HC472698:541044.9182.31
Sweden Gustaf WesslauDjurgårdens IF543216:411262.9172.35
Sweden Johan HolmqvistBrynäs IF281598:48631.9172.36
Sweden Daniel LarssonHV71362107:55831.9152.36
Close

Attendance

More information #, Club ...
# Club Home Away Total
Total Average Total Average Total Average
1 Frölunda HC 293,499 10,482 157,508 5,833 451,007 8,200
2 Djurgårdens IF 208,535 7,723 185,907 6,639 394,442 7,171
3 HV 71 202,498 7,232 169,535 6,279 372,033 6,764
4 Linköpings HC 186,403 6,903 169,578 6,413 365,981 6,654
5 Färjestads BK 184,516 6,589 177,624 6,578 362,140 6,584
6 Brynäs IF 169,167 6,265 185,736 6,633 354,903 6,452
7 MODO Hockey 171,340 6,119 178,091 6,595 349,431 6,353
8 AIK 152,600 5,450 181,699 6,733 334,399 6,079
9 Luleå HF 144,339 5,154 169,428 6,275 313,767 5,704
10 Växjö Lakers HC 137,685 5,099 178,385 6,370 316,070 5,746
11 Skellefteå AIK 137,114 5,078 176,052 6,287 313,166 5,693
12 Timrå IK 122,123 4,523 170,176 6,077 292,299 5,314
Close

[1]

Playoffs

Playoff bracket

In the first round, the top-seeded team chose which of the four lowest remaining seeds to be matched against; the 2nd-seed chose any of the three remaining seeds; the 3rd-seed chose any of the two remaining seeds; and the 4th-seed was automatically matched against the remaining seed. In the second round, the highest remaining seed was matched against the lowest remaining seed, while two remaining seeds matched up against each other. In each round the higher-seeded team was awarded home ice advantage. Each best-of-seven series followed an alternating home team format: the higher-seeded team played at home for games 1 and 3 (plus 5 and 7 if necessary), and the lower-seeded team was at home for games 2 and 4 (plus 6 if necessary).

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
         
1 Luleå HF 1
7 AIK 4
2 Skellefteå AIK 4
7 AIK 3
2 Skellefteå AIK 4
8 Modo Hockey 2
2 Skellefteå AIK 2
(Pairings are reseeded after the first round)
4 Brynäs IF 4
3 HV71 2
6 Färjestad BK 4
4 Brynäs IF 4
6 Färjestad BK 1
4 Brynäs IF 4
5 Frölunda HC 2

Quarterfinals

(1) Luleå HF vs. (7) AIK

Luleå entered the playoffs as the regular-season champions for the first time since 1996, with 100 points. AIK finished the regular season as the seventh seed with 82 points. This was the second playoff series between these teams; in 1997, Luleå defeated AIK in three games to advance to the finals. In the regular season, Luleå won four of the five games against AIK, allowing no goals in either of these four games.

March 10 Luleå HF 6–3 AIK Coop Norrbotten Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 15:04 - Oscar Ahlström 1
Chris Abbott 1–02:53
Toni Koivisto 1–18:50
Second period 13:27 - Patric Blomdahl 1
Sebastian Enterfeldt 1–03:25
Johan Harju 1 - pp - 11:48
Sebastian Meijer 1 - en - 17:35
Simon Hjalmarsson 1 - en - 19:30
Third period 17:59 - Oscar Ahlström 2
Johan Gustafsson 25 saves / 28 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 33 saves / 37 shots
March 12 AIK 4–2 Luleå HF Hovet Recap  
No scoring First period 09:00 - pp - Toni Koivisto 2
Christian Sandberg 1 - pp - 01:27
Oscar Ahlström 3–06:17
Daniel Rudslätt 1–12:05
Second period No scoring
Jonas Liwing 1–13:52 Third period 19:43 - pp - Sebastian Enterfeldt 2
Viktor Fasth 28 saves / 30 shots Goalie stats David Rautio 29 saves / 33 shots
March 14 Luleå HF 2–3 AIK Coop Norrbotten Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Johan Fransson 1–17:05 Second period 10:48 - pp - Stefan Johansson 1
12:27 - Kent McDonell 1
13:47 - sh - Daniel Bång 1
Niklas Olausson 1–05:15 Third period No scoring
Johan Gustafsson 22 saves / 25 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 34 saves / 36 shots
March 16 AIK 4–1 Luleå HF Hovet Recap  
Johannes Salmonsson 1–04:29
Josh MacNevin 1–13:20
First period No scoring
Dick Tärnström 1–18:45 Second period 11:33 - Joonas Vihko 1
Kent McDonell 2–11:34 Third period No scoring
Viktor Fasth 19 saves / 20 shots Goalie stats Johan Gustafsson 29 saves / 33 shots
March 18 Luleå HF 0–3 AIK Coop Norrbotten Arena Recap  
No scoring First period
Second period 12:49 - Oscar Ahlström 4
Third period 2:20 - pp - Patric Blomdahl 2
19:53 - en - Christian Sandberg 2
David Rautio 24 saves / 27 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 31 saves / 31 shots
AIK won series 4–1

(2) Skellefteå AIK vs. (8) Modo Hockey

Skellefteå finished second in the regular season with 95 points. Modo finished eighth and managed to qualify for the playoffs for the first time since 2007. The teams previously met in the 1978 semifinals, where Modo were swept in two games by Skellefteå. Skellefteå won all five games against Modo in the regular season, although each game was decided by only one goal.

March 10 Skellefteå AIK 3–2 Modo Hockey Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
Bud Holloway 1 - pp - 14:51 First period No scoring
Jimmie Ericsson 1–12:31
Pierre-Édouard Bellemare 1 - pp - 14:16
Second period 09:22 - pp - Dick Axelsson 1
No scoring Third period 13:50 - Dick Axelsson 2
Joacim Eriksson 27 saves / 29 shots Goalie stats Mikael Tellqvist 36 saves / 39 shots
March 12 Modo Hockey 0–4 Skellefteå AIK Fjällräven Center Recap  
No scoring First period 09:54 - Bud Holloway 2
No scoring Second period 02:28 - pp - Christian Söderström 1
18:21 - Bud Holloway 3
No scoring Third period 17:33 - en - Erik Forssell 1
Mikael Tellqvist 22 saves / 25 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 29 saves / 29 shots
March 14 Skellefteå AIK 2–3 OT Modo Hockey Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Jimmie Ericsson 2 - pp - 00:31 Second period No scoring
Oscar Möller 1 - pp - 17:42 Third period 06:18 - Per-Åge Skrøder 1
13:31 - Mattias Ritola 1
No scoring First overtime period 04:03 - ps - Rob Schremp 1
Joacim Eriksson 22 saves / 25 shots Goalie stats Mikael Tellqvist 38 saves / 40 shots
March 16 Modo Hockey 1–0 OT Skellefteå AIK Fjällräven Center Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
Nicklas Danielsson 1–02:40 First overtime period No scoring
Mikael Tellqvist 44 saves / 44 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 36 saves / 37 shots
March 18 Skellefteå AIK 2–1 Modo Hockey Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 09:32 - pp - Niklas Sundström 1
Second period
Petter Granberg 1–5:24
Jimmie Ericsson 3–56:56
Third period
Joacim Eriksson 26 saves / 27 shots Goalie stats Mikael Tellqvist 38 saves / 40 shots
March 20 Modo Hockey 1–2 Skellefteå AIK Fjällräven Center Recap  
First period 00:54 - Bud Holloway 4
07:45 - Joakim Lindström 1
Second period
Nicklas Danielsson 2–13:45 Third period
Mikael Tellqvist 31 saves / 33 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 33 saves / 34 shots
Skellefteå AIK won series 4–2

(3) HV71 vs. (6) Färjestad BK

HV71 finished third with 92 points and failed to make the top two spots for the first time since 2009. Färjestad finished sixth with 87 points, marking the team's worst regular season since 2000. The teams had previously faced each other six times; HV71 had only come out on top once. The most recent meeting was in the 2009 finals, when Färjestad won in five games to become the Swedish Champions.

March 11 HV71 1–4 Färjestad BK Kinnarps Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 17:43 - Rickard Wallin 1
No scoring Second period 01:01 - Magnus Nygren 1
08:43 - Per Åslund 1
Mattias Karlsson 1–17:49 Third period 16:12 - en - Rickard Wallin 2
Andreas Andersson 22 saves / 25 shots Goalie stats Cristopher Nihlstorp 24 saves / 25 shots
March 13 Färjestad BK 3–1 HV71 Löfbergs Lila Arena Recap  
Jonas Brodin 1 - pp - 09:45 First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 01:51 - pp - Jukka Voutilainen 1
Per Åslund 2–08:24
Christian Berglund 1 - en - 18:18
Third period No scoring
Cristopher Nihlstorp 24 saves / 25 shots Goalie stats Andreas Andersson 32 saves / 34 shots
March 15 HV71 4–3 OT Färjestad BK Kinnarps Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 02:55 - Anton Grundel 1
16:56 - Mattias Sjögren 1
Johan Davidsson 1–10:34
Jesse Joensuu 1–14:00
Second period No scoring
Per Ledin 1–11:39 Third period 17:12 - Mattias Sjögren 2
Jesse Joensuu 2–17:07 First overtime period No scoring
Andreas Andersson 5 saves / 7 shots
Daniel Larsson 18 saves / 19 shots
Goalie stats Cristopher Nihlstorp 31 saves / 34 shots
Fredrik Pettersson-Wentzel 10 saves / 11 shots
March 17 Färjestad BK 3–5 HV71 Löfbergs Lila Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 08:20 - Jesper Fasth 1
Rickard Wallin 3–01:01 Second period No scoring
Hannes Hyvönen 1–04:46
Kristofer Berglund 1–05:06
Third period 04:01 - Mattias Karlsson 2
07:46 - Jesper Fasth 2
11:01 - pp - David Petrasek 1
11:50 - Jason Krog 1
Fredrik Pettersson-Wentzel 18 saves / 23 shots Goalie stats Daniel Larsson 36 saves / 39 shots
March 19 HV71 3–5 Färjestad BK Kinnarps Arena Recap  
Kamil Piros 1–07:31 First period
Daniel Grillfors 1–02:33 Second period 07:54 - Patrik Lundh 1
15:24 - Marius Holtet 1
Noah Welch 1–19:57 Third period 01:44 - pp - Hannes Hyvönen 2
10:46 - pp - Magnus Nygren 2
18:59 - en - Marius Holtet 2
Daniel Larsson 19 saves / 24 shots Goalie stats Cristopher Nihlstorp 32 saves / 35 shots
March 21 Färjestad BK 2–0 HV71 Löfbergs Lila Arena Recap  
Marcus Paulsson 1 - pp - 11:54 First period No scoring
Second period
Anders Bastiansen 1 - en - 19:49 Third period
Cristopher Nihlstorp 30 saves / 30 shots Goalie stats Daniel Larsson 23 saves / 25 shots
Färjestad BK won series 4–2

(4) Brynäs IF vs. (5) Frölunda HC

Brynäs' fourth-place finish in the regular season was the team's best since 2001. Frölunda finished fifth and made their best regular season since 2009. This was the fifth playoff series between the teams; the two most recent ones had been won by Frölunda. The previous meeting occurred in 2006, when Frölunda swept Brynäs in four games to advance to the semifinals.

March 11 Brynäs IF 3–1 Frölunda HC Läkerol Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Daniel Widing 1 - pp - 15:57
Jonathan Granström 1–18:24
Second period 19:27 - Jari Tolsa 1
Calle Järnkrok 1 - en - 19:33 Third period No scoring
Johan Holmqvist 31 saves / 32 shots Goalie stats Frederik Andersen 25 saves / 27 shots
March 13 Frölunda HC 2–1 Brynäs IF Scandinavium Recap  
Fredrik Eriksson 1–15:42 First period 06:06 - Jesper Ollas 1
Mathis Olimb 1 - pp - 14:46 Second period No scoring
No scoring Third period No scoring
Frederik Andersen 19 saves / 20 shots Goalie stats Johan Holmqvist 31 saves / 33 shots
March 15 Brynäs IF 4–3 OT Frölunda HC Läkerol Arena Recap  
Jakob Silfverberg 1–16:45 First period No scoring
Jakob Silfverberg 2 - pp - 11:01 Second period 03:07 - Magnus Kahnberg 1
17:25 - pp - Fredrik Pettersson 1
Calle Järnkrok 2–11:51 Third period 05:52 - Mats Rosseli Olsen 1
Ryan Gunderson 1 - pp - 14:37 First overtime period No scoring
Johan Holmqvist 26 saves / 29 shots Goalie stats Frederik Andersen 35 saves / 39 shots
March 17 Frölunda HC 0–5 Brynäs IF Scandinavium Recap  
No scoring First period 17:25 - Jesper Ollas 2
No scoring Second period 01:27 - Jakob Silfverberg 3
06:28 - pp - Mads Hansen 1
08:03 - Simon Löf 1
No scoring Third period 01:08 - Sebastian Wännström 1
Frederik Andersen 37 saves / 42 shots Goalie stats Niklas Svedberg 32 saves / 32 shots
March 19 Brynäs IF 1–2 Frölunda HC Läkerol Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 08:42 - Henrik Tömmernes 1
Second period 00:17 - pp - Mika Pyörälä 1
Niclas Andersén 1–09:43 Third period
Niklas Svedberg 34 saves / 36 shots Goalie stats Frederik Andersen 36 saves / 37 shots
March 21 Frölunda HC 3–4 OT Brynäs IF Scandinavium Recap  
Pierre Johnsson 1–07:38 First period 11:12 - Jakob Silfverberg 4
Magnus Kahnberg 2–03:16
Anton Axelsson 1–17:28
Second period
Third period 05:29 - Daniel Widing 2
19:33 - Jonathan Granström 2
No scoring First overtime period 04:23 - Jakob Silfverberg 5
Frederik Andersen 22 saves / 26 shots Goalie stats Niklas Svedberg 20 saves / 23 shots
Brynäs IF won series 4–2

Semifinals

All times are local (UTC+2).

(2) Skellefteå AIK vs. (7) AIK

Skellefteå won four of the five regular-season meetings against AIK, only one of which was decided by more than one goal. In the playoffs, the teams had previously faced each other in the 1978 finals; Skellefteå came out on top and clinched the championship in three games that time.

March 26 Skellefteå AIK 1–4 AIK Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period No scoring
Bud Holloway 5 - pp - 10:41 Third period 02:23 - Josh MacNevin 2
13:11 - Daniel Bång 2
16:10 - Kent McDonell 3
19:21 - en - Tobias Viklund 1
Joacim Eriksson 34 saves / 37 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 39 saves / 40 shots
March 28 AIK 4–5 3OT Skellefteå AIK Hovet Recap  
Richard Gynge 1–01:30
Johannes Salmonsson 2–06:08
First period 19:32 - Joakim Lindström 2
Christian Sandberg 3 - pp - 13:01 Second period 05:25 - Oscar Möller 2
12:23 - ps - Oscar Möller 3
Stefan Johansson 2 - pp - 09:17 Third period 12:33 - Jimmie Ericsson 4
No scoring Third overtime period 10:49 - pp - Jimmie Ericsson 5
Viktor Fasth 59 saves / 64 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 43 saves / 47 shots
March 30 Skellefteå AIK 5–1 AIK Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Melker Karlsson 1–11:38
Oscar Möller 4 - ps - 19:31
Second period No scoring
Lee Goren 1 - pp - 03:08
Lee Goren 2 - pp - 06:07
Lee Goren 3 - en - 17:47
Third period 09:58 - sh - Joakim Nordström 1
Joacim Eriksson 24 saves / 25 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 35 saves / 39 shots
Markus Svensson 8 saves / 8 shots
April 1 AIK 5–3 Skellefteå AIK Hovet Recap  
Dick Tärnström 2 - pp - 04:28
Johannes Salmonsson 3–05:00
First period 07:12 - pp - Oscar Möller 5
Kent McDonell 4–05:17 Second period 06:50 - Pierre-Édouard Bellemare 2
11:49 - Bud Holloway 6
Robert Rosén 1 - pp - 15:28
Daniel Rudslätt 2 - pp - 18:44
Third period No scoring
Viktor Fasth 23 saves / 26 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 30 saves / 35 shots
April 3 Skellefteå AIK 8–2 AIK Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
Lee Goren 4–03:36
Joakim Lindström 3–06:29
Jimmie Ericsson 6 - pp - 11:28
Bud Holloway 7–18:01
First period No scoring
Erik Forssell 2 - pp - 13:03 Second period 02:59 - sh - Christian Sandberg 4
18:04 - Kent McDonell 5
Anders Söderberg 1–04:48
Christian Söderström 2 - pp - 13:10
Melker Karlsson 2–13:44
Third period No scoring
Joacim Eriksson 17 saves / 19 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 42 saves / 50 shots
April 5 AIK 2–1 Skellefteå AIK Hovet Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Robert Rosén 2 - pp - 13:04 Second period No scoring
Robert Rosén 3–03:21 Third period 06:23 - pp - Bud Holloway 8
Viktor Fasth 39 saves / 40 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 22 saves / 24 shots
April 7 Skellefteå AIK 5–3 AIK Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
Jimmie Ericsson 7 - pp - 10:56
Johan Forsberg 1–14:21
First period 19:14 - Kent McDonell 6
Oscar Möller 6 - pp - 05:32 Second period No scoring
Christian Söderström 3 - pp - 01:35
Lee Goren 5 - en - 16:48
Third period 09:11 - pp - Tobias Viklund 2
19:43 - sh - Daniel Bång 3
Joacim Eriksson 21 saves / 24 shots Goalie stats Viktor Fasth 26 saves / 30 shots
Skellefteå AIK won series 4–3

(4) Brynäs IF vs. (6) Färjestad BK

Brynäs won three of the five regular-season games against Färjestad. The teams had previously met each other in the playoffs eight times; Färjestad had come out on top in the six latest occasions. The most recent meeting occurred in 2011, when Färjestad knocked Brynäs out in the quarterfinals, winning in five games.

March 26 Brynäs IF 2–3 2OT Färjestad BK Läkerol Arena Recap  
Mattias Ekholm 1–06:34 First period 12:16 - Stefan Meyer 1
No scoring Second period 09:57 - Stefan Meyer 2
Daniel Widing 3–10:10 Third period No scoring
No scoring Second overtime period 03:23 - Patrik Lundh 2
Niklas Svedberg 37 saves / 40 shots Goalie stats Cristopher Nihlstorp 21 saves / 22 shots
Fredrik Pettersson-Wentzel 24 saves / 25 shots
March 28 Färjestad BK 2–4 Brynäs IF Löfbergs Lila Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 04:30 - pp - Calle Järnkrok 3
12:57 - Mats Lavander 1
Rickard Wallin 4–00:20
Christian Berglund 2–11:07
Third period 06:32 - Jonathan Granström 3
18:30 - en - Jakob Silfverberg 6
Fredrik Pettersson-Wentzel 32 saves / 35 shots Goalie stats Niklas Svedberg 29 saves / 31 shots
March 30 Brynäs IF 4–2 Färjestad BK Läkerol Arena Recap  
Johan Larsson 1–09:30 First period No scoring
Martin Johansson 1–12:25 Second period 09:28 - Rickard Wallin 5
16:43 - Christian Berglund 3
Jonas Nordquist 1–09:26
Jakob Silfverberg 7 - en - 19:31
Third period No scoring
Niklas Svedberg 29 saves / 31 shots Goalie stats Fredrik Pettersson-Wentzel 25 saves / 28 shots
April 1 Färjestad BK 0–3 Brynäs IF Löfbergs Lila Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 11:44 - Joachim Rohdin 1
No scoring Third period 12:36 - Mads Hansen 2
17:03 - en - Jesper Ollas 3
Fredrik Pettersson-Wentzel 24 saves / 26 shots Goalie stats Niklas Svedberg 26 saves / 26 shots
April 3 Brynäs IF 4–2 Färjestad BK Läkerol Arena Recap  
Mats Lavander 2–02:32 First period 19:29 - Marius Holtet 3
Sebastian Wännström 2–01:27
Calle Järnkrok 4–08:02
Second period 00:57 - Jonas Brodin 2
Jonathan Granström 4 - en - 19:18 Third period No scoring
Niklas Svedberg 42 saves / 44 shots Goalie stats Cristopher Nihlstorp 19 saves / 22 shots
Brynäs IF won series 4–1

Finals

(2) Skellefteå AIK vs. (4) Brynäs IF

Brynäs won three of the five regular-season games between the two teams. This was only the second playoff series between these teams. The first playoff meeting took place in the 1976 semifinals, when Brynäs defeated Skellefteå two games to zero and advanced to the finals.

April 10 Skellefteå AIK 3–6 Brynäs IF Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
No scoring First period 07:03 - Jesper Ollas 4
14:11 - Jakob Silfverberg 8
Pierre-Édouard Bellemare 3 - pp - 09:19 Second period 07:01 - Joachim Rohdin 2
10:54 - pp - Martin Johansson 2
Joakim Lindström 4 - pp - 05:45
Bud Holloway 9 - pp - 19:58
Third period 01:42 - Joachim Rohdin 3
18:04 - en - Jakob Silfverberg 9
Joacim Eriksson 22 saves / 27 shots Goalie stats Niklas Svedberg 43 saves / 46 shots
April 12 Brynäs IF 3–2 OT Skellefteå AIK Läkerol Arena Recap  
Jörgen Sundqvist 1–13:53 First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 16:16 - Niclas Burström 1
Daniel Widing 4–02:26 Third period 18:51 - Pierre-Édouard Bellemare 4
Martin Johansson 3–02:03 First overtime period No scoring
Niklas Svedberg 22 saves / 24 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 19 saves / 22 shots
April 14 Skellefteå AIK 0–1 Brynäs IF Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
No scoring Second period 14:23 - Jonathan Granström 5
No scoring Third period No scoring
Joacim Eriksson 17 saves / 18 shots Goalie stats Niklas Svedberg 38 saves / 38 shots
April 15 Brynäs IF 3–4 OT Skellefteå AIK Läkerol Arena Recap  
Jakob Silfverberg 10 - pp - 03:08
Jakob Silfverberg 11 - pp - 17:41
First period 14:08 - Erik Forssell 3
No scoring Second period 07:23 - Anders Söderberg 2
19:27 - pp - Joakim Lindström 5
Ryan Gunderson 2–05:25 Third period No scoring
No scoring First overtime period 06:35 - pp - Oscar Lindberg 1
Niklas Svedberg 32 saves / 36 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 24 saves / 27 shots
April 17 Skellefteå AIK 3–2 Brynäs IF Skellefteå Kraft Arena Recap  
Bud Holloway 10 - pp - 11:56 First period No scoring
Tomas Skogs 1–18:42 Second period 06:21 - Johan Larsson 2
09:04 - Jakob Silfverberg 12
Oscar Möller 7–13:33 Third period No scoring
Joacim Eriksson 20 saves / 22 shots Goalie stats Johan Holmqvist 34 saves / 37 shots
April 19 Brynäs IF 2–0 Skellefteå AIK Läkerol Arena Recap  
No scoring First period No scoring
Jakob Silfverberg 13–13:50 Second period No scoring
Ryan Gunderson 3–12:09 Third period No scoring
Niklas Svedberg 29 saves / 29 shots Goalie stats Joacim Eriksson 26 saves / 28 shots
Brynäs IF won series 4–2

Playoff statistics

Playoff scoring leaders

Updated as of 19 April 2012.[29]
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

More information Player, Team ...
Close

Playoff leading goaltenders

These are the leaders in GAA and save percentage among goaltenders who played at least 40% of the team's minutes. The table is sorted by GAA, and the criteria for inclusion are bolded. Updated as of the end of the season.[29]

GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP TOI GA SO Sv% GAA
Sweden Niklas SvedbergBrynäs IF13813:36234.9471.70
Sweden Cristopher NihlstorpFärjestad BK7399:51121.9381.80
Sweden Mikael TellqvistModo Hockey6360:59121.9461.99
Sweden Joacim ErikssonSkellefteå AIK191199:52441.9182.20
Sweden Daniel LarssonHV714233:3890.9142.31
Sweden Viktor FasthAIK12752:27351.9212.79
Close

Elitserien awards

Suspensions and fines

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks