Wikiwand AI

2011–12 Toronto Raptors season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2011–12 Toronto Raptors season was the 17th season of the franchise in the National Basketball Association (NBA). The season start was delayed, and the season schedule was compressed due to the 2011 NBA lockout. The Raptors finished the season with a 23–43 record and did not make it to the playoffs.

Quick facts Toronto Raptors season, Head coach ...
Close

One of the biggest lowlights of the season was dropping the season series against the eventual all-time NBA worst 7-59 Charlotte Bobcats.

Key dates

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College/Club Team
1 5 Jonas Valančiūnas C  Lithuania Lietuvos rytas
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2011–12 Toronto Raptors roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
C 50 Solomon Alabi 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 251 lb (114 kg) 1988–03–21 Florida State
G 6 Alan Anderson 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1982–10–16 Michigan State
F/C 7 Andrea Bargnani 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1985–10–26 Italy
G 5 Jerryd Bayless 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1988–08–20 Arizona
G 8 José Calderón 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1981–09–28 Spain
F 32 Ed Davis 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1989–06–05 North Carolina
G 1 Justin Dentmon 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1985–09–05 Washington
G/F 10 DeMar DeRozan 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1989–08–07 USC
F 3 Gary Forbes 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1985–02–25 UMass
C 34 Aaron Gray 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 270 lb (122 kg) 1984–12–07 Pittsburgh
F 15 Amir Johnson 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 210 lb (95 kg) 1987–05–01 Westchester HS (CA)
F 2 James Johnson 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 245 lb (111 kg) 1987–02–20 Wake Forest
F 11 Linas Kleiza 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 245 lb (111 kg) 1985–01–03 Missouri
C 21 Jamaal Magloire 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 255 lb (116 kg) 1978–05–21 Kentucky
G 18 Ben Uzoh 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 1988–03–18 Tulsa
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured
Close

Pre-season

Game log

More information Game, Date ...
2011 pre-season game log
Pre-season: 0–2 (home: 0–1; road: 0–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 December 18 Boston Celtics L 75–76 Andrea Bargnani (16) Ed Davis (10) José Calderón (6) Air Canada Centre
16,721
0–1
2 December 21 @ Boston Celtics L 73–81 Andrea Bargnani (20) DeMar DeRozan (10) Jerryd Bayless
James Johnson (3)
TD Garden
18,624
0–2
2011–12 season schedule
Close

Regular season

Standings

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div GP
y-Boston Celtics3927.591–24–915–188–666
x-New York Knicks3630.545322–1114–198–666
x-Philadelphia 76ers3531.530419–1416–177–666
Toronto Raptors2343.3481613–2010–237–866
New Jersey Nets2244.333179–2413–205–966
Close
More information Eastern Conference, # ...
Eastern Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1z-Chicago Bulls5016.758–66
2y-Miami Heat *4620.6974.066
3x-Indiana Pacers *4224.6368.066
4y-Boston Celtics3927.59111.066
5x-Atlanta Hawks4026.60610.066
6x-Orlando Magic3729.56113.066
7x-New York Knicks3630.54514.066
8x-Philadelphia 76ers3531.53015.066
9Milwaukee Bucks3135.47019.066
10Detroit Pistons2541.37925.066
11Toronto Raptors2343.34827.066
12New Jersey Nets2244.33328.066
13Cleveland Cavaliers2145.31829.066
14Washington Wizards2046.30330.066
15Charlotte Bobcats759.10643.066
Close

Game log

More information 2011–12 game log Total: 23–43 (Home: 13–20; Road: 10–23), Game ...
2011–12 game log
Total: 23–43 (Home: 13–20; Road: 10–23)
December: 1–2 (home: 0–1; road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 December 26 @ Cleveland W 104–96 José Calderón
DeMar DeRozan (15)
Amir Johnson (13) José Calderón (11) Quicken Loans Arena
20,562
1–0
2 December 28 Indiana L 85–90 DeMar DeRozan (22) Amir Johnson (10) José Calderón (6) Air Canada Centre
19,800
1–1
3 December 30 @ Dallas L 86–99 Andrea Bargnani (30) Andrea Bargnani (7) José Calderón (7) American Airlines Center
20,307
1–2
January : 6–13 (home: 2–5; road: 4–8)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
4 January 1 @ Orlando L 96–102 Andrea Bargnani (28) Andrea Bargnani (7) José Calderón (13) Amway Center
18,846
1–3
5 January 2 @ New York W 90–85 Andrea Bargnani
DeMar DeRozan (21)
Rasual Butler
Jamaal Magloire (10)
José Calderón (12) Madison Square Garden
19,763
2–3
6 January 4 Cleveland W 92–77 Andrea Bargnani (31) James Johnson (8) José Calderón (11) Air Canada Centre
14,468
3–3
7 January 6 New Jersey L 85–97 José Calderón (19) Amir Johnson (10) José Calderón (8) Air Canada Centre
16,771
3–4
8 January 7 @ Philadelphia L 62–97 Andrea Bargnani (21) Amir Johnson (14) José Calderón (7) Wells Fargo Center
14,522
3–5
9 January 9 Minnesota W 97–87 Andrea Bargnani (31) Amir Johnson (11) José Calderón (6) Air Canada Centre
14,097
4–5
10 January 10 @ Washington L 78–93 Andrea Bargnani (22) Amir Johnson (10) José Calderón (8) Verizon Center
14,077
4–6
11 January 11 Sacramento L 91–98 Leandro Barbosa (24) Andrea Bargnani (10) José Calderón (10) Air Canada Centre
14,323
4–7
12 January 13 Indiana L 90–95 DeMar DeRozan (23) Ed Davis (10) José Calderón (9) Air Canada Centre
15,302
4–8
13 January 14 @ Chicago L 64–77 DeMar DeRozan (15) Amir Johnson (13) José Calderón (8) United Center
21,962
4–9
14 January 16 @ Atlanta L 84–93 Leandro Barbosa (22) Ed Davis (11) José Calderón (11) Philips Arena
11,050
4–10
15 January 18 @ Boston L 73–96 Gary Forbes (18) Ed Davis (9) José Calderón (4) TD Garden
18,624
4–11
16 January 20 Portland L 84–94 James Johnson (23) Ed Davis (10) José Calderón (13) Air Canada Centre
17,537
4–12
17 January 22 @ L. A. Clippers L 91–103 Leandro Barbosa (19) DeMar DeRozan
Aaron Gray (8)
Jerryd Bayless (5) Staples Center
19,060
4–13
18 January 24 @ Phoenix W 99–96 Andrea Bargnani (36) James Johnson
Linas Kleiza (10)
José Calderón (11) US Airways Center
15,404
5–13
19 January 25 @ Utah W 111–106 (2OT) Andrea Bargnani
Linas Kleiza (25)
DeMar DeRozan (8) José Calderón
Jerryd Bayless (7)
EnergySolutions Arena
19,802
6–13
20 January 27 @ Denver L 81–96 Leandro Barbosa (19) Aaron Gray (11) Linas Kleiza (4) Pepsi Center
18,855
6–14
21 January 29 @ New Jersey W 94–73 DeMar DeRozan (27) Ed Davis (9) José Calderón (9) Prudential Center
14,319
7–14
22 January 31 Atlanta L 77–100 Jerryd Bayless (14) Ed Davis (11) José Calderón (9) Air Canada Centre
16,117
7–15
February: 4–9 (home: 3–5; road: 1–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
23 February 1 @ Boston L 64–100 Jerryd Bayless (14) Ed Davis (12) José Calderón (7) TD Garden
18,624
7–16
24 February 3 Washington W 106–89 Leandro Barbosa (19) Amir Johnson (13) José Calderón (17) Air Canada Centre
16,382
8–16
25 February 5 @ Miami L 89–95 DeMar DeRozan (25) Ed Davis (8) James Johnson (4) American Airlines Arena
19,802
8–17
26 February 6 @ Washington L 108–111 (OT) Linas Kleiza
Jerryd Bayless (30)
Amir Johnson (10) James Johnson (6) Verizon Center
14,687
8–18
27 February 8 Milwaukee L 99–105 DeMar DeRozan (25) Linas Kleiza (8) José Calderón (15) Air Canada Centre
15,291
8–19
28 February 10 Boston W 86–74 DeMar DeRozan (21) Amir Johnson (12) José Calderón (14) Air Canada Centre
19,207
9–19
29 February 12 L. A. Lakers L 92–94 José Calderón (30) Ed Davis (8) DeMar DeRozan (7) Air Canada Centre
19,311
9–20
30 February 14 New York L 87–90 José Calderón (25) Linas Kleiza (11) José Calderón (9) Air Canada Centre
20,092
9–21
31 February 15 San Antonio L 106–113 DeMar DeRozan (29) Amir Johnson (7) José Calderón (11) Air Canada Centre
15,999
9–22
32 February 17 Charlotte L 91–98 DeMar DeRozan (24) Amir Johnson (15) José Calderón (8) Air Canada Centre
15,575
9–23
33 February 22 Detroit W 103–93 DeMar DeRozan (23) Aaron Gray (12) José Calderón (15) Air Canada Centre
17,125
10–23
34 February 28 @ Houston L 85–88 DeMar DeRozan (17) Ed Davis (15) José Calderón (7) Toyota Center
13,337
10–24
35 February 29 @ New Orleans W 95–84 Jerryd Bayless
DeMar DeRozan (21)
Amir Johnson (7) José Calderón (6) New Orleans Arena
14,527
11–24
March: 6–11 (home: 4–6; road: 2–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
36 March 2 Memphis L 99–102 Jerryd Bayless (18) Aaron Gray
Linas Kleiza (12)
José Calderón (9) Air Canada Centre
18,056
11–25
37 March 4 Golden State W 83–75 DeMar DeRozan (25) Amir Johnson (13) Three players (4) Air Canada Centre
18,056
12–25
38 March 5 Orlando L 88–92 DeMar DeRozan (23) Aaron Gray (11) James Johnson
José Calderón (7)
Air Canada Centre
15,392
12–26
39 March 7 Houston W 116–98 DeMar DeRozan (23) Amir Johnson (8) José Calderón (12) Air Canada Centre
14,597
13–26
40 March 10 @ Detroit L 86–105 DeMar DeRozan (15) Three players (5) Jerryd Bayless (4) The Palace of Auburn Hills
16,090
13–27
41 March 11 Milwaukee L 99–105 DeMar DeRozan (21) Ed Davis (10) Jerryd Bayless (6) Air Canada Centre
17,316
13–28
42 March 13 @ Cleveland W 96–88 Jerryd Bayless (20) Amir Johnson (9) Jerryd Bayless (7) Quicken Loans Arena
14,203
14–28
43 March 14 @ New Jersey L 84–98 Jerryd Bayless
James Johnson (16)
Amir Johnson (9) Jerryd Bayless (10) Prudential Center
10,701
14–29
44 March 16 @ Memphis W 114–110 (OT) Jerryd Bayless (28) Andrea Bargnani
James Johnson (7)
Jerryd Bayless (9) FedExForum
17,239
15–29
45 March 17 @ Charlotte L 103–107 Jerryd Bayless (29) Ed Davis (12) Jerryd Bayless (6) Time Warner Cable Arena
15,108
15–30
46 March 20 @ New York L 87–106 DeMar DeRozan (17) Ed Davis (9) José Calderón (9) Madison Square Garden
19,763
15–31
47 March 21 Chicago L 82–94 DeMar DeRozan (23) Aaron Gray
Linas Kleiza (8)
José Calderón (8) Air Canada Centre
17,869
15–32
48 March 23 New York W 96–79 DeMar DeRozan (30) Three players (7) José Calderón (10) Air Canada Centre
19,800
16–32
49 March 24 @ Chicago L 101–102 (OT) José Calderón
James Johnson (20)
Gary Forbes (13) José Calderón (10) United Center
21,841
16–33
50 March 26 Orlando L 101–117 Gary Forbes (21) Jamaal Magloire (7) José Calderón (11) Air Canada Centre
16,429
16–34
51 March 28 Denver W 105–96 Andrea Bargnani (26) Gary Forbes (10) José Calderón (10) Air Canada Centre
15,867
17–34
52 March 30 Miami L 101–113 DeMar DeRozan (28) Amir Johnson (12) José Calderón (16) Air Canada Centre
19,883
17–35
April: 6–8 (home: 4–3; road: 2–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
53 April 1 Washington W 99–92 Andrea Bargnani (18) Andrea Bargnani
Aaron Gray (8)
José Calderón (8) Air Canada Centre
16,858
18–35
54 April 3 Charlotte W 92–87 Andrea Bargnani (30) Aaron Gray (9) José Calderón (11) Air Canada Centre
14,640
19–35
55 April 4 @ Philadelphia W 99–78 Andrea Bargnani (24) Ed Davis (14) José Calderón (13) Wells Fargo Center
18,186
20–35
56 April 6 Cleveland L 80–84 DeMar DeRozan (28) Linas Kleiza (8) DeMar DeRozan (4) Air Canada Centre
16,565
20–36
57 April 8 @ Oklahoma City L 75–91 José Calderón (19) Aaron Gray (10) José Calderón (6) Chesapeake Energy Arena
18,203
20–37
58 April 9 @ Indiana L 98–103 Alan Anderson (17) Ed Davis (10) José Calderón (14) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
11,021
20–38
59 April 11 Philadelphia L 75–93 Alan Anderson
Ed Davis (13)
Ed Davis (13) Ed Davis (5) Air Canada Centre
16,324
20–39
60 April 13 Boston W 84–79 DeMar DeRozan (22) Ed Davis (12) Ben Uzoh (5) Air Canada Centre
17,270
21–39
61 April 15 @ Atlanta W 102–86 DeMar DeRozan (23) Aaron Gray
Linas Kleiza (7)
Justin Dentmon (4) Philips Arena
13,845
22–39
62 April 16 Atlanta L 87–109 DeMar DeRozan (22) Ben Uzoh (10) Ben Uzoh (8) Air Canada Centre
15,992
22–40
63 April 18 @ Miami L 72–96 James Johnson (18) Solomon Alabi
James Johnson (6)
Alan Anderson (3) American Airlines Arena
19,600
22–41
64 April 22 @ Detroit L 73–76 DeMar DeRozan (16) Solomon Alabi (10) Gary Forbes
James Johnson (4)
The Palace of Auburn Hills
14,370
22–42
65 April 23 @ Milwaukee L 86–92 James Johnson (22) James Johnson (13) Gary Forbes
Ben Uzoh (5)
Bradley Center
13,867
22–43
66 April 26 New Jersey W 98–67 Ed Davis (24) Solomon Alabi (19) Ben Uzoh (12) Air Canada Centre
18,161
23–43
2011–12 season schedule
Close

Player statistics

Regular season

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Ed DavisPF 6691,53443860406341523.26.6.9.61.06.3
Amir JohnsonPF 64431,55340879336945224.36.41.2.51.17.1
DeMar DeRozanSG 63632,20621112848171,05435.03.32.0.8.316.7
James JohnsonSF 62401,561292122718456625.24.72.01.11.49.1
José CalderónPG 53531,79916046847355533.93.08.8.9.110.5
Aaron GrayC 494081328127221719116.65.7.6.4.33.9
Linas KleizaSF 4931,0571994623447321.64.1.9.5.19.7
Gary ForbesSG 4827131025424431914.92.11.1.5.16.6
Leandro Barbosa†SG 420946796336751222.51.91.5.9.212.2
Rasual ButlerSF 341445366197511013.31.9.6.2.13.2
Jamaal MagloireC 34137411364104111.03.3.2.1.31.2
Andrea BargnaniC 31311,03217261181560333.35.52.0.6.519.5
Jerryd BaylessPG 31117056611824435322.72.13.8.8.111.4
Anthony CarterPG 240209333484478.71.41.4.3.22.0
Alan AndersonSF 171246134265316327.12.01.5.3.29.6
Ben Uzoh†PG 16835763591637722.33.93.71.0.24.8
Solomon AlabiC 14012247329338.73.4.2.1.62.4
Justin Dentmon†PG 407279102218.01.82.3.3.05.5
Close
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Raptors only.

Injuries

  • On March 26 Jerryd Bayless had a partial tear in his left oblique muscle during a game against the Orlando Magic and was out for the remainder of the season.[2]

Transactions

Overview

Players Added

Via free agency

10-day contracts

Players Lost

Via trade

Via free agency

Waived

Trades

March 15, 2012 To Toronto Raptors
Leandro Barbosa
To Indiana Pacers
Future second-round pick
Cash considerations

Free agents

More information Additions, Player ...
Additions
Player Date signed Former team
Jamaal Magloire December 9 Miami Heat
Rasual Butler December 10 Chicago Bulls
Aaron Gray December 11 New Orleans Hornets
Anthony Carter December 12 New York Knicks
Gary Forbes December 14 Denver Nuggets
Close
More information Subtractions, Player ...
Subtractions
Player Date signed New team
Reggie Evans December 22 Los Angeles Clippers
Close

Many players signed with teams from other leagues due to the 2011 NBA lockout. FIBA allows players under NBA contracts to sign and play for teams from other leagues if the contracts have opt-out clauses that allow the players to return to the NBA if the lockout ends.[3] The Chinese Basketball Association, however, only allows its clubs to sign foreign free agents who could play for at least the entire season.[4]

More information Played in other leagues during lockout, Player ...
Played in other leagues during lockout
Player Date signed New team Opt-out clause
Sonny Weems July 8 Žalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania) No
Leandro Barbosa August 18 Flamengo (Brazil) Yes
Joey Dorsey September 26 Caja Laboral (Spain) No
Alexis Ajinça November 10 Hyères-Toulon (France) Yes
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks