Wikiwand AI

2012–13 FC Karpaty Lviv season

Karpaty Lviv 2012–13 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2012–13 FC Karpaty Lviv season was the 50th season in club history.

Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Karpaty Lviv
2012–13 season
ChairmanUkraine Petro Dyminsky
ManagerUkraine Yuriy Dyachuk-Stavytskyi
StadiumUkraina Stadium, Lviv
Premier League14th
Ukrainian CupQuarterfinal
Top goalscorerLeague: Lucas Pérez (8)
All: Lucas Pérez (8)
Highest home attendance25,850 vs Dynamo
13 April 2013
Lowest home attendance0 (ban) vs Dnipro
12 May 2013
Close

Review and events

Background

Karpaty Lviv began pre-season training on 6 June 2012.[1] On 8 June 2012, the club announced that Andriy Tlumak and Taras Petrivskiy will leave FC Karpaty having received free-agent status.[2]

On 7 December 2012 Polish defender Jakub Tosik left the club with a scandal, stating that he will never set a foot on Ukrainian land and calling club officials "bastards and thieves".[3] Tosik appeared in 5 matches before he was suspended from the first team for unknown reasons.

On 27 May 2013 at FC Karpaty season review meeting it was decided to transfer list 19 players due to club's unsatisfactory results. Also measures of material influence were imposed on all members of the team.[4]

Season

Karpaty opened their 20th top-tier national championship season with a 1–1 away draw against Volyn Lutsk in the so-called "Wild West Derby".[5] This was the first ever draw between the two clubs in 17 official matches.

Restructuring

On 20 September 2012 Petro Dyminsky, an honorary president of Karpaty Lviv, officially passed management authority over the club to the club's supporters, thus making green'n'whites a first Ukrainian football club to do so. Petro Dyminsky stated that the strategic goal of the reorganization of FC Karpaty is a clear understanding that the club should not depend on private funds of founders, but to eventually obtain independent financial stability instead.[6]

Competitions

Friendly matches

Pre-season

19 June 2012 (2012-06-19) Friendly match Karpaty Lviv 4–0 Rukh Vynnyky Lviv
Balažic 32'
Holodyuk 33'
Kasyan
Martynyuk
Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
26 June 2012 (2012-06-26) Friendly match Baník Ostrava Czech Republic 0–1 Karpaty Lviv Wodzisław Śląski, Poland
18:00 Kasyan 45' Stadium: Odra Stadium
29 June 2012 (2012-06-29) Friendly match Śląsk Wrocław Poland 1–3 Karpaty Lviv Kluczbork, Poland
18:00 Mila 86' (pen.) Grodzicki red-colored football 18' (o.g.)
Tkachuk 49'
Ksyonz 67'
Stadium: Stadion Miejski
Referee: Yacek Babiarz (Poland)
3 July 2012 (2012-07-03) Friendly match Cracovia Poland 0–1 Karpaty Lviv Kraków, Poland
19:00 Tkachuk 34' Stadium: Marshal Józef Piłsudski Stadium
7 July 2012 (2012-07-07) Friendly match Ruch Chorzów Poland 1–3 Karpaty Lviv Wodzisław Śląski, Poland
Włodyka 87' Kasyan 50', 67'
Lucas 60'
Stadium: Odra Stadium

Mid-season

8 September 2012 (2012-09-08) Friendly match Karpaty Lviv 2–2 Volyn Lutsk Lviv
18:00 Martynyuk 51'
Kasyan 80'
Report Subotić 15', 18' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Referee: Andriy Hrysyo

Winter break

30 January 2013 (2013-01-30) Friendly match Partizan Serbia 1–0 Karpaty Lviv Belek, Turkey
17:30 Šćepović 42' Report Stadium: Pitch of Maxx Royal Hotel
2 February 2013 (2013-02-02) Friendly match Litex Lovech Bulgaria 1–1 Karpaty Lviv Topkapi, Turkey
17:30 Isa 86' Report Gladkiy 55'
6 February 2013 (2013-02-06) Friendly match Senica Slovakia 0–2 Karpaty Lviv Antalya, Turkey
15:30 Report Gladkiy 12', 24'
13 February 2013 (2013-02-13) Friendly match Maribor Slovenia 2–0 Karpaty Lviv Belek, Turkey
17:30 Mezga 51'
Berić 74'
Report Referee: Ruslan Duzmanbetov (Kazakhstan)
16 February 2013 (2013-02-16) Friendly match OFK Belgrade Serbia 2–2 Karpaty Lviv Belek, Turkey
15:30 Batioja 3'
Nikolić 63' (pen.)
Report Gladkiy 39' (pen.)
Khudobyak 87'
17 February 2013 (2013-02-17) Friendly match FC Tyumen Russia 2–1 Karpaty Lviv Belek, Turkey
15:00 Andreev 49'
Garashchenkov red-colored football 82' (o.g.)
Report Ozarkiv 18'
20 February 2013 (2013-02-20) Friendly match Tromsø Norway 1–0 Karpaty Lviv Belek, Turkey
15:30 Johansen 30' Report
24 February 2013 (2013-02-24) Friendly match Karpaty Lviv 4–0 FC Ternopil Lviv
14:00 Gladkiy 9', 42'
Zenjov 66'
Balažic 76'
Report Stadium: Arena Lviv
Referee: Viktor Kravchenko

Premier League

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
12 Vorskla Poltava 30 8 7 15 31 36 −5 31
13 Volyn Lutsk 30 7 8 15 26 45 −19 29
14 Karpaty Lviv 30 7 6 17 37 52 −15 27
15 Hoverla Uzhhorod 30 5 7 18 29 57 −28 22
16 Metalurh Zaporizhya 30 1 8 21 12 64 −52 11
Close
Source: uafootball.net.ua
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th head-to-head points; 5th head-to-head goal difference; 6th head-to-head goals scored; 7th fair play; 8th draw (Regulation, p.52-53).

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
30 7 6 17 37 52  −15 27 6 3 6 24 19  +5 1 3 11 13 33  −20
Close

Matches

13 July 2012 (2012-07-13) 1 Volyn Lutsk 1–1 Karpaty Lviv Lutsk
19:00 EEST Ramon Lopes 69' Report Lucas 63' Stadium: Avanhard Stadium
Attendance: 7,600
Referee: Dmytro Kutakov
20 July 2012 (2012-07-20) 2 Karpaty Lviv 1–5 Illichivets Mariupol Lviv
18:30 Ksyonz 40' Report Kravchenko 12', 15'
Fedotov 16', 59'
Butko 81'
Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk
27 July 2012 (2012-07-27) 3 Vorskla Poltava 3–1 Karpaty Lviv Poltava
18:00 Lietava 21'
Bezus 27'
Yeremenko 53'
Report Oshchypko 67' Stadium: Butovsky Vorskla Stadium
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Vitaliy Hodulyan
4 August 2012 (2012-08-04) 4 Karpaty Lviv 2–0 Tavriya Simferopol Lviv
18:30 Ksyonz 31'
Lucas 90+5'
Report Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Dmytro Zhukov
11 August 2012 (2012-08-11) 5 Chornomorets Odesa 1–1 Karpaty Lviv Odesa
20:30 Bakaj 3' Report Lucas 10' Stadium: Chornomorets Stadium
Attendance: 19,248
Referee: Serhiy Dankovskyi
18 August 2012 (2012-08-18) 6 Karpaty Lviv 2–1 Metalurh Zaporizhya Lviv
16:30 Ksyonz 33'
Kasyan 52'
Report Matyazh 67' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 10,300
Referee: Vitaliy Romanov
25 August 2012 (2012-08-25) 7 Shakhtar Donetsk 3–0 Karpaty Lviv Donetsk
18:00 Dentinho 31'
Luiz Adriano 39'
Mkhitaryan 41'
Report Stadium: Donbas Arena
Attendance: 49,504
Referee: Yuriy Moseychuk
1 September 2012 (2012-09-01) 8 Karpaty Lviv 0–1 Metalurh Donetsk Lviv
16:30 Report Junior Moraes 59' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 9,200
Referee: Serhiy Boyko
14 September 2012 (2012-09-14) 9 Dynamo Kyiv 3–1 Karpaty Lviv Kyiv
18:00 Ideye 34'
Kranjčar 57', 63'
Report Lucas 73' (pen.) Stadium: Olympic Stadium
Attendance: 27,604
Referee: Vitaliy Hodulyan
30 September 2012 (2012-09-30) 10 Karpaty Lviv 1–1 Arsenal Kyiv Lviv
19:30 Balažic 49' Report Adiyiah 28' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 11,100
Referee: Viktor Shvetsov
6 October 2012 (2012-10-06) 11 Zorya Luhansk 2–1 Karpaty Lviv Luhansk
13:30 Galyuza 56' (pen.)
Khudzik 69'
Report Oshchypko 59' Stadium: Avanhard Stadium
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Anatoliy Zhabchenko
21 October 2012 (2012-10-21) 12 Karpaty Lviv 1–1 Hoverla Uzhhorod Lviv
17:30 Hladkyi 55' Report Raičević 45' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 12,600
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo
28 October 2012 (2012-10-28) 13 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–0 Karpaty Lviv Dnipropetrovsk
15:30 Seleznyov 30' (pen.)
Odibe 45+3'
Report Stadium: Dnipro Arena
Attendance: 12,640
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk
4 November 2012 (2012-11-04) 14 Karpaty Lviv 6–0 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Lviv
19:30 Kenia 6'
Hladkyi 23'
Lucas 29', 55', 89'
Štilić 40'
Report Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 9,200
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi
11 November 2012 (2012-11-11) 15 Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 Karpaty Lviv Kharkiv
19:30 Cristaldo 40', 54' Report Kopolovets 69' Stadium: Metalist Stadium
Attendance: 26,742
Referee: Viktor Shvetsov
18 November 2012 (2012-11-18) 16 Karpaty Lviv 2–0 Volyn Lutsk Lviv
17:30 Lucas 1'
Kenia 65'
Report Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 12,400
Referee: Yuriy Moseychuk
25 November 2012 (2012-11-25) 17 Illichivets Mariupol 2–0 Karpaty Lviv Mariupol
13:30 Fomin 19'
Fedotov 90+2'
Report Stadium: Illichivets Stadium
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Vitaliy Hodulyan
1 December 2012 (2012-12-01) 18 Karpaty Lviv 2–0 Vorskla Poltava Lviv
17:30 Khudobyak 35'
Hladkyi 72'
Report Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 9,200
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula
3 March 2013 (2013-03-03) 19 Tavriya Simferopol 0–2 Karpaty Lviv Simferopol
16:00 Report Zenjov 9'
Hladkyi 42'
Stadium: Lokomotyv Stadium
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo
9 March 2013 (2013-03-09) 20 Karpaty Lviv 1–2 Chornomorets Odesa Lviv
17:30 Khudobyak 50' Report Burdujan 61'
Dja Djédjé 71'
Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 10,750
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula
15 March 2013 (2013-03-15) 21 Metalurh Zaporizhya 1–1 Karpaty Lviv Zaporizhia
19:00 Matheus 31' Report Kopolovets 10' Stadium: Slavutych Arena
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Kostyantyn Trukhanov
30 March 2013 (2013-03-30) 22 Karpaty Lviv 1–2 Shakhtar Donetsk Lviv
19:30 Zhovtyuk 43' Report Teixeira 32'
Rakitskiy 45+2'
Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 22,460
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskyi
7 April 2013 (2013-04-07) 23 Metalurh Donetsk 4–0 Karpaty Lviv Donetsk
13:30 Moraes 15', 54'
Leonardo 29'
Polyovyi 90'
Report Stadium: Metalurh Stadium
Attendance: 2,800
Referee: Dmytro Kutakov
13 April 2013 (2013-04-13) 24 Karpaty Lviv 0–1 Dynamo Kyiv Lviv
17:30 Report Ideye 64' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 25,850
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk
22 April 2013 (2013-04-22) 25 Arsenal Kyiv 4–1 Karpaty Lviv Kyiv
18:00 Arzhanov 7' (pen.)
Adiyiah 11'
Bohdanov 42'
Romanchuk 78'
Report Kenia 77' Stadium: Valeriy Lobanovskyi Dynamo Stadium
Attendance: 3,306
Referee: Anatoliy Abdula
28 April 2013 (2013-04-28) 26 Karpaty Lviv 2–0 Zorya Luhansk Lviv
17:30 Plastun 41'
Holodyuk 67'
Report Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 6,700
Referee: Serhiy Dankovskyi
3 May 2013 (2013-05-03) 27 Hoverla Uzhhorod 2–1 Karpaty Lviv Uzhhorod
16:00 Le Tallec 49'
Trukhin 59'
Report Hladkyi 39' Stadium: Avanhard Stadium
Attendance: 5,600
Referee: Vitaliy Hodulyan
12 May 2013 (2013-05-12) 28 Karpaty Lviv 2–4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Lviv
19:30 Douglas red-colored football 79' (o.g.)
Milošević 88'
Report S.Kravchenko 15'
Seleznyov 18'
Kalinić 28'
Kobakhidze 90+2'
Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 0[7]
Referee: Oleksandr Derdo
18 May 2013 (2013-05-18) 29 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 3–2 Karpaty Lviv Kryvyi Rih
18:30 Samodin 18', 77'
Lysytskyi 34'
Report Zenjov 37', 68' Stadium: Metalurh Stadium
Attendance: 3,340
Referee: Dmytro Kutakov
26 May 2013 (2013-05-26) 30 Karpaty Lviv 1–1 Metalist Kharkiv Lviv
18:00 Ozarkiv 90+4' Report Sosa 35' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Serhiy Boyko

Ukrainian Cup

23 September 2012 (2012-09-23) Round of 32 Krymteplytsia Molodizhne 0–2 Karpaty Lviv Simferopol
18:00 Report Štilić 56'
Kopolovets 90+3'
Stadium: Sport KT Arena
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Viktor Shvetsov
31 October 2012 (2012-10-31) Round of 16 Karpaty Lviv 2–1 aet Metalist Kharkiv Lviv
20:30 Štilić 77'
Kenia 107'
Report Cristaldo 72' Stadium: Ukraina Stadium
Attendance: 21,300
Referee: Yuriy Moseychuk
17 April 2013 (2013-04-17) Quarterfinal Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 Karpaty Lviv Donetsk
19:00 Gai 32'
Teixeira 42'
Report Zenjov 79' (pen.) Stadium: Donbas Arena
Attendance: 29,312
Referee: Serhiy Berizka

Squad information

Squad and statistics

Squad, appearances and goals

As of 26 May 2013
More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremier LeagueUkrainian Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK North Macedonia MKD Martin Bogatinov 25022030
4 DF Serbia SRB Ivan Milošević 19118110
7 MF Ukraine UKR Pavlo Ksyonz 3132831+20
8 DF Ukraine UKR Ihor Oshchypko 17215220
10 FW Ukraine UKR Oleksandr Hladkyi 25516+751+10
11 FW Estonia EST Sergei Zenjov 1147+330+11
14 DF Ukraine UKR Serhiy Harashchenkov 501+300+10
16 MF Ukraine UKR Ihor Khudobyak (C) 32226+3230
17 MF Ukraine UKR Oleh Holodyuk 20117+2110
18 FW Ukraine UKR Mykhaylo Kopolovets 2839+1622+11
20 MF Georgia (country) GEO Levan Kenia 22416+431+11
21 DF Slovenia SVN Gregor Balažic 19117120
22 MF Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH Semir Štilić 24312+10122
23 GK Ukraine UKR Roman Mysak 1008+2000
32 DF Ukraine UKR Ihor Plastun 28124+1130
33 DF Ukraine UKR Volodymyr Bidlovskyi 404000
36 FW Ukraine UKR Volodymyr Hudyma 401+3000
39 DF Ukraine UKR Mykola Zhovtyuk 813+4110
41 DF Ukraine UKR Stepan Hirskyi 403+1000
43 DF Ukraine UKR Ihor Ozarkiv 25116+7120
51 FW Ukraine UKR Serhiy Zahidulin 300+3000
62 DF Ukraine UKR Taras Puchkovskyi 402+1010
73 FW Ukraine UKR Taras Zaviyskyi 201+1000
83 MF Ukraine UKR Oleh Bilyi 101000
88 MF Georgia (country) GEO Murtaz Daushvili 25021+1030
97 FW Brazil BRA Marcelinho 1204+7010
Players away from the club on loan:
19 MF Ukraine UKR Yaroslav Martynyuk 502+200+10
25 MF Ukraine UKR Andriy Tkachuk 15010+301+10
28 FW Ukraine UKR Oleksandr Kasyan 1116+5100
77 FW Spain ESP Lucas Pérez 18817810
Players featured for Karpaty but left before the end of the season:
3 MF Montenegro MNE Simon Vukčević 200+2000
24 DF Poland POL Jakub Tosik 503+1010
Close

Goalscorers

As of 26 May 2013
More information Place, Position ...
Place Position Nation Number Name Premier League Ukrainian Cup Total
1FWSpain77Lucas Pérez808
2FWUkraine10Oleksandr Hladkyi505
3MFGeorgia (country)20Levan Kenia314
FWEstonia11Sergei Zenjov314
5MFUkraine7Pavlo Ksyonz303
MFBosnia and Herzegovina22Semir Štilić123
FWUkraine18Mykhaylo Kopolovets213
8DFUkraine8Ihor Oshchypko202
MFUkraine16Ihor Khudobyak202
10FWUkraine28Oleksandr Kasyan101
DFSlovenia21Gregor Balažic101
DFUkraine39Mykola Zhovtyuk101
DFUkraine32Ihor Plastun101
MFUkraine17Oleh Holodyuk101
DFSerbia4Ivan Milošević101
DFUkraine43Ihor Ozarkiv101
Own goal101
TOTALS 37542
Close

Disciplinary record

As of 26 May 2013
More information Number, Nation ...
Number Nation Position Name Total Premier League Ukrainian Cup
Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card
1North MacedoniaGKMartin Bogatinov313100
4SerbiaDFIvan Milošević515100
7UkraineMFPavlo Ksyonz504010
8UkraineDFIhor Oshchypko403010
10UkraineFWOleksandr Hladkyi201010
11EstoniaFWSergei Zenjov101000
14UkraineDFSerhiy Harashchenkov403010
16UkraineMFIhor Khudobyak706010
18UkraineFWMykhaylo Kopolovets606000
19UkraineMFYaroslav Martynyuk101000
20Georgia (country)MFLevan Kenia504010
21SloveniaDFGregor Balažic606000
22Bosnia and HerzegovinaMFSemir Štilić412120
24PolandDFJakub Tosik202000
25UkraineMFAndriy Tkachuk404000
28UkraineFWOleksandr Kasyan111100
32UkraineDFIhor Plastun505000
39UkraineDFMykola Zhovtyuk212100
41UkraineDFStepan Hirskyi101000
43UkraineMFIhor Ozarkiv414001
77SpainFWLucas Pérez605010
88Georgia (country)MFMurtaz Daushvili838300
97BrazilFWMarcelinho101000
TOTALS87978891
Close

Transfers

In

More information No., Pos. ...
No.Pos.Nat.NameAgeMoving fromTypeTransfer WindowContract endsTransfer feeSources
10FWUkraineOleksandr Hladkyi24Dnipro DnipropetrovskLoanSummer——
32DFUkraineIhor Plastun21Obolon KyivTransferSummer——[8]
24DFPolandJakub Tosik25Poland Polonia WarsawTransferSummer2015Free[9]
22MFBosnia and HerzegovinaSemir Štilić24Poland Lech PoznańEnd of contractSummer2016Free[10]
20MFGeorgia (country)Levan Kenia21Germany Schalke 04End of contractSummer2014Free[11]
9FWCameroonArmand Ken Ella19Spain Barcelona Juvenil ATransferSummer2016Free[12]
—FWSpainIago Beceiro19Spain Deportivo BTransfer———[13]
—FWUkraineIlya Mikhalyov22PFC OleksandriyaLoan returnWinter——
33DFUkraineVolodymyr Bidlovskyi24Krymteplytsia MolodizhneLoan returnWinter——
—MFGeorgia (country)Alexander Guruli27Georgia (country) Dila GoriLoan returnWinter——
14DFUkraineSerhiy Garashchenkov22Russia Amkar PermTransferWinter2017—[14]
97MFBrazilMarcelinho22Brazil BarueriTransferWinter——[15]
3MFMontenegroSimon Vukčević27—Free agentWinter2013—[16]
Close

Out

More information No., Pos. ...
No.Pos.NatNameAgeMoving toTypeTransfer WindowTransfer feeSources
22GKUkraineAndriy Tlumak33—End of contractSummer—
15DFUkraineTaras Petrivskyi28Russia Volgar-Gazprom AstrakhanEnd of contractSummerFree
27MFBrazilEric Pereira26Romania Gaz Metan MediasTransferSummerFree
20DFSpainBorja Gómez24Spain Granada CFTransferSummer€800,000[17]
89DFBrazilDanilo Avelar23Italy CagliariLoanSummer€300,000[18]
—FWUkraineIlya Mikhalyov22PFC OleksandriyaLoanSummer—[19]
—DFUkraineVolodymyr Bidlovskyi24Krymteplytsia MolodizhneLoanSummer—
10MFGeorgia (country)Alexander Guruli26Georgia (country) Dila GoriLoanSummer—
9MFSpainCristóbal Márquez28Spain Elche CFLoanSummer—
24DFPolandJakub Tosik25Poland Polonia WarsawReleased—Free
—MFGeorgia (country)Alexander Guruli27Georgia (country) Dinamo BatumiTransferWinter—
—FWUkraineIlya Mikhalyov22Russia FC KhimkiLoanWinter—[20]
28FWUkraineOleksandr Kasyan24Russia Tom TomskLoanWinter—[21]
25MFUkraineAndriy Tkachuk25Arsenal KyivLoanWinter—[22]
19MFUkraineYaroslav Martynyuk24Arsenal KyivLoanWinter—
77FWSpainLucas Pérez24Dynamo KyivLoanWinter—[23]
3MFMontenegroSimon Vukčević27—Released——[24]
Close

Managerial changes

More information Outgoing head coach, Manner of departure ...
Outgoing head coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming head coach Date of appointment
Ukraine Yuriy Dyachuk-Stavytskyi (interim) End as interim 7 June Pre-season Russia Pavel Kucherov (interim)[25] 7 June
Russia Pavel Kucherov (interim) End as interim 29 July 12th Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov[26] 29 July
Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov Resigned 4 May 13th Ukraine Yuriy Dyachuk-Stavytskyi (interim)[27] 7 May
Close

Sources

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks