Wikiwand AI

2012–13 Milwaukee Bucks season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2012–13 Milwaukee Bucks season was the Bucks' 45th season in the NBA.[1] The Bucks finished 38-44 and in eighth place in the Eastern Conference in the regular season. They were swept by the eventual back-to-back NBA champion Miami Heat in the first round of the 2013 NBA Playoffs.

Quick facts Milwaukee Bucks season, Head coach ...
2012–13 Milwaukee Bucks season
Head coachScott Skiles (resigned January 8)
Jim Boylan
General managerJohn Hammond
OwnersHerb Kohl
ArenaBradley Center
Results
Record38–44 (.463)
PlaceDivision: 3rd (Central)
Conference: 8th (Eastern)
Playoff finishFirst Round
(lost to Heat 0–4)

Stats at Basketball Reference
< 2011–12 2013–14 >
Close

Draft picks

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College
114John HensonPF United StatesNorth Carolina
242Doron LambG United StatesKentucky
Close

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2012–13 Milwaukee Bucks roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
F/C 19 Gustavo Ayón 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1985-04-01 Mexico
C 21 Samuel Dalembert 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1981-05-10 Seton Hall
G/F 6 Marquis Daniels 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1981–01–07 Auburn
G/F 17 Mike Dunleavy Jr. 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1980–09–15 Duke
G 11 Monta Ellis 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1985–10–26 Lanier HS (MS)
F/C 0 Drew Gooden 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1981–09–24 Kansas
F 31 John Henson 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1990–12–28 North Carolina
F 7 Ersan İlyasova 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 235 lb (107 kg) 1987–05–15 Turkey
G 3 Brandon Jennings 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 169 lb (77 kg) 1989–09–23 Oak Hill Academy (VA)
F 12 Luc Mbah a Moute 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 230 lb (104 kg) 1986–09–09 UCLA
C 10 Joel Przybilla 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) 245 lb (111 kg) 1979–10–10 Minnesota
F/C 8 Larry Sanders 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 235 lb (107 kg) 1988–11–21 VCU
SG 5 JJ Redick 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1984-06-24 Duke
G 15 Ish Smith 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 1988-07-05 Wake Forest
F/C 13 Ekpe Udoh 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 245 lb (111 kg) 1987–05–20 Baylor
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • Injured Injured
Close

Pre-season

More information Game, Date ...
2012 pre-season game log
Pre-season: 3–5 (home: 1–3; road: 2–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 October 9 @ Cleveland W 97–80 C. J. Miles (18) Larry Sanders (8) Brandon Jennings (7) Canton Memorial Civic Center
3,942
1–0
2 October 13 Detroit W 108–91 Ersan İlyasova (22) Ersan İlyasova (7) Brandon Jennings (6) BMO Harris Bradley Center
5,213
2–0
3 October 16 @ Chicago L 94–100 Three players (13) Samuel Dalembert (10) Four players (3) United Center
21,073
2–1
4 October 18 Memphis L 94–97 Monta Ellis (20) Larry Sanders (8) Beno Udrih (6) La Crosse Center
4,314
2–2
5 October 20 Washington L 94–102 Monta Ellis (19) Ersan İlyasova (8) Monta Ellis (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
9,967
2–3
6 October 22 @ Toronto L 95–104 Monta Ellis (26) Samuel Dalembert (11) Brandon Jennings (10) Air Canada Centre
11,364
2–4
7 October 25 @ Charlotte W 100–90 Tobias Harris (18) Larry Sanders (13) Ersan İlyasova, Beno Udrih (6) Time Warner Cable Arena
19,077
3–4
8 October 26 Minnesota L 76–100 Brandon Jennings (19) Ersan İlyasova (6) Four players (3) Resch Center
4,165
3–5
2012–13 season schedule
Close

Regular season

Game log

More information 2012–13 game log Total: 38–44 (home: 21–20; road: 17–24), Game ...
2012–13 game log
Total: 38–44 (home: 21–20; road: 17–24)
November: 7–7 (home: 3–4; road: 4–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1November 2@ Boston W 99–88 Brandon Jennings (21) Ersan İlyasova (11) Brandon Jennings (13) TD Garden
18,624
1–0
2November 3Cleveland W 105–102 Mike Dunleavy Jr. (29) Mike Dunleavy Jr. (12) Brandon Jennings (13) BMO Harris Bradley Center
17,086
2–0
3November 7Memphis L 90–108 Brandon Jennings (19) Larry Sanders (11) Monta Ellis (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
11,465
2–1
4November 9@ Washington W 101–91 Monta Ellis (22) Dunleavy & Sanders (9) Brandon Jennings (7) Verizon Center
14,531
3–1
5November 10Boston L 92–96 Monta Ellis (32) Larry Sanders (12) Monta Ellis (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,589
3–2
6November 12@ Philadelphia W 105–96 Brandon Jennings (33) Larry Sanders (9) Brandon Jennings (8) Wells Fargo Center
15,086
4–2
7November 14Indiana W 99–85 Ellis & Jennings (16) Ekpe Udoh (7) Beno Udrih (10) BMO Harris Bradley Center
11,573
5–2
8November 17New Orleans W 117–113 Ellis & Jennings (22) Mike Dunleavy Jr. (9) Ellis & Jennings (9) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,731
6–2
9November 19@ Charlotte L 98–102 Monta Ellis (31) Ekpe Udoh (6) Beno Udrih (7) Time Warner Cable Arena
11,248
6–3
10November 21@ Miami L 106–113 Brandon Jennings (19) John Henson (18) Brandon Jennings (6) American Airlines Arena
19,971
6–4
11November 24Chicago L 86–93 Brandon Jennings (23) Sanders & Udoh (8) Brandon Jennings (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,812
6–5
12November 26@ Chicago W 93–92 Ersan İlyasova (18) Ilyasova, Sanders,
& Udoh (6)
Beno Udrih (6) United Center
21,485
7–5
13November 28New York L 88–102 Jennings & Udrih (18) Mike Dunleavy Jr. (9) Monta Ellis (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
11,439
7–6
14November 30@ Minnesota L 85–95 Ellis & Jennings (18) Larry Sanders (12) Brandon Jennings (4) BMO Harris Bradley Center
16,418
7-7
December: 9–6 (home: 6–2; road: 3–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
15December 1Boston W 91–88 Larry Sanders (18) Larry Sanders (16) Monta Ellis (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
16,581
8–7
16December 3@ New Orleans L 81–102 Brandon Jennings (25) Luc Richard Mbah a Moute (8) Monta Ellis (6) New Orleans Arena
12,321
8-8
17December 5@ San Antonio L 99–110 Monta Ellis (21) Ellis & Sanders (7) Monta Ellis (11) AT&T Center
18,349
8–9
18December 7Charlotte W 108–93 Ersan İlyasova (21) Ersan İlyasova (12) Brandon Jennings (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,371
9-9
19December 9@ Brooklyn W 97–88 Brandon Jennings (26) Marquis Daniels (7) Brandon Jennings (7) Barclays Center
16,390
10–9
20December 12Sacramento W 98–85 Brandon Jennings (19) Ersan İlyasova (14) Monta Ellis (11) BMO Harris Bradley Center
11,491
11–9
21December 14@ Cleveland W 90–86 Monta Ellis (33) Larry Sanders (10) Brandon Jennings (8) Quicken Loans Arena
14,146
12–9
22December 15L. A. Clippers L 85–111 Marquis Daniels (16) Luc Richard Mbah a Moute (6) Monta Ellis (4) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,691
12–10
23December 18Indiana W 98–93 Brandon Jennings (34) Luc Richard Mbah a Moute (10) Ellis & Jennings (6) BMO Harris Bradley Center
11,739
13–10
24December 19@ Memphis L 80–90 Brandon Jennings (26) Larry Sanders (9) Mike Dunleavy Jr. (3) FedExForum
16,007
13–11
25December 21@ Boston W 99–94 Monta Ellis (27) Larry Sanders (20) Brandon Jennings (8) TD Garden
18,624
14–11
26December 22Cleveland L 82–94 Monta Ellis (37) Larry Sanders (12) Dunleavy & Mbah a Moute (4) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,176
14–12
27December 26Brooklyn W 108–93 Brandon Jennings (25) Larry Sanders (12) Monta Ellis (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,102
15–12
28December 29Miami W 104–85 Brandon Jennings (25) Larry Sanders (11) Monta Ellis (9) BMO Harris Bradley Center
18,717
16–12
29December 30@ Detroit W 96–94 Monta Ellis (30) Daniels & Jennings (6) Monta Ellis (9) The Palace of Auburn Hills
14,219
16–13
January: 8–7 (home: 3–4; road: 5–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
30January 2San Antonio L 110–117 Brandon Jennings (31) Ersan İlyasova (10) Monta Ellis (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
15,084
16–14
31January 4Houston L 101–115 Brandon Jennings (16) John Henson (15) Ellis & Jennings (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
15,867
16–15
32January 5@ Indiana L 80–95 Monta Ellis (21) John Henson (13) Jennings & Udrih (5) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,329
16-16
33January 8Phoenix W 108–99 Brandon Jennings (29) John Henson (11) Brandon Jennings (9) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,014
17–16
34January 9@ Chicago W 104–96 Brandon Jennings (35) Larry Sanders (12) Brandon Jennings (6) United Center
21,570
18–16
35January 11Detroit L 87–103 Jennings & Udrih (15) Samuel Dalembert (7) Monta Ellis (5) BMO Harris Bradley Center
15,681
18–17
36January 13@ Toronto W 107–96 Henson & Jennings (19) Larry Sanders (8) Brandon Jennings (10) Air Canada Centre
17,384
19–17
37January 15@ L. A. Lakers L 88–104 Monta Ellis (17) Larry Sanders (11) Beno Udrih (7) Staples Center
18,997
19–18
38January 17@ Phoenix W 98–94 Monta Ellis (24) Larry Sanders (15) Ellis & Udrih (6) US Airways Center
15,963
20–18
39January 19@ Portland W 110–104 Brandon Jennings (30) Ersan İlyasova (14) Brandon Jennings (8) Rose Garden
20,487
21–18
40January 22Philadelphia W 110–102 Ersan İlyasova (27) Ersan İlyasova (16) Monta Ellis (10) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,080
22–18
41January 25@ Cleveland L 108–113 Ersan İlyasova (30) Larry Sanders (11) Brandon Jennings (12) Quicken Loans Arena
15,098
22–19
42January 26Golden State W 109–102 Ellis & Jennings (20) Ersan İlyasova (12) Brandon Jennings (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
16,937
23–19
43January 29@ Detroit W 117–90 Brandon Jennings (30) Samuel Dalembert (10) Beno Udrih (11) The Palace of Auburn Hills
15,479
24–19
44January 30Chicago L 88–104 Ersan İlyasova (18) Samuel Dalembert (13) Brandon Jennings (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
17,640
24–20
February: 4–8 (home: 2–4; road: 2–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
45February 1@ New York L 86–96 Ersan İlyasova (19) Larry Sanders (10) Brandon Jennings (6) Madison Square Garden
19,033
24–21
46February 2Orlando W 107–98 Monta Ellis (21) Larry Sanders (13) Monta Ellis (11) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,321
25–21
47February 5@ Denver L 104–112 Samuel Dalembert (35) Samuel Dalembert (12) Brandon Jennings (10) Pepsi Center
15,272
25–22
48February 6@ Utah L 86–100 Ilyasova & Jennings (17) Samuel Dalembert (11) Monta Ellis (5) EnergySolutions Arena
18,571
25–23
49February 9Detroit L 100–105 Brandon Jennings (26) Samuel Dalembert (12) Brandon Jennings (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
15,511
25–24
50February 11Washington L 90–102 Monta Ellis (24) Ersan İlyasova (9) Monta Ellis (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,842
25-25
51February 13Philadelphia W 94–92 Monta Ellis (27) Samuel Dalembert (14) Ellis & Jennings (5) BMO Harris Bradley Center
15,114
26–25
All-Star Break
52February 19@ Brooklyn L 111–113 Brandon Jennings (34) Ersan İlyasova (9) Monta Ellis (8) Barclays Center
17,334
26-26
53February 20Brooklyn L 94–97 Brandon Jennings (31) Larry Sanders (13) Brandon Jennings (11) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,563
26–27
54February 23Atlanta L 102–103 Ersan İlyasova (19) Larry Sanders (19) Monta Ellis (10) BMO Harris Bradley Center
18,289
26–28
55February 26@ Dallas W 95–90 Monta Ellis (22) Larry Sanders (13) Monta Ellis (9) American Airlines Center
19,870
27–28
56February 27@ Houston W 110–107 Monta Ellis (27) Ersan İlyasova (10) Monta Ellis (13) Toyota Center
15,463
28-28
March: 7–9 (home: 5–4; road: 2–5)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
57March 2Toronto W 122–114 (OT) Ersan İlyasova (29) Larry Sanders (12) Brandon Jennings (19) BMO Harris Bradley Center
16,165
29–28
58March 4Utah W 109–108 (OT) Monta Ellis (34) Larry Sanders (16) Brandon Jennings (17) BMO Harris Bradley Center
13,926
30–28
59March 6@ L. A. Clippers L 101–117 Monta Ellis (22) Henson & Sanders (7) Brandon Jennings (12) Staples Center
19,060
30–29
60March 9@ Golden State W 103–93 Brandon Jennings (31) Larry Sanders (9) Brandon Jennings (10) Oracle Arena
19,596
31–29
61March 10@ Sacramento W 115–113 Monta Ellis (29) Samuel Dalembert (11) Monta Ellis (9) Power Balance Pavilion
14,761
32–29
62March 12Dallas L 108–115 Monta Ellis (32) Larry Sanders (12) Monta Ellis (9) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,154
32–30
63March 13@ Washington L 93–106 Monta Ellis (26) Ersan İlyasova (12) Brandon Jennings (10) Verizon Center
14,506
32–31
64March 15Miami L 94–107 Ersan İlyasova (26) Ersan İlyasova (17) Monta Ellis (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
18,717
32-32
65March 17Orlando W 115–109 Monta Ellis (39) Ersan İlyasova (11) Brandon Jennings (14) BMO Harris Bradley Center
15,591
33–32
66March 19Portland W 102–95 Brandon Jennings (24) Larry Sanders (13) Monta Ellis (8) BMO Harris Bradley Center
14,397
34–32
67March 20@ Atlanta L 90–98 Brandon Jennings (21) Larry Sanders (14) JJ Redick (6) Philips Arena
11,920
34–33
68March 22@ Indiana L 78–102 Monta Ellis (22) Samuel Dalembert (13) Monta Ellis (6) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
18,165
34-34
69March 24Atlanta L 99–104 Monta Ellis (20) Larry Sanders (12) Brandon Jennings (13) BMO Harris Bradley Center
17,587
34–35
70March 27@ Philadelphia L 92–100 Monta Ellis (29) Ersan İlyasova (18) Monta Ellis (7) Wells Fargo Center
16,640
34–36
71March 28L. A. Lakers W 113–103 Larry Sanders (21) Larry Sanders (13) Monta Ellis (9) BMO Harris Bradley Center
16,884
35–36
72March 30Oklahoma City L 99–109 Ersan İlyasova (29) Ersan İlyasova (14) Monta Ellis (7) BMO Harris Bradley Center
17,578
35–37
April: 3–7 (home: 2–2; road: 1–5)
2012–13 season schedule
Close

Standings

More information W, L ...
W L PCT GB Home Road Div GP
y-Indiana Pacers4932.605–30–1119–2113–381†
x-Chicago Bulls4537.5494.524–1721–209–782
x-Milwaukee Bucks3844.46311.521–2017–247–982
Detroit Pistons2953.35420.518–2311–308–882
Cleveland Cavaliers2458.29325.514–2710–313–1382
Close
More information Eastern Conference, # ...
Eastern Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1z-Miami Heat *6616.805–82
2y-New York Knicks *5428.65912.082
3y-Indiana Pacers *4932.60516.581
4x-Brooklyn Nets4933.59817.082
5x-Chicago Bulls4537.54921.082
6x-Atlanta Hawks4438.53722.082
7x-Boston Celtics4140.50624.581
8x-Milwaukee Bucks3844.46328.082
9Philadelphia 76ers3448.41532.082
10Toronto Raptors3448.41532.082
11Washington Wizards2953.35437.082
12Detroit Pistons2953.35437.082
13Cleveland Cavaliers2458.29342.082
14Charlotte Bobcats2161.25645.082
15Orlando Magic2062.24446.082
Close

Playoffs

More information 2013 playoff game log, Game ...
2013 playoff game log
First Round: 0–4 (home: 0–2; road: 0–2)
2013 playoff schedule
Close

Player statistics

Legend
  GP Games played   GS  Games started  MPG  Minutes per game
 FG%  Field-goal percentage  3P%  3-point field-goal percentage  FT%  Free-throw percentage
 RPG  Rebounds per game  APG  Assists per game  SPG  Steals per game
 BPG  Blocks per game  PPG  Points per game

Regular season

More information Player, GP ...
Milwaukee Bucks statistics
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Monta Ellis 828237.5.416.287.7733.96.02.1.419.2
Brandon Jennings 808036.2.399.375.8193.16.51.6.117.5
Ekpe Udoh 76917.3.435.000.7483.3.6.51.14.3
Mike Dunleavy Jr. 75325.9.442.428.8203.91.9.5.510.5
Ersan İlyasova 735427.6.462.444.7967.11.6.9.513.2
Larry Sanders 715527.3.506.000.6189.51.2.72.89.8
John Henson 63913.1.482.000.5334.7.5.3.76.0
Marquis Daniels 593318.4.376.278.7412.51.1.9.25.5
Luc Mbah a Moute 584522.9.401.351.5714.4.9.7.26.7
Samuel Dalembert 472316.3.5421.000.6915.9.4.41.16.7
Beno Udrih† 39018.4.475.265.7272.03.5.4.16.7
Tobias Harris† 281411.6.461.333.8852.0.5.3.34.9
JJ Redick† 28228.7.403.318.9181.92.7.3.112.3
Doron Lamb† 23012.2.347.250.533.7.9.3.03.4
Drew Gooden 1609.4.328.200.6881.9.4.3.43.3
Ish Smith† 1608.6.395.400.91.9.5.22.4
Joel Przybilla 1215.7.250.0001.8.3.1.2.2
Gustavo Ayón† 12013.6.595.0834.91.0.8.34.3
Close

Playoffs

More information Player, GP ...
Milwaukee Bucks statistics
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Monta Ellis 4438.0.436.158.3753.35.52.5.314.3
Luc Mbah a Moute 4434.0.435.000.7223.51.81.0.08.3
Brandon Jennings 4433.3.298.214.7222.34.02.3.313.3
Ersan İlyasova 4429.3.435.4001.0007.31.81.3.311.5
Larry Sanders 4428.3.576.4558.31.3.81.310.8
Mike Dunleavy Jr. 4022.8.567.438.8894.02.0.5.012.3
JJ Redick 4017.3.440.3331.000.81.3.3.07.3
Ekpe Udoh 4013.5.4441.5.3.5.52.0
John Henson 408.3.273.0002.0.3.5.01.5
Ish Smith 402.8.000.3.8.0.0.0
Marquis Daniels 3011.0.545.0001.31.3.3.04.0
Gustavo Ayón 302.3.500.0.0.0.01.3
Samuel Dalembert 109.0.000.2503.0.01.0.01.0
Close
  • † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Bucks only.

Transactions

Overview

Players Added

Via draft

Via trade

Via free agency

Players Lost

Via trade

Via free agency

Trades

June 26, 2012 To Milwaukee Bucks
Samuel Dalembert
The 14th pick in 2012
Future second-round pick
Cash considerations
To Houston Rockets
Jon Brockman
Jon Leuer
Shaun Livingston
The 12th pick in 2012
February 21, 2013 To Milwaukee Bucks
JJ Redick
Gustavo Ayon
Ish Smith
To Orlando Magic
Tobias Harris
Beno Udrih
Doron Lamb

Free agents

More information Additions, Player ...
Additions
Player Date signed Former team
Ersan İlyasova July 12, 2012 Milwaukee Bucks (re-signed)
Joel Przybilla August 9, 2012 Portland Trail Blazers
Marquis Daniels September 25, 2012 Boston Celtics
Alando Tucker October 1, 2012 Texas Legends (D-League)
Marquis Daniels October 1 Townsville Crocodiles (Australia)
Orien Greene October 1 Los Angeles D-Fenders (D-League)
Mustapha Farrakhan October 1 Bakersfield Jam (D-League)
Close
More information Subtractions, Player ...
Subtractions
Player Reason Left New team
Kwame Brown Free Agency Philadelphia 76ers
Carlos Delfino Free Agency Houston Rockets
Close

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks