Wikiwand AI

2013 Estonian municipal elections

Municipal elections From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Municipal elections were held in Estonia on 20 October 2013, with advance voting between 10 and 16 October 2013. A total of 2,951 municipal council seats were up for election in 215 municipalities. The number of councillors had decreased by over 125 compared to the previous elections due to the merging of some municipalities.[1]

Leading party by municipality.

The result was a victory for the Estonian Centre Party, which retained its majority in Tallinn by taking 46 of the 79 seats.[2]

Campaign

Alongside the six major parties, 102 independent candidates and 292 citizens' elections coalitions participated in the elections.[3]

Results

More information Party, Votes ...
PartyVotes%
Estonian Centre Party199,87631.96
Pro Patria and Res Publica Union107,78017.24
Estonian Reform Party85,85013.73
Social Democratic Party79,49312.71
Conservative People's Party of Estonia8,3371.33
Estonian United Left Party360.01
Citizens' elections coalitions and independents143,96423.02
Total625,336100.00
Valid votes625,33699.25
Invalid/blank votes4,7140.75
Total votes630,050100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,086,93557.97
Source: VVK
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks