2014 Mid Ulster District Council election
Local government election in Northern Ireland
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2014 Mid Ulster District Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Mid Ulster District Council in Northern Ireland.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.[2][3]
22 May 2014
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 40 council seats 21 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mid Ulster 2014 Council Election Results by DEA (Shaded by plurality of FPVs) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results by party
Districts summary
| Ward | % |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
% |
Cllrs |
Total Cllrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinn Féin | DUP | UUP | SDLP | Others | |||||||
| Carntogher | 60.9 | 3 | 9.0 | 1 | 8.7 | 0 | 14.8 | 1 | 6.6 | 0 | 5 |
| Clogher Valley | 33.1 | 2 | 28.4 | 2 | 25.1 | 1 | 13.5 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 |
| Cookstown | 42.3 | 3 | 12.5 | 1 | 23.7 | 2 | 12.0 | 1 | 9.5 | 0 | 7 |
| Dungannon | 20.3 | 1 | 20.8 | 2 | 20.3 | 1 | 9.1 | 1 | 29.5 | 1 | 6 |
| Magherafelt | 29.6 | 2 | 24.8 | 1 | 11.2 | 1 | 15.5 | 1 | 18.9 | 0 | 5 |
| Moyola | 51.0 | 3 | 18.5 | 1 | 17.0 | 1 | 13.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 |
| Torrent | 50.0 | 4 | 10.4 | 0 | 13.4 | 1 | 18.1 | 1 | 8.1 | 0 | 6 |
| Total | 41.0 | 18 | 17.6 | 8 | 17.4 | 7 | 13.8 | 6 | 3.6 | 1 | 40 |
District results
Carntogher
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||
| DUP | James Shiels | 8.98% | 675 | 927 | 1,514 | |||
| SDLP | Martin Kearney* | 14.84% | 1,116 | 1,121 | 1,212 | 1,399 | ||
| Sinn Féin | Seán McPeake* | 16.57% | 1,246 | 1,246 | 1,247 | 1,248 | 1,256 | |
| Sinn Féin | Kate McEldowney* | 15.96% | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,201 | 1,202 | 1,218 | |
| Sinn Féin | Brian McGuigan* | 14.27% | 1,073 | 1,073 | 1,074 | 1,076 | 1,079 | |
| Sinn Féin | Gabhán McFalone* | 14.10% | 1,060 | 1,060 | 1,061 | 1,061 | 1,064 | |
| UUP | Jackie Crawford* | 8.66% | 651 | 869 | ||||
| TUV | Noel Stewart | 6.62% | 498 | |||||
| Electorate: 11,673 Valid: 7,520 (64.42%) Spoilt: 140 Quota: 1,254 Turnout: 7,660 (65.62%) | ||||||||
Clogher Valley
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||
| DUP | Frances Burton* | 18.57% | 1,584 | |||||
| Sinn Féin | Phelim Gildernew* | 17.92% | 1,528 | |||||
| Sinn Féin | Seán McGuigan* | 15.13% | 1,290 | |||||
| SDLP | Sharon McAleer | 13.50% | 1,151 | 1,153.07 | 1,453.29 | |||
| UUP | Robert Mulligan* | 13.09% | 1,116 | 1,163.84 | 1,166.9 | 1,182.54 | 1,210.54 | |
| DUP | Wills Robinson* | 9.81% | 837 | 1,117.14 | 1,118.5 | 1,123.6 | 1,135.6 | |
| UUP | Neil Somerville* | 11.98% | 1,022 | 1,052.36 | 1,053.38 | 1,056.78 | 1,068.78 | |
| Electorate: 14,030 Valid: 8,528 (60.78%) Spoilt: 137 Quota: 1,219 Turnout: 8,665 (61.76%) | ||||||||
Cookstown
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ||||
| Sinn Féin | Cathal Mallaghan* | 16.41% | 1,481 | |||||||||
| UUP | Trevor Wilson* | 14.61% | 1,319 | |||||||||
| Sinn Féin | John McNamee* | 13.89% | 1,254 | |||||||||
| Sinn Féin | Gavin Bell | 11.03% | 996 | 1,307.76 | ||||||||
| SDLP | Tony Quinn* ‡ | 8.90% | 803 | 823.88 | 830.32 | 860.56 | 956.51 | 1,007.18 | 1,015.32 | 1,240.32 | ||
| DUP | Wilbert Buchanan* | 7.94% | 717 | 717.24 | 734.6 | 734.84 | 735.41 | 739.55 | 774.83 | 776.16 | 1,090.97 | |
| UUP | Mark Glasgow* | 9.05% | 817 | 817.72 | 919.36 | 919.6 | 919.98 | 931.54 | 980.52 | 986.95 | 1,032.88 | |
| TUV | Walter Millar | 7.05% | 636 | 636.24 | 670.96 | 671.2 | 672.91 | 676.29 | 733.85 | 738.52 | 813.9 | |
| DUP | Maureen Lees* | 4.60% | 415 | 415 | 433.2 | 433.44 | 433.44 | 435.82 | 465.24 | 468.43 | ||
| SDLP | Maria Cleary-McGuffin | 3.06% | 276 | 283.92 | 284.34 | 307.38 | 322.77 | 342.96 | 349.86 | |||
| UKIP | Alan Day | 2.16% | 195 | 195 | 197.52 | 198 | 199.9 | 205.04 | ||||
| Alliance | Mickey McDonald | 1.30% | 117 | 119.16 | 120.42 | 123.06 | 128.57 | |||||
| Electorate: 16,135 Valid: 9,026 (55.94%) Spoilt: 141 Quota: 1,129 Turnout: 9,167 (56.81%) | ||||||||||||
Dungannon
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
| Independent | Barry Monteith* | 19.67% | 1,458 | ||||||
| UUP | Walter Cuddy* | 14.61% | 1,083 | ||||||
| Sinn Féin | Dominic Molloy* | 14.10% | 1,045 | 1,223.6 | |||||
| DUP | Kim Ashton* | 11.44% | 848 | 849.14 | 849.9 | 859.9 | 1,029.28 | 1,289.28 | |
| DUP | Clement Cuthbertson* | 9.35% | 693 | 695.66 | 696.8 | 704.18 | 821.18 | 1,017.18 | |
| SDLP | Denise Mullen | 9.14% | 677 | 779.6 | 824.44 | 933.62 | 958 | 968.38 | |
| Sinn Féin | Dee Varsani* | 6.17% | 457 | 550.48 | 652.7 | 673.02 | 673.4 | 674.4 | |
| TUV | Kenny Loughrin | 6.69% | 496 | 496.76 | 497.52 | 501.9 | 578.9 | ||
| UUP | Winston Duff | 5.68% | 421 | 422.14 | 422.52 | 460.9 | |||
| Alliance | Hannah Su | 3.14% | 233 | 251.62 | 256.94 | ||||
| Electorate: 14,067 Valid: 7,411 (52.68%) Spoilt: 175 Quota: 1,059 Turnout: 7,586 (53.93%) | |||||||||
Magherafelt
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||
| DUP | Paul McLean* | 15.84% | 1,106 | 1,135 | 1,144 | 1,163 | 1,167 | ||
| UUP | George Shiels* | 11.24% | 785 | 803 | 809 | 834 | 841 | 1,225 | |
| Sinn Féin | Seán Clarke* | 15.68% | 1,095 | 1,095 | 1,101 | 1,132 | 1,147 | 1,147 | |
| SDLP | Christine McFlynn* | 10.30% | 719 | 724 | 756 | 822 | 1,116 | 1,119 | |
| Sinn Féin | Darren Totten* | 13.96% | 975 | 976 | 1,008 | 1,041 | 1,110 | 1,110 | |
| TUV | Gareth Ferguson | 10.74% | 750 | 786 | 791 | 806 | 808 | 1,001 | |
| DUP | Ross Mitchell | 8.98% | 627 | 635 | 635 | 641 | 642 | ||
| SDLP | Ben Niblock | 5.18% | 362 | 364 | 391 | 436 | |||
| Independent | Hugh McCloy | 3.31% | 231 | 240 | 310 | ||||
| Independent | Michael Kelly | 3.08% | 215 | 220 | |||||
| Independent | Robert Kelly* | 1.69% | 118 | ||||||
| Electorate: 12,483 Valid: 6,983 (55.94%) Spoilt: 119 Quota: 1,164 Turnout: 7,102 (56.89%) | |||||||||
Moyola
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | ||||
| Sinn Féin | Caoimhe O'Neill* †† | 19.32% | 1,431 | ||
| DUP | Anne Forde* | 18.50% | 1,370 | ||
| Sinn Féin | Catherine Elattar* | 16.96% | 1,256 | ||
| UUP | Derek McKinney | 16.95% | 1,255 | ||
| Sinn Féin | Peter Bateson* † | 14.71% | 1,089 | 1,274.08 | |
| SDLP | Austin Kelly | 13.56% | 1,004 | 1,014.64 | |
| Electorate: 12,119 Valid: 7,405 (61.10%) Spoilt: 131 Quota: 1,235 Turnout: 7,536 (62.18%) | |||||
Torrent
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||
| Sinn Féin | Linda Dillon † | 14.81% | 1,218 | |||||
| Sinn Féin | Joe O'Neill* | 13.95% | 1,147 | 1,310 | ||||
| SDLP | Malachy Quinn | 8.91% | 733 | 822 | 846 | 847.89 | 1,361.89 | |
| Sinn Féin | Ronan McGinley | 11.02% | 906 | 958 | 982 | 985.36 | 1,139.51 | |
| UUP | Kenneth Reid* † | 13.42% | 1,104 | 1,106 | 1,109 | 1,109.09 | 1,117.12 | |
| Sinn Féin | Mickey Gillespie* | 10.21% | 840 | 936 | 1,003 | 1,031.47 | 1,069.47 | |
| DUP | Keith Buchanan | 10.35% | 851 | 852 | 852 | 852 | 856 | |
| SDLP | Deirdre Mayo* | 9.23% | 759 | 800 | 804 | 805.05 | ||
| Independent | Feargal O'Donnell | 8.11% | 667 | |||||
| Electorate: 14,672 Valid: 8,225 (56.06%) Spoilt: 138 Quota: 1,176 Turnout: 8,363 (57.0%) | ||||||||
* Incumbent
Changes during the term
† Co-options
| Date | Electoral Area | Party | Outgoing | Co-optee | Reason | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2016 | Torrent | Sinn Féin | Linda Dillon | Niamh Doris | Dillon was elected to the Northern Ireland Assembly.[5] | |
| 25 May 2017 | Moyola | Sinn Féin | Caoimhe O'Neill | Niamh Milne | O'Neill resigned.[6] | |
| 1 Dec 2018 | Moyola | Sinn Féin | Peter Bateson | Donal McPeake | Bateson resigned.[7] | |
| 1 Dec 2018 | Moyola | Sinn Féin | Niamh Milne | Ian Milne[8] | ||
| 2 Jan 2019 | Torrent | UUP | Kenneth Reid | Robert Colvin[9] | Reid resigned for health reasons.[10] | |
‡ Changes of affiliation
| Date | Electoral Area | Name | Previous affiliation | New affiliation | Circumstance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2017 | Cookstown | Tony Quinn | SDLP | Independent | Resigned.[11] | ||
Last updated 25 March 2019.
Current composition: see Mid Ulster District Council.