Wikiwand AI

2014–15 Middlesbrough F.C. season

Middlesbrough 2014–15 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2014–15 season was Middlesbrough's 6th consecutive season in the Championship. They also competed in the League Cup and in the FA Cup.

Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Middlesbrough
2014–15 season
ChairmanSteve Gibson
ManagerAitor Karanka
StadiumRiverside Stadium
Football League Championship4th
FA CupFifth round
League CupThird round
Top goalscorerLeague:
Patrick Bamford (17)

All:
Patrick Bamford (19)
Highest home attendance33,381 (vs. Brighton & Hove Albion, 02 May 2015)
Lowest home attendance10,727 (vs. Preston North End, 26 August 2014)
Close

Statistics

Appearances and goals

Last updated 2 May 2015[1]
"+" constitutes substitute appearances
More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalChampionshipFA CupLeague Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
2 DF Spain ESP Damià 70600010
3 DF England ENG George Friend 4614213010
4 DF Spain ESP Daniel Ayala 35529+142130
5 DF England ENG Ryan Fredericks (on loan from Tottenham Hotspur) 20016+102010
6 DF England ENG Ben Gibson 40033+303010
7 MF England ENG Grant Leadbitter 491340+3123+1021
8 MF England ENG Adam Clayton 47037+404020
9 FW Spain ESP Kike 491125+1793+111+21
10 MF England ENG Lee Tomlin 48932+1074022
11 MF Argentina ARG Emmanuel Ledesma 2010000+10
13 GK Greece GRE Dimitrios Konstantopoulos 4204000020
17 DF England ENG James Husband 602+101020
18 MF England ENG Dean Whitehead 20011+700020
19 MF The Gambia GAM Mustapha Carayol 00000000
20 MF England ENG Adam Reach 46327+1220+402+11
21 FW Belgium BEL Jelle Vossen (on loan from Racing Genk) 38820+1372+210+10
22 DF Nigeria NGR Kenneth Omeruo (on loan from Chelsea) 23017+203010
23 FW England ENG Patrick Bamford (on loan from Chelsea) 431932+617410+11
24 MF Equatorial Guinea GEQ Emilio Nsue 28012+1400020
25 DF Australia AUS Rhys Williams 200+101000
26 DF Czech Republic CZE Tomáš Kalas (on loan from Chelsea) 17016+100000
27 MF Ghana GHA Albert Adomah 49540+35302+10
33 MF Netherlands NED Yanic Wildschut 1323+820+100+10
34 MF England ENG Adam Forshaw 2016+1200021
39 DF England ENG Jonathan Woodgate 815+210010
40 GK Spain ESP Tomás Mejías 1106+104000
Players away from the club on loan:
14 FW England ENG Luke Williams 510+400011
15 DF England ENG Seb Hines 50300020
30 FW England ENG Bradley Fewster 21000021
Players who appeared for Middlesbrough but left during the season:
16 DF Scotland SCO Andy Halliday 00000000
29 MF Serbia SRB Miloš Veljković (on loan from Tottenham Hotspur) 401+200+1000
33 MF England ENG Richard Smallwood 1000000+10
46 GK England ENG Jamal Blackman (on loan from Chelsea) 10000010
Close

Top scorers

Last updated 17 April 2015
More information Rank, Pos. ...
Rank Pos. No. Name Championship FA Cup League Cup Total
1 FW 23 England Patrick Bamford 171119
2 MF 7 England Grant Leadbitter 120113
3 FW 9 Spain Kike 91111
4 FW 10 England Lee Tomlin 7029
5 FW 21 Belgium Jelle Vossen 7108
6= MF 27 Ghana Albert Adomah 5005
6= DF 4 Spain Daniel Ayala 4105
7 MF 20 England Adam Reach 2013
8 MF 33 Netherlands Yanic Wildschut 2002
9= DF 3 England George Friend 1001
9= FW 14 England Luke Williams 0011
9= FW 30 England Bradley Fewster 0011
9= DF 39 England Jonathan Woodgate 1001
9= Own goal 1001
Close

Disciplinary record

Number Nation Position Name Total Championship FA Cup League Cup
Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card
4 DF Spain ESP Daniel Ayala 100801010
7 MF England ENG Grant Leadbitter 80800000
8 MF England ENG Adam Clayton 71600110
3 DF England ENG George Friend 61610000
5 DF England ENG Ryan Fredericks 50500000
10 MF England ENG Lee Tomlin 50500000
27 MF Ghana GHA Albert Adomah 51410010
6 DF England ENG Ben Gibson 40400000
18 MF England ENG Dean Whitehead 41311000
3 DF Nigeria NGR Kenneth Omeruo 40300010
23 FW England ENG Patrick Bamford 30300000
21 FW Belgium BEL Jelle Vossen 30201000
2 DF Spain ESP Damià 20200000
9 FW Spain ESP Kike 20200000
13 GK Greece GRE Dimitrios Konstantopoulos 01010000
24 MF Equatorial Guinea GEQ Emilio Nsue 10100000
34 MF England ENG Adam Forshaw 10100000
20 MF England ENG Adam Reach 10000010

Competitions

Pre-season and friendlies

12 July 2014 Middlesbrough 4–1 ASA Târgu Mureș Leeds, England
17:00 BST L. Williams 18', 41'
Burgess 54'
Fewster 81'
Report Amauri 61' Stadium: West Riding County FA Ground
16 July 2014 Lucena 1–0 Middlesbrough Lucena, Spain
17:00 BST López 38' Report Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva
19 July 2014 Linense 0–4 Middlesbrough Andalusia, Spain
10:00 BST Report Tomlin 29' (pen.)
Fewster 54'
L. Williams 85'
Leadbitter 87'
Stadium: Municipal La Línea
21 July 2014 Atlético CP 0–5 Middlesbrough Lisbon, Portugal
10:30 CET Report Kike 8', 15'
Friend 14'
Fewster 74' (pen.), 84'
Stadium: Estádio Da Tapadinha
26 July 2014 Rochdale 1–3 Middlesbrough Rochdale, England
15:00 BST Henderson 41' Report Reach 4'
Kike 15' (pen.)
Tomlin 44' (pen.)
Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 1,394
Referee: David Benton
30 July 2014 Hartlepool United 0–2 Middlesbrough Hartlepool, England
19:30 BST Report Reach 50'
Fewster 70'
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 4,015
Referee: Tony Harrington
2 August 2014 Middlesbrough 0–2 Villarreal CF Middlesbrough, England
15:00 BST Report Gerard Moreno 23'
Nahuel 45'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 6,380
Referee: Mark Clattenburg

Championship

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
2 Watford (P) 46 27 8 11 91 50 +41 89 Promotion to the Premier League
3 Norwich City (O, P) 46 25 11 10 88 48 +40 86 Qualification for Championship play-offs
4 Middlesbrough 46 25 10 11 68 37 +31 85
5 Brentford 46 23 9 14 78 59 +19 78
6 Ipswich Town 46 22 12 12 72 54 +18 78
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 2 May 2015. Source: Sky Sports
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted

League results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 25 10 11 68 37  +31 85 15 5 3 42 12  +30 10 5 8 26 25  +1
Close

Last updated: 6 April 2015.
Source: Football League

Matches

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAAHHAAHAHHAAHAHHAHAHAHAAHHAHAAHHAHAHAAHAHHAAH
ResultWLWLLWWWDDWWLDWWDDDWWLWDDWWWWWDLWLWLWWLWLWWWLD
Position31181216108578533532335424434423311222143231443134
Close
Source: [citation needed]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

The fixtures for the 2014–15 season were announced on 18 June 2014 at 9am.[2]

9 August 2014 1 Middlesbrough 2–0 Birmingham City Middlesbrough
15:00 Ayala 33' Yellow card 61'
Kike 66'
Report Eardley Yellow card 54' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 18,371
Referee: Graham Salisbury
16 August 2014 2 Leeds United 1–0 Middlesbrough Leeds
12:15 Sharp 88' Report Stadium: Elland Road
Attendance: 24,484 (Approx 1,945 Boro)
Referee: Stuart Attwell
19 August 2014 3 Bolton Wanderers 1–2 Middlesbrough Bolton
19:00 Davies 27' (pen.) Report Leadbitter 45' (pen.)
Kike 77'
Stadium: Macron Stadium
Attendance: 13,847
Referee: Stephen Martin
23 August 2014 4 Middlesbrough 2–3 Sheffield Wednesday Middlesbrough
15:00 Leadbitter 72' (pen.), 90+2' (pen.) Report Nuhiu 6', 57'
May 42'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 17,820 (1,848 Wednesday)
Referee: Phil Dowd
30 August 2014 5 Middlesbrough 0–1 Reading Middlesbrough
15:00 Report Cox 7' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 14,970
Referee: Darren Bond
13 September 2014 6 Huddersfield Town 1–2 Middlesbrough Huddersfield
15:00 Stead 86' Report Leadbitter 36', 90+2' (pen.) Stadium: John Smith's Stadium
Attendance: 17,993 (3500 Boro)
Referee: Kevin Wright
16 September 2014 7 Cardiff City 0–1 Middlesbrough Cardiff
19:45 Report Kike 2' Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: 19,711
Referee: Graham Scott
20 September 2014 8 Middlesbrough 4–0 Brentford Middlesbrough
15:00 Leadbitter 35'
Adomah 50'
Bamford 68'
Kike 88'
Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 15,484
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
27 September 2014 9 Charlton Athletic 0–0 Middlesbrough Charlton, London
15:00 Ben Haim Yellow card 39'
Solly Yellow card 74'
Report Adomah Yellow card 75' Yellow-red card 82' Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 16,110 (1,967 Boro)
Referee: Gavin Ward
30 September 2014 10 Middlesbrough 1–1 Blackpool Middlesbrough
19:45 Ayala 19' Yellow card 45+1'
Leadbitter Yellow card 41'
Report Miller 25'
Rentmeister Yellow card 59'
Perkins Yellow card 60'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 15,213 (193 Blackpool)
Referee: Paul Tierney
4 October 2014 11 Middlesbrough 2–0 Fulham Middlesbrough
15:00 Reach 46'
Adomah 82'
Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 16,201
Referee: Darren Drysdale
18 October 2014 12 Brighton & Hove Albion 1–2 Middlesbrough Brighton
15:00 Greer 88' Report Tomlin 8'
Adomah 53'
Stadium: Falmer Stadium
Attendance: 26,642 (1,376 Boro)
Referee: Andy D'Urso
21 October 2014 13 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–0 Middlesbrough Wolverhampton
19:45 Sako 33' (pen.)
Dicko 73'
Ebanks-Landell Yellow card 90+1'
Clarke Yellow card 90+4'
Report Leadbitter Yellow card 83' Stadium: Molineux Stadium
Attendance: 18,391
Referee: Carl Berry
25 October 2014 14 Middlesbrough 1–1 Watford Middlesbrough
15:00 Ayala Yellow card 34'
Bamford Yellow card 46'
Kike 49'
Whitehead Yellow card 51'
Fredericks Yellow card 90+2'
Report Forestieri Yellow card 39'
Deeney 61'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 17,491
Referee: James Adcock
1 November 2014 15 Rotherham United 0–3 Middlesbrough Rotherham
15:00 Bowery Yellow card 30' Red card
Green Yellow card 54'
Clarke-Harris Yellow card 64'
Report Bamford 8'
Wildschut 19'
Tomlin 87'
Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 11,282
Referee: Mick Russel
4 November 2014 16 Middlesbrough 4–0 Norwich City Middlesbrough
19:45 Bamford 5'
Leadbitter 33' (pen.), 69'
Wildschut 85'
Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 16,468
Referee: Nigel Miller
8 November 2014 17 Middlesbrough 0–0 Bournemouth Middlesbrough
15:00 Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 22,930
Referee: Simon Hooper
22 November 2014 18 Wigan Athletic 1–1 Middlesbrough Wigan
15:00 Maloney 24'
McCann Yellow card 49'
Boyce Yellow card 66'
Report Bamford 57'
Clayton Yellow card 23'
Adomah Yellow card 62'
Stadium: DW Stadium
Attendance: 16,347
Referee: David Webb
29 November 2014 19 Middlesbrough 1–1 Blackburn Rovers Middlesbrough
15:00 Bamford 83'
Tomlin Yellow card 55'
Report Gestede 90+4'
Evans Yellow card 54'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 18,152
Referee: Mark Clattenburg
6 December 2014 20 Millwall 1–5 Middlesbrough South Bermondsey
15:00 McDonald Yellow card 52' 78' Report Vossen 21', 34', 44'
Bamford 28'
Kike 79'
Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 10,328
Referee: Mick Russell
13 December 2014 21 Middlesbrough 2–0 Derby County Middlesbrough
12:15 Bamford 6'
Ayala Yellow card 29'
Leadbitter 63' (pen.) Yellow card 81'
Report Hendrick Yellow card 53'
Shotton Red card 62'
Bryson Yellow card 71'
Forsyth Yellow card 75'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 17,434
Referee: Roger East
20 December 2014 22 Ipswich Town 2–0 Middlesbrough Ipswich
15:00 Murphy 24'
McGoldrick Yellow card 37'
Tabb 45+1'
Report Vossen Yellow card 20'
Omeruo Yellow card 27'
Friend Yellow card 87'
Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 21,187
Referee: James Linington
26 December 2014 23 Middlesbrough 3–0 Nottingham Forest Middlesbrough
15:00 Friend 52'
Vossen 78'
Leadbitter 87'
Report Mancienne Yellow card 38'
Wilson Yellow card 53' Red card 66'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 32,277
Referee: Scott Duncan
28 December 2014 24 Blackburn Rovers 0–0 Middlesbrough Blackburn
15:00 Gestede Yellow card 50'
Tunnicliffe Yellow card 90+3'
Report Gibson Yellow card 20'
Whitehead Yellow card 44'
Ayala Yellow card 89'
Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 22,304
Referee: Carl Boyeson
10 January 2015 25 Reading 0–0 Middlesbrough Reading
15:00 Norwood Yellow card 42'
Obita Yellow card 54'
Report Tomlin Yellow card 68' Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 17,131
Referee: Charles Breakspear
17 January 2015 26 Middlesbrough 2–0 Huddersfield Town Middlesbrough
Tomlin 61', 90' Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 18,576
Referee: Peter Bankes
20 January 2015 27 Middlesbrough 2–1 Cardiff City Middlesbrough
Bamford 63'
Tomlin 79'
Report Jones 86' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 16,035
Referee: Geoff Eltringham
31 January 2015 28 Brentford 0–1 Middlesbrough Brentford
12:15 Diagouraga Yellow card 33'
Button Yellow card 43'
Douglas Yellow card 62'
Report Omeruo Yellow card 16'
Bamford Yellow card 41'
Leadbitter 44' (pen.)
Kike Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Griffin Park
Attendance: 11,853
Referee: Simon Hooper
7 February 2015 29 Middlesbrough 3–1 Charlton Athletic Middlesbrough
15:00 Bamford 5'
Vossen 47'
Forshaw Yellow card 82'
Tomlin 87'
Report Gudmundsson 37' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 18,903
Referee: Trevor Kettle
10 February 2015 30 Blackpool 1–2 Middlesbrough Blackpool
19:45 Clarke Yellow card 4'
Gibson red-colored football 85' (o.g.)
Report Woodgate 82'
Kike 87'
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 10,806
Referee: Chris Kavanagh
18 February 2015 31 Birmingham City 1–1 Middlesbrough Birmingham
19:45 Cotterill Yellow card 42'
Caddis 45+1' (pen.)
Report Konstantopoulos Red card 43'
Fredericks Yellow card 56'
Bamford 74'
Adomah Yellow card 88'
Omeruo Yellow card 90+6'
Stadium: St Andrew's
Attendance: 15,101
Referee: David Coote
21 February 2015 32 Middlesbrough 0–1 Leeds United Middlesbrough
12:15 Forshaw Yellow card 80' Report Mowatt 3'
Bellisci Yellow card 23'
Bamba Yellow card 57'
Cooper Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 25,531
Referee: Andre Marriner
24 February 2015 33 Middlesbrough 1–0 Bolton Wanderers Middlesbrough
19:45 Adomah 33'
Kike Yellow card 90+2'
Report Vela Yellow card 45+2'
Dervite Yellow card 67'
Janko Yellow card 68'
Danns Yellow card 82'
Heskey Yellow card 90+4'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 16,569
Referee: Andy Madley
28 February 2015 34 Sheffield Wednesday 2–0 Middlesbrough Sheffield
15:00 Nuhiu 52'
Keane 54'
Report Stadium: Hillsborough
Attendance: 23,774
Referee: Stephen Martin
3 March 2015 35 Middlesbrough 3–0 Millwall Middlesbrough
15:00 Bamford 26'
Kike 29'
Vossen 78'
Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 16,078
Referee: Kevin Wright
7 March 2015 36 Nottingham Forest 2–1 Middlesbrough Nottingham
15:00 Gardner 33'
Blackstock 65'
Report Leadbitter 27' Stadium: City Ground
Attendance: 24,200
Referee: Jon Moss
14 March 2015 37 Middlesbrough 4–1 Ipswich Town Middlesbrough
12:15 Ayala 4'
Adomah 30'
Gibson Yellow card 55'
Bamford 64', 79'
Reach Yellow card 73'
Report Murphy 11'
Smith Yellow card 28'
Bishop Yellow card 45'
Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 18,909
Referee: Michael Jones
17 March 2015 38 Derby County 0–1 Middlesbrough Derby
19:45 Christie Yellow card 51'
Hughes Yellow card 57'
Bryson Yellow card 60'
Report Vossen Yellow card 51'
Clayton Yellow card 63'
Bramford 64'
Reach Yellow card 90+3'
Stadium: Pride Park
Attendance: 31,939
Referee: Andy D´Urso
21 March 2015 39 Bournemouth 3–0 Middlesbrough Bournemouth
12:15 Kermorgant 12'
Arter 48'
Pitman 74'
Report Stadium: Goldsands Stadium
Attendance: 10,998
Referee: Anthony Taylor
3 April 2015 40 Middlesbrough 1–0 Wigan Athletic Middlesbrough
15:00 Bamford 20' Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 23,082
Referee: Stuart Attwell
6 April 2015 41 Watford 2–0 Middlesbrough Watford
12:30 Deeney 37'
Ighalo 65'
Report Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 19,656
Referee: Mike Jones
11 April 2015 42 Middlesbrough 2–0 Rotherham United Middlesbrough
15:00 Tomlin 50'
Bamford 66'
Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 19,537
Referee: Iain Williamson
14 April 2015 43 Middlesbrough 2–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers Middlesbrough
19:45 Vossen 3'
Bamford 11'
Report Sako 53' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 20,520
Referee: Neil Swarbrick
17 April 2015 44 Norwich 0–1 Middlesbrough Norwich
19:45 Hoolahan Yellow card 45+2'
Olsson Yellow card 73'
Report Tettey red-colored football 8' (o.g.) Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 26,933
Referee: Robert Madley
25 April 2015 45 Fulham 4–3 Middlesbrough London
15:00 Turner 45'
McCormack 55' (pen.), 67' (pen.), 90'
Report Reach 63'
Ayala 73'
Kike 88'
Stadium: Craven Cottage
Attendance: 26,993
Referee: Kevin Friend
2 May 2015 46 Middlesbrough 0–0 Brighton Middlesbrough
12:15 Report Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 33,381
Referee: Andrew Madley

FA Cup

3 January 2015 Third round Barnsley 0–2 Middlesbrough Barnsley
15:00 Report Vossen 48'
Ayala 84'
Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 9,473
Referee: Dean Whitestone
24 January 2015 Fourth round Manchester City 0–2 Middlesbrough Manchester
15:00 Report Bamford 53'
Kike 90'
Stadium: Etihad Stadium
Attendance: 44,836
Referee: Phil Dowd
15 February 2015 Fifth Round Arsenal 2–0 Middlesbrough London
16:00 Giroud 27', 29' Report Stadium: Emirates Stadium
Attendance: 59, 823
Referee: Mike Dean

League Cup

The draw for the first round was made on 17 June 2014 at 10am. Middlesbrough were drawn away to Oldham Athletic.[3]

12 August 2014 Round One Oldham Athletic 0–3 Middlesbrough Oldham
19:45 Wilson Yellow card 12' Report Williams 30'
Leadbitter 48'
Kike 60'
Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 4,311
Referee: James Adcock
26 August 2014 Round Two Middlesbrough 3–1 Preston North End Middlesbrough
19:45 Tomlin 51', 66'
Fewster 57'
Report Hugill 54' Stadium: Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 10,727
Referee: Mark Haywood

Transfers

In

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Player Transferred from Fee Team Source
4 July 2014 GKSpain Tomás MejíasSpain Real MadridUndisclosedFirst Team[4]
11 July 2014 FWSpain KikeSpain Real MurciaUndisclosedFirst Team[5]
26 July 2014 DFEngland James HusbandEngland Doncaster Rovers£500,000 + SwapFirst Team[6]
31 July 2014 DFEquatorial Guinea Emilio NsueSpain Real MallorcaUndisclosedFirst Team[7]
13 August 2014 MFEngland Adam ClaytonEngland Huddersfield Town£1,000,000 + SwapFirst Team[8]
16 August 2014 DFSpain Damià AbellaSpain OsasunaFreeFirst Team[9]
1 September 2014 MFNetherlands Yanic WildschutNetherlands HeerenveenUndisclosedFirst Team[10]
28 January 2015 MFEngland Adam ForshawEngland Wigan AthleticUndisclosedFirst Team[11]
Close

Out

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Player Transferred to Fee Team Source
16 May 2014 MFEngland Matthew DolanEngland Bradford CityFree transfer (Released)First Team[12]
16 May 2014 DFEngland Jake Fowler Free agentFree transfer (Released)Reserves[13]
16 May 2014 DFSwitzerland Jayson LeutwilerEngland Shrewsbury TownFree transfer (Released)First Team[13][14]
16 May 2014 DFScotland Cameron ParkEngland Marske UnitedFree transfer (Released)First Team[13]
16 May 2014 DFEngland Stuart ParnabyEngland Hartlepool UnitedFree transfer (Released)First Team[13][15]
16 May 2014 DFEngland Frazer RichardsonEngland Rotherham UnitedFree transfer (Released)First Team[13][16]
16 May 2014 DFEngland Lewis SirrellSweden ÖstersundFree transfer (Released)Reserves[13][17]
16 May 2014 DFEngland Matthew Waters Free agentFree transfer (Released)Reserves[13]
2 July 2014 FWNetherlands Marvin EmnesWales Swansea CityUndisclosedFirst Team[18]
15 July 2014 FWEngland Lukas JutkiewiczEngland BurnleyUndisclosedFirst Team[19]
30 July 2014 FWEngland Curtis MainEngland Doncaster RoversSwapFirst Team[20]
13 August 2014 MFEngland Jacob ButterfieldEngland Huddersfield TownSwapFirst Team[8]
21 August 2014 DFEngland Christian BurgessEngland Peterborough UnitedUndisclosedFirst Team[21]
22 August 2014 MFEngland Richard SmallwoodEngland Rotherham UnitedUndisclosedFirst Team[22]
28 August 2014 FWSierra Leone Kei KamaraUnited States Columbus CrewFree transfer (Released)First Team
23 January 2015 FWEngland Charlie WykeEngland Carlisle UnitedNominal feeReserves[23]
26 January 2015 MFScotland Andy HallidayEngland Bradford CityUndisclosedFirst team[24]
Close

Loans in

More information Date from, Position ...
Date from Position Player Loaned from Date until Team Source
6 August 2014 DFNigeria Kenneth OmeruoEngland Chelsea 30 June 2015First team[25]
28 August 2014 DFEngland Ryan FredericksEngland Tottenham Hotspur 30 June 2015First team[26]
29 August 2014 FWEngland Patrick BamfordEngland Chelsea 30 June 2015First team[27]
1 September 2014 FWBelgium Jelle VossenBelgium Genk 30 June 2015First team[10]
1 September 2014 GKEngland Jamal BlackmanEngland Chelsea 17 January 2015First team[10]
16 October 2014 DFSerbia Miloš VeljkovićEngland Tottenham Hotspur 17 January 2015First team[28]
9 January 2015 DFCzech Republic Tomáš KalasEngland Chelsea 30 June 2015First team[29]
25 March 2015 DFVenezuela Fernando AmorebietaEngland Fulham 30 June 2015First team[30]
26 March 2015 DFNetherlands Dwight TiendalliWales Swansea City 30 June 2015First team[31]
Close

Loans out

More information Date from, Position ...
Date from Position Player Loaned to Date until Team Source
8 August 2014 MFNorthern Ireland Ryan BrobbelEngland Hartlepool United 8 November 2014Reserves[32][33][34]
19 August 2014 MFEngland Richard SmallwoodEngland Rotherham United 22 August 2014First team[35]
19 August 2014 DFEngland Christian BurgessEngland Peterborough United 21 August 2014Reserves[21][36]
21 August 2014 FWEngland Charlie WykeEngland Hartlepool United 24 November 2014Reserves[21][37][38]
1 September 2014 GKEngland Jason SteeleEngland Blackburn Rovers 30 June 2015First team[39]
1 September 2014 DFEngland Seb HinesEngland Coventry City 4 January 2015First team[40]
26 September 2014 DFEngland David AtkinsonEngland Hartlepool United 26 October 2014Reserves[41]
17 October 2014 MFScotland Andy HallidayEngland Bradford City 26 January 2015First team[24][42][43]
23 October 2014 FWEngland Luke WilliamsEngland Scunthorpe United 3 January 2015First team[44][45]
14 November 2014 DFEngland Brad HallidayEngland York City 13 December 2014Reserves[46]
20 November 2014 MFEngland Bryn MorrisEngland Burton Albion 19 December 2014Reserves[47]
24 November 2014 MFArgentina Emmanuel LedesmaEngland Rotherham United 20 December 2014First team[48]
27 November 2014 FWEngland Bradley FewsterEngland Preston North End 30 June 2015Reserves[49]
2 February 2015 FWEngland Luke WilliamsEngland Coventry City 12 March 2015First team[50][51]
13 February 2015 MFEngland Jordan JonesEngland Hartlepool United 30 June 2015Reserves[52][53]
19 February 2015 MFArgentina Emmanuel LedesmaEngland Brighton & Hove Albion 21 March 2015First team[54]
25 March 2015 DFEngland James HusbandEngland Fulham 30 June 2015First team[30]
26 March 2015 FWEngland Luke WilliamsEngland Peterborough United 30 June 2015First team[55]
26 March 2015 DFEngland David AtkinsonEngland Carlisle United 30 June 2015Reserves[56]
26 March 2015 MFThe Gambia Mustapha CarayolEngland Brighton & Hove Albion 30 June 2015First team[57]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks