Wikiwand AI

2015 Newcastle Knights season

Rugby league team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2015 Newcastle Knights season was the 28th in the club's history. Coached by Rick Stone, interim coached by Danny Buderus after Stone's contract was terminated, and captained by Kurt Gidley, they competed in the NRL's 2015 Telstra Premiership, finishing the regular season in 16th place (out of 16).

NRL Rank16th (last)
2015 recordWins: 8; losses: 16
Points scoredFor: 458; against: 612
Quick facts NRL Rank, Points scored ...
2015 Newcastle Knights season
NRL Rank16th (last)
2015 recordWins: 8; losses: 16
Points scoredFor: 458; against: 612
Team information
CEOMatthew Gidley
CoachRick Stone then Danny Buderus (interim)
Captain
StadiumHunter Stadium
Avg. attendance15,891
High attendance23,604
Top scorers
TriesAkuila Uate (12)
GoalsTyrone Roberts (54)
PointsTyrone Roberts (120)
← 2014 2016 →
Close

Milestones

Squad

More information Extended squad players, Coaching staff ...
Newcastle Knights
2015 NRL premiership squad Extended squad players Coaching staff

Head coach

Assistant coaches


Legend:
  • (c) Captain(s)
  • (vc) Vice-captain(s)

Updated: 31 December 2015
Source(s): Newcastle Knights Profiles,
Rugby League Project

Close

Transfers and Re-signings

Gains

More information Player/Coach, Previous club ...
Close

Losses

Change of role

More information Player/Coach, New role ...
Player/CoachNew role
Danny Buderus (trainer)Knights assistant coach & interim head coach
Troy Pezet (High Performance Unit Manager)Knights National Youth Competition coach
Rick Stone (assistant coach & New South Wales Cup coach)Knights head coach
Ben TupouKnights second-tier squad
Close

Re-signings

More information Player/Coach, Re-signed to ...
Close

Player contract situations

2015 (left)201620172018
Adam Clydsdale[1]Bryce Donovan[2]Jaelen Feeney[3]Jack Cogger[4]
James Elias[5]Josh King[6]Lachlan Fitzgibbon[7]Danny Levi[4]
David Fa'alogo[8]Dylan Phythian[9]Dane Gagai[10]Chanel Mata'utia[11]
Marvin Filipo[12]Robbie Rochow[13]Brock Lamb[14]Pat Mata'utia[11]
Jake Finn[15]Nathan Ross[16]Jake Mamo[17]Sione Mata'utia[11]
Jacob Gagai[18]Tariq Sims[19]Sam Mataora[20]Jarrod Mullen[21]
Kurt Gidley[22]Jeremy Smith[23]Tyler Randell[24]
Chris Houston[25]Joseph Tapine[26]Korbin Sims[27]
Sam Keenan[28]James Taylor[29]Kade Snowden[17]
Joseph Leilua[30]Jack Stockwell[25]
James McManus[31]Akuila Uate[32]
Clint Newton[33]Luke Yates[34]
Jah Pakau[35]
Pride Petterson-Robati[36]
Chad Redman[37]
Tyrone Roberts[38]
Beau Scott[39]
Damian Sironen[40]
Michael Steele[41]
Tuiala Togiatasi[42]
Honeti Tuha[43]
Carlos Tuimavave[44]
Noel Underwood[45]
Paterika Vaivai[46]

Ladder

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Sydney Roosters 2418062591300+29140
2 Brisbane Broncos 2417072574379+19538
3 North Queensland Cowboys (P) 2417072587454+13338
4 Melbourne Storm 24140102467348+11932
5 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24140102522480+4232
6 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24140102469476−732
7 South Sydney Rabbitohs 24130112465467−230
8 St. George Illawarra Dragons 24120122435408+2728
9 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 24110132458492−3426
10 Canberra Raiders 24100142577569+824
11 Penrith Panthers 2490152399477−7822
12 Parramatta Eels 2490152448573−12522
13 New Zealand Warriors 2490152445588−14322
14 Gold Coast Titans 2490152439636−19722
15 Wests Tigers 2480162487562−7520
16 Newcastle Knights 2480162458612−15420
Close

Jerseys and sponsors

In 2015, the Knights' jerseys were made by ISC and their major sponsor was Newpave Asphalt.

2015 Home Jersey2015 Away Jersey2015 ANZAC Jersey2015 Heritage Jersey2015 ISC Marvel Heroes Spider-Man Jersey2015 NSW Mining Jersey

Fixtures

Auckland Nines

Squad: 1. Sione Mata'utia 2. Jake Mamo 3. Dane Gagai 4. Chanel Mata'utia 5. Carlos Tuimavave 6. Jarrod Mullen (c) 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Pat Mata'utia 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Paterika Vaivai 11. Tyler Randell 12. Chris Houston 13. Robbie Rochow 14. Nathan Ross 15. Korbin Sims 16. Joseph Tapine 17. Jack Stockwell 18. Danny Levi

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponent Venue Score Tries Drop Goal Conversions Attendance
Saturday, 31 JanuaryAuckland Nines Game 2 St. George Illawarra DragonsEden Park18 – 7J.Mamo (3), D.GagaiJ.Mullen (1/4)
Saturday, 31 JanuaryAuckland Nines Game 9 Parramatta EelsEden Park15 – 21N.Ross, C.Houston, J.TapineT.Roberts (1/3)
Sunday, 1 FebruaryAuckland Nines Game 18 Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEden Park20 – 17T.Randell, T.Roberts, S.Mata'utia, A.ClydsdaleT.Roberts (1/2), J.Mullen (1/2)
Sunday, 1 FebruaryAuckland Nines Quarter-Final 2 South Sydney RabbitohsEden Park6 – 30J.MamoJ.Mullen (1/1)
Legend:   Win   Loss   Draw
Close

Pre-season trials

More information Date, Round ...
Date Round Opponent Venue Score Tries Goals Attendance
Saturday, 14 FebruaryTrial 1Port Macquarie Sharks/Wauchope BluesLank Bain Sporting Complex, Wauchope86 – 0T.Randell (2), P.Mata'utia (2), J.Feeney (2), J.Mamo (2), J.Elias (2), S.Mataora, N.Ross, J.Leilua, S.Keenan, M.Filipo, J.FinnT.Randell (7/9), H.Tuha (2/5), D.Levi (1/1)
Saturday, 21 FebruaryTrial 2 Canberra RaidersSeiffert Oval26 – 4A.Uate (3), J.Leilua, A.ClydsdaleT.Roberts (3/3), K.Gidley (0/2)6,350
Legend:   Win   Loss   Draw
Close

Regular season

More information Date, Rd ...
Date Rd Opponent Venue Score Tries Goals Attendance
Saturday 7 March 1 New Zealand Warriors Hunter Stadium 24-14[47] D. Gagai (2), T. Randell, Robbie Rochow T. Roberts (3/3)
T. Randell (1/1)
16,146
Saturday 14 March 2 North Queensland Cowboys 1300SMILES Stadium 16-14[48] J. Leilua (2), A. Uate T. Roberts (2/3) 13,006
Sunday 22 March 3 Gold Coast Titans Cbus Super Stadium 20-18[49] D. Gagai, B. Scott, J. Smith T. Roberts (4/4) 6,962
Saturday 28 March 4 Penrith Panthers Hunter Stadium 26-14[50] A. Clydsdale, K. Gidley, C. Houston, A. Uate T. Roberts (5/5) 20,114
Saturday 4 April 5 St George Illawarra Dragons Hunter Stadium 0-13[51] 14,261
Friday 10 April 6 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Remondis Stadium 6-22[52] A. Uate T. Roberts (1/2) 10,054
Sunday 19 April 7 Parramatta Eels Hunter Stadium 22-28[53] D. Gagai, C. Houston, J. McManus, A. Uate T. Roberts (3/5) 16,953
Saturday 25 April 8 North Queensland Cowboys Hunter Stadium 24-26[54] C. Houston, J. Leilua, S. Mata'utia, A. Uate T. Roberts (4/4) 15,518
Sunday 10 May 9 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Brookvale Oval 10-30[55] J. McManus, T. Sims T. Roberts (1/2) 10,065[56]
Sunday 17 May 10 Wests Tigers Hunter Stadium 22-12[57] D. Fa'alogo, J. Leilua, J. McManus, C. Redman T. Roberts (3/4) 15,573
Monday 25 May 11 Brisbane Broncos Hunter Stadium 18-31[58] J. Leilua, T. Randell, K. Sims T. Roberts (3/3) 12,673[59]
Sunday 31 May 12 New Zealand Warriors Mount Smart Stadium 20-24[60] A. Uate (2), D. Gagai, J. McManus D. Gagai (1/1)
T. Randell (1/3)
13,203
Saturday 6 June 13 Canberra Raiders Hunter Stadium 22-44[61] D. Gagai, J. Leilua, S. Mata'utia, A. Uate K. Gidley (3/4) 13,504
14Bye
Sunday 21 June 15 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Hunter Stadium 28-30[62] J. Mamo, B. Scott, K. Snowden, C. Tuimavave K. Gidley (6/6) 14,081
Friday 26 June 16 Brisbane Broncos Suncorp Stadium 22-44[63] D. Gagai, D. Levi, K. Sims, A. Uate K. Gidley (2/3)
D. Gagai(1/1)
27,246
17Bye
Friday 10 July 18 Canberra Raiders GIO Stadium 22-36[64] A. Uate (2), J. McManus, K. Snowden T. Roberts (3/4) 6,015[65]
Saturday 18 July 19 Gold Coast Titans Hunter Stadium 30-2[66] K. Gidley, D. Levi, Jake Mamo, J. Mullen, T. Sims T. Roberts (5/6) 10,546[67]
Saturday 25 July 20 South Sydney Rabbitohs ANZ Stadium 6-52[68] K. Snowden T. Roberts 14,603[69]
Sunday 2 August 21 St George Illawarra Dragons WIN Jubilee 24-46[70] A. Clydsdale, K. Gidley, J. Mamo, T. Randell, N. Ross T. Roberts (2/5) 10,236
Sunday 9 August 22 Sydney Roosters Hunter Stadium 22-38[71] K. Gidley, S. Mata'utia, J. Smith, J. Tapine T. Roberts (3/4) 17,718
Saturday 15 August 23 Wests Tigers Campbelltown Stadium 24-18[72] T. Roberts (2), T. Randell, A. Uate T. Roberts (3/4)
K. Gidley (1/1)
10,963
Monday 24 August 24 Melbourne Storm AAMI Park 20-6[73] K. Gidley, T. Roberts, T. Sims T. Roberts (4/5) 8,743
Saturday 29 August 25 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Hunter Stadium 18-20[74] K. Gidley. N. Ross, T. Sims T. Roberts (2/2)
K. Gidley (1/1)
23,605
Saturday 5 September 26 Penrith Panthers Sportingbet Stadium 12-30 J. Mamo, C. Newton T. Roberts (1/1) 8,936
Legend:   Win   Loss   Draw
Close

Statistics

More information Name, Appearances ...
NameAppearancesTriesGoalsField goalsPointsCaptainAge
Adam Clydsdale172008022
David Fa'alogo161004035
Lachlan Fitzgibbon10000021
Dane Gagai2472032024
Kurt Gidley226130502233
Chris Houston2230012030
Joseph Leilua1360024024
Danny Levi72008020
Jake Mamo940016021
Sam Mataora90000025
Chanel Mata'utia10000023
Sione Mata'utia2230012019
James McManus1750020029
Jarrod Mullen101004028
Clint Newton101004034
Tyler Randell2042020023
Chad Redman21004023
Tyrone Roberts213540120024
Robbie Rochow51004025
Nathan Ross62008027
Beau Scott182008231
Korbin Sims222008023
Tariq Sims1940016025
Jeremy Smith172008035
Kade Snowden2130012029
Jack Stockwell120000023
Joseph Tapine131004021
Carlos Tuimavave51004023
Akuila Uate22120048028
Paterika Vaivai50000023
Totals2479710458-Average: 26
Close

30 players used.

Source:[75]

Representative honours

The following players appeared in a representative match in 2015.

Australian Schoolboys

  • Jayden Butterfield

Cook Islands

Fiji

Indigenous All Stars

Junior Kiwis

Lebanon

New South Wales

New South Wales Country

New South Wales Residents

New South Wales under-16s

New South Wales under-18s

New South Wales under-20s

NRL All Stars

Prime Minister's XIII

Queensland

Samoa

Individual honours

Teams and squads

National Youth Competition (NYC) Team of the Year

New South Wales Cup Team of the Year

New South Wales Under-20s Origin Pathways Camp

Queensland Academy of Sport Emerging Origin Squad


Newcastle Knights awards

Player of the Year

  • National Rugby League (NRL) Player of the Year: Kurt Gidley
  • New South Wales Cup Player of the Year: Lachlan Fitzgibbon
  • National Youth Competition (NYC) Player of the Year: Ken Tofilau

Players' Player

  • National Rugby League (NRL) Players' Player: Kade Snowden
  • New South Wales Cup Players' Player: Honeti Tuha
  • National Youth Competition (NYC) Players' Player: Fuaimamao Uta

Coach's Award

Brian Carlson Club-Andrew Johns Medal

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks