Wikiwand AI

2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 3

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The third competition weekend of the 2015–16 ISU Speed Skating World Cup was held in Eisstadion Inzell in Inzell, Germany, from Friday, 4 December, until Sunday, 6 December 2015.[1]

There were no world records over the weekend.[2][3][4] Multiple winners were Lee Sang-hwa of South Korea, who won both women's 500 m races, and Brittany Bowe of the United States, who won the women's 1000 and 1500 m races.

Schedule

The detailed schedule of events:[5]

More information Date, Session ...
 Date   Session   Events   Comment 
 Friday, 4 December   Afternoon   12:00: 500 m women (1) 
 12:20: 500 m men (1) 
 13:10: 3000 m women 
 Division B 
 Evening   16:00: 3000 m women 
 17:04: 500 m women (1) 
 17:29: 500 m men (1) 
 Division A 
 18:19: Team pursuit men 
 Saturday, 5 December   Morning   09:30: 1000 m men 
 10:35: 1000 m women 
 11:23: 5000 m men 
 Division B 
 Afternoon   14:00: 1000 m men 
 14:30: 1000 m women 
 15:15: 5000 m men 
 Division A 
 16:47: Team pursuit women 
 Sunday, 6 December   Morning   09:45: 500 m women (2) 
 09:59: 500 m men (2) 
 10:45: 1500 m women 
 11:41: 1500 m men 
 Division B 
 Afternoon   14:00: 1500 m women 
 14:53: 1500 m men 
 15:43: 500 m women (2) 
 16:08: 500 m men (2) 
 16:48: Mass start women 
 17:17: Mass start men 
 Division A 
 Evening   18:07: Mass start women 
 18:39: Mass start men 
 Division B 
Close

All times are CET (UTC+1).

Medal summary

Men's events

More information Event, Race # ...
Close
A In mass start, race points are accumulated during the race. The skater with most race points is the winner.

Women's events

A In mass start, race points are accumulated during the race. The skater with most race points is the winner.

Standings

The top ten standings in the contested cups after the weekend. The top five nations in the team pursuit cups.

Men's cups

More information #, Name ...
Close
More information #, Name ...
Close
More information #, Name ...
Close
Grand World Cup
More information #, Name ...
#NameNat.CGYSLCINZTotal
1Kjeld NuisNetherlands130180180490
2Jorrit BergsmaNetherlands16070180410
3Bart SwingsBelgium230170400
4Pavel KulizhnikovRussia180200380
5Joey MantiaUnited States13080130340
6Dennis YuskovRussia100180280
7Arjan StroetingaNetherlands50100120270
8Shani DavisUnited States50130180
Sven KramerNetherlands10080180
10Ted-Jan BloemenCanada70100170
Gerben JorritsmaNetherlands10070170
Close

[28]

Women's cups

More information #, Name ...
Close
More information #, Name ...
Close
More information #, Name ...
Close
Grand World Cup
More information #, Name ...
#NameNat.CGYSLCINZTotal
1Heather Richardson-BergsmaUnited States295235235765
2Brittany BoweUnited States245255240740
3Martina SáblíkováCzech Republic230170210610
4Irene SchoutenNetherlands160150100410
5Zhang HongChina160180340
6Lee Sang-hwaSouth Korea9070170330
7Ivanie BlondinCanada7015080300
8Marrit LeenstraNetherlands50120120290
9Natalya VoroninaRussia708050200
10Ida NjåtunNorway605060170
Close

[35]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks