Wikiwand AI

2016–17 New York Islanders season

Professional ice hockey team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2016–17 New York Islanders season was the 45th season in the franchise's history.[1] It was their second season in the Barclays Center in the New York City borough of Brooklyn, which they moved into after leaving Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Nassau County on Long Island at the conclusion of the 2014–15 season. The Islanders attempted to improve upon their 45–27–10 record from the previous season, in which they defeated the Florida Panthers to win their first playoff series since 1993, but fell to the Tampa Bay Lightning in five games in the second round. However, they were unable to accomplish this as they finished the season with a 41–29–12 record, missing the playoffs by one point to the Toronto Maple Leafs.

Division5th Metropolitan
Conference9th Eastern
2016–17 record41–29–12
Home record22–12–7
Quick facts New York Islanders, Division ...
2016–17 New York Islanders
Division5th Metropolitan
Conference9th Eastern
2016–17 record41–29–12
Home record22–12–7
Road record19–17–5
Goals for241
Goals against242
Team information
General managerGarth Snow
CoachJack Capuano (Oct. 9 – Jan. 17)
Doug Weight (Jan. 17 – Apr. 9)
CaptainJohn Tavares
Alternate captainsCal Clutterbuck
Travis Hamonic
Andrew Ladd
ArenaBarclays Center
Minor league affiliatesBridgeport Sound Tigers (AHL)
Missouri Mavericks (ECHL)
Team leaders
GoalsAnders Lee (34)
AssistsJosh Bailey (43)
PointsJohn Tavares (66)
Penalty minutesTravis Hamonic (60)
Plus/minusDennis Seidenberg (+25)
WinsThomas Greiss (26)
Goals against averageThomas Greiss (2.69)
Close

Standings

More information Pos, GP ...
Metropolitan Division
Pos Team GP W L OTL ROW GF GA GD Pts
1 p – Washington Capitals 82 55 19 8 53 263 182 +81 118
2 x – Pittsburgh Penguins 82 50 21 11 46 282 234 +48 111
3 x – Columbus Blue Jackets 82 50 24 8 47 249 195 +54 108
4 x – New York Rangers 82 48 28 6 45 256 220 +36 102
5 New York Islanders 82 41 29 12 39 241 242 −1 94
6 Philadelphia Flyers 82 39 33 10 32 219 236 −17 88
7 Carolina Hurricanes 82 36 31 15 33 215 236 −21 87
8 New Jersey Devils 82 28 40 14 25 183 244 −61 70
Close
Source: National Hockey League[2]
p – Clinched Presidents' Trophy; x – Clinched playoff spot
More information Pos, Div ...
Eastern Conference Wild Card
Pos Div Team GP W L OTL ROW GF GA GD Pts
1 ME x – New York Rangers 82 48 28 6 45 256 220 +36 102
2 AT x – Toronto Maple Leafs 82 40 27 15 39 251 242 +9 95
3 ME New York Islanders 82 41 29 12 39 241 242 −1 94
4 AT Tampa Bay Lightning 82 42 30 10 38 234 227 +7 94
5 ME Philadelphia Flyers 82 39 33 10 32 219 236 −17 88
6 ME Carolina Hurricanes 82 36 31 15 33 215 236 −21 87
7 AT Florida Panthers 82 35 36 11 30 210 237 −27 81
8 AT Detroit Red Wings 82 33 36 13 24 207 244 −37 79
9 AT Buffalo Sabres 82 33 37 12 31 201 237 −36 78
10 ME New Jersey Devils 82 28 40 14 25 183 244 −61 70
Close
Source: National Hockey League[3]
x – Clinched playoff spot

Schedule and results

Pre-season

More information #, Date ...
2016 Pre-season Game Log: 4–4–0 (Home: 3–1–0; Road: 1–3–0)[4]
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordRecap
1September 26Philadelphia1–4NY IslandersBerube—1–0–0[5]
2[A]September 27NY Islanders0–4PhiladelphiaGibson17,7211–1–0[6]
3[A]September 27NY Islanders2–5NY RangersBerube17,2281–2–0[7]
4October 1Washington2–1NY Islanders[B]Berube––1–3–0[8]
5October 3New Jersey3–4NY IslandersGreiss5,9782–3–0[9]
6October 4NY Rangers2–3NY IslandersOTBerube10,2443–3–0[10]
7October 5NY Islanders3–2New JerseyGreiss7,7144–3–0[11]
8October 9NY Islanders0–4WashingtonHalak14,3294–4–0[12]
A – indicates split-squad game.
B – game played at Webster Bank Arena in Bridgeport, Connecticut.

Legend:   Win   Loss   Overtime/shootout loss

Close

Regular season

More information #, Date ...
2016–17 Game Log[13]
October: 4–5–0 (Home: 4–2–0; Road: 0–3–0)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
1October 13NY Islanders3–5NY RangersHalak18,2000–1–00[14]
2October 15NY Islanders1–2WashingtonGreiss18,5060–2–00[15]
3October 16Anaheim2–3NY IslandersOTHalak15,7951–2–02[16]
4October 18San Jose3–2NY IslandersHalak10,7721–3–02[17]
5October 21Arizona2–3NY IslandersHalak13,0762–3–04[18]
6October 23Minnesota3–6NY IslandersGreiss11,5833–3–06[19]
7October 26Montreal3–2NY IslandersGreiss12,1943–4–06[20]
8October 27NY Islanders2–4PittsburghHalak18,4223–5–06[21]
9October 30Toronto1–5NY IslandersGreiss12,0574–5–08[22]
November: 4–5–4 (Home: 3–2–3; Road: 1–3–1)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
10November 1Tampa Bay6–1NY IslandersGreiss10,8224–6–08[23]
11November 3Philadelphia3–2NY IslandersSOHalak11,1194–6–19[24]
12November 5Edmonton4–3NY IslandersSOHalak13,8624–6–210[25]
13November 7Vancouver2–4NY IslandersHalak12,5145–6–212[26]
14November 10NY Islanders1–4Tampa BayHalak19,0925–7–212[27]
15November 12NY Islanders2–3FloridaOTHalak15,8285–7–313[28]
16November 14Tampa Bay4–0NY IslandersHalak12,4985–8–313[29]
17November 18Pittsburgh3–2NY IslandersOTHalak13,3655–8–414[30]
18November 22NY Islanders3–2AnaheimSOGreiss15,1616–8–416[31]
19November 23NY Islanders2–4Los AngelesHalak18,2306–9–416[32]
20November 25NY Islanders2–3San JoseGreiss17,5626–10–416[33]
21November 28Calgary1–2NY IslandersOTGreiss10,7727–10–418[34]
22November 30Pittsburgh3–5NY IslandersGreiss12,1498–10–420[35]
December: 7–5–2 (Home: 4–3–1; Road: 3–2–1)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
23December 1NY Islanders3–0WashingtonHalak18,5069–10–422[36]
24December 4Detroit4-3NY IslandersOTHalak13,7899–10–523[37]
25December 6NY Rangers2–4NY IslandersHalak15,79510–10–525[38]
26December 8St. Louis2–3NY IslandersGreiss11,17811–10–527[39]
27December 10NY Islanders2–6ColumbusHalak16,92811–11–527[40]
28December 13Washington4–2NY IslandersHalak12,73011–12–527[41]
29December 15Chicago5–4NY IslandersGreiss12,50411–13–527[42]
30December 16NY Islanders2–3BuffaloOTBerube18,90311–13–628[43]
31December 18Ottawa6–2NY IslandersBerube13,10211–14–628[44]
32December 20NY Islanders4–2BostonGreiss17,56512–14–630[45]
33December 23Buffalo1–5NY IslandersGreiss13,85213–14–632[46]
34December 27Washington3–4NY IslandersHalak15,79514–14–634[47]
35December 29NY Islanders4–6MinnesotaBerube19,25214–15–634[48]
36December 31NY Islanders6–2WinnipegGreiss15,29415–15–636[49]
January: 7–2–3 (Home: 5–1–1; Road: 2–1–2)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
37January 6NY Islanders1–2ColoradoOTGreiss14,78815–15–737[50]
38January 7NY Islanders1–2ArizonaSOGreiss12,38015–15–838[51]
39January 11Florida2–1NY IslandersGreiss13,52915–16–838[52]
40January 13NY Islanders5–2FloridaGreiss14,35216–16–840[53]
41January 14NY Islanders4–7CarolinaGreiss16,64016–17–840[54]
42January 16NY Islanders4–0BostonGreiss17,56517–17–842[55]
43January 19Dallas0–3NY IslandersGreiss12,63018–17–844[56]
44January 21Los Angeles2–4NY IslandersBerube15,13819–17–846[57]
45January 22Philadelphia3–2NY IslandersOTGreiss13,14619–17–947[58]
46January 24Columbus2–4NY IslandersGreiss11,41920–17–949[59]
47January 26Montreal1–3NY IslandersGreiss12,01921–17–951[60]
January 27–29All-Star Break in Los Angeles
48January 31Washington2–3NY IslandersGreiss11,24022–17–953[61]
February: 7–5–1 (Home: 4–0–1; Road: 3–5–0)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
49February 3NY Islanders4–5DetroitGreiss20,02722–18–953[62]
50February 4Carolina5–4NY IslandersOTBerube14,15322–18–1054[63]
51February 6Toronto5–6NY IslandersOTGreiss11,82823–18–1056[64]
52February 9NY Islanders3–1PhiladelphiaGreiss19,73724–18–1058[65]
53February 11NY Islanders0–3OttawaGreiss18,21124–19–1058[66]
54February 12Colorado1–5NY IslandersBerube14,10725–19–1060[67]
55February 14NY Islanders1–7TorontoGreiss18,95625–20–1060[68]
56February 16NY Rangers2–4NY IslandersGreiss15,79526–20–1062[69]
57February 18NY Islanders2–3New JerseyGreiss16,51426–21–1062[70]
58February 19New Jersey4–6NY IslandersBerube15,79527–21–1064[71]
59February 21NY Islanders3–1DetroitGreiss20,02728–21–1066[72]
60February 23NY Islanders3–0MontrealGreiss21,28829–21–1068[73]
61February 25NY Islanders0–7ColumbusGreiss18,18329–22–1068[74]
March: 7–7–2 (Home: 1–4–1; Road: 6–3–1)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
62March 2NY Islanders5–4DallasGreiss17,43830–22–1070[75]
63March 3NY Islanders1–2ChicagoSOGreiss21,88330–22–1171[76]
64March 5NY Islanders2–5CalgaryGreiss18,74130–23–1171[77]
65March 7NY Islanders4–1EdmontonGreiss18,34731–23–1173[78]
66March 9NY Islanders4–3VancouverOTGreiss18,40632–23–1175[79]
67March 11NY Islanders3–4St. LouisGreiss19,50532–24–1175[80]
68March 13Carolina8–4NY IslandersGreiss12,78532–25–1175[81]
69March 14NY Islanders3–2CarolinaOTGreiss8,70733–25–1177[82]
70March 16Winnipeg4–2NY IslandersGreiss13,70033–26–1177[83]
71March 18Columbus3–2NY IslandersOTGreiss14,00733–26–1278[84]
72March 22NY Islanders3–2NY RangersGreiss18,00634–26–1280[85]
73March 24NY Islanders4–3PittsburghSOHalak18,65935–26–1282[86]
74March 25Boston2–1NY IslandersGreiss15,79535–27–1282[87]
75March 27Nashville3–1NY IslandersGreiss11,67135–28–1282[88]
76March 30NY Islanders3–6PhiladelphiaHalak19,70335–29–1282[89]
77March 31New Jersey1–2NY IslandersHalak13,76636–29–1284[90]
April: 5–0–0 (Home: 1–0–0; Road: 4–0–0)
#DateVisitorScoreHomeOTDecisionAttendanceRecordPtsRecap
78April 2NY Islanders4–2BuffaloHalak19,07037–29–1286[91]
79April 4NY Islanders2–1NashvilleOTHalak17,11338–29–1288[92]
80April 6NY Islanders3–0CarolinaHalak9,76939–29–1290[93]
81April 8NY Islanders4–2New JerseyHalak16,51440–29–1292[94]
82April 9Ottawa2–4NY IslandersGreiss13,30341–29–1294[95]

Legend:   Win (2 points)   Loss (0 points)   Overtime/shootout loss (1 point)

Close

Player statistics

Final Stats

Skaters
More information Regular season, Player ...
Regular season[96]
Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
John Tavares77283866438
Josh Bailey82134356512
Anders Lee81341852956
Nick Leddy81113546−312
Brock Nelson81202545−636
Jason Chimera82201333140
Andrew Ladd7823831−1445
Ryan Strome69131730−840
Casey Cizikas5981725930
Calvin de Haan82520251536
Anthony Beauvillier6691524110
Nikolay Kulemin72121123318
Johnny Boychuk66617231119
Dennis Seidenberg73517222532
Cal Clutterbuck6651520228
Thomas Hickey7641620−135
Shane Prince5051318−918
Alan Quine6151318−28
Travis Hamonic4931114−2160
Joshua Ho-Sang214610112
Adam Pelech443710−56
Scott Mayfield25279−135
Stephen Gionta2615692
Ryan Pulock100010
Mathew Barzal2000−26
Connor Jones400012
Bracken Kearns2000−12
Close
Goaltenders
More information Player, GP ...
Regular season[96]
Player GP GS TOI W L OT GA GAA SA SV% SO G A PIM
Thomas Greiss51492,813:17261851262.691,4530.9133010
Jaroslav Halak28261,605:291295752.808850.9152010
Jean-Francois Berube147526:49322303.422710.8890000
Close

†Denotes player spent time with another team before joining the Islanders. Stats reflect time with the Islanders only.
‡Denotes player was traded mid-season. Stats reflect time with the Islanders only.
Bold/italics denotes franchise record.

Awards and honours

Awards

More information Player, Award ...
Regular season
Player Award Awarded
Close

Milestones

More information Player, Milestone ...
Regular season
Player Milestone Reached
Anthony Beauvillier1st career NHL game
1st career NHL point
1st career NHL assist
October 13, 2016
Mathew Barzal1st career NHL gameOctober 15, 2016
Anthony Beauvillier1st career NHL goalOctober 18, 2016
Travis Hamonic400th career NHL gameOctober 21, 2016
Johnny Boychuk100th career NHL assistOctober 21, 2016
Ryan Strome100th career NHL pointOctober 23, 2016
Casey Cizikas300th career NHL gameNovember 1, 2016
Ryan Strome200th career NHL gameNovember 3, 2016
John Tavares500th career NHL pointJanuary 13, 2016
Jason Chimera1000th career NHL gameFebruary 4, 2017
Joshua Ho-Sang1st career NHL gameMarch 2, 2017
Joshua Ho-Sang1st career NHL goal
1st career NHL point
March 7, 2017
Joshua Ho-Sang1st career NHL assistMarch 11, 2017
Close

Transactions

Following the end of the Islanders' 2015–16 season, and during the 2016–17 season, this team has been involved in the following transactions:

Trades

More information Date, Details ...
Date Details Ref
June 25, 2016 (2016-06-25) To Chicago Blackhawks
4th-round pick in 2016
6th-round pick in 2017
To New York Islanders
CBJ's 4th-round pick in 2016
[97]
June 25, 2016 (2016-06-25) To Philadelphia Flyers
4th-round pick in 2017
To New York Islanders
SJS's 4th-round pick in 2016
[97]
Close
More information Date, Player ...
Close
More information Player, Previous team ...
Close

Player signings

More information Date, Player ...
DatePlayerContract terms
(in U.S. dollars)
Ref
July 1, 2016 (2016-07-01)Shane Prince2-year, $1.7 million[115]
July 5, 2016 (2016-07-05)Jean-Francois Berube1-year, $675,000[116]
July 12, 2016 (2016-07-12)Scott Mayfield2-year, $1.25 million[117]
July 13, 2016 (2016-07-13)Alan Quine2-year, $1.225 million[118]
July 22, 2016 (2016-07-22)Eric Boulton1-year, $575,000[119]
August 15, 2016 (2016-08-15)Christopher Gibson1-year, $660,000[120]
September 20, 2016 (2016-09-20)Ryan Strome2-year, $5 million[121]
October 12, 2016 (2016-10-12)Mitchell Vande Sompel3-year, entry-level contract[122]
March 28, 2017 (2017-03-28)Jake Bischoff2-year, entry-level contract[123]
April 24, 2017 (2017-04-24)Dennis Seidenberg1-year, $1.25 million contract extension[124]
May 11, 2017 (2017-05-11)Linus Soderstrom3-year, $2.775 million entry-level contract[125]
Close

Draft picks

Below are the New York Islanders' selections at the 2016 NHL entry draft, held June 24–25, 2016 at the First Niagara Center in Buffalo, New York.

More information Round, # ...
Round # Player Pos Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
1 19 Kieffer Bellows LW  United States U.S. NTDP (USHL)
4 95[a] Anatoly Golyshev LW  Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (KHL)
4 120[b] Otto Koivula LW Finland Finland Ilves (Liiga)
6 170 Collin Adams LW  United States Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
7 193[c] Nick Pastujov LW  United States U.S. NTDP (USHL)
7 200 David Quenneville D  Canada Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
Close
Draft notes[126]
  • The New York Islanders' second-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as the result of a trade on October 4, 2014, that sent Johnny Boychuk to New York in exchange for Philadelphia's second-round pick in 2015, a conditional third-round pick in 2015 and this pick.[127]
  • The New York Islanders' third-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 24, 2016, that sent a first-round pick in 2016 (11th overall) to Ottawa in exchange for a first-round pick in 2016 (12th overall) and this pick.[128]
Ottawa previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 29, 2016 that sent Shane Prince and a seventh-round pick in 2016 to New York in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[129] The condition – Ottawa will receive the lower of New York or Vancouver's third-round pick in 2016[130] – was converted on March 25, 2016 when the Canucks were eliminated from playoff contention ensuring that they would finish behind the Islanders in the overall league standings.
Chicago previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 30, 2015 that sent Brandon Saad, Michael Paliotta and Alex Broadhurst to Columbus in exchange for Artem Anisimov, Jeremy Morin, Corey Tropp, Marko Dano and this pick.[132]
  • The New York Islanders' fourth-round pick went to Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent Columbus' fourth-round pick in 2016 (95th overall) to New York in exchange for a sixth-round pick in 2017 and this pick.[131]
  • [b] The San Jose Sharks' fourth-round pick went to the New York Islanders as the result of a trade on June 25, 2016, that sent a fourth-round pick in 2017 to Philadelphia in exchange for this pick.[133]
Philadelphia previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 27, 2015 that sent Nicklas Grossmann and Chris Pronger to Arizona in exchange for Sam Gagner and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[134] The condition – Philadelphia will receive a fourth-round pick in 2016 if Arizona acquires another fourth-round pick in 2016, at Arizona's choice – was converted on June 25, 2016.
Arizona previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 20, 2016 that sent Maxim Letunov and a sixth-round pick in 2017 to San Jose in exchange for Detroit's third-round pick in 2017 and this pick.[135]
Florida previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 27, 2015 that sent Montreal's fifth-round pick in 2015 to New York in exchange for this pick.[137]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks