Wikiwand AI

2016–17 USPHL Premier season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2016–17 USPHL Premier season was the 4th season of the Premier Division of the United States Premier Hockey League (USPHL) and last as the league's primary level. This is the final year that the USPHL operated under sanctioning from USA Hockey. The regular season ran from September 2016 to February 2017 with an unbalanced schedule. The Islanders Hockey Club won the regular season championship and went on to defeat the Boston Junior Bruins 2 games to 0 for the Dineen Cup.

DurationRegular season
September 2016 – February 2017
Postseason
March 2017
Games45
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2016–17 USPHL Premier season
LeagueUnited States Premier Hockey League
Premier
SportIce hockey
DurationRegular season
September 2016 – February 2017
Postseason
March 2017
Games45
Teams10
Regular season
Season championsIslanders Hockey Club
Top scorerAustin Lemieux (Islanders Hockey Club)
Dineen Cup Playoffs
Finals championsIslanders Hockey Club
  Runners-upBoston Junior Bruins
USPHL Premier seasons
Close

Member changes

Regular season

The standings at the end of the regular season were as follows:[2]

Note: z = clinched regular season title

Standings

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL Pts GF GA
z – Islanders Hockey Club45386177209100
New Jersey Hitmen45329468200102
Boston Junior Bruins453312066170102
Syracuse Stars452614557179152
Connecticut Jr. Rangers451920644133142
South Shore Kings452022343144148
Springfield Pics451922442138174
Philadelphia Jr. Flyers451722640131175
P.A.L. Jr. Islanders451726236124174
Okanagan Eagles4543921067226
Close

Dineen Cup playoffs

Divisional Round

Teams are reseeded after the preliminary and quarterfinal rounds.

Preliminary
(Best-of-1)
Quarterfinals
(Best-of-3)
Semifinals
(Best-of-3)
Championship
(Best-of-3)
            
1 Islanders Hockey Club 2
9 P.A.L. Jr. Islanders 0
7 Springfield Pics 7
10 Okanagan Eagles 1
1 Islanders Hockey Club 2
7 Springfield Pics 0
2 New Jersey Hitmen 0
7 Springfield Pics 2
8 Philadelphia Jr. Flyers 1
9 P.A.L. Jr. Islanders 3
1 Islanders Hockey Club 2
4 Boston Junior Bruins 0
3 Boston Junior Bruins 2
6 South Shore Kings 0
3 Boston Junior Bruins 2
4 Syracuse Stars 1
4 Syracuse Stars 2
5 Connecticut Jr. Rangers 1

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks