Wikiwand AI

2017 South Ossetian name change referendum

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A referendum on changing the territory's name was held in South Ossetia on 9 April 2017, alongside presidential elections.[1] It was approved by 79.53%. The constitution will be amended to denominate the formal name of the country from "Republic of South Ossetia" to "Republic of South Ossetia–the State of Alania", referencing Alania, a state built by the Alan people.[2] Modern Ossetians are descended from the Alans, although the name Ossetian is of Georgian origin (although the Georgian root word ოსი is itself from an Alanic autonym).[2]

Quick facts Results, Choice ...
2017 South Ossetian name change referendum
9 April 2017 (2017-04-09)
Do you agree with the amendment of part 1 of article 1 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Ossetia, setting it out as follows:

The Republic of South Ossetia - the State of Alania - is a sovereign democratic legal state created as a result of the self-determination of the people of the Republic of South Ossetia.

Names Republic South Ossetia and the State of Alania are equivalent.
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 25,123 79.53%
No 6,466 20.47%
Valid votes 31,589 94.49%
Invalid or blank votes 1,842 5.51%
Total votes 33,431 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 41,814 79.95%
Close

Background

In a move towards integration with the Russian Federation, South Ossetian President Leonid Tibilov proposed in December 2015 a name change to "South Ossetia–Alania", in analogy with "North Ossetia–Alania", a Russian federal subject. Tibilov furthermore suggested holding a referendum on joining the Russian Federation prior to April 2017, which would lead to a united "Ossetia–Alania".[3] In April 2016, Tibilov said he intended to hold the referendum before August of that year.[4][5] However, on 30 May, Tibilov postponed the referendum until after the presidential election due in April 2017.[6]

Results

More information Choice, Votes ...
ChoiceVotes%
For25,12379.53
Against6,46620.47
Total31,589100.00
Valid votes31,58994.49
Invalid/blank votes1,8425.51
Total votes33,431100.00
Registered voters/turnout41,81479.95
Source: South Osetia
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks