Wikiwand AI

2017–18 FC Rubin Kazan season

Rubin Kazan 2017–18 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 FC Rubin Kazan season was the fifteenth successive season that Rubin Kazan played in the Russian Premier League, the highest tier of association football in Russia. Rubin finished the season in tenth position, and were knocked out of the Russian Cup at the Round of 16 stage by Krylia Sovetov.

Quick facts season, Chairman ...
Rubin Kazan
2017–18 season
ChairmanIlsur Metshin
ManagerKurban Berdyev
StadiumKazan Arena
Russian Premier League10th
Russian CupRound of 16 vs Krylia Sovetov
Top goalscorerLeague: Sardar Azmoun (5)
All: Sardar Azmoun (5)
Close

Squad

As of 2 March 2018[1] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Reserves

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

Summer

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Winter

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Competitions

Russian Premier League

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
GroundHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHA
ResultLLWWDDWWLLLLWDLDDLLWDWLDWWDDDD
Position1113979865669101071010101212111189988991110
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 13 May 2018. Source: See Results
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Results

16 July 2017 1 Rubin Kazan 1 – 2 Krasnodar Kazan
17:30 MSK (UTC+3) Granat Yellow card 45'
Lestienne 72'
Kudryashov Yellow card 84'
Ozdoyev Yellow card 86'
Report Granqvist Yellow card 12'
Laborde 17', 23'
Ramírez Yellow card 77'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 11,934
Referee: Evgeny Turbin
22 July 2017 2 Zenit St.Petersburg 2 – 1 Rubin Kazan Saint Petersburg
17:30 MSK (UTC+3) Driussi 51', 90+1' Report Nabiullin Yellow card 14'
Zhemaletdinov 45+1'
Karadeniz Yellow card 73'
Stadium: Krestovsky Stadium
Attendance: 38,284
Referee: Vladimir Seldyakov
29 July 2017 3 Rubin Kazan 2 – 1 Arsenal Tula Kazan
17:30 MSK (UTC+3) Granat Yellow card 51'
Song 60'
Caktaš 74' (pen.)
Kambolov Yellow card 86'
Report Shevchenko 34'Yellow card 65'
Aleksandrov Yellow card 58'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 7,220
Referee: Vladimir Moskalyov
6 August 2017 4 CSKA Moscow 1 – 2 Rubin Kazan Moscow
17:30 MSK (UTC+3) Shchennikov 13'
Wernbloom Yellow card 26'
Vitinho Yellow card 32'
Report Jonathas 2', 10'
Granat Yellow card 23'
M'Vila Yellow card 56'
Ryzhikov Yellow card 90+3'
Stadium: VEB Arena
Attendance: 11,165
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov
9 August 2017 5 Rubin Kazan 1 – 1 Lokomotiv Moscow Kazan
20:00 MSK (UTC+3) Azmoun Yellow card 36'
Jonathas Yellow card 36' Yellow-red card 52'
Zhemaletdinov 62' (pen.)
Ryzhikov Yellow card 90+3'
Report Al.Miranchuk Yellow card 36'
Denisov Yellow card 51'
Barinov Yellow card 61'
Ignatyev Yellow card 84'
Kvirkvelia 90+2'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 14,095
Referee: Aleksey Sukhoy
13 August 2017 6 SKA-Khabarovsk 1 – 1 Rubin Kazan Khabarovsk
11:00 MSK (UTC+3) Dedechko Yellow card 79'
Hristov 82'
Kazankov Yellow card 90'
Report Bauer Yellow card 75'
Caktaš 90+2'
Stadium: Lenin Stadium
Attendance: 11,230
Referee: Aleksei Nikolaev
19 August 2017 7 Rubin Kazan 6 – 0 Anzhi Makhachkala Kazan
20:00 MSK (UTC+3) Jonathas 4', 31'
Karadeniz 15'
Bauer Yellow card 60'
Nabiullin 62'
M'Vila 85'
Lestienne 86'
Report Bagayev Yellow card 10' Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 11,252
Referee: Sergei Karasev
26 August 2017 8 Rubin Kazan 1 – 0 Tosno Kazan
17:30 MSK (UTC+3) Kanunnikov 19'
Kudryashov Yellow card 61'
Ozdoyev Yellow card 64'
Azmoun Yellow card 71'
Report Kazayev Yellow card 39'
Markov Yellow card 61'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 10,136
Referee: Artem Chistyakov
9 September 2017 9 Spartak Moscow 1 – 0 Rubin Kazan Moscow
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) Promes Yellow card 17' 48'
Popov Yellow card 20'
Yeshchenko Yellow card 39'
Kutepov Yellow card 73'
Report Sigurðsson Yellow card 34' Stadium: Otkrytiye Arena
Attendance: 28,781
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin
17 September 2017 10 Rubin Kazan 0 – 1 Ural Yekaterinburg Kazan
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) Granat Yellow card 63' Report Chanturia Yellow card 32'
Bavin Yellow card 62'
Bicfalvi 87'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 8,325
Referee: Sergei Karasev
25 September 2017 11 Akhmat Grozny 1 – 0 Rubin Kazan Grozny
19:30 MSK (UTC+3) Ozdoyev red-colored football 85' (o.g.)
Mbengue Yellow card 88'
Rodolfo Yellow card 89'
Gorodov Yellow card 90+3'
Report Stadium: Akhmat-Arena
Attendance: 8,345
Referee: Aleksey Sukhoy
30 September 2017 12 Rubin Kazan 0 – 1 Amkar Perm Kazan
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) M'Vila Yellow card 57'
Granat Yellow card 60'
Report Miljković Yellow card 57'
Gol Yellow card 63' 83'
Nigmatullin Yellow card 85'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 5,614
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov
15 October 2017 13 Rostov 0 – 1 Rubin Kazan Rostov-on-Don
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) Dyadyun Yellow card 57'
Ionov Yellow card 88'
Report Granat Yellow card 44'
Nabiullin Yellow card 59'
M'Vila 67'
Sigurðsson Yellow card 70'
Stadium: Olimp-2
Attendance: 8,683
Referee: Aleksei Eskov
21 October 2017 14 Rubin Kazan 0 – 0 Dynamo Moscow Kazan
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) Report Sosnin Yellow card 57'
Morozov Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 5,878
Referee: Kirill Levnikov
30 October 2017 15 Ufa 2 – 1 Rubin Kazan Ufa
17:00 MSK (UTC+3) Stotsky 36'
Salatić Yellow card 42'
Vaněk Yellow card 67' 89'
Abdulavov Yellow card 74'
Zhivoglyadov Yellow card 82'
Report Karadeniz 3'
Bauer Yellow card 88'
Stadium: Neftyanik Stadium
Attendance: 4,612
Referee: Sergey Ivanov
5 November 2017 16 Rubin Kazan 0 – 0 Zenit St.Petersburg Kazan
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) Granat Yellow card 24'
Bauer Yellow card 54'
M'Vila Yellow card 61'
Azmoun Yellow card 90+5'
Report Paredes Yellow card 72'
Smolnikov Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 11,007
Referee: Roman Galimov
18 November 2017 17 Arsenal Tula 0 – 0 Rubin Kazan Tula
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) Gorbatenko Yellow card 29'
Khagush Yellow card 45'
Report Kudryashov Yellow card 43' Stadium: Arsenal Stadium
Attendance: 9,688
Referee: Vladimir Seldyakov
26 November 2017 18 Rubin Kazan 0 – 1 CSKA Moscow Kazan
14:00 MSK (UTC+3) Granat Yellow card 90+2' Report Wernbloom 45+1'
Khosonov Yellow card 75'
Natkho football with red X90+2'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 8,422
Referee: Sergey Ivanov
2 December 2017 19 Lokomotiv Moscow 1 – 0 Rubin Kazan Moscow
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) Farfán 87'
Tarasov Yellow card 88'
Report Navas Yellow card 46' Red card 80'
Ozdoyev Yellow card 90+4'
Stadium: RZD Arena
Attendance: 11,551
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin
9 December 2017 20 Rubin Kazan 3 – 1 SKA-Khabarovsk Kazan
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) Nabiullin Yellow card 8'
Kudryashov Yellow card 15'
Sorokin Yellow card 20'
Azmoun 25'
Kanunnikov 40'
Ozdoyev 49'
Caktaš Yellow card 63'
Report Dimidko Yellow card 38'
Maksimenko 74'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 3,112
Referee: Igor Fedotov
2 March 2018 21 Anzhi Makhachkala 1 – 1 Rubin Kazan Kaspiysk
19:30 MSK (UTC+3) Tetrashvili Yellow card 33'
Budkivskyi Yellow card 64'
Samardžić Yellow card 80'
Lescano 90+1'
Report Kambolov Yellow card 18'
Popov 36'
Mogilevets Yellow card 37'
Kuzmin Yellow card 55'
Noboa Yellow card 77'
Stadium: Anzhi Arena
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Aleksey Eskov
10 March 2018 22 Tosno 0 – 1 Rubin Kazan Saransk
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) Report Enache Yellow card 18'
Podberyozkin 75'
Granat Yellow card 89'
Stadium: Start Stadium
Attendance: 1,310
Referee: Sergey Karasev
Note: Match moved to Start Stadium in Saransk.[43]
17 March 2018 23 Rubin Kazan 1 – 2 Spartak Moscow Kazan
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) Kudryashov Yellow card 23'
Granat Yellow card 48'
Noboa 61'
Report Maksimović Yellow card 9'
Hanni 18'
Fernando Yellow card 60'
Luiz Adriano 81'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 14,239
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov
1 April 2018 24 Ural Yekaterinburg 1 – 1 Rubin Kazan Yekaterinburg
14:00 MSK (UTC+3) Bicfalvi Yellow card 65' Yellow-red card 88' 73'
Dimitrov football with red X 73'
Yevseyev Yellow card 76'
Kulakov Yellow card 85'
Report Popov 34'
Navas Yellow card 64'
Kudryashov Yellow card 68'
Stadium: SKB-Bank Arena
Attendance: 18,218
Referee: Sergey Ivanov
7 April 2018 25 Rubin Kazan 3 – 2 Akhmat Grozny Kazan
14:00 MSK (UTC+3) Kuzmin Yellow card 23'
Popov 49', 70'
Azmoun 63'
Sorokin Yellow card 80'
Karadeniz Yellow card 90+4'
Report Mitrishev 1', 86'
Semyonov Yellow card 10'
Mohammadi Yellow card 55'
Ángel Yellow card 62'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 3,099
Referee: Aleksei Matyunin
14 April 2018 26 Amkar Perm 0 – 3 Rubin Kazan Perm
11:30 MSK (UTC+3) Ogude Yellow card 24'
Bodul Yellow card 62'
Report Azmoun 24', 39'Yellow card 45+1'
Sorokin Yellow card 56'
Kuzmin 77'
Stadium: Zvezda Stadium
Attendance: 5,768
Referee: Igor Fedotov
21 April 2018 27 Rubin Kazan 1 – 1 Rostov Kazan
16:30 MSK (UTC+3) Noboa 40' Report Parshivlyuk 67' Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 5,820
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov
30 April 2018 28 Dynamo Moscow 0 – 0 Rubin Kazan Khimki
14:00 MSK (UTC+3) Rausch Yellow card 26'
Markov Yellow card 56'
Report Kuzmin Yellow card 17'
Popov Yellow card 35'
Podberyozkin Yellow card 58'
Stadium: Arena Khimki
Attendance: 6,415
Referee: Vitaly Meshkov
7 May 2018 29 Rubin Kazan 0 – 0 Ufa Kazan
19:30 MSK (UTC+3) Kuzmin Yellow card 54'
Kudryashov Yellow card 57'
Report Stotsky Yellow card 61' Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 25,440
Referee: Aleksei Matyunin
13 May 2018 30 Krasnodar 1 – 1 Rubin Kazan Krasnodar
14:00 MSK (UTC+3) Wanderson Yellow card 43'
Pereyra Yellow card 48'
Mamayev 56'Yellow card 56'
Smolov Yellow card 61'
Report Kambolov Yellow card 45+2'
Azmoun 87'
Stadium: Krasnodar Stadium
Attendance: 34,055
Referee: Sergey Ivanov

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
8 Dynamo Moscow 30 10 10 10 29 30 −1 40
9 Akhmat Grozny 30 10 9 11 30 34 −4 39
10 Rubin Kazan 30 9 11 10 32 25 +7 38
11 Rostov 30 9 10 11 27 28 −1 37[a]
12 Ural Yekaterinburg 30 8 13 9 31 32 −1 37[a]
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 13 May 2018. Source: Russian Premier League, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head matches won; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Head-to-head goals scored; 6) Head-to-head away goals; 7) Matches won; 8) Goal difference; 9) Goals scored; 10) Away goals scored.[44]
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head: Rostov 1–0 Ural, Ural 1–1 Rostov

Russian Cup

20 September 2017 Round of 32 Orenburg 0 – 2 Rubin Kazan Orenburg
15:00 MSK (UTC+3) Report Sorokin 29'
Dzhanayev Yellow card 84'
Lestienne 90+4'
Stadium: Gazovik Stadium
Attendance: 4,284
Referee: Aleksei Matyunin
25 October 2017 Round of 16 Rubin Kazan 1 – 2 Krylia Sovetov Kazan
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) Zhemaletdinov 59'
Lestienne Yellow card 68'
Report Kornilenko Yellow card 19' 33'
Aliyev 55'
Stadium: Kazan Arena
Attendance: 3,411
Referee: Igor Fedotov

Squad statistics

As of Match played 13 May 2018

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPremier LeagueRussian Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Russia RUS Sergei Ryzhikov 14012+1010
2 DF Russia RUS Oleg Kuzmin 1219+2110
7 MF Russia RUS Vyacheslav Podberyozkin 717100
14 DF Russia RUS Vladimir Granat 28026+1010
15 MF Russia RUS Igor Konovalov 706+1000
18 MF Russia RUS Pavel Mogilevets 807+1000
19 DF Russia RUS Vitali Ustinov 201+1000
26 MF Romania ROU Gabriel Enache 505000
30 DF Russia RUS Fyodor Kudryashov 28026020
33 FW Iran IRI Sardar Azmoun 28513+13520
35 GK Russia RUS Soslan Dzhanayev 19018010
44 DF Spain ESP César Navas 17017000
61 MF Turkey TUR Gökdeniz Karadeniz 21210+11200
66 MF Ecuador ECU Christian Noboa 10210200
71 MF Bulgaria BUL Ivelin Popov 949400
77 MF Iran IRI Reza Shekari 200+2000
80 MF Russia RUS Yegor Sorokin 19111+6021
85 MF Russia RUS Ilzat Akhmetov 301+2000
88 MF Russia RUS Ruslan Kambolov 21018+2010
96 FW Russia RUS Rifat Zhemaletdinov 23311+1021+11
Players away from the club on loan:
6 DF Spain ESP Sergio Sánchez 101000
21 MF Spain ESP Rubén Rochina 503+100+10
Players who left Rubin Kazan during the season:
3 DF Russia RUS Elmir Nabiullin 15114110
4 MF France FRA Yann M'Vila 20219210
5 DF Iceland ISL Ragnar Sigurðsson 13011+1010
8 MF Cameroon CMR Alex Song 712+4110
9 FW Russia RUS Maksim Kanunnikov 17214+121+10
10 MF Belgium BEL Maxime Lestienne 1234+621+11
20 MF Croatia CRO Mijo Caktaš 1026+4200
22 FW Brazil BRA Jonathas 544+1400
23 DF Austria AUT Moritz Bauer 18015+101+10
27 MF Russia RUS Magomed Ozdoyev 21119120
90 DF Russia RUS Taras Burlak 201010
Close

Goal scorers

More information Place, Position ...
Place Position Nation Number Name Premier League Russian Cup Total
1FWIran33Sardar Azmoun505
2FWBrazil22Jonathas404
MFBulgaria71Ivelin Popov404
4MFBelgium10Maxime Lestienne213
FWRussia96Rifat Zhemaletdinov213
6MFCroatia20Mijo Caktaš202
MFFrance4Yann M'Vila202
MFTurkey61Gökdeniz Karadeniz202
FWRussia9Maksim Kanunnikov202
MFEcuador66Christian Noboa202
11MFCameroon8Alex Song101
DFRussia3Elmir Nabiullin101
MFRussia27Magomed Ozdoyev101
MFRussia7Vyacheslav Podberyozkin101
DFRussia2Oleg Kuzmin101
MFRussia80Yegor Sorokin011
TOTALS 32335
Close

Disciplinary record

Number Nation Position Name Premier League Russian Cup Total
Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card
1RussiaGKSergei Ryzhikov200020
2RussiaDFOleg Kuzmin400040
7RussiaMFVyacheslav Podberyozkin100010
14RussiaDFVladimir Granat10000100
18RussiaMFPavel Mogilevets100010
26RomaniaMFGabriel Enache100010
30RussiaDFFyodor Kudryashov700070
33IranFWSardar Azmoun400040
35RussiaGKSoslan Dzhanayev001010
44SpainDFCésar Navas210021
61TurkeyMFGökdeniz Karadeniz200020
66EcuadorMFChristian Noboa100010
71BulgariaMFIvelin Popov100010
80RussiaMFYegor Sorokin300030
88RussiaMFRuslan Kambolov300030
Players who left Rubin Kazan during the season:
3RussiaDFElmir Nabiullin300030
4FranceMFYann M'Vila300030
5IcelandDFRagnar Sigurðsson200020
10BelgiumMFMaxime Lestienne001010
20CroatiaMFMijo Caktaš100010
22BrazilFWJonathas210021
23AustriaDFMoritz Bauer400040
27RussiaMFMagomed Ozdoyev300030
TOTALS 60 2 2 0 62 2

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks