Wikiwand AI

2017–18 GET-ligaen season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 GET-ligaen was the 79th season of Norway's premier ice hockey league, GET-ligaen.

LeagueNorway GET-ligaen
DurationSeptember 2017 – mid April 2018
Games45
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2017–18 GET-ligaen season
LeagueNorway GET-ligaen
SportIce hockey
DurationSeptember 2017 – mid April 2018
Games45
Teams10
TV partnerTV 2 Sport
Regular season
League championsStorhamar
Playoffs
Norwegian championsStorhamar
GET-ligaen seasons
Close

The regular season began in September 2017. There was no team changes from the 2016–17 season.

Participating teams

Arenas

On the season opener September 8, Vålerenga Ishockey played Storhamar Hockey in Gjøvik Olympic Cavern Hall.[1]

Since Nye Jordal Amfi will not be completed until the 2019–20 season, Vålerenga used Furuset Forum as a temporary arena the whole season.[2] Previous to Vålerengas match against Storhamar November 13, Furuset Forums capacity was 1,450.[3][4][5]

Lillehammer returned to Håkons Hall on November 18, when they met Storhamar in front of a crowd of 10,031 people, which was new indoor attendance record for a Norwegian league match.[6]

Regular season standings

Updated as of February 28, 2018.

More information GET-ligaen season, GP ...
2017–18 GET-ligaen season GP W L OTW OTL GF GA +/– Pts
Storhamary45357031838895108
Sparta Warriorsx452510821521094393
Lillehammerx452411641711234888
Frisk Askerx452413441591203984
Vålerengax451817551441321269
Stavanger Oilersx45161649129121865
Manglerud Starx45152145132154-2258
Lørenskogx45112545118165-4746
Stjernenr459256596144-4844
Kongsvinger Knightsr453354390218-12820
Close

x – clinched playoff spot; y – clinched regular season league title; r – play in relegation series

Source: hockey.no

Statistics

Scoring leaders

List shows the ten best skaters based on the number of points during the regular season. If two or more skaters are tied (i.e. same number of points, goals and played games), all of the tied skaters are shown. Updated as of February 27, 2018.

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalty Minutes

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Nunn, GarryCanada Garry NunnFrisk Asker45243862+2232
Lindström, TobiasSweden Tobias LindströmVålerenga44283361+1236
Ahlholm, RasmusSweden Rasmus AhlholmVålerenga45263460+210
Morley, DavidCanada David MorleyLillehammer45223860+644
Vigier, StephanCanada Stephan VigierLillehammer45272956+357
Roest, NiklasNorway Niklas RoestSparta Warriors43153752+2759
Benik, JoeyUnited States Joey BenikLillehammer39232649+1616
Foster, TaylorCanada Taylor FosterFrisk Asker45232548+138
Cameron, BrettCanada Brett CameronLillehammer45242448+769
Jensen, JoakimNorway Joakim JensenStorhamar Dragons40212647+3922
Rutkowski, TroyCanada Troy RutkowskiSparta Warriors45202747+1224
Close

Source: hockey.no

Leading goaltenders

The top five goaltenders based on goals against average. Updated as of June 8, 2017.

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Close

Source: hockey.no

Attendance

More information Team, Arena ...
Team Arena Capacity Total Games Average % of Capacity
Frisk AskerAskerhallen2,400
Stavanger OilersDNB Arena4,37791,088253,64483,2
Storhamar HockeyHamar OL-Amfi7,000137,307304,57765,3
VålerengaFuruset Forum2,05032,048251,282
Kongsvinger KnightsKongsvinger Ishall2,000
LillehammerKristins Hall3,19459,814301,99462,4
LørenskogLørenskog Ishall1,350
Manglerud StarManglerudhallen2,000
Sparta WarriorsSparta Amfi4,000
StjernenStjernehallen2,473
Close

Source:hockey.no

Coaching changes

More information Offseason, Team ...
Coaching changes
Offseason
Team 2016–17 coach 2017–18 coach Story / Accomplishments
Storhamar Hockey Sjur Robert Nilsen Fredrik Söderström On March 17, 2017, Sjur Robert Nilsen left Storhamar after his team was eliminated from the playoffs by Sparta Warriors.[7] On April 28, Fredrik Söderström was named as the new head coach. He had previously coached IK Oskarshamn in Sweden.[8]
Sparta Warriors Lenny Eriksson Sjur Robert Nilsen On March 25, 2017. Lenny Eriksson resigned as heach coach. On April 10, he was replaced by Sjur Robert Nilsen.[9]
Stjernen Jarmo Tolvanen Leif Strömberg On April 28, 2017, Stjernen recruited Leif Strömberg as new head coach. He replaced Jarmo Tolvanen.[10]
Kongsvinger Knights Janne Saavalainen*
Anders Angelbrant
Ed Galiani On May 29, 2017, Kongsvinger hired Ed Galiani as their new head coach. He replaced Anders Angelbrant, who had been interim head coach since Janne Saavalainen left in January 2017.[11]
Close

Playoffs

After the regular season, the top eight teams qualified for the playoffs. In the first and second rounds, the highest remaining seed chose which of the two lowest remaining seeds to be matched against. In each round the higher-seeded team was awarded home ice advantage. Each best-of-seven series followed a 1–1–1–1–1–1–1 format: the higher-seeded team played at home for games 1 and 3 (plus 5 and 7 if necessary), and the lower-seeded team at home for games 2, 4 and 6 (if necessary).

Bracket

Updated as of April 11, 2018.

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
         
1 Storhamar 4
8 Lørenskog 0
1 Storhamar 4
4 Frisk Asker 1
2 Sparta Warriors 4
7 Manglerud Star 2
1 Storhamar 4
(Pairings are reseeded after the first round)
3 Lillehammer 1
3 Lillehammer 4
5 Vålerenga 1
2 Sparta Warriors 0
3 Lillehammer 4
4 Frisk Asker 4
6 Stavanger Oilers 1

Source: hockey.no

More information Norwegian Champions 2018 ...
Norwegian Champions
2018
Storhamar
7th title
Close

Qualification

After the regular season had ended, the two lowest ranked teams in the league and the two highest ranked teams in the 1. divisjon competed for the right to play in the 2018–19 GET-ligaen. The tournament was organized according to a double round robin format, where each club played the others twice, home and away, for a total of six games. The points system and ranking method used, was the same as in the GET-ligaen.

Standings

Updated as of March 22, 2018.

More information GET-ligaen playoffs, GP ...
2017–18 GET-ligaen playoffs GP W L OTW OTL GF GA +/– Pts
Stjernenq6501034191517
Ringerike Panthersq632012018210
Narvikr623101720-38
Kongsvinger Knightsr60501923-141
Close

q – qualified for next years GET-league; r – will play in next years 1. division

Source: hockey.no

Awards

All-Star team

The following players were selected to the 2017–18 GET-ligaen All-Star team:[12]

  • Goaltender: Christoffer Bengtsberg (Lillehammer)
  • Defenseman: Kodie Curran (Storhamar)
  • Defenseman: Troy Rutkowski (Sparta)
  • Center: Tobias Lindström (Vålerenga)
  • Winger: David Morley (Lillehammer)
  • Winger: Gary Nunn (Frisk Asker)

Other

  • Coach of the year: David Livingston (Manglerud Star)[12]
  • Rookie of the year: Jacob Lundell Noer (Lillehammer)[13]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks