Wikiwand AI

2017–18 MJHL season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 season was the Manitoba Junior Hockey League's (MJHL) 101st year of operation. The Steinbach Pistons finished with best regular season record for the second consecutive year and defeated the Virden Oil Capitals to win their second Turnbull Cup.

SportIce hockey
Games330
Teams11
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2017–18 MJHL season
LeagueManitoba Junior Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Games330
Teams11
Regular Season
First PlaceSteinbach Pistons
Season MVPDexter Kuczek
Top scorerDexter Kuczek
Turnbull Cup
ChampionsSteinbach Pistons
  Runners-upVirden Oil Capitals
Playoff MVPDrew Worrad
List of MJHL seasons
Close

Season notes

Standings

More information GP, W ...
GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Steinbach Pistons6048822100296130
Virden Oil Capitals6040172183268181
Portage Terriers6038163382251163
OCN Blizzard6032205372209192
Winkler Flyers6035250070205175
Winnipeg Blues6031225269215220
Selkirk Steelers6031253166192206
Swan Valley Stampeders6028256163206206
Neepawa Natives6025313154215250
Dauphin Kings6014441130148289
Waywayseecappo Wolverines608483120130323
Close

Playoffs

Quarterfinals Semifinals Turnbull Cup Finals
         
1 Steinbach 4
8 Swan Valley 0
1 Steinbach 4
6 Winnipeg 2
2 Virden 4
7 Selkirk 1
1 Steinbach 4
2 Virden 2
3 Portage 2
6 Winnipeg 4
2 Virden 4
5 Winkler 0
4 OCN 2
5 Winkler 4

Post MJHL playoffs

ANAVET Cup

2018 Royal Bank Cup

  • Steinbach Pistons finish fifth in the round robin and are eliminated from playoffs.

League awards

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks