Wikiwand AI

2017–18 NAHL season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 NAHL season was the 34th season of the North American Hockey League. The regular season ran from September 2017 to April 2018 with a 60-game schedule for each team. The Fairbanks Ice Dogs won the regular season championship. The Shreveport Mudbugs defeated the Minot Minotauros 2–1 in the Championship game to capture the Robertson Cup.

DurationRegular season
September 13, 2017 – April 9, 2018
Postseason
April 13 – May 14, 2018
Games60
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2017–18 NAHL season
LeagueNorth American Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationRegular season
September 13, 2017 – April 9, 2018
Postseason
April 13 – May 14, 2018
Games60
Teams23
Regular season
Season championsFairbanks Ice Dogs
Season MVPJakov Novak (Janesville Jets)
Top scorerJakov Novak (Janesville Jets)
Robertson Cup Playoffs
Robertson Cup Playoffs MVPJaxon Castor (Mudbugs)
Finals championsShreveport Mudbugs
  Runners-upMinot Minotauros
NAHL seasons
Close

Member changes

  • In May 2017, the Wichita Falls Wildcats applied for inactive status after their owner had failed to find anyone willing to purchase the franchise.[1] Following this season, the team was formally dissolved.

Brown Bears saved

Due to a persistent economic challenges in Alaska, the Kenai River Brown Bears announced that they would either be folding or relocating in 2017. After the team filed for dormancy after the '17 season, a fundraising effort was held that eventually raised $300,000 as well as secured 300 season ticket applications. By April 17, the team received approval from the NAHL to reactivate in time to compete in this season.[3]

Regular season

The standings at the end of the regular season were as follows:[4]

Note: x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched regular season title

Standings

Central Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
xy – Aberdeen Wings6039164183194140
x – Austin Bruins6033194474176160
x – Minnesota Wilderness6033213372184181
x – Minot Minotauros6028264262161168
Bismarck Bobcats6024304254165184
Brookings Blizzard6023302553169211
Close

East Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
xy – Philadelphia Rebels6041153186206134
x – New Jersey Titans6029227267203183
x – Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights6030245166175196
x – Northeast Generals6029264163184205
Johnstown Tomahawks6023332250142195
Close

Midwest Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
xyz – Fairbanks Ice Dogs604584397223125
x – Janesville Jets6038136385181140
x – Springfield Jr. Blues6033215172169166
x – Minnesota Magicians6028245364164183
Coulee Region Chill6017344543162214
Kenai River Brown Bears6018381340153238
Close

South Division

More information Team, GP ...
Team GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
xy – Shreveport Mudbugs6041123489191112
x – Lone Star Brahmas6038126486164111
x – Odessa Jackalopes6033223271192263
x – Corpus Christi IceRays6027235564160177
Amarillo Bulls6023268357166193
Topeka RoadRunners6017392238128233
Close

Statistics

Scoring leaders

The following players led the league in regular season points at the completion of all regular season games. [5]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Jakov NovakJanesville Jets56324173131
Travis KothenbeutelAustin Bruins5624436726
Hunter WendtFairbanks Ice Dogs6017446144
Kip HoffmannJanesville Jets5824366078
Josh BoyerBrookings Blizzard5827315850
Sam RuffinFairbanks Ice Dogs5720375716
Nathan BurkeAberdeen Wings6032245618
Ricky CarballoAberdeen/Odessa5920365679
Erkka VänskäFairbanks Ice Dogs6019365518
Miroslav MuchaMinot Minotauros5930255528
Close

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SOL = Shootout losses; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SOL GA SV SV% GAA
James DurhamShreveport Mudbugs191122:421421140497.9421.55
Mitch GibsonLone Star Brahmas432474:0326754651,019.9361.58
Josh BensonFairbanks Ice Dogs372253:532843271868.9181.89
Ryan KeanePhiladelphia Rebels331966:482472062819.9241.89
Gustavs Dāvis GrigalsShreveport Mudbugs261557:291753150663.9251.93
Close

Robertson Cup playoffs

Teams are reseeded prior to the semifinal round based upon regular season records.

Division Semifinals
(Best-of-5)
Division Finals
(Best-of-5)
Semifinal
(Best-of-3)
Championship
(Best-of-1)
                      
C1 Aberdeen Wings 6 0 4 1 0
C4 Minot Minotauros 0 2 1 3 3
C4 Minot Minotauros 4 3* 2** - -
Central Division
C2 Austin Bruins 1 2 1 - -
C2 Austin Bruins 2 3 2 5 -
C3 Minnesota Wilderness 1 1 3 3 -
1 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 5 0 4
4 Minot Minotauros 2 2 5*
E1 Philadelphia Rebels 5 5 0 1 4***
E4 Northeast Generals 0 1 3 3 3
E1 Philadelphia Rebels 1 4 1 - -
East Division
E3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights 4 5 2 - -
E2 New Jersey Titans 0 4 5 1 2
E3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights 1 3 2 5 5
4 Minot Minotauros 1
2 Shreveport Mudbugs 2
MW1 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 4 3 4 - -
MW4 Minnesota Magicians 3 2 2 - -
MW1 Fairbanks Ice Dogs 4 3 2 4 1
Midwest Division
MW2 Janesville Jets 6 2 3* 2 0
MW2 Janesville Jets 3 3 1 - -
MW3 Springfield Jr. Blues 0 2 0 - -
2 Shreveport Mudbugs 2 2 -
3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights 0 1 -
S1 Shreveport Mudbugs 4 3 1 2 2
S4 Corpus Christi IceRays 2 2 5 3* 1
S1 Shreveport Mudbugs 1 2 1 1 3
South Division
S2 Lone Star Brahmas 0 1 2* 3 2
S2 Lone Star Brahmas 3 2 4 - -
S3 Odessa Jackalopes 1 1 1 - -

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks