Wikiwand AI

2017–18 RC Strasbourg Alsace season

Strasbourg 2017–18 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 Ligue 1 season was RC Strasbourg Alsace's first season in the top flight of French football since their relegation in the 2007–08 season.

Quick facts season, Manager ...
Strasbourg
2017–18 season
ManagerThierry Laurey
StadiumStade de la Meinau
Ligue 115th
Coupe de FranceQuarter-finals
Coupe de la LigueRound of 16
Top goalscorerLeague: Stéphane Bahoken (7)
All: Stéphane Bahoken (9)
← 2016–17
Close

The club finished 15th, escaping relegation on the final day.

Players

First team squad

As of 27 January 2018[1][2]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Competitions

Ligue 1

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13 Amiens 38 12 9 17 37 42 −5 45
14 Angers 38 9 14 15 42 52 −10 41
15 Strasbourg 38 9 11 18 44 67 −23 38
16 Caen 38 10 8 20 27 52 −25 38
17 Lille 38 10 8 20 41 67 −26 38
Close
Source: Ligue 1 and Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Head-to-head goal difference; 5) Head-to-head goals scored; 6) Head-to-head away goals; 7) Goals scored; 8) Away goals scored; 9) Most goals scored in one league match; 10) Fair-play points[3]

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
38 9 11 18 44 67  −23 38 7 6 6 27 27  0 2 5 12 17 40  −23
Close

Last updated: 19 May 2018.
Source: [citation needed]

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
GroundAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
ResultLWDLLLLDDWDLWDDWWWLLLWLLWLDLLDDDLLDLWL
Position201310141819191918171818181717161281111121012141314141515151616161716171615
Close
Source: [citation needed]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Coupe de France

7 January 2018 Round of 64 Strasbourg 3–2 (a.e.t.) Dijon Strasbourg
14:15 CET Goncalves 59'
Blayac 92'
Nuno Joia 93'
Report Djilobodji 65' Stadium: Stade de la Meinau
Attendance: 12,269
Referee: Benoît Millot
25 January 2018 Round of 32 Strasbourg 2–1 Lille Strasbourg
21:05 CET Nuno da Costa 31'
Saadi 48'
Report Bissouma 54' Stadium: Stade de la Meinau
Referee: [[Clement Turpin]
8 February 2018 Round of 16 Grenoble Foot 38 0–3 Strasbourg Grenoble
21:00 CET Report Bahoken 32'
Terrier 78'
Goncalves 90+4'
Stadium: Stade des Alpes
Referee: Olivier Thual
28 February 2018 Quarter-finals FC Chambly 1–0 Strasbourg Beauvais
18:30 CET Doucoure 83' Report Stadium: Stade Pierre Brisson
Attendance: 4,732
Referee: Nicolas Rainville

Statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalLigue 1Coupe de FranceCoupe de la Ligue
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK France FRA Landry Bonnefoi 503+10000+10
16 GK France FRA Alexandre Oukidja 21016+102020
30 GK France FRA Bingourou Kamara 2101902000
40 GK France FRA Bastien Rempp 00000000
Defenders
2 DF France FRA Dimitri Foulquier 19013+302010
3 DF Senegal SEN Abdallah Ndour 503+200000
4 DF France FRA Pablo Martinez 2502401000
12 DF Senegal SEN Kader Mangane 2112011000
21 DF French Guiana GUF Yoann Salmier 19012+203020
22 DF France FRA Ernest Seka 32125+214010
26 DF Burkina Faso BFA Bakary Koné 33227+123020
27 DF France FRA Kenny Lala 37330+132+2020
33 DF France FRA Ismaïl Aaneba 10001000
Midfielders
5 MF France FRA Vincent Nogueira 701+202020
6 MF France FRA Jérémy Grimm 2927+1613+1021
8 MF Ivory Coast CIV Jean-Eudes Aholou 3873552+11+100
10 MF France FRA Benjamin Corgnet 18015+300000
11 MF France FRA Dimitri Liénard 38529+452+101+10
17 MF France FRA Anthony Gonçalves 35218+110421+10
28 MF France FRA Jonas Martin 3743641000
35 MF France FRA Anthony Caci 00000000
Forwards
9 FW Algeria ALG Idriss Saadi 29510+1642110
13 FW France FRA Jérémy Blayac 3057+1831+211+11
19 FW France FRA Stéphane Bahoken 32919+773+1121
20 FW France FRA Martin Terrier 29419+631+210+10
29 FW Cape Verde CPV Nuno da Costa 28722+452200
34 FW Ivory Coast CIV Kévin Zohi 100+100000
Players transferred out during the season
7 MF France FRA Ihsan Sacko 1908+900+1010
Close

Last updated: 30 May 2018
Source: WorldFootball

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks