Wikiwand AI

2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League

27th season of top-tier football league in Vyshcha Liha From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League season was the 27th top level football club competitions since the fall of the Soviet Union and the tenth since the establishment of the Ukrainian Premier League.

Season2017–18
Dates16 July 2017 – 19 May 2018
ChampionsShakhtar Donetsk
11th title
Quick facts Season, Dates ...
Ukrainian Premier League
Official logo[1]
Season2017–18
Dates16 July 2017 – 19 May 2018
ChampionsShakhtar Donetsk
11th title
Champions LeagueShakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo Kyiv
Europa LeagueVorskla Poltava
Zorya Luhansk
Mariupol
Matches183
Goals407 (2.22 per match)
Top goalscorer21 – Facundo Ferreyra (Shakhtar)
Biggest home win5 – Dynamo 5–0 Karpaty (Round 3)
Zorya 5–0 Chornomorets (Round 7)
Shakhtar 5–0 Chornomorets (Round 20)
Shakhtar 5–0 Zirka (Round 21)
Biggest away win5 – Karpaty 1–6 Veres (Round 8)
Highest scoring8 – Zorya 4–4 Dynamo (Round 11)
Longest winning run6 – Shakhtar (Rounds 3-8)
Longest unbeaten run13 – Shakhtar (Rounds 3-15)
Longest winless run17 – Stal (Rounds 3-19)
Longest losing run7 – Stal (Rounds 3-9)
Highest attendance38,618 – Dynamo–Shakhtar (Round 13)
Lowest attendance0 – 3 games[2]
All statistics correct as of 9 March 2018.
Close

The tournament started on 16 July 2017 and ended on 19 May 2018. The relegation play-offs took place on 23 May and 26 May 2018.[3] The league has scheduled to take its winter intermission after Round 19 on 9–10 December 2017 and resume its competition of the Championship with Round 20 on 17 February 2018.

The 10-time winner FC Shakhtar Donetsk were the defending champions.

The league's last season title sponsor, a bookmaker company Parimatch, withdrew from the sponsorship. On 7 July 2017, Pari-Match announced that it had ended its cooperation with the Ukrainian Premier League.[4]

Before the start of the season a scandal arose around promotion between the First League clubs FC Desna Chernihiv and NK Veres Rivne when Veres that placed lower in tournament table was admitted to the Premier League ahead of Desna. Later it was announced that Desna might be promoted as well due to rumors around a financial situation of FC Stal Kamianske. The final decision of the league's composition was adopted at the FFU Conference on 16 June 2017.[5][6]

With the ongoing War in Donbas, the Round 2 games started with a minute of silence to commemorate the soldiers of the Armed Forces of Ukraine who had perished in the ATO zone.[7]

Competition format

On 28 April 2017, the Ukrainian Premier League administration announced that its General Assembly of participants adopted decision about changes to the competition format and calendar for the next 2017–18 season.[8] Before the assembly, the UPL Administration presented to its clubs five variants of competition format.[9]

  • For the next season UPL will keep 12 clubs (that fact was confirmed at the conference of coaches few days prior);[10]
  • Competition will have two stages, with the first stage having 22 rounds and the second stage after team will split into two six-members groups having 10 more rounds in each group;
  • Team that placed the 12th will be relegated directly to Persha Liha, teams that placed 10th and 11th will play two-leg play-off with the second and third teams of the Persha Liha.

The format was confirmed by the FFU Executive Committee on 30 May 2017.[3]

The draw for the second stage calendar was announced on 10 February and is scheduled to take place three days later on 13 February 2018.[11]

Next season changes and a structural reform

On 26 October 2017, the magazine "Futbol" reported quoting the FFU Executive Committee member Artem Frankov that the Ukrainian Premier League at its next earliest session will review a possibility to expand the league back to 16 teams starting since the 2019–20 season.[12] At the same time number of clubs in the Ukrainian First League will be decreased also to 16 teams.[12]

On 8 November 2017, a conference took place involving officials of the Ukrainian Premier League as well as the Football Federation of Ukraine (FFU) where its participants were discussing a reorganization of competition system in professional and amateur football.[13] A decision about the reform was adopted by the FFU Executive Committee on 20 June 2017.[13]

Teams

Promotions

Two teams were promoted to the league (instead of the relegated FC Dnipro and FC Volyn Lutsk):

Location map

The following displays the location of teams.

Home venues of teams in the 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League.
Teams in italics are from the conflict zone of the War in Donbas and are playing their home games in different cities.
Stal Kamianske plays its home games in Kyiv. Veres Rivne plays its home games in Lviv.
Kyiv city home venues of teams in the League
Lviv city home venues of teams in the League

Stadiums

Five teams play their matches outside of home towns. The minimum threshold for the stadium's capacity in the UPL is 5,000.[16]

The following stadiums are regarded as home grounds:

More information Rank, Stadium ...
Rank Stadium Place Club Capacity Notes
1 NSC Olimpiyskiy Kyiv Dynamo Kyiv 70,050
2 OSC Metalist Kharkiv Shakhtar Donetsk 40,003 Used as home ground during the season.
3 Arena Lviv Lviv Veres Rivne 34,915 Used as home ground during the season.
4 Chornomorets Stadium Odesa Chornomorets Odesa 34,164
5 Ukraina Stadium Lviv Karpaty Lviv 28,051
NK Veres Rivne Round 32 (last round)[17]
6 Vorskla Stadium Poltava Vorskla Poltava 24,795
7 Meteor Stadium Dnipro Stal Kamianske 24,381 Nominally reserved as the home station for Stal where it played only its first game.
8 Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium[a] Kyiv Olimpik Donetsk 16,873 Used as home ground during the season.
Dynamo Kyiv Dynamo used the stadium since April 2018 since NSC Olympiyskiy was getting ready to host the 2018 UEFA Champions League Final.
9 Zirka Stadium Kropyvnytskyi Zirka Kropyvnytskyi 13,667
10 Illichivets Stadium[b] Mariupol FC Mariupol 12,680
11 Slavutych-Arena Zaporizhia Zorya Luhansk 12,000 Used as home ground during the season.
12 CSC Nika Stadium Oleksandriya FC Oleksandriya 7,000
13 Obolon Arena Kyiv Stal Kamianske 5,100 De facto, the home stadium of Stal.
Close

Notes:

  1. The reconstruction is intended to be finished mainly by the beginning of next season, while finishing touches might be applied until August 1, 2017.[18] The renovations are conducted in preparation to the 2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League for which the Dynamo Stadium is chosen to be a venue of the final game.[19]
  2. Officially renamed as Volodymyr Boiko Stadium, the stadium is listed as Illichivets at the Ukrainian Premier League website[20]

Personnel and sponsorship

Notes:

  • Ever since Darijo Srna was tested positive for doping (dehydroepiandrosterone among others), on 22 September 2017 he voluntarily stopped participation in competitions and on 20 November 2017 he has been suspended by UEFA for the continental competitions.[22][23][24] The team's captain for Shakhtar has been served either by Taras Stepanenko or Taison. On 22 February 2018, the disqualification was officially applied and retrospectively including the time he was suspended from competitions.[22] The start time of disqualification was identified as 22 March 2017 (date of test taken)[23] and the end time shall be no earlier than 22 August 2018.[22]

Managerial changes

More information Team, Outgoing manager ...
Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming manager Date of appointment Table
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine Serhii Rebrov End of contract 31 May 2017[25] Pre-season Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich 2 June 2017[26] Pre-season
NK Veres Rivne Ukraine Yuriy Virt (caretaker) Change of contract 6 June 2017[27] Ukraine Yuriy Virt 6 June 2017[27]
Stal Kamianske Belarus Leonid Kuchuk End of contract 6 June 2017[28] Armenia Yegishe Melikyan 25 June 2017[29]
Karpaty Lviv Belarus Oleg Dulub Resigned 11 June 2017[30] Spain Sergio Navarro 16 June 2017[30]
Chornomorets Odesa Ukraine Oleksandr Babych Resigned 21 August 2017[31] 12th Ukraine Oleksandr Hranovskyi (caretaker) 21 August 2017[31] 12th
Ukraine Oleksandr Hranovskyi (caretaker) End of interim spell 30 August 2017 Ukraine Oleksiy Chystyakov (caretaker) 30 August 2017[32]
Ukraine Oleksiy Chystyakov (caretaker) End of interim spell 4 September 2017 Belarus Oleg Dulub 4 September 2017[33]
Karpaty Lviv Spain Sergio Navarro Sacked 14 September 2017[34] 10th Ukraine Serhiy Zaytsev 14 September 2017[35][36] 10th
FC Mariupol Ukraine Oleksandr Sevidov Mutual consent 22 September 2017[37] 5th Ukraine Oleksandr Babych 22 September 2017[38] 5th
Stal Kamianske Armenia Yegishe Melikyan Resigned 25 September 2017[39][40] 11th Ukraine Kyrylo Nesterenko (caretaker) 25 September 2017[41] 11th
Ukraine Kyrylo Nesterenko (caretaker) End of interim spell 28 September 2017[42] Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov 28 September 2017[42]
Karpaty Lviv Ukraine Serhiy Zaytsev Sacked 19 November 2017[43] 11th Argentina Dario Drudi (caretaker) 19 November 2017[44] 11th
Argentina Dario Drudi (caretaker) Will work as assistant 21 November 2017[45] Ukraine Oleh Boychyshyn 21 November 2017[46]
Chornomorets Odesa Belarus Oleg Dulub Mutual consent 22 December 2017[47] 10th Ukraine Kostyantyn Frolov 23 December 2017[48] 10th
Veres Rivne Ukraine Yuriy Virt Mutual consent 29 December 2017[49] 5th Belarus Yury Svirkov 30 December 2017[50] 5th
Belarus Yury Svirkov Resigned 25 April 2018[51] 6th Ukraine Andriy Demchenko (caretaker) 26 April 2018[52] 6th
Close

Notes:

First stage

First stage table

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Shakhtar Donetsk 22 16 3 3 51 18 +33 51 Qualification for the Championship round
2 Dynamo Kyiv 22 13 6 3 42 20 +22 45
3 Vorskla Poltava 22 11 4 7 28 22 +6 37
4 Zorya Luhansk 22 8 9 5 38 28 +10 33
5 Veres Rivne 22 7 11 4 26 17 +9 32
6 FC Mariupol 22 9 5 8 30 27 +3 32
7 Olimpik Donetsk 22 7 7 8 24 26 −2 28 Qualification for the Relegation round
8 FC Oleksandriya 22 4 11 7 19 23 −4 23
9 Zirka Kropyvnytskyi 22 4 7 11 13 31 −18 19
10 Karpaty Lviv 22 3 10 9 13 35 −22 19
11 Chornomorets Odesa 22 3 9 10 16 36 −20 18
12 Stal Kamianske 22 3 6 13 15 32 −17 15
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League (in Ukrainian), UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Draw.

First stage results

More information Home \ Away, CHO ...
Home \ Away CHO DYK KAR MAR OLK OLD SHA STK VER VOR ZIR ZOR
Chornomorets Odesa — 2–1 0–0 0–0 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–3 3–3 1–1
Dynamo Kyiv 2–1 — 5–0 5–1 3–0 1–0 0–0 4–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 3–2
Karpaty Lviv 1–1 1–1 — 0–1 0–0 2–1[a] 0–3 3–1 1–6 1–3 1–1 0–2
Mariupol 3–0 3–0[b] 3–0 — 1–1 1–0 1–3 4–2 0–0 0–1 1–0 2–5
FC Oleksandriya 0–0 0–0 3–0 1–0 — 0–2 1–2 4–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–1
Olimpik Donetsk 1–0 1–2 0–0 3–2 1–0 — 2–4 2–0 0–0 1–4 1–0 3–3
Shakhtar Donetsk 5–0 0–1 2–0 3–1 1–2 2–0 — 1–1 2–0 3–2 5–0 3–1
Stal Kamianske 1–1 0–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–2 — 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1
Veres Rivne 3–1 3–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 — 1–0 0–0 0–1
Vorskla Poltava 2–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–3 1–1 1–0 — 2–1 1–1
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–3 0–0[c] 0–0 2–4 1–0 1–3 1–0 — 2–1
Zorya Luhansk 5–0 4–4 0–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–1 0–1 1–1 3–0 1–0 —
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League (in Ukrainian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Notes:
  1. The game stopped after the first half (1:1) due to heavy snowfall. On 3 December 2017, the UPL Administration announced that the game will not be postponed to the next day on 4 December 2017 and a decision on its outcome will be adopted additionally.[53] On 6 December 2017, the League's administration announced that it will pass to the FFU Control and Disciplinary Committee for review all its materials related to the game.[54][55] Among many issues related to Karpaty, on 21 December 2017 the FFU CDC adopted a decision for a game between Karpaty and Olimpik to finish after the winter break.[56] The game was played on 21 February 2018.[57]
  2. The game between Zirka Kropyvnytskyi and Oleksandriya was postponed three days due to the pitch conditions after recent snowstorm.[58]

First stage positions by round

The following table represents the teams position after each round in the competition played chronologically.

More information Team ╲ Round, Shakhtar Donetsk ...
Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819202122
Shakhtar Donetsk1422221121111111111111
Dynamo Kyiv3111112212222222222222
Vorskla Poltava12544433333334455533333
Zorya Luhansk109911887777776666664444
Veres Rivne7875655544455544345555
FC Mariupol8757566655667777777676
Olimpik Donetsk2363344466543333456767
FC Oleksandriya1111109101111119889910108888888
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi5681011988899810981010999109
Karpaty Lviv6101189101010101011118891111111110910
Chornomorets Odesa91212121212121212121210111111991010111111
Stal Kamianske423677991111101212121212121212121212
Close
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
  • After the second round, places of Zirka Kropyvnytskyi (6th) and FC Mariupol (7th) are defined by undisclosed criterion.
  • After the third round, places of Zirka Kropyvnytskyi (8th) and Zorya Luhansk (9th) are defined by undisclosed criterion.

Championship round

Championship round table

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Shakhtar Donetsk (C) 32 24 3 5 71 24 +47 75 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Dynamo Kyiv 32 22 7 3 64 25 +39 73 Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round
3 Vorskla Poltava 32 14 7 11 37 35 +2 49 Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a]
4 Zorya Luhansk 32 11 10 11 44 44 0 43 Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round[a]
5 FC Mariupol 32 10 9 13 38 41 −3 39 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[a]
6 Veres Rivne (D) 32 7 14 11 28 30 −2 35 Club suspended after the season
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League (in Ukrainian), UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Draw.
(C) Champions; (D) Disqualified
Notes:
  1. Since the winners of the 2017–18 Ukrainian Cup, Shakhtar Donetsk, qualified for European competition based on league position, the spot awarded to the cup winners (Europa League group stage) was passed to the third-placed team, the spot awarded to the third-placed team (Europa League third qualifying round) was passed to the fourth-placed team, and the spot awarded to the fourth-placed team (Europa League second qualifying round) was passed to the fifth-placed team.

Championship round results

More information Home \ Away, DYK ...
Home \ Away DYK MAR SHA VER VOR ZOR
Dynamo Kyiv — 1–1 2–1 1–0 4–0 4–0
Mariupol 2–3 — 0–1 2–0 1–1 0–0
Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 3–0 — 1–0 4–2 2–1
Veres Rivne 1–4 1–1 0–2 — 0–0 0–1
Vorskla Poltava 0–1 1–0 0–3 0–0 — 2–0
Zorya Luhansk 0–1 3–1 0–3 1–0 0–3 —
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League (in Ukrainian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Championship round positions by round

More information Team ╲ Round, Shakhtar Donetsk ...
Team ╲ Round23242526272829303132
Shakhtar Donetsk1111111111
Dynamo Kyiv2222222222
Vorskla Poltava3433333333
Zorya Luhansk4344444444
FC Mariupol5566555555
Veres Rivne6655666666
Close
Source: [citation needed]

Relegation round

Relegation round table

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
7 FC Oleksandriya 32 10 15 7 32 27 +5 45
8 Karpaty Lviv 32 8 13 11 28 45 −17 37
9 Olimpik Donetsk 32 9 9 14 29 38 −9 36
10 Zirka Kropyvnytskyi (R) 32 7 10 15 22 40 −18 31 Qualification for the Relegation play-offs
11 Chornomorets Odesa (Z) 32 6 11 15 26 49 −23 29
12 Stal Kamianske (R, X) 32 6 8 18 23 44 −21 26 Relegated and later withdrawn
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League (in Ukrainian), UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Draw.
(R) Relegated; (X) Withdrew; (Z) Readmitted in after withdrawal of FC Poltava. see 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League #Relegation play-offs for more information.

Relegation round results

More information Home \ Away, CHO ...
Home \ Away CHO KAR OLK OLD STK ZIR
Chornomorets Odesa — 1–1 1–3 3–1 0–1 1–0
Karpaty Lviv 3–1 — 1–2 0–3 3–0 2–1
FC Oleksandriya 0–0 1–1 — 2–0 2–0 1–0
Olimpik Donetsk 1–0 0–2 0–0 — 0–2 0–1
Stal Kamianske 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–0 — 1–1
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–2 —
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League (in Ukrainian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Relegation round positions by round

More information Team ╲ Round, FC Oleksandriya ...
Team ╲ Round23242526272829303132
FC Oleksandriya8888877777
Karpaty Lviv1111109999998
Olimpik Donetsk7777788889
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi99910101010101010
Chornomorets Odesa10121212121211121211
Stal Kamianske12101111111112111112
Close
Source: [citation needed]

Relegation play-offs

Teams that placed 10th and 11th in the 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League play two-leg play-off with the second and third teams of the 2017–18 Ukrainian First League. On 11 May 2018, a draw for relegation play-offs took place in the House of Football, Kyiv.[59] The games were played on 23 May and 27 May 2018.[60]

More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi 1–5 Desna Chernihiv 1–1 0–4
Chornomorets Odesa 1–3 FC Poltava 1–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
Close

First leg

More information Zirka Kropyvnytskyi, 1–1 ...
Close

More information Chornomorets Odesa, 1–0 ...
Close
Attendance: 4,124

Second leg

More information FC Poltava, 3–0 (a.e.t.) ...
FC Poltava3–0 (a.e.t.)Chornomorets Odesa
Dehtyarev 67', 105'
Zubeiko red-colored football 113' (o.g.)
Report Romanyuk Yellow card 64' Yellow-red card 110'
Close
Attendance: 3,700

FC Poltava won 3–1 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2018–19 Ukrainian Premier League. Chornomorets Odesa was relegated to the 2018–19 Ukrainian First League. But later, the league picked Chornomorets Odesa for the FC Poltava's replacement for the next season after their withdrawal.


More information Desna Chernihiv, 4–0 ...
Close

Desna Chernihiv won 5–1 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2018–19 Ukrainian Premier League. Zirka Kropyvnytskyi was relegated to the 2018–19 Ukrainian First League.

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

UPL top scorer Facundo Ferreyra

As of 19 May 2018[61]

Hat-tricks

More information Player, For ...
PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv Karpaty Lviv
5–0
29 July 2017[62]
Ukraine Serhiy Starenkyi Oleksandriya Stal Kamanske
4–1
16 September 2017[63]
Ukraine Oleksandr Andriyevskyi Zorya Luhansk Mariupol
5–2
22 October 2017[64]
Ukraine Andriy Boryachuk Mariupol Zirka Kropyvnytskyi
3–0
18 February 2018[65]
Close

(number) Player scored (number) goals if more than 3

  Away win
  Home win
  Draw

Awards

Monthly awards

More information Month, Player of the Month ...
Close

Round awards

More information Round, Player ...
Round Player Coach
Player Club Reference Coach Club Reference
Round 1 Brazil Marlos[a] Shakhtar Donetsk [74] Armenia Yegishe Melikyan Stal Kamianske [75]
Round 2 Democratic Republic of the Congo Dieumerci Mbokani Dynamo Kyiv [76] Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich Dynamo Kyiv [77]
Round 3 Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv [78] Ukraine Oleksandr Sevidov FC Mariupol [79]
Round 4 Ukraine Oleksandr Tkachenko Vorskla Poltava [80] Ukraine Yuriy Virt Veres Rivne [81]
Round 5 Ukraine Vyacheslav Churko FC Mariupol [82] Ukraine Roman Sanzhar Olimpik Donetsk [83]
Round 6 Ukraine Oleksandr Chyzhov Vorskla Poltava [84] Ukraine Roman Monaryov Zirka Kropyvnytskyi [85]
Round 7 Ukraine Maksym Pryadun Zirka Kropyvnytskyi [86] Ukraine Yuriy Vernydub Zorya Luhansk [87]
Round 8 Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv [88] Ukraine Yuriy Virt Veres Rivne [89]
Round 9 Belarus Alyaksandr Hutar Chornomorets Odesa [90] Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich Dynamo Kyiv [91]
Round 10 Ukraine Oleksandr Bandura Veres Rivne [92] Ukraine Yuriy Virt Veres Rivne [93]
Round 11 Ukraine Ihor Kharatin Zorya Luhansk [94] Ukraine Vasyl Sachko Vorskla Poltava [95]
Round 12 Ukraine Yuriy Kolomoyets Vorskla Poltava [96] Belarus Oleg Dulub Chornomorets Odesa [97]
Round 13 Ukraine Oleksandr Andriyevskyi Zorya Luhansk [98] Ukraine Yuriy Vernydub Zorya Luhansk [99]
Round 14 Ukraine Serhiy Myakushko Karpaty Lviv [100] Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov Stal Kamianske [101]
Round 15 Ukraine Vitaliy Buyalskyi Dynamo Kyiv [102] Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich Dynamo Kyiv [103]
Round 16 Ukraine Artem Polyarus FC Oleksandriya [104] Ukraine Volodymyr Sharan FC Oleksandriya [105]
Round 17 Ukraine Marlos[a] Shakhtar Donetsk [106] Ukraine Volodymyr Sharan FC Oleksandriya [107]
Round 18 Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv [108] Not awarded
Round 19 Ukraine Yuriy Pankiv FC Oleksandriya [109] Ukraine Vasyl Sachko Vorskla Poltava [110]
winter break
Round 20 Ukraine Andriy Boryachuk FC Mariupol [111] Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov Stal Kamianske [112]
Round 21 Ukraine Marlos Shakhtar Donetsk [113] Ukraine Yuriy Vernydub Zorya Luhansk [114]
Round 22 Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv [115] Ukraine Oleksandr Babych FC Mariupol [116][117]
Round 23 Argentina Facundo Ferreyra Shakhtar Donetsk [118] Portugal Paulo Fonseca Shakhtar Donetsk [119][120]
Round 24 Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv [121] Ukraine Yuriy Vernydub Zorya Luhansk [122]
Round 25 Ukraine Mykola Shaparenko Dynamo Kyiv [123][124] Portugal Paulo Fonseca Shakhtar Donetsk [125][126]
Round 26 Ukraine Viktor Tsyhankov Dynamo Kyiv [127] Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich Dynamo Kyiv [128]
Round 27 Ukraine Volodymyr Shepelyev Dynamo Kyiv [129] Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich Dynamo Kyiv [130]
Round 28 Ukraine Artem Besyedin Dynamo Kyiv [131] Portugal Paulo Fonseca Shakhtar Donetsk [132]
Round 29 Brazil Iury Zorya Luhansk [133] Ukraine Kostiantyn Frolov Chornomorets Odesa [134]
Round 30 Brazil Taison Shakhtar Donetsk [135] Ukraine Oleksandr Babych FC Mariupol [136]
Round 31 Ukraine Oleksandr Bandura Veres Rivne [137] Belarus Alyaksandr Khatskevich Dynamo Kyiv [138]
Round 32 Ukraine Vladyslav Kulach Vorskla Poltava [139] Ukraine Vasyl Sachko Vorskla Poltava [140]
Close

The 2017 Coach of the Year award

The best coaches were identified by the All-Ukrainian Football Coaches Association.[141]

Season awards

The laureates of the 2017–18 UPL season were:[142][143]

Season's incidents

Desna vs Veres promotion

On 1 June 2017, it was announced that second-placed club FC Desna Chernihiv was denied a license to play in the top division. The argument was that the club was not able to provide guarantees for an adequate financing of infrastructure.[144] The license was received by NK Veres Rivne, the third-placed team during the last season in the second-tier division.[145]

Both clubs FC Desna Chernihiv and NK Veres Rivne did not play at their home stadiums in the 2016–17 Ukrainian First League. The first one played in Kyiv at the Obolon Arena, while the other one played in Varash, at the Izotop Stadium of the Rivne Nuclear Power Plant. The administration of Desna released a letter of protest before a meeting of FFU representatives.[146] In protest, the Desna administration announced that the club would not play its final game of the season against FC Illichivets Mariupol, but later relented.[147] Nonetheless, during the game, players of both teams expressed their protest on the field in a special way: when the whistle was blown the players, instead of starting play, were demonstratively standing around yet kicking a ball.[148]

On 2 June 2017, upon conclusion of its conference the UPL administration announced about the final composition of the league and calendar for the upcoming season.[149] The conference confirmed the admission of Veres to the league and the only club that voted against was FC Dynamo Kyiv, while six votes were for decision and three (including FC Zorya Luhansk) abstained.[150] On 2 June 2017, the Desna fans were picketing the House of Football in Kyiv after they arrived on four buses from Chernihiv.[151]

On 7 June 2017, sports media UA-Football requested from Football Federation of Ukraine and FC Desna Chernihiv to publish related documents to have better understanding over the situation and come to some kind of closure on the subject.[152]

Number of football experts negatively commented on the situation,[153][154][155][156] while the PFC Sumy head coach Anatoliy Bezsmertnyi stated that tomorrow these sports functionaries in such way will make Veres the national champions.[157] The former PFL president Svyatoslav Syrota said that the FFU vice-president is lying about Desna problems.[158] President of FC Inhulets Petrove, Oleksandr Porovoznyuk, called on other clubs to withdraw their teams from the league in support for FC Desna Chernihiv.[159] President of FC Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni Petro Kaplun stated that it makes him laugh when the president of Veres Oleksiy Khakhlev asks to follow the regulations. He points out that last season Veres was admitted to the Second League with complete disregard to the season's regulations. Kaplun also called on the FFU authorities to pay attention to what owners of professional clubs have to say as they have a right to express their vote of confidence for the FFU leadership.[160]

Mariupol vs Dynamo (security issues)

Another issue relating to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine became serious when FC Dynamo Kyiv failed to arrive to Mariupol for the away game against FC Mariupol on 27 August 2017.[161]

The issue was ongoing ever since the end of previous season when on 2 June 2017 FC Mariupol's promotion to the Ukrainian Premier League became official.[161] On 3 June 2017 the vice president of Dynamo Serhiy Mokhnyk officially announced that the club will not travel for a game in Mariupol city as it is difficult to present guarantees in security due the fact that the city is located near a frontline (about 23–25 km (14–16 mi), see War in Donbas).[161] The vice president also offered to conduct the game on a neutral field such as Dnipro Arena.[162] Few days later in more details the same announcement was repeated by Ihor Surkis who also added that if he will receive documented security guarantees, he will send his team to Mariupol.[161][163]

The leadership of the Football Federation of Ukraine (FFU) in a face of Andriy Pavelko right away expressed its opposition for the Dynamo's statement.[161] The president of FFU made an emphasis that the game in Mariupol is an important component of uniting policy on national scale.[161] He also underlined that there is no danger in conducting the game in Mariupol.[161]

During preparation for the next season the issue was moved to background. However, when the season started on 16 July 2017, the issue surfaced again.[161] About a week later, on 24 July 2017, Dynamo received recommendation letter from the Ministry of Interior and the Security Service of Ukraine where it was urged not to travel to Mariupol for a game.[164] The same day Dynamo published its own letter addressed to the Football Federation of Ukraine and Ukrainian Premier League petitioning to transfer the Round 7 game against Mariupol scheduled on 27 August 2017 to another city.[165][161] Two days later, on 26 July 2017, almost at the same time both the Minister of Interior (Arsen Avakov)[166] and the President of UPL (Volodymyr Heninson)[167] made public announcements assuring in safety of conducting football games in the littoral city of the Sea of Azov.

Throughout the rest of month of July two games took place in Mariupol. Until August FC Karpaty Lviv supported the position of Dynamo.[161] Eventually to this "stand off" became involved the general manager of FC Shakhtar Donetsk Serhiy Palkin, while the television channel "Football" launched a wide informational campaign in support to conduct the game.[161] For example, during one of the channel's broadcasting the president of Football Federation of Mariupol city called Hryhoriy Surkis the "main football separatist" and offered him to resolve the issue through Viktor Medvedchuk and the president of the aggressor state (Vladimir Putin).[161][168][169][170] On 11 August 2017, the Deputy director of National Police in Donetsk Oblast wrote an official letter to the Football Federation of Ukraine with security guarantees for all games in Mariupol.[171] Finally the game between FC Mariupol and FC Karpaty took place on August 13 in Mariupol.[161]

On 18 August 2017, FFU issued a press release where it denied the petition of Dynamo in transferring the game.[172] The session of the FFU Executive Committee that had taken place on 22 August 2017 should have solved the problem.[161]

Following no show of Dynamo to the game with FC Mariupol on 27 August 2017, FC Mariupol issued a press release where it accused its opponents in attempt to discredit the football club from Mariupol.[173] On 14 November 2017, The Appeal Committee of the Football Federation of Ukraine did not satisfy the Dynamo appeal and counted the team's technical defeat.[174]

On 19 February 2018, the Court of Arbitration for Sport in Lausanne declined all claims of Dynamo to the Football Federation of Ukraine in relations to the "Mariupol case".[175][176]

On 28 February 2018, the Ukrainian Premier League has officially updated its standings in correspondence to the earlier decision of the FFU CDC of 11 September 2017.[177]

Relocation of teams

Due to the 2014 Russian invasion of Ukraine some football clubs were forced to be dissolved, other moved away to other cities in Ukraine. Among the UPL teams, teams from Donetsk, Olimpik and Shakhtar, moved to Kyiv, Zorya Luhansk moved to Zaporizhia, teams from the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Tavriya and Sevastopol, were dissolved. The relocated teams did not hurry with their change of place of registry in hope to be able to return home in near future.

In 2018 Shakhtar has officially changed its place of registry from Donetsk to Mariupol.[16]

During the season several clubs (Shakhtar, Stal, and Veres) changed their city registration for various reasons and informed the Football Federation of Ukraine that since the next season will represent other cities.[16]

2018 UPL presidential elections

The 2018 presidential elections of the Ukrainian Premier League took place on 6 April 2018. The current president Volodymyr Heninson that serves as the president since February 2016 announced that he will not run for president in 2018.[178][179] Among possible candidates specialists note a Swiss lawyer Thomas Grimm or Joe Palmer from AFC Wimbledon.[178] As of 26 March 2018, a day before deadline for submitting candidacy for election, there is only Thomas Grimm whose candidacy was submitted by FC Oleksandriya on 22 March 2018.[180] On 6 April 2018, Thomas Grimm was elected as a new president with 10 votes for and 2 abstained.[181][182]

Prospective disciplinary sanctions

According to FootballHub, in March the FFU Disciplinary Committee prosecuted the Olimpik's junior teams U-19 and U-21 for game fixing.[183] Earlier the CDC chairman, Francesco Baranca, underlined that Olimpik won't participate in European competitions if its junior teams will be disqualified.[183]

FC Vorskla Poltava could have problems with the league's attestation for next season for debts to its former players.[184] Another UPL player submitted his claim to the FFU CDC against its former club FC Stal Kamianske.[185]

See also

Notes

  1. ^
    On 29 September 2017, it was announced that Marlos (native of Brazil) officially received Ukrainian citizenship and awaits for the FIFA documents permitting him to play for the Ukraine national football team.[186] On 30 September 2017, FFU announced that Marlos is called up to play for the Ukraine national football team in the upcoming games of the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification against Kosovo and Croatia.[187]
  2. ^
    On 12 January 2018, Khoblenko signed with Lech Poznan.[188]
  3. ^
    On 5 March 2018, Serhiychuk signed with FC Vorskla Poltava.[189]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks