2019 Cotswold District Council election
2019 UK local government election
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2019 Cotswold District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all members of Cotswold District Council, as part of the United Kingdom local elections. The Conservatives had controlled the council since 2003 but lost ten seats. The Liberal Democrats won overall control of the council for the first time since the council's creation in 1974. The Green Party also won their first seat on the council since the council's creation.
2 May 2019
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 34 seats to Cotswold District Council 18 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of results of 2019 election, with Cirencester shown inset. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Tetbury Town ward was decided by one vote. The returning officer reportedly decided the seat by allocating a doubtful ballot paper that had the word "BREXIT" written across it with an arrow pointing to the Conservative candidate, Stephen Hirst, in favour of Hirst. The hitherto tied candidate, Independent David Painter, described it as a "travesty of justice" and said "no wonder people are turned off voting". Painter sought to raise £2,500 to begin a legal challenge against the returning officer's decision.[1] The council maintained that the returning officer's decision was in line with guidance from the Electoral Commission.[2]
Summary
Election result
| 2019 Cotswold District Council election | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
| Liberal Democrats | 29 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 52.9 | 42.2 | 12,255 | |||
| Conservative | 33 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 41.2 | 41.9 | 12,163 | |||
| Independent | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 | 5.4 | 1,570 | |||
| Green | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 1,370 | |||
| Labour | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 857 | |||
| UKIP Make Brexit Happen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 793 | |||
Ward results
Abbey Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Harris* | 573 | 75.2 | +22.0 | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Senior | 127 | 16.7 | −20.4 | |
| Labour | Alan Mackenzie | 62 | 8.1 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.7 | |||
| Majority | 446 | 58.5 | |||
| Turnout | 767 | 40.4 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,899 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Blockley Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Sue Jepson* | 394 | 56.2 | −5.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bella McMillan-Scott | 179 | 25.5 | −12.4 | |
| Green | Clare Turner | 128 | 18.3 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 15 | 2.1 | |||
| Majority | 215 | 30.7 | |||
| Turnout | 716 | 34.2 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,096 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Bourton Vale Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Richard Keeling* | 494 | 64.4 | −8.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Lilley | 273 | 35.6 | +8.1 | |
| Rejected ballots | 12 | 1.5 | |||
| Majority | 221 | 28.8 | |||
| Turnout | 779 | 35.7 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,182 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Bourton Village Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Maunder | 470 | 55.0 | +5.8 | |
| Conservative | Len Wilkins* | 385 | 45.0 | −5.8 | |
| Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.9 | |||
| Majority | 85 | 9.9 | |||
| Turnout | 863 | 35.2 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,453 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Campden and Vale Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Gina Blomefield | 888 | 49.2 | −5.1 | |
| Conservative | Mark Annett* | 829 | 46.0 | −11.7 | |
| UKIP Make Brexit Happen | Rob McNeil-Wilson | 623 | 34.5 | +17.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcus Efstratiou | 521 | 28.9 | +7.4 | |
| Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.6 | |||
| Majority | 206 | ||||
| Turnout | 1,815 | 37.7 | |||
| Registered electors | 4,813 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Chedworth and Churn Valley Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Forde* | 586 | 57.5 | +7.5 | |
| Independent | David Broad | 201 | 19.7 | −30.2 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Senior | 180 | 17.7 | −32.2 | |
| UKIP Make Brexit Happen | Christopher Harlow | 52 | 5.1 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.2 | |||
| Majority | 385 | 37.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,021 | 51.4 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,986 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Chesterton Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Roly Hughes* | 538 | 85.5 | +39.6 | |
| Conservative | Diana Mackenzie-Charrington | 91 | 14.5 | −17.1 | |
| Rejected ballots | 9 | 1.4 | |||
| Majority | 447 | 71.1 | |||
| Turnout | 638 | 34.1 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,873 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Coln Valley Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Ray Theodoulou* | 459 | 58.7 | −10.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanna Walker | 186 | 23.8 | +5.0 | |
| Green | Michael Poole | 137 | 17.5 | +5.2 | |
| Rejected ballots | 10 | 1.3 | |||
| Majority | 273 | 34.9 | |||
| Turnout | 792 | 39.7 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,995 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Ermin Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Julia Judd | 464 | 57.9 | −0.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ed Smith | 338 | 42.1 | +9.3 | |
| Rejected ballots | 13 | 1.6 | |||
| Majority | 126 | 15.7 | |||
| Turnout | 815 | 39.9 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,043 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Fairford North Ward
Following the 2017 by-election, this ward was held by the Liberal Democrats.[4]
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Doherty* | 493 | 69.2 | +41.4 | |
| Conservative | Rob Stead | 219 | 30.8 | −20.3 | |
| Rejected ballots | 14 | 1.9 | |||
| Majority | 274 | 38.5 | |||
| Turnout | 726 | 36.4 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,996 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Fosseridge Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Julian Beale* | 620 | 68.7 | −2.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominique Simpson | 282 | 31.3 | +17.0 | |
| Rejected ballots | 11 | 1.2 | |||
| Majority | 338 | 37.5 | |||
| Turnout | 913 | 42.9 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,125 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Four Acres Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Ray Brassington* | 407 | 69.6 | +17.1 | |
| Conservative | Edward Horsfall | 140 | 23.9 | −10.5 | |
| Labour | Richard Guilding | 38 | 6.5 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 11 | 1.8 | |||
| Majority | 267 | 45.6 | |||
| Turnout | 596 | 38.3 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,556 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Grumbolds Ash with Avening Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Richard Morgan* | 460 | 61.3 | −10.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicky Baber | 172 | 22.9 | −5.6 | |
| Labour | Ed Shelton | 118 | 15.7 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 21 | 2.7 | |||
| Majority | 288 | 38.4 | |||
| Turnout | 771 | 37.2 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,070 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Kemble Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Tony Berry* | 538 | 57.9 | −4.3 | |
| Green | Sabrina Poole | 262 | 28.2 | N/A | |
| Labour | Sian Smith | 68 | 7.3 | N/A | |
| UKIP Make Brexit Happen | John Fleming | 61 | 6.6 | −3.6 | |
| Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.6 | |||
| Majority | 276 | 29.7 | |||
| Turnout | 935 | 44.2 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,117 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Lechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Stephen Andrews* | 829 | 52.0 | +2.2 | |
| Conservative | Steve Trotter | 826 | 51.8 | −5.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kara Wise | 483 | 30.3 | +10.2 | |
| Green | Xanthe Messenger | 468 | 29.4 | N/A | |
| Labour | Trevor Smith | 235 | 14.7 | +1.3 | |
| Rejected ballots | 21 | 1.3 | |||
| Majority | 343 | ||||
| Turnout | 1,615 | 33.6 | |||
| Registered electors | 4,811 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Moreton East Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Rachel Coxcoon | 585 | 62.8 | +48.3 | |
| Conservative | David Cunningham | 314 | 33.7 | −33.6 | |
| Labour | Simon Cohen | 33 | 3.5 | −14.7 | |
| Rejected ballots | 22 | 2.3 | |||
| Majority | 271 | 29.1 | |||
| Turnout | 954 | 41.8 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,281 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Moreton West Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Clive Webster | 468 | 55.2 | +32.1 | |
| Conservative | Alison Coggins* | 380 | 44.8 | −32.1 | |
| Rejected ballots | 11 | 1.3 | |||
| Majority | 88 | 10.4 | |||
| Turnout | 859 | 44.1 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,949 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
New Mills Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Bloomer | 353 | 75.9 | +20.3 | |
| Conservative | Frederick Hart | 112 | 24.1 | −20.3 | |
| Rejected ballots | 9 | 1.9 | |||
| Majority | 241 | 51.8 | |||
| Turnout | 474 | 25.3 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,870 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Northleach Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Dale | 557 | 62.2 | +27.1 | |
| Conservative | Jolyon Grey | 338 | 37.8 | −19.8 | |
| Rejected ballots | 12 | 1.3 | |||
| Majority | 219 | 24.5 | |||
| Turnout | 907 | 41.2 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,202 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Sandywell Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Robin Hughes* | 536 | 67.0 | −3.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry Chalklin | 199 | 24.9 | −4.5 | |
| Labour | Ian Pillinger | 65 | 8.1 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 9 | 1.1 | |||
| Majority | 337 | 42.1 | |||
| Turnout | 809 | 38.5 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,104 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Siddington and Cerney Rural Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Evemy | 565 | 71.4 | +22.9 | |
| Conservative | Richard Davies | 226 | 28.6 | −22.9 | |
| Rejected ballots | 8 | 1.0 | |||
| Majority | 339 | 42.9 | |||
| Turnout | 799 | 38.1 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,095 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
South Cerney Village Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Juliet Layton* | 565 | 83.7 | +35.1 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Saunders | 110 | 16.3 | −13.5 | |
| Rejected ballots | 15 | 2.2 | |||
| Majority | 455 | 67.4 | |||
| Turnout | 690 | 33.0 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,089 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
St Michael's Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Joe Harris* | 554 | 73.0 | +22.9 | |
| Conservative | Harry Coutts | 147 | 19.4 | −12.4 | |
| Labour | Terence Pomroy | 58 | 7.6 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.9 | |||
| Majority | 407 | 53.6 | |||
| Turnout | 766 | 41.1 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,866 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Stow Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Dilys Neill* | 577 | 65.3 | +21.4 | |
| Conservative | Tom Bradley | 307 | 34.7 | −21.4 | |
| Rejected ballots | 10 | 1.1 | |||
| Majority | 270 | 30.5 | |||
| Turnout | 894 | 42.7 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,092 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Stratton Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick Coleman* | 497 | 57.1 | +5.2 | |
| Independent | Phillip Coleman | 223 | 25.6 | N/A | |
| Conservative | Malcolm Gilmore | 115 | 13.2 | −24.9 | |
| Labour | Gunther Strait | 35 | 4.0 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 17 | 1.9 | |||
| Majority | 274 | 31.5 | |||
| Turnout | 887 | 42.8 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,070 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Tetbury East and Rural Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | Nikki Ind | 603 | 73.5 | N/A | |
| Conservative | Maggie Heaven* | 217 | 26.5 | −47.0 | |
| Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.1 | |||
| Majority | 386 | 47.1 | |||
| Turnout | 821 | ||||
| Registered electors | 1,921 | ||||
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Tetbury Town Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Stephen Hirst* | 232 | 40.3 | −6.8 | |
| Independent | Kevin Painter | 231 | 40.2 | +15.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Halifax | 112 | 19.5 | +11.2 | |
| Rejected ballots | 10 | 1.7 | |||
| Majority | 1 | 0.2 | |||
| Turnout | 585 | 33.6 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,742 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Tetbury with Upton Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Richard Norris | 334 | 48.0 | −13.5 | |
| Independent | Georgina Osman | 223 | 32.0 | N/A | |
| Labour | Jon Easterbrook | 76 | 10.9 | −9.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Bass | 63 | 9.1 | −9.5 | |
| Rejected ballots | 9 | 1.3 | |||
| Majority | 111 | 15.9 | |||
| Turnout | 705 | 42.0 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,678 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
The Ampneys and Hampton Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Lisa Spivey | 727 | 58.5 | +21.5 | |
| Conservative | David Fowles* | 516 | 41.5 | −21.5 | |
| Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.7 | |||
| Majority | 211 | 17.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,252 | 57.0 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,196 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
The Beeches Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Robbins* | 526 | 79.6 | +40.1 | |
| Conservative | Robin McCorkell | 135 | 20.4 | −15.1 | |
| Rejected ballots | 11 | 1.6 | |||
| Majority | 391 | 59.2 | |||
| Turnout | 672 | 30.1 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,229 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
The Rissingtons Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | Andrew Maclean | 375 | 52.6 | +31.9 | |
| Conservative | Mark Mackenzie-Charrington* | 338 | 47.4 | −19.0 | |
| Rejected ballots | 14 | 1.9 | |||
| Majority | 37 | 5.2 | |||
| Turnout | 727 | 36.8 | |||
| Registered electors | 1,978 | ||||
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Watermoor Ward
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Gary Selwyn | 406 | 57.8 | +9.1 | |
| Independent | Jenny Hincks* | 89 | 12.7 | −36.0 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Daniels | 82 | 11.7 | −21.3 | |
| Labour | Will Downes-Hall | 69 | 9.8 | N/A | |
| UKIP Make Brexit Happen | Pete Elliott | 57 | 8.1 | −10.1 | |
| Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.4 | |||
| Majority | 317 | 45.1 | |||
| Turnout | 706 | 33.9 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,081 | ||||
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | ||||
Changes 2019–2023
By-elections
Fosseridge
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | David Cunningham | 641 | 63.7 | −5.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominique Simpson | 251 | 25.0 | −6.3 | |
| Green | Clare Turner | 114 | 11.3 | N/A | |
| Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.3 | |||
| Majority | 390 | 38.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,009 | 47.0 | |||
| Registered electors | 2,145 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
In March 2021, Conservative councillor Julian Beale resigned from the council due to ill health, creating the vacancy in Fosseridge.[6]
Campden and Vale
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Tom Stowe | 1,180 | 56.2 | +10.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Danny Loveridge | 920 | 43.8 | +14.9 | |
| Rejected ballots | 20 | 0.9 | |||
| Majority | 260 | 12.4 | |||
| Turnout | 2,100 | 42.4 | |||
| Registered electors | 5,005 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative councillor Mark Annett was disqualified from serving after failing to attend a council meeting for six months, creating the vacancy in Campden and Vale.[8]