Wikiwand AI

2019–20 Indiana Pacers season

NBA professional basketball team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2019–20 Indiana Pacers season was the franchise's 53rd season and the 44th season in the NBA.

Quick facts Indiana Pacers season, Head coach ...
2019–20 Indiana Pacers season
Head coachNate McMillan
PresidentKevin Pritchard
General managerChad Buchanan
OwnersHerbert Simon
ArenaBankers Life Fieldhouse
Results
Record45–28 (.616)
PlaceDivision: 2nd (Central)
Conference: 4th (Eastern)
Playoff finishFirst round
(lost to Heat 0–4)

Stats at Basketball Reference
Local media
TelevisionFox Sports Indiana
Radio1070 The Fan
< 2018–19 2020–21 >
Close

The season was suspended by the league officials following the games of March 11[1] after it was reported that Rudy Gobert tested positive for COVID-19.[2] The season for the Pacers and 21 other playoff-contending teams resumed in the 2020 NBA Bubble on July 30, with Indiana finishing the season in the bubble with a 45–28 record and the fourth seed in the Eastern Conference.

The Pacers were defeated in four games by the eventual Eastern Conference champion Miami Heat in the first round of the playoffs. For the second straight year (having been swept by the Boston Celtics the previous year), and the third time in four years the Pacers were swept in the playoffs, and the loss marked their fifth consecutive defeat in the first round. Head coach Nate McMillan was subsequently fired after four seasons, having failed to win a playoff series with a 3–16 postseason record.

NBA draft

More information Round, Pick ...
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College/Club
1 18 Goga Bitadze Center Georgia (country) Georgia Serbia Mega Bemax
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI
2 50 Jarrell Brantley Power Forward United States United States Charleston
Close

Entering draft night, the Pacers held a first and a second-round draft pick. The 50th pick was traded to the Utah Jazz for cash considerations.[3]

Roster

More information Players, Coaches ...
2019–20 Indiana Pacers roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Player Height Weight DOB From
C 88 Goga Bitadze 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 250 lb (113 kg) 1999–07–20 Georgia
G 10 Brian Bowen (TW) 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1998–10–02 La Lumiere (IN)
G 7 Malcolm Brogdon 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 229 lb (104 kg) 1992–12–11 Virginia
G 3 Aaron Holiday 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1996–09–30 UCLA
G 8 Justin Holiday 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1989–04–05 Washington
F 24 Alize Johnson 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 212 lb (96 kg) 1996–04–22 Missouri State
G 26 Jeremy Lamb 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1992–05–30 Connecticut
F 22 T. J. Leaf 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 222 lb (101 kg) 1997–04–30 UCLA
G 9 T. J. McConnell 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1992–03–25 Arizona
F 20 Doug McDermott 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 225 lb (102 kg) 1992–01–03 Creighton
G 15 Naz Mitrou-Long (TW) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 218 lb (99 kg) 1993–08–03 Iowa State
G 4 Victor Oladipo 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 213 lb (97 kg) 1992–05–04 Indiana
F/C 11 Domantas Sabonis 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 240 lb (109 kg) 1996–05–03 Gonzaga
F 14 JaKarr Sampson 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 214 lb (97 kg) 1993–02–20 St. John's
G 5 Edmond Sumner 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 196 lb (89 kg) 1995–12–31 Xavier
C 33 Myles Turner 7 ft 0 in (2.13 m) 255 lb (116 kg) 1996–03–24 Texas
F 1 T. J. Warren 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 220 lb (100 kg) 1993–09–05 NC State
Head coach
Assistant(s)

Legend
  • (DP) Unsigned draft pick
  • (FA) Free agent
  • (S) Suspended
  • (GL) On assignment to G League affiliate
  • (TW) Two-way affiliate player
  • Injured Injured

Roster
Updated: 2019–10–09

Close

Standings

Division

More information Central Division, W ...
Central DivisionWLPCTGBHomeRoadDivGP
z – Milwaukee Bucks5617.767–30‍–‍526‍–‍1213–173
x – Indiana Pacers4528.61611.025‍–‍1120‍–‍178–773
Chicago Bulls2243.33830.014‍–‍208‍–‍237–965
Detroit Pistons2046.30332.511‍–‍229‍–‍245–1066
Cleveland Cavaliers1946.29233.011‍–‍258‍–‍214–1065
Close

Conference

More information Eastern Conference, # ...
Eastern Conference
#TeamWLPCTGBGP
1z – Milwaukee Bucks *5617.767–73
2y – Toronto Raptors *5319.7362.572
3x – Boston Celtics4824.6677.572
4x – Indiana Pacers4528.61611.073
5y – Miami Heat *4429.60312.073
6x – Philadelphia 76ers4330.58913.073
7x – Brooklyn Nets3537.48620.572
8x – Orlando Magic3340.45223.073
9Washington Wizards2547.34730.572
10Charlotte Hornets2342.35429.065
11Chicago Bulls2243.33830.065
12New York Knicks2145.31831.566
13Detroit Pistons2046.30332.566
14Atlanta Hawks2047.29933.067
15Cleveland Cavaliers1946.29233.065
Close

Game log

Preseason

Regular season

More information 2019–20 game log Total: 45–28 (home: 25–11; road: 20–17), Game ...
2019–20 game log
Total: 45–28 (home: 25–11; road: 20–17)
October: 1–3 (home: 0–1; road: 1–2)
November: 11–4 (home: 9–1; road: 2–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
5 November 1 Cleveland W 102–95 Malcolm Brogdon (25) Domantas Sabonis (17) Brogdon, McConnell (6) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,079
2–3
6 November 3 Chicago W 108–95 T. J. Warren (26) T. J. Leaf (15) Malcolm Brogdon (7) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,073
3–3
7 November 5 @ Charlotte L 120–122 (OT) T. J. Warren (33) Goga Bitadze (11) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Spectrum Center
13,341
3–4
8 November 6 Washington W 121–106 T. J. Warren (21) Domantas Sabonis (17) Malcolm Brogdon (13) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,171
4–4
9 November 8 Detroit W 112–106 Warren, Sabonis, McConnell (17) Domantas Sabonis (14) T. J. McConnell (9) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,544
5–4
10 November 10 @ Orlando W 109–102 Domantas Sabonis (21) Domantas Sabonis (16) Brogdon, McConnell (8) Amway Center
17,118
6–4
11 November 12 Oklahoma City W 111–85 T. J. Warren (23) Domantas Sabonis (16) Malcolm Brogdon (5) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,838
7–4
12 November 15 @ Houston L 102–111 Sabonis, McDermott (18) Domantas Sabonis (13) T. J. McConnell (7) Toyota Center
18,055
7–5
13 November 16 Milwaukee L 83–102 Myles Turner (16) Domantas Sabonis (14) Aaron Holiday (5) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,024
7–6
14 November 18 @ Brooklyn W 115–86 Aaron Holiday (24) Domantas Sabonis (18) Aaron Holiday (13) Barclays Center
14,140
8–6
15 November 23 Orlando W 111–106 Domantas Sabonis (25) Domantas Sabonis (9) T. J. McConnell (7) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,446
9–6
16 November 25 Memphis W 126–114 T. J. Warren (26) Domantas Sabonis (13) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,141
10–6
17 November 27 Utah W 121–102 Sabonis, Warren (23) Domantas Sabonis (12) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,027
11–6
18 November 29 Atlanta W 105–104 (OT) Jeremy Lamb (20) Domantas Sabonis (12) Malcolm Brogdon (7) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,827
12–6
19 November 30 @ Philadelphia L 116–119 T. J. Warren (29) Domantas Sabonis (10) Malcolm Brogdon (6) Wells Fargo Center
20,517
12–7
December: 10–5 (home: 6–1; road: 4–4)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
20 December 2 @ Memphis W 117–104 Malcolm Brogdon (19) Domantas Sabonis (14) Malcolm Brogdon (9) FedExForum
11,919
13–7
21 December 4 @ Oklahoma City W 107–100 T. J. Warren (24) Domantas Sabonis (13) T. J. McConnell (8) Chesapeake Energy Arena
18,203
14–7
22 December 6 @ Detroit L 101–108 T. J. Warren (26) Domantas Sabonis (13) Brogdon, Sabonis (5) Little Caesars Arena
14,894
14–8
23 December 7 @ New York W 104–103 T. J. Warren (25) Domantas Sabonis (15) T. J. McConnell (11) Madison Square Garden
19,110
15–8
24 December 9 L. A. Clippers L 99–110 Malcolm Brogdon (20) Domantas Sabonis (22) Domantas Sabonis (4) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
14,644
15–9
25 December 11 Boston W 122–117 Malcolm Brogdon (29) Domantas Sabonis (14) Brogdon, Sabonis (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,637
16–9
26 December 13 @ Atlanta W 110–100 Malcolm Brogdon (19) Domantas Sabonis (14) Malcolm Brogdon (12) State Farm Arena
15,121
17–9
27 December 15 Charlotte W 107–85 Aaron Holiday (23) Domantas Sabonis (12) T. J. McConnell (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,061
18–9
28 December 17 L. A. Lakers W 105–102 Domantas Sabonis (26) Domantas Sabonis (10) Malcolm Brogdon (6) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,923
19–9
29 December 20 Sacramento W 119–105 T. J. Warren (23) Domantas Sabonis (9) T. J. McConnell (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
14,649
20–9
30 December 22 @ Milwaukee L 89–117 Domantas Sabonis (19) Domantas Sabonis (18) Malcolm Brogdon (10) Fiserv Forum
18,029
20–10
31 December 23 Toronto W 120–115 (OT) Turner, Warren (24) Domantas Sabonis (17) Aaron Holiday (13) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,164
21–10
32 December 27 @ Miami L 112–113 Aaron Holiday (17) Domantas Sabonis (7) Aaron Holiday (9) American Airlines Arena
19,767
21–11
33 December 28 @ New Orleans L 98–120 Aaron Holiday (25) Domantas Sabonis (16) T. J. McConnell (6) Smoothie King Center
15,391
21–12
34 December 31 Philadelphia W 115–97 Domantas Sabonis (23) Domantas Sabonis (10) T. J. McConnell (10) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,923
22–12
January: 9–5 (home: 3–2; road: 6–3)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
35 January 2 Denver L 116–124 Jeremy Lamb (30) Domantas Sabonis (9) Aaron Holiday (10) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,688
22–13
36 January 4 @ Atlanta L 111–116 Domantas Sabonis (25) Domantas Sabonis (11) Aaron Holiday (6) State Farm Arena
16,420
22–14
37 January 6 @ Charlotte W 115–104 T. J. Warren (36) Domantas Sabonis (12) Sabonis, McConnell (7) Spectrum Center
13,009
23–14
38 January 8 Miami L 108–122 Domantas Sabonis (27) Domantas Sabonis (14) Domantas Sabonis (6) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,040
23–15
39 January 10 @ Chicago W 116–105 Myles Turner (27) Myles Turner (14) Aaron Holiday (8) United Center
20,229
24–15
40 January 13 Philadelphia W 101–95 Warren, Brogdon (21) Domantas Sabonis (16) Malcolm Brogdon (9) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,257
25–15
41 January 15 @ Minnesota W 104–99 Domantas Sabonis (29) Domantas Sabonis (13) T. J. McConnell (8) Target Center
12,648
26–15
42 January 17 Minnesota W 116–114 T. J. Warren (28) Doug McDermott (8) Malcolm Brogdon (10) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,248
27–15
43 January 19 @ Denver W 115–107 Doug McDermott (24) Domantas Sabonis (15) Domantas Sabonis (10) Pepsi Center
19,520
28–15
44 January 20 @ Utah L 88–118 Turner, Holiday (12) Domantas Sabonis (8) T. J. McConnell (10) Vivint Smart Home Arena
18,306
28–16
45 January 22 @ Phoenix W 112–87 T. J. Warren (25) Domantas Sabonis (13) T. J. McConnell (11) Talking Stick Resort Arena
14,691
29–16
46 January 24 @ Golden State W 129–118 T. J. Warren (33) Domantas Sabonis (10) McConnell, Sabonis (8) Chase Center
18,064
30–16
47 January 26 @ Portland L 129–139 Jeremy Lamb (28) Domantas Sabonis (14) Domantas Sabonis (11) Moda Center
19,663
30–17
48 January 29 Chicago W 115–106 (OT) T. J. Warren (25) Domantas Sabonis (11) Malcolm Brogdon (9) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,923
31–17
February: 5–7 (home: 3–5; road: 2–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
49 February 1 New York L 85–92 Domantas Sabonis (25) Domantas Sabonis (8) Malcolm Brogdon (12) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,923
31–18
50 February 3 Dallas L 103–112 Domantas Sabonis (26) Domantas Sabonis (12) Domantas Sabonis (9) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
15,086
31–19
51 February 5 @ Toronto L 118–119 Malcolm Brogdon (24) Domantas Sabonis (11) Domantas Sabonis (10) Scotiabank Arena
19,800
31–20
52 February 7 Toronto L 106–115 Domantas Sabonis (19) Domantas Sabonis (16) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,028
31–21
53 February 8 New Orleans L 117–124 Jeremy Lamb (26) Brogdon, Sabonis, Turner (8) Brogdon, Sabonis (6) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,923
31–22
54 February 10 Brooklyn L 105–106 Domantas Sabonis (23) Domantas Sabonis (10) Domantas Sabonis (11) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,761
31–23
55 February 12 Milwaukee W 118–111 T. J. Warren (35) Myles Turner (10) Malcolm Brogdon (13) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,018
32–23
56 February 21 @ New York W 106–98 T. J. Warren (27) Domantas Sabonis (13) Malcolm Brogdon (6) Madison Square Garden
19,812
33–23
57 February 23 @ Toronto L 81–127 Holiday, Sabonis (14) Domantas Sabonis (11) Aaron Holiday (6) Scotiabank Arena
19,800
33–24
58 February 25 Charlotte W 119–80 Domantas Sabonis (21) Domantas Sabonis (15) Domantas Sabonis (9) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,088
34–24
59 February 27 Portland W 106–100 Domantas Sabonis (20) Domantas Sabonis (11) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
16,872
35–24
60 February 29 @ Cleveland W 113–104 T. J. Warren (30) Domantas Sabonis (13) Domantas Sabonis (9) Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse
19,432
36–24
March: 3–2 (home: 0–1; road: 3–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
61 March 2 @ San Antonio W 116–111 Malcolm Brogdon (26) Domantas Sabonis (11) Malcolm Brogdon (7) AT&T Center
17,635
37–24
62 March 4 @ Milwaukee L 100–119 T. J. Warren (18) Domantas Sabonis (10) Domantas Sabonis (7) Fiserv Forum
17,695
37–25
63 March 6 @ Chicago W 108–102 Domantas Sabonis (24) Domantas Sabonis (12) Edmond Sumner (5) United Center
20,229
38–25
64 March 8 @ Dallas W 112–109 Domantas Sabonis (20) Domantas Sabonis (17) Victor Oladipo (7) American Airlines Center
20,324
39–25
65 March 10 Boston L 111–114 Domantas Sabonis (28) Domantas Sabonis (9) Domantas Sabonis (8) Bankers Life Fieldhouse
17,053
39–26
Seeding games: 6–2 (home: 4–0; road: 2–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
66 August 1 Philadelphia W 127–121 T. J. Warren (53) Victor Oladipo (7) Aaron Holiday (10) Visa Athletic Center
No In-Person Attendance
40–26
67 August 3 @ Washington W 111–100 T. J. Warren (34) T. J. Warren (11) Malcolm Brogdon (6) Visa Athletic Center
No In-Person Attendance
41–26
68 August 4 Orlando W 120–109 T. J. Warren (32) Myles Turner (6) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Visa Athletic Center
No In-Person Attendance
42–26
69 August 6 @ Phoenix L 99–114 Malcolm Brogdon (25) T. J. Warren (11) Malcolm Brogdon (6) Visa Athletic Center
No In-Person Attendance
42–27
70 August 8 L. A. Lakers W 116–111 T. J. Warren (39) Oladipo, Sampson (7) Aaron Holiday (7) HP Field House
No In-Person Attendance
43–27
71 August 10 @ Miami L 92–114 Victor Oladipo (14) Malcolm Brogdon (8) Malcolm Brogdon (6) Visa Athletic Center
No In-Person Attendance
43–28
72 August 12 @ Houston W 108–104 Holiday, Turner (18) Myles Turner (12) T. J. McConnell (7) The Arena
No In-Person Attendance
44–28
73 August 14 Miami W 109–92 Doug McDermott (23) Alize Johnson (17) T. J. Warren (8) The Arena
No In-Person Attendance
45–28
Cancelled games
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
66 March 14 @ Philadelphia Wells Fargo Center
67 March 18 Golden State Bankers Life Fieldhouse
68 March 20 Miami Bankers Life Fieldhouse
69 March 21 Cleveland Bankers Life Fieldhouse
70 March 23 Phoenix Bankers Life Fieldhouse
71 March 25 @ Orlando Amway Center
72 March 27 Houston Bankers Life Fieldhouse
73 March 29 @ Sacramento Golden 1 Center
74 March 30 @ LA Clippers Staples Center
75 April 1 @ LA Lakers Staples Center
76 April 3 Brooklyn Bankers Life Fieldhouse
77 April 5 Washington Bankers Life Fieldhouse
78 April 7 @ Miami American Airlines Arena
79 April 8 @ Boston TD Garden
80 April 11 Orlando Bankers Life Fieldhouse
81 April 13 San Antonio Bankers Life Fieldhouse
82 April 15 @ Washington Capital One Arena
2019–20 season schedule
Close

Playoffs

More information 2020 playoff game log Total: 0–4 (home: 0–2; road: 0–2), Game ...
2020 playoff game log
Total: 0–4 (home: 0–2; road: 0–2)
First Round: 0–4 (home: 0–2; road: 0–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 August 18 Miami L 101–113 Warren, Brogdon (22) Myles Turner (9) Malcolm Brogdon (10) AdventHealth Arena
No in-person attendance
0–1
2 August 20 Miami L 100–109 Victor Oladipo (22) Myles Turner (8) Malcolm Brogdon (9) The Field House
No in-person attendance
0–2
3 August 22 @ Miami L 115–124 Malcolm Brogdon (34) Myles Turner (12) Malcolm Brogdon (14) AdventHealth Arena
No in-person attendance
0–3
4 August 24 @ Miami L 87–99 Victor Oladipo (25) Myles Turner (14) Malcolm Brogdon (7) The Field House
No in-person attendance
0–4
2020 playoff schedule
Close

Player statistics

Regular season

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Justin HolidaySF 7361,82623893874660325.03.31.31.2.68.3
T. J. McConnellPG 7131,326189355561146418.72.75.0.8.26.5
Doug McDermottPF 6901,3721747812571019.92.51.1.2.110.3
T. J. WarrenSF 67672,2022809978341,32632.94.21.51.2.519.8
Aaron HolidayPG 66331,617156225551662724.52.43.4.8.29.5
Domantas SabonisPF 62622,15977131047301,14734.812.45.0.8.518.5
Myles TurnerC 62621,826407724613274929.56.61.2.72.112.1
Malcolm BrogdonPG 54541,666262381351089330.94.97.1.6.216.5
Goga BitadzeC 5424711062310371728.72.0.4.2.73.2
Jeremy LambSG 46421,29120096552257728.14.32.11.2.512.5
JaKarr SampsonPF 34124718821161215613.92.6.6.5.44.6
Edmond SumnerSG 313447465515915214.41.51.8.5.34.9
T. J. LeafPF 281222719104847.92.5.3.4.13.0
Victor OladipoSG 1916528755617427527.83.92.9.9.214.5
Alize JohnsonPF 17111848732346.92.8.4.2.12.0
Brian BowenSF 6131700165.21.2.0.0.21.0
Naz Mitrou-LongSG 50477811149.41.41.6.2.22.8
Close

Playoffs

More information Player, POS ...
Player POS GP GS MP REB AST STL BLK PTS MPG RPG APG SPG BPG PPG
Malcolm BrogdonPG 441601740408640.04.310.01.0.021.5
T. J. WarrenSF 441562512918039.06.33.02.3.320.0
Myles TurnerC 441464332166336.510.8.8.54.015.8
Victor OladipoSG 441231310907130.83.32.52.3.017.8
Justin HolidaySF 42131153652932.83.8.81.51.37.3
Aaron HolidayPG 4272510403118.01.32.51.0.07.8
Doug McDermottPF 405431101013.5.8.3.3.02.5
JaKarr SampsonPF 4050134202012.53.31.0.5.05.0
Edmond SumnerSG 30416000613.72.0.0.0.02.0
T. J. McConnellPG 3028670079.32.02.3.0.02.3
Alize JohnsonPF 10000000.0.0.0.0.0.0
Close

Transactions

Trades

Free agents

Re-signed

More information Player, Signed ...
Player Signed
Close

Additions

More information Player, Signed ...
Player Signed Former Team
Close

Subtractions

More information Player, Reason ...
Player Reason New Team
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks