Wikiwand AI

2019–20 Ligue Magnus season

Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2019–20 Ligue Magnus season was the 99th season of the Ligue Magnus, the top level of ice hockey in France. The regular season ran from 10 September 2019 to 21 February 2020. The Dragons de Rouen finished atop the standings. The postseason began on 23 February but was suspended and later cancelled on 12 March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Due to the league operating with only 11-teams this season (below the desired 12-team format), no relegation would take place.

Duration10 September 2019 – 11 March 2020
Teams11
Quick facts League, Sport ...
2019–20 Ligue Magnus
LeagueLigue Magnus
SportIce hockey
Duration10 September 2019 – 11 March 2020
Teams11
Regular season
Best recordDragons de Rouen
  Runners-upDucs d'Angers
Relegated to Division 1none
Playoffs
Finals championscancelled
Ligue Magnus seasons
Close

Membership changes

Teams

Regular season

Standings

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brûleurs de Loups 40 24 8 2 6 199 108 +91 90 Qualification to Play-offs
2 Dragons de Rouen 40 24 6 2 8 152 89 +63 86
3 Ducs d'Angers 40 24 4 2 10 155 96 +59 82
4 Gothiques d'Amiens 40 23 2 6 9 130 109 +21 79
5 Scorpions de Mulhouse 40 17 4 3 16 132 114 +18 62
6 Boxers de Bordeaux 40 17 3 3 17 118 118 0 60
7 Rapaces de Gap 40 13 4 4 19 103 124 −21 51
8 Pionniers de Chamonix Mont-Blanc 40 12 4 5 19 128 153 −25 49
9 Anglet Hormadi 40 13 2 3 22 93 148 −55 46 Qualification to Play Out
10 Aigles de Nice 40 10 3 9 18 108 130 −22 45
11 Diables Rouges de Briançon 40 2 1 2 35 73 202 −129 10
Close
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Ligue Magnus
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points.

Statistics

Scoring leaders

[4]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team Pos GP G A Pts PIM
United States Alex AleardiBrûleurs de LoupsC/RW4026376328
Canada Tommy GirouxGothiques d'AmiensLW402140614
Canada Danick BouchardDucs d'AngersLW/RW3930265626
Canada Joël ChampagneBrûleurs de LoupsC3921345550
France Damien FleuryBrûleurs de LoupsLW/RW3824295394
Canada Philippe HalleyGothiques d'AmiensC3922315326
United States Denny KearneyBrûleurs de LoupsLW/RW3720325260
Canada Kyle HardyBrûleurs de LoupsD4014385264
Latvia Rolands VīgnersScorpions de MulhouseLW/RW3716334914
Canada Nicolas DeschampsDragons de RouenC/W4012334510
Close

Leading goaltenders

The following goaltenders led the league in goals against average, provided that they have played at least 1/3 of their team's minutes.[5]

More information Player, Team ...
Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO SV% GAA
Slovenia Matija PintaričDragons de Rouen3922962910805.9242.09
France Florian HardyDucs d'Angers3822362612885.9102.36
France Clément FouquerelBoxers de Bordeaux3017761515733.9272.47
France Henri-Corentin BuysseGothiques d'Amiens3721302213902.9172.54
Czech Republic Lukáš HorákBrûleurs de Loups352072286894.9152.58
Close

Playoffs

Championship

Note: After the completion of the quarterfinal round, the remainder of the postseason was cancelled.

Quarterfinals
(best-of-7)
Semifinals
(best-of-7)
                  
1 Brûleurs de Loups 4 3 7 5 - - -
8 Pionniers de Chamonix Mont-Blanc 3 1 0 4 - - -
1 Brûleurs de Loups - - - - - - -
5 Scorpions de Mulhouse - - - - - - -
2 Dragons de Rouen 2* 3 4 7 - - -
7 Rapaces de Gap 1 2 1 5 - - -
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round)
3 Ducs d'Angers 2 2 4 3 - - -
6 Boxers de Bordeaux 0 1 3 1 - - -
2 Dragons de Rouen - - - - - - -
3 Ducs d'Angers - - - - - - -
4 Gothiques d'Amiens 3 1 3 2* 3 3 2
5 Scorpions de Mulhouse 4* 2* 2 1 0 4 4

Note: * denotes overtime
Note: ** denotes overtime and shootout

Relegation

More information Home \ Away, ANH ...
Home \ Away ANH BRI NIC ANH BRI NIC
Anglet Hormadi — 6–1 4–3 (OT) — 6–4 4–2
Diables Rouges de Briançon 1–6 — 4–7 4–6 — 1–9
Aigles de Nice 3–4 (OT) 7–4 — 2–4 9–1 —
Close
Updated to match(es) played on Final. Source: Ligue Magnus
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Anglet Hormadi[a] 4 3 1 0 0 20 10 +10 57 Saved
2 Aigles de Nice 4 2 0 1 1 21 13 +8 52
3 Diables Rouges de Briançon 4 0 0 0 4 10 28 −18 10
Close
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: Ligue Magnus
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points.
Notes:
  1. Teams retained their points from the regular season.


References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks