Wikiwand AI

2019–20 New Zealand Football Championship

Football league season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2019–20 New Zealand Football Championship season (currently known as the ISPS Handa Premiership for sponsorship reasons) was the sixteenth season of the NZFC since its establishment, in 2004. Ten teams compete in the competition with Eastern Suburbs and Auckland City representing the ISPS Handa Premiership in the 2020 OFC Champions League after finishing Champions (Eastern Suburbs) and Premiers (Auckland City) respectively in the 2018–19 competition.

Quick facts Season, Champions ...
ISPS Handa Premiership
Season2019–20
ChampionsAuckland City
PremiersAuckland City
OFC Champions LeagueAuckland City
Team Wellington
Matches60
Goals226 (3.77 per match)
Top goalscorerMyer Bevan (12)
Biggest home winEastern Suburbs 6–0 Southern United
(2 February 2020)
Biggest away winCanterbury United 1–6 Eastern Suburbs
(19 January 2020)
Highest scoringWaitakere United 2–6 Auckland City
(11 January 2020)
All statistics correct as of 2 February 2020.
Close

Clubs

More information Team, Location ...
TeamLocationStadiumCapacityManagerKit manufacturerShirt sponsor
Auckland CityAucklandKiwitea Street3,250England José Figueira[1]KappaTrillian Trust Inc (Front) Carters (Back)
Canterbury UnitedChristchurchEnglish Park9,000England Lee Padmore[2]NikeRobbie's Bar and Bistro
Eastern SuburbsAucklandMadills Farm5,000England Tony Readings[3][4]LilywhitesWinger Motors
Hamilton WanderersHamiltonPorritt Stadium5,000New Zealand Kale Herbert[5]KelmeThe Soccer Shop
Hawke's Bay UnitedNapierBluewater Stadium5,000England Chris Greatholder
England Bill Robertson[6]
AdidasThirsty Whale
Southern UnitedDunedinSunnyvale Park1,000Republic of Ireland Paul O'Reilly[7]Lotto Sport ItaliaFreshwater Solutions
Tasman UnitedNelsonTrafalgar Park18,000England Jess Ibrom[8]NikeNelson Pine LVL (Front) Sprig & Fern (Back)
Team WellingtonWellingtonDavid Farrington Park2,250New Zealand Scott Hales[9]NikeStonewood Homes
Waitakere UnitedAucklandThe Trusts Arena4,900New Zealand Chris MilicichLotto Sport ItaliaMitre 10 Mega - Henderson (Front) Heritage Hotels (Back)
Wellington PhoenixWellingtonPorirua Park1,900England Paul Temple[10]AdidasHuawei
Close

Managerial changes

More information Team, Outgoing manager ...
Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position on table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Hamilton Wanderers New Zealand Ricki Herbert Resigned[5] 4 December 2019 10th New Zealand Kale Herbert 4 December 2019[5]
Close

Regular season

League table

On 18 March 2020, New Zealand Football announced that the 2019–20 New Zealand Football Championship season had been concluded due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The remaining two rounds of the regular season and the finals series were cancelled. Auckland City, who were leading the regular season table, were declared champions and also awarded the Minor Premiership, and qualified for the 2021 OFC Champions League together with Team Wellington, who were at second place in the regular season table.[11][12]

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Auckland City (C) 16 11 4 1 42 15 +27 37 Qualification to OFC Champions League group stage
2 Team Wellington 16 10 4 2 36 15 +21 34
3 Waitakere United 16 8 3 5 35 32 +3 27
4 Eastern Suburbs 16 6 4 6 33 26 +7 22
5 Tasman United 16 6 2 8 27 26 +1 20 Disbanded at end of season
6 Hamilton Wanderers 16 6 2 8 24 39 −15 20
7 Southern United 16 5 4 7 25 38 −13 19 Disbanded at end of season
8 Wellington Phoenix Reserves 16 4 6 6 30 32 −2 18
9 Hawke's Bay United 16 4 3 9 32 44 −12 15
10 Canterbury United 16 2 4 10 19 36 −17 10
Close
Source: NZ Football
(C) Champions

Positions by round

More information Team ╲ Round, Auckland City ...
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021
Auckland City431111111111
Canterbury United76678897891010
Eastern Suburbs584455446433
Hamilton Wanderers97891010864356
Hawke's Bay United653333333677
Southern United247566787888
Tasman United101010877695565
Team Wellington125622222222
Waitakere United312244559744
Wellington Phoenix89910991010101099
Close
Leader and qualification to OFC Champions League Group stage
Qualification to Finals series
Updated to match(es) played on 26 January 2020. Source: NZ Football

Notes:

  • Southern United beat Tasman United 4–0 in round 1, however it was ruled by NZ Football that they had played an ineligible player so forfeited the result. This meant the win was awarded as a 3–0 result to Tasman United.[13][14]

Fixtures and results

The season was scheduled to be played on a home and away basis between November 2019 and March 2020, with the finals series being played in April 2020.[15]

Round 1

2 November 2019 Hawke's Bay United 2–3 Auckland City Napier
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • Hoy 32'
  • Parker 68'
Report
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Connell
2 November 2019 Waitakere United 3–1 Wellington Phoenix Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • Schnell 33'
  • McIsaac 43'
  • Porter 80'
Report
Stadium: Seddon Fields
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
2 November 2019 Southern United 0–3* Tasman United Dunedin
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Logan Park
Referee: Cory Mills
3 November 2019 Eastern Suburbs 1–0 Canterbury United Auckland
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
  • Mechell 63'
Report Stadium: Madills Farm
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh

*Southern United beat Tasman United 4–0 however it was ruled by NZ Football that they had played an ineligible player so forfeited the result. This meant the win was awarded as a 3–0 result to Tasman United.[13]

Round 2

10 November 2019 Wellington Phoenix 3–4 Hawke's Bay United Porirua
Sunday, 13:00 NZDT
  • Driehuis 88', 90+2', 90+3'
Report
Stadium: Porirua Park
Referee: Calvin Berg
10 November 2019 Canterbury United 2–1 Southern United Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • King 18'
  • Dalton 83'
Report Stadium: English Park
Referee: Matthew Conger
10 November 2019 Hamilton Wanderers 3–0 Eastern Suburbs Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Sean Reilly
10 November 2019 Tasman United 0–2 Waitakere United Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
  • Connor-McLean 66', 90+3'
Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Ben O'Connell
10 November 2019 Auckland City 2–2 Team Wellington Auckland
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 3

16 November 2019 Hamilton Wanderers 0–5 Auckland City Cambridge
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: John Kerkhof Park
Referee: Luke Gardner
16 November 2019 Waitakere United 1–1 Canterbury United Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • Connor-McLean 81'
Report
  • Liddicoat 15'
Stadium: Seddon Fields
Referee: Cory Mills
16 November 2019 Hawke's Bay United 2–0 Tasman United Napier
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT
  • Delaney 9'
  • Robertson 34'
Report Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
16 November 2019 Southern United 2–4 Eastern Suburbs Dunedin
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Logan Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell
17 November 2019 Team Wellington 2–2 Wellington Phoenix Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Sean Reilly

Round 4

23 November 2019 Southern United 4–0 Hamilton Wanderers Dunedin
Saturday, 16:30 NZDT
Report Stadium: Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Calvin Berg
23 November 2019 Wellington Phoenix 0–3 Auckland City Wellington
Saturday, 16:30 NZDT Report
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Connell
24 November 2019 Canterbury United 2–2 Hawke's Bay United Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Mitchell 5'
  • Zeb 75'
Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Sean Reilly
24 November 2019 Tasman United 1–0 Team Wellington Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Cory Mills
24 November 2019 Eastern Suburbs 1–1 Waitakere United Auckland
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
  • de Jong 40'
Report
  • Schnell 33'
Stadium: Madills Farm
Referee: Luke Gardner

Round 5

30 November 2019 Waitakere United 2–5 Southern United Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • red-colored football 50' (o.g.)
  • Duncan 90'
Report
Stadium: Seddon Fields
Referee: Nick Waldron
1 December 2019 Hawke's Bay United 3–3 Eastern Suburbs Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh
1 December 2019 Hamilton Wanderers 2–4 Wellington Phoenix Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Cory Mills
1 December 2019 Team Wellington 2–1 Canterbury United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Calvin Berg

Round 6

7 December 2019 Southern United 2–2 Hawke's Bay United Dunedin
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT
  • Ledwith 48'
  • Brook 86'
Report
Stadium: Logan Park
Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley
8 December 2019 Canterbury United 0–3 Auckland City Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh
8 December 2019 Hamilton Wanderers 1–2 Waitakere United Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Terry 58'
Report
  • Burfoot 26'
  • Foulds 44'
Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Matthew Conger
8 December 2019 Tasman United 1–1 Wellington Phoenix Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Tod-Smith 52'
Report
  • Heath 27'
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
8 December 2019 Eastern Suburbs 2–3 Team Wellington Auckland
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Madills Farm
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 7

14 December 2019 Wellington Phoenix 3–3 Canterbury United Porirua
Saturday, 13:00 NZDT
  • Othman 11', 84'
  • Heath 19'
Report
Stadium: Porirua Park
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh
15 December 2019 Hawke's Bay United 4–2 Waitakere United Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • Selemani 30'
  • Signey 69'
  • Delaney 76', 84'
Report
  • Porter 13'
  • McIsaac 45+2'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Nick Waldron
15 December 2019 Tasman United 2–3 Hamilton Wanderers Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Trafalgar Park
Referee: Cory Mills
15 December 2019 Team Wellington 6–1 Southern United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Antony Riley

Round 8

20 December 2019 Canterbury United 2–0 Tasman United Christchurch
Friday, 18:30 NZDT
Report Stadium: English Park
Referee: Calvin Berg
21 December 2019 Waitakere United 1–1 Team Wellington Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • Schnell 60'
Report
Stadium: Seddon Fields
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh
21 December 2019 Southern United 0–0 Auckland City Dunedin
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT Report Stadium: Logan Park
Referee: Dan Woulahan
22 December 2019 Eastern Suburbs 2–2 Wellington Phoenix Auckland
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Madills Farm
Referee: Antony Riley

Round 9

11 January 2020 Waitakere United 2–6 Auckland City Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • Schnell 56'
  • Carlson-Du Toit 83'
Report
Stadium: Seddon Fields
Referee: Matthew Conger
11 January 2020 Wellington Phoenix 1–1 Southern United Wellington
Saturday, 16:30 NZDT
  • Heath 32'
Report
  • Cromb 85'
Stadium: Sky Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
12 January 2020 Canterbury United 1–3 Hamilton Wanderers Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
  • King 68'
Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
12 January 2020 Tasman United 2–0 Eastern Suburbs Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Calvin Berg
12 January 2020 Team Wellington 4–0 Hawke's Bay United Wellington
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell

Round 10

18 January 2020 Tasman United 5–0 Southern United Blenheim
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Lansdowne Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell
19 January 2020 Canterbury United 1–6 Eastern Suburbs Christchurch
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Cory Mills
19 January 2020 Hamilton Wanderers 1–0 Team Wellington Hamilton
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Porritt Stadium
Referee: Antony Riley
19 January 2020 Wellington Phoenix 3–4 Waitakere United Porirua
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
  • Porter 12'
  • Schnell 27'
  • Zambrano 54'
  • Connor-McLean 90+6'
Stadium: Porirua Park
Referee: Sean Reilly
19 January 2020 Auckland City 4–2 Hawke's Bay United Auckland
Sunday, 18:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Calvin Berg

Round 11

25 January 2020 Waitakere United 3–2 Tasman United Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT
  • Gibert 45+3'
  • Porter 53'
  • Burfoot 72'
Report
Stadium: Seddon Fields
Referee: Luke Gardner
25 January 2020 Southern United 2–1 Canterbury United Dunedin
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT
  • Ledwith 61'
  • Cromb 85'
Report
  • King 23'
Stadium: Logan Park
Referee: Nick Waldron
26 January 2020 Hawke's Bay United 0–2 Wellington Phoenix Napier
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT Report
  • Othman 55'
  • Old 64'
Stadium: Bluewater Stadium
Referee: Cory Mills
26 January 2020 Eastern Suburbs 3–0 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
  • Bueno 4', 53'
  • Thurston 24'
Report Stadium: Madills Farm
Referee: Ben O'Connell
26 January 2020 Team Wellington 0–0 Auckland City Wellington
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT Report Stadium: David Farrington Park
Referee: Antony Riley

Round 12

1 February 2020 Wellington Phoenix 0–1 Team Wellington Porirua
Saturday, 14:00 NZDT Report
  • Sinclair 90+6' (pen.)
Stadium: Porirua Park
Referee: Ben O'Connell
2 February 2020 Eastern Suburbs 6–0 Southern United Auckland
Sunday, 12:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Madills Farm
Referee: Antony Riley
2 February 2020 Auckland City 3–1 Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Kiwitea Street
Referee: Luke Gardner
2 February 2020 Tasman United 3–1 Hawke's Bay United Nelson
Sunday, 14:00 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Saxton Field
Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh
2 February 2020 Canterbury United 1–2 Waitakere United Christchurch
Sunday, 16:00 NZDT
  • Richards 55'
Report
  • Burfoot 77'
  • Schnell 85'
Stadium: English Park
Referee: Cory Mills

Round 13

8 February 2020 Waitakere United v Eastern Suburbs Auckland
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT Stadium: Seddon Fields

Round 14

Round 15

Round 16

29 February 2020 Waitakere United v Hamilton Wanderers Auckland
Saturday, 16:00 NZDT Stadium: Seddon Fields

Round 17

Round 18

14 March 2019 Waitakere United v Hawke's Bay United Auckland
Saturday, 15:00 NZDT Stadium: Seddon Fields

Round 19

Round 20

Finals series

Semi-finals

More information 1st, v ...
1stv4th
Close
TBC
More information 2nd, v ...
2ndv3rd
Close
TBC

Grand final

More information Winner SF1, v ...
Winner SF1vWinner SF2
Close

Statistics

As of 2 February 2020

Top scorers

Hat-tricks

More information Round, Player ...
RoundPlayerForAgainstResultDateRef
1 Myer Bevan Auckland City Waitakere United 3–2 2 November 2019 [16]
2 Dylan Sacramento Hawke's Bay United Wellington Phoenix Reserves 3–4 10 November 2019 [17]
2 Blake Driehuis Wellington Phoenix Reserves Hawke's Bay United 3–4 10 November 2019 [17]
5 Joel Stevens Southern United Hawke's Bay United 5–2 1 December 2019 [18]
12 Martín Bueno Eastern Suburbs Southern United 6–0 2 February 2020 [19]
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks