Wikiwand AI

2019–20 Wellington Phoenix FC season

Wellington Phoenix 2019–20 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2019–20 season is Wellington Phoenix's 13th season since its establishment in 2007. The club is participating in the A-League for the 13th time, the FFA Cup for the sixth time.

ChairmanRob Morrison
ManagerUfuk Talay
Quick facts Chairman, Manager ...
Wellington Phoenix
2019–20 season
ChairmanRob Morrison
ManagerUfuk Talay
StadiumWestpac Stadium
Eden Park
A-League3rd
A-League Finals SeriesElimination-finals
FFA CupRound of 32
Top goalscorerLeague: Ulises Dávila (12 goals)
All: Ulises Dávila (12 goals)
Highest home attendance15,347 vs. Melbourne City
(15 February 2020)
Lowest home attendance6,054 vs. Perth Glory
(27 October 2019)
Average home league attendance8,620
Close

On 24 March 2020, the FFA announced that the 2019–20 A-League season would be postponed until further notice due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia and New Zealand,[1] and subsequently extended indefinitely. The season resumed on 17 July 2020.[2]

Review

Pre-season

On 15 April, it was announced that Rudan would not see out the second year of his contract and would leave at season's end for personal reasons.[3] On 4 May 2019, it was announced Ufuk Talay would be taking the reins of head coach after the departure of Mark Rudan on a one-year deal.[4]

Following the end of the 2018–19 season, Phoenix released nine players including the likes of Mandi, Nathan Burns, Cillian Sheridan, Michał Kopczyński and Ryan Lowry.[5][6][7][8] On 27 May, Wellington Phoenix announced that Johnny Warren Medalist and Golden boot winner Roy Krishna would be departing the club.[9] On 11 June, it was announced that the longest serving captain Andrew Durante will departing the club along with David Williams.[10][11] A week later, defender Tom Doyle also was announced as leaving the club.[12] On 1 July, it was announced that Sarpreet Singh had departed the club for Bayern Munich II after they paid an undisclosed fee between $750,000–$1,000,000.[13]

In his first press conference, Talay expressed his idea of building a young team with a strong Kiwi core. He made his first signing with All Whites goalkeeper Stefan Marinovic[14] and signed local Kiwi players, Te Atawhai Hudson-Wihongi,[15] Tim Payne,[16] and Callum McCowatt.[17] Talay made his first import signing with Mexican Ulises Dávila[18] following another import signing of English striker, David Ball.[19] On 24 July, it was announced that Steven Taylor would be the captain heading into the new season[20] while Alex Rufer was made vice-captain.[21] On 18 August, it was announced that Phoenix had paid an undisclosed fee for Reno Piscopo, marking the first time the club paid a transfer fee for a player.[22] Talay also made a handful of signings of young Australian players including Walter Scott,[23] Jaushua Sotirio,[24] Cameron Devlin,[25] Liam McGing,[26] and experienced centre-back Luke DeVere.[27] Talay used his fourth import spot signing Matti Steinmann on a one-year deal.[28]

Talay had a positive start to his managerial tenure with the Wellington Phoenix when he led them to a 7–0 victory over Wairarapa United in a pre-season friendly in his first match in charge.[29] They were knocked-out of the 2019 FFA Cup in the Round of 32, losing 4–2 on penalties to Brisbane Strikers, after making an extraordinary comeback from 2–0 down to a 2–2 draw at full time.[30]

Wellington Phoenix finished with an unbeaten record in pre-season friendlies, drawing 0–0 with Sydney FC, 1–1 with Western Sydney Wanderers, and 1–1 with Melbourne Victory.[31] They also defeated NPL opposition Wollongong Wolves 4–0 and New Zealand club Team Wellington 2–0.[32]

October

Wellington Phoenix lost their opening game of the season falling 1–0 at home to A-League newcomers Western United coached by former coach Marko Rudan.[33] On 17 October, Wellington Phoenix announced the signing of English striker, Gary Hooper on a one-year marquee deal.[34]

November

Wellington Phoenix equaled their worst start to a season following 4 narrow defeats to fellow A-League clubs in the first 4 rounds picking up 0 points.[35] In Round 5, Wellington Phoenix drew 1–1 with Melbourne Victory picking up their first point.[36] Wellington Phoenix won their first game of season in Round 6 beating Brisbane Roar 2–1 at home.[37] Ulises Dávila was voted for Player of the Month for November.[38]

December

In rounds 7, 8, and 9, Wellington Phoenix were 2–1 victors over Brisbane Roar, Adelaide United and the Western Sydney Wanderers accumulating 9 points and moving up into the top six. It was the first time since 2014 Wellington Phoenix had beaten Adelaide United in Adelaide.[39][40] In Round 10, Wellington Phoenix drew with Melbourne Victory in yet another draw despite having an extra man advantage.[41] Round 11 saw Wellington Phoenix produce one of their best performances of the season playing out a 2–2 draw with champions Sydney FC despite dominating the match[42] Wellington Phoenix finished off the year with a dominant 3–1 win over Western United away from home making the win their biggest win of the season so far.[43] Following the win, Wellington Phoenix were described as the second-best team in the A-League right now after reigning Champions Sydney FC by former Premier League winner Robbie Slater.[44] Head coach Ufuk Talay was voted Coach of the Month,[45] while Cameron Devlin was voted Player of the Month.[46] Reno Piscopo was deemed as the December Nominee for the Young Footballer of the Year.[47]

January

Wellington Phoenix won their first game of the year with a gritty 2–1 win over the Mariners followed by a 2–0 win over Wanderers thus matching their best ever unbeaten run.[48][49] Wellington Phoenix's 9-game unbeaten run came to end with a shock loss to Brisbane Roar.[50] Wellington Phoenix won their last game of the month with a 2–1 win over the Newcastle Jets accumulating 9 points from possible 12 cementing their fourth spot in the ladder.[51] Following a run of strong consistent performances, Cameron Devlin was deemed as the January Nominee for Young Footballer of the Year.[52]

February

Wellington Phoenix lost their first game of the month 4–2 to Perth Glory in an encouraging effort.[53] Wellington Phoenix then went on to beat Melbourne City for a crucial 1–0 win at Eden Park in front of more than 15,000 fans followed by yet another dominating 2–0 victory over Western United the following week.[54][55] The two wins saw Wellington Phoenix move up to 3rd place on the ladder accumulating 6 points from possible 9. David Ball was voted for Player of the Month for February following a string of consistent performances.[56]

March & Effects of the 2019–20 Coronavirus Pandemic

Wellington Phoenix continued their strong form into March with a dominant 3–1 over the Central Coast Mariners and a strong 3–0 win over Melbourne Victory. This run of 4 consecutive wins saw Wellington Phoenix match their best ever run of consecutive wins.[57][58] Due to the required self isolation required after overseas travel imposed by the Australian Government imposed on 16 March 2020, Wellington Phoenix were required to self-isolate when arriving in Australia due to playing in Wellington on 15 March 2020. Due to the postponement of games involving Wellington Phoenix, the FFA announced that games would be rescheduled in order to complete the season in a condensed period.[59] On 16 March 2020, the FFA announced that the remainder of the season would proceed with all games being played behind closed doors.[60] Wellington Phoenix intended to relocate for the remainder of the season in Sydney in order to keep playing the remainder of its scheduled games.[61] On 24 March 2020, the FFA announced that the season would be postponed until further notice due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia and New Zealand.[62] With the suspension of the league announced, the club returned to Wellington on 24 March 2020.[63] An assessment will be made by the FFA on 22 April 2020.

Players

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Transfers

From youth squad

More information N, Pos. ...
N
Pos.
Nat.
Name
Age
Notes
31 FW New Zealand Ben Waine18 Originally a 1-year scholarship contract, followed by 1-year senior contract,[64] but was upgraded to a 2-year senior contract.[65]
Close

Transfers in

More information No., Position ...
No. Position Player Transferred from Type/fee Contract length Date Ref
1GK Stefan Marinovic Unattached Free transfer 2 years 6 June 2019 [14]
23DF Australia Walter Scott Perth Glory Free transfer 1 year 7 June 2019 [23]
11MF Australia Jaushua Sotirio Western Sydney Wanderers Free transfer 1 year 12 June 2019 [24]
3DF Australia Luke DeVere Unattached Free transfer 1 year 17 June 2019 [27]
21FW Callum McCowatt New Zealand Eastern Suburbs Free transfer 1 year 26 June 2019 [17]
8MF Australia Cameron Devlin Sydney FC Free transfer 2 years 4 July 2019 [25]
10MF Mexico Ulises Dávila Unattached Free transfer 2 years 5 July 2019 [18]
2DF Australia Liam McGing Australia Sutherland Sharks Free transfer 1 year 9 July 2019 [26]
9FW England David Ball England Rotherham United Free transfer 2 years 12 July 2019 [19]
4MF Te Atawhai Hudson-Wihongi New Zealand Auckland City Free transfer 1 year 18 July 2019 [15]
6MF Tim Payne New Zealand Eastern Suburbs Free transfer 1 year 19 July 2019 [16]
5MF Germany Matti Steinmann Unattached Free transfer 1 year 9 August 2019 [28]
7FW Australia Reno Piscopo Italy Renate $145,000 3 years 18 August 2019 [22]
88FW England Gary Hooper Unattached Undisclosed 1 year 17 October 2019 [34]
12MF Australia Brandon Wilson Unattached Free transfer 1.5 years 6 January 2020 [66]
Close

Transfers out

More information No., Position ...
No. Position Player Transferred to Type/fee Date Ref
4MF Spain Mandi Unattached End of contract 13 May 2019 [5]
12DF Australia Antony Golec Unattached End of contract 13 May 2019 [5]
1GK Poland Filip Kurto Western United Free transfer 14 May 2019 [6]
23MF Australia Max Burgess Western United Free transfer 16 May 2019 [7]
3DF Justin Gulley Unattached Free transfer 20 May 2019 [8]
5DF Australia Ryan Lowry Unattached End of contract 20 May 2019 [8]
7FW Republic of Ireland Cillian Sheridan Unattached Free transfer 20 May 2019 [8]
9FW Australia Nathan Burns Unattached Mutual contract termination 20 May 2019 [8]
15MF Poland Michał Kopczyński Poland Legia Warsaw Loan return 20 May 2019 [8]
21FW Fiji Roy Krishna Unattached End of contact 27 May 2019 [9]
11FW Australia David Williams Unattached Free transfer 10 June 2019 [10]
22DF Andrew Durante Unattached Free transfer 11 June 2019 [11]
19DF Tom Doyle Unattached Free transfer 17 June 2019 [12]
32MF Gianni Stensness Unattached Free transfer 21 June 2019 [67]
18MF Sarpreet Singh Germany Bayern Munich II $750,000–$1,000,000[13] 1 July 2019 [68]
Close

Contract extensions

More information No., Name ...
No.NamePositionDurationDateNotes
14Alex RuferMidfielder3 years1 January 2020[69]
27England Steven TaylorDefender2 years1 January 2020[69]
11Australia Jaushua SotirioAttacker2 years2 January 2020[70]
6Tim PayneDefender2 years3 January 2020[71]
Close

Technical staff

More information Position, Name ...
Position Name
Head coach Australia Ufuk Talay
Assistant coach England Chris Greenacre
Assistant coach/Head analyst Australia Giancarlo Italiano
Goalkeeping coach England Paul Gothard
Head physiotherapist Scotland Ben Venn
Strength & conditioning coach New Zealand Aidan Wivell
Close

Friendlies

24 July 2019 Wairarapa United New Zealand 0–7 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix Masterton, New Zealand
17:30 NZST Report
Stadium: Trust House Memorial Park
25 August 2019 Miramar Rangers and Wellington Olympic Select XI New Zealand 2–6 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix Wellington, New Zealand
14:30 NZDT
Report
Stadium: David Farrington Park
7 September 2019 Wollongong Wolves Australia 0–4 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix Sydney, Australia
Report
Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors)
15 September 2019 Sydney FC Australia 0–0 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix Sydney, Australia
Report Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors)
29 September 2019 Melbourne Victory Australia 1–1 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix Melbourne, Australia
Report Attendance: 0 (behind closed doors)

Competitions

  Win   Draw   Loss

Overview

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
A-League 13 October 2019 13 August 2020 Matchday 1 3rd 26 12 5 9 38 33 +5 046.15
A-League Finals 22 August 2020 Elimination-finals Elimination-finals 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 000.00
FFA Cup 7 August 2019 Round of 32 Round of 32 1 0 1 0 2 2 +0 000.00
Total 28 12 6 10 40 36 +4 042.86
Close

Source: Soccerway

FFA Cup

7 August Round of 32 Brisbane Strikers Queensland 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
New Zealand Wellington Phoenix Brisbane
19:30
Report
Stadium: Perry Park
Attendance: 1,612
Referee: Alex King
Penalties

A-League

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Sydney FC (C) 26 16 5 5 49 25 +24 53 Qualification for 2021 AFC Champions League group stage and Finals series[a][72][b]
2 Melbourne City 26 14 5 7 49 37 +12 47 Qualification for 2021 AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs and Finals series[a][b]
3 Wellington Phoenix[c] 26 12 5 9 38 33 +5 41 Qualification for Finals series[b]
4 Brisbane Roar 26 11 7 8 29 28 +1 40 Qualification for 2021 AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs and Finals series[a][b]
5 Western United 26 12 3 11 46 37 +9 39 Qualification for Finals series[b]
6 Perth Glory 26 10 7 9 43 36 +7 37
7 Adelaide United 26 11 3 12 44 49 −5 36
8 Newcastle Jets 26 9 7 10 32 40 −8 34
9 Western Sydney Wanderers 26 9 6 11 35 40 −5 33
10 Melbourne Victory 26 6 5 15 33 44 −11 23
11 Central Coast Mariners 26 5 3 18 26 55 −29 18
Close
Source: A-Leagues
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions
Notes:
  1. All Australian teams withdrew from the 2021 AFC Champions League on 4 June 2021.
  2. The top two teams enter the Finals series at the semi-finals, while the teams ranked third to sixth enter the Finals series at the elimination-finals.
  3. Wellington Phoenix cannot qualify for the 2021 AFC Champions League as they are not recognised as an AFC club.

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
26 12 5 9 38 33  +5 41 8 3 2 21 11  +10 4 2 7 17 22  −5
Close

Result by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829
GroundHAHAABHAHAHAHHAHBAHHAAHABHAHA
ResultLLLLDBWWWDDWWWLWBLWWLWWLBDWDL
Position111111111111119566644444444433–––––3
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 28 December 2019. Source: ultimatealeague.com
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

  Win   Draw   Loss

13 October 2019 1 Wellington Phoenix 0–1 Western United Wellington
18:00 NZDT Report
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Attendance: 8,254
Referee: Kurt Ams
20 October 2019 2 Sydney FC 2–1 Wellington Phoenix Sydney
18:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Leichhardt Oval
Attendance: 12,538
Referee: Jonathan Barreiro
27 October 2019 3 Wellington Phoenix 1–2 Perth Glory Wellington
18:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Attendance: 6,054
Referee: Alex King
3 November 2019 4 Melbourne City 3–2 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne
16:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 6,440
Referee: Ben Abraham
10 November 2019 5 Melbourne Victory 1–1 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne
16:00 AEST Report
Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 15,014
Referee: Adam Kersey
23 November 2019 7 Wellington Phoenix 2–1 Brisbane Roar Wellington
19:15 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Attendance: 6,790
Referee: Adam Kersey
1 December 2019 8 Adelaide United 1–2 Wellington Phoenix Adelaide
17:30 ACDT Report
Stadium: Coopers Stadium
Attendance: 6,207
Referee: Adam Fielding
7 December 2019 9 Wellington Phoenix 2–1 Western Sydney Wanderers Auckland
19:15 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Eden Park
Attendance: 8,851
Referee: Daniel Elder
14 December 2019 10 Melbourne Victory 0–0 Wellington Phoenix Melbourne
17:15 AEST Report Stadium: AAMI Park
Attendance: 12,023
Referee: Stephen Lucas
21 December 2019 11 Wellington Phoenix 2–2 Sydney FC Wellington
19:15 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Westpac Stadium
Attendance: 8,855
Referee: Chris Beath
28 December 2019 12 Western United 1–3 Wellington Phoenix Ballarat
17:15 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Mars Stadium
Attendance: 5,084
Referee: Shaun Evans
4 January 2020 13 Wellington Phoenix 2–1 Central Coast Mariners Wellington
19:15 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Sky Stadium
Attendance: 8,201
Referee: Jonathan Barreiro
11 January 2020 14 Wellington Phoenix 2–0 Western Sydney Wanderers Wellington
16:45 NZDT
Report Stadium: Sky Stadium
Attendance: 9,166
Referee: Adam Kersey
18 January 2020 15 Brisbane Roar 1–0 Wellington Phoenix Brisbane
16:15 AEST Report Stadium: Suncorp Stadium
Attendance: 9,987
Referee: Alex King
24 January 2020 16 Wellington Phoenix 2–1 Newcastle Jets Wellington
19:15 NZDT
Report
Stadium: Sky Stadium
Attendance: 8,503
Referee: Ben Abraham
7 February 2020 18 Perth Glory 4–2 Wellington Phoenix Perth
18:45 AWST
Report
Stadium: HBF Park
Attendance: 7,248
Referee: Adam Kersey
15 February 2020 19 Wellington Phoenix 1–0 Melbourne City Auckland
19:15 NZDT
Report Stadium: Eden Park
Attendance: 15,347
Referee: Alex King
21 February 2020 20 Wellington Phoenix 2–0 Western United Wellington
19:15 NZDT
Report Stadium: Sky Stadium
Attendance: 7,281
Referee: Shaun Evans
8 March 2020 22 Central Coast Mariners 1–3 Wellington Phoenix Gosford
16:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Central Coast Stadium
Attendance: 3,773
Referee: Adam Kersey
15 March 2020 23 Wellington Phoenix 3–0 Melbourne Victory Wellington
18:00 NZDT
Report Stadium: Sky Stadium
Attendance: 7,519
Referee: Alex King
17 July 2020 21 Sydney FC 3–1 Wellington Phoenix Sydney
19:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Attendance: 1,796
Referee: Chris Beath
22 July 2020 27 Perth Glory 1–2 Wellington Phoenix Sydney
19:30 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Bankwest Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Alex King
25 July 2020 26 Wellington Phoenix 1–1 Adelaide United Sydney
17:00 AEDT
Report
Stadium: Bankwest Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Kurt Ams
31 July 2020 29 Western Sydney Wanderers 1–0 Wellington Phoenix Sydney
19:30 AEDT
Report Stadium: Bankwest Stadium
Attendance: 2,194
Referee: Kurt Ams

Finals series

Statistics

Appearances and goals

Includes all competitions. Players with no appearances not included in the list.[73]

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalA-LeagueA-League FinalsFFA Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK New Zealand NZL Stefan Marinovic 2802601010
2 DF Australia AUS Liam McGing 400+300010
3 DF Australia AUS Luke DeVere 2502400010
4 DF New Zealand NZL Te Atawhai Hudson-Wihongi 1203+701010
5 MF Germany GER Matti Steinmann 2402301000
6 DF New Zealand NZL Tim Payne 17015+100010
7 FW Australia AUS Reno Piscopo 21216+421000
8 MF Australia AUS Cameron Devlin 22116+401011
9 FW England ENG David Ball 26623+161010
10 MF Mexico MEX Ulises Dávila 271223+3121000
11 FW Australia AUS Jaushua Sotirio 25414+1041000
12 MF Australia AUS Brandon Wilson 402+200000
13 DF New Zealand NZL Liberato Cacace 2632431010
14 MF New Zealand NZL Alex Rufer 21011+800+1010
16 DF New Zealand NZL Louis Fenton 807+100000
17 DF New Zealand NZL Callan Elliot 603+10100+10
21 MF New Zealand NZL Callum McCowatt 26213+1110+1011
23 DF Australia AUS Walter Scott 402+10000+10
27 DF England ENG Steven Taylor 2712611000
31 FW New Zealand NZL Ben Waine 1611+1410010
32 DF New Zealand NZL Sam Sutton 401+300000
88 FW England ENG Gary Hooper 21813+880000
Close

Disciplinary record

Includes all competitions. The list is sorted by squad number when total cards are equal. Players with no cards not included in the list.[73]

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalA-LeagueA-League FinalsFFA Cup
Yellow cardSecond yellow cardRed cardYellow cardSecond yellow cardRed cardYellow cardSecond yellow cardRed cardYellow cardSecond yellow cardRed card
13 DF New Zealand NZL Liberato Cacace 501401000100
3 DF Australia AUS Luke DeVere 310310000000
6 DF New Zealand NZL Tim Payne 210210000000
5 MF Germany GER Matti Steinmann 900900000000
8 MF Australia AUS Cameron Devlin 800600100100
7 FW Australia AUS Reno Piscopo 400400000000
11 FW Australia AUS Jaushua Sotirio 400400000000
14 MF New Zealand NZL Alex Rufer 400400000000
27 DF England ENG Steven Taylor 400400000000
9 FW England ENG David Ball 300300000000
1 GK New Zealand NZL Stefan Marinovic 200200000000
10 MF Mexico MEX Ulises Dávila 200200000000
16 DF New Zealand NZL Louis Fenton 200200000000
17 DF New Zealand NZL Callan Elliot 100000000100
88 FW England ENG Gary Hooper 100100000000
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks