Wikiwand AI

2020–21 S.C. Braga season

Braga 2020–21 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2020–21 season was S.C. Braga's 100th season in existence and the club's 25th consecutive season in the top flight of Portuguese football. In addition to the domestic league, S.C. Braga participated in this season's editions of the Taça de Portugal, the Taça da Liga and the UEFA Europa League. The season covered the period from 26 July 2020 to 30 June 2021.

PresidentAntónio Salvador
Quick facts President, Head coach ...
Close

On 23 May 2021, Braga defeated Benfica in the 2021 Taça de Portugal Final to claim their third win in the competition in club history.[1][2]

Players

First-team squad

As of 12 February 2021.[3]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Others players under contract

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

In

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Player Transferred from Fee Date Source
45 MF Portugal Iuri Medeiros Germany Nürnberg Loan 28 July 2021 [4]
8 FW Spain Abel Ruiz Spain Barcelona €8 million 31 July 2021 [5]
8 MF Libya Ali Elmusrati Portugal Vitória de Guimarães Undisclosed 31 July 2021 [6]
10 MF Argentina Nicolás Gaitán France Lille Free 11 August 2020 [7]
11 MF Brazil Lucas Piazon England Chelsea Undisclosed 14 January 2021 [8]
26 DF Colombia Cristian Borja Portugal Sporting Undisclosed 1 February 2021 [9]
19 FW Slovenia Andraž Šporar Portugal Sporting Loan 1 February 2021 [9]
Close

Out

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Player Transferred to Fee Date Source
– DF Brazil Pablo Turkey Hatayspor Loan 19 August 2020 [10]
4 DF Portugal Bruno Wilson Spain Tenerife Loan 30 August 2020 [11]
11 FW Brazil Murilo Spain Mallorca Loan 17 September 2020 [12]
– MF Portugal Fábio Martins Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab Loan 25 September 2020 [13]
20 FW Portugal Paulinho Portugal Sporting CP €16 million 1 February 2021 [9]
Close

Pre-season and friendlies

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

2 September 2020 Friendly Benfica 2–1 Braga Lisbon, Portugal
19:00 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio da Luz
Attendance: 0
5 September 2020 Friendly Braga Cancelled Santa Clara Fão, Portugal
19:00 WEST (UTC+1) Stadium: Sports Complex Football Club Fão
Attendance: 0
5 September 2020 Friendly Braga 2–2 Valladolid Braga, Portugal
19:00 WEST (UTC+1) Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga

Competitions

Overview

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Primeira Liga 19 September 2020 19 May 2021 Matchday 1 4th 34 19 7 8 53 33 +20 055.88
Taça de Portugal 21 November 2020 23 May 2021 Third round Winners 7 6 1 0 22 5 +17 085.71
Taça da Liga 17 December 2020 23 January 2021 Quarter-finals Runners-up 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 066.67
Europa League 22 October 2020 25 February 2021 Group stage Round of 32 8 4 1 3 15 15 +0 050.00
Total 52 31 9 12 95 56 +39 059.62
Close

Last updated: 23 May 2021
Source: Soccerway

Primeira Liga

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
2 Porto 34 24 8 2 74 29 +45 80 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
3 Benfica 34 23 7 4 69 27 +42 76 Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round
4 Braga 34 19 7 8 53 33 +20 64 Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a]
5 Paços de Ferreira 34 15 8 11 40 41 −1 53 Qualification for the Europa Conference League third qualifying round[a]
6 Santa Clara 34 13 7 14 44 36 +8 46 Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round[a]
Close
Source: Liga Portugal
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Matches won; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off.
Notes:
  1. Braga qualified for the Europa League group stage by winning the 2020–21 Taça de Portugal. Since they would have qualified for the Europa Conference League third qualifying round by finishing fourth, the berth was awarded to the fifth-placed team (Paços de Ferreira), and the Europa Conference League second qualifying round berth reserved to the fifth-placed team was awarded to the sixth-placed team (Santa Clara).

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 19 7 8 53 33  +20 64 11 3 3 27 15  +12 8 4 5 26 18  +8
Close

Last updated: 19 May 2021.
Source: Liga Portugal

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA
ResultLLWWWWWWLWWLWLWWWDWWWWDLWDDWLLDDWD
Position1717126432344444444333322344444444444
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 19 May 2021. Source: Liga Portugal
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

The league fixtures were announced on 28 August 2020.[14]

19 September 2020 1 Porto 3–1 Braga Porto
21:00 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio do Dragão
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: João Pinheiro
25 September 2020 2 Braga 0–1 Santa Clara Braga
20:30 WEST (UTC+1) Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Rui Costa
3 October 2020 3 Tondela 0–4 Braga Tondela
21:00 WEST (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Estádio João Cardoso
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Nuno Almeida
17 October 2020 4 Braga 2–1 Nacional Braga
18:00 WEST (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
25 October 2020 5 Vitória de Guimarães 0–1 Braga Guimarães
20:00 WET (UTC±0) Report
Stadium: Estádio D. Afonso Henriques
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo
2 November 2020 6 Braga 1–0 Famalicão Braga
18:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Rui Costa
8 November 2020 7 Benfica 2–3 Braga Lisbon
20:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio da Luz
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
29 November 2020 8 Braga 1–0 Farense Braga
20:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: António Nobre
6 December 2020 9 Belenenses SAD 2–1 Braga Oeiras
20:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Nacional
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
22 December 2020 10 Braga 3–0 Rio Ave Braga
20:15 WET (UTC±0) Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: João Pinheiro
28 December 2020 11 Boavista 1–4 Braga Porto
21:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio do Bessa
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: André Narciso
2 January 2021 12 Sporting CP 2–0 Braga Lisbon
18:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio José Alvalade
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo
7 January 2021 13 Braga 2–1 Marítimo Braga
21:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
16 January 2021 14 Paços de Ferreira 2–0 Braga Paços de Ferreira
15:30 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio da Mata Real
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Nuno Almeida
26 January 2021 15 Braga 1–0 Gil Vicente Braga
19:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Manuel Oliveira
1 February 2021 16 Moreirense 0–4 Braga Moreira de Cónegos
19:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: João Pinheiro
4 February 2021 17 Braga 2–1 Portimonense Braga
21:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Rui Costa
7 February 2021 18 Braga 2–2 Porto Braga
20:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
14 February 2021 19 Santa Clara 0–1 Braga Ponta Delgada
17:30 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio de São Miguel
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: João Pinheiro
21 February 2021 20 Braga 4–2 Tondela Braga
18:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Tiago Martins
28 February 2021 21 Nacional 1–2 Braga Funchal
20:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio da Madeira
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
9 March 2021 22 Braga 3–0 Vitória de Guimarães Braga
21:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Hugo Miguel
15 March 2021 23 Famalicão 2–2 Braga Vila Nova de Famalicão
20:15 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal 22 de Junho
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Manuel Oliveira
21 March 2021 24 Braga 0–2 Benfica Braga
20:00 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: João Pinheiro
5 April 2021 25 Farense 1–2 Braga Faro
18:45 WEST (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Estádio de São Luís
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Rui Costa
11 April 2021 26 Braga 1–1 Belenenses SAD Braga
17:30 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
17 April 2021 27 Rio Ave 0–0 Braga Vila do Conde
20:30 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio dos Arcos
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Nuno Almeida
21 April 2021 28 Braga 2–1 Boavista Braga
19:00 WEST (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Luís Godinho
25 April 2021 29 Braga 0–1 Sporting CP Braga
20:00 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
29 April 2021 30 Marítimo 1–0 Braga Funchal
20:30 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio do Marítimo
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo
5 May 2021 31 Braga 1–1 Paços de Ferreira Braga
19:00 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Hélder Malheiro
9 May 2021 32 Gil Vicente 1–1 Braga Barcelos
20:00 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Cidade de Barcelos
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: André Narciso
14 May 2021 33 Braga 2–1 Moreirense Braga
21:15 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: João Bento
19 May 2021 34 Portimonense 0–0 Braga Portimão
20:00 WEST (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Portimão
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Luís Godinho

Taça de Portugal

21 November 2020 Third round Trofense 1–2 Braga Trofa
19:30 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio do CD Trofense
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Fabio Melo
14 December 2020 Fourth round Olímpico Montijo 0–7 Braga Montijo
20:15 WET (UTC±0)
  • Antunes Yellow card 61'
Report
Stadium: Campo da Liberdade
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Gustavo Correia
13 January 2021 Fifth round Braga 5–0 Torreense Braga
15:30 WET (UTC±0)
Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Agostinho Silva
29 January 2021 Quarter-finals Braga 2–1 Santa Clara Braga
19:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Nuno Almeida
10 February 2021 Semi-finals
First leg
Braga 1–1 Porto Braga
20:15 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Luís Godinho
3 March 2021 Semi-finals
Second leg
Porto 2–3
(3–4 agg.)
Braga Porto
20:15 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio do Dragão
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias
23 May 2021 Final Braga 2–0 Benfica Coimbra
20:30 WEST (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Cidade de Coimbra
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Nuno Almeida

Taça da Liga

17 December 2020 Quarter-finals Braga 3–1 Estoril Braga
20:15 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Luís Godinho
20 January 2021 Semi-finals Braga 2–1 Benfica Leiria
19:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Fábio Veríssimo
23 January 2021 Final Sporting CP 1–0 Braga Leiria
19:45 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa
Attendance: 0[a]
Referee: Tiago Martins

UEFA Europa League

Group stage

The group stage draw was held on 2 October 2020.[16]

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEI BRA ZOR AEK
1 England Leicester City 6 4 1 1 14 5 +9 13[b] Advance to knockout phase — 4–0 3–0 2–0
2 Portugal Braga 6 4 1 1 14 10 +4 13[b] 3–3 — 2–0 3–0
3 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 2 0 4 6 11 −5 6 1–0 1–2 — 1–4
4 Greece AEK Athens 6 1 0 5 7 15 −8 3 1–2 2–4 0–3 —
Close
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head points: Leicester City 4, Braga 1.
22 October 2020 1 Braga Portugal 3–0 Greece AEK Athens Braga, Portugal
21:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal
Attendance: 2,196
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
29 October 2020 2 Zorya Luhansk Ukraine 1–2 Portugal Braga Zaporizhia, Ukraine
18:55 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Slavutych-Arena
Attendance: 853
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia)
5 November 2020 3 Leicester City England 4–0 Portugal Braga Leicester, England
21:00 GMT (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: King Power Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (Netherlands)
26 November 2020 4 Braga Portugal 3–3 England Leicester City Braga, Portugal
18:55 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
3 December 2020 5 AEK Athens Greece 2–4 Portugal Braga Athens, Greece
18:55 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Olympic Stadium
Attendance: 0
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
10 December 2020 6 Braga Portugal 2–0 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk Braga, Portugal
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: Estádio Municipal
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)

Knockout phase

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 14 December 2020.[17]

18 February 2021 First leg Braga Portugal 0–2 Italy Roma Braga, Portugal
17:55 WET (UTC±0)
Report
Stadium: Estádio Municipal
Attendance: 0
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
25 February 2021 Second leg Roma Italy 3–1
(5–1 agg.)
Portugal Braga Rome, Italy
21:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)

Statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalPrimeira LigaTaça de PortugalTaça da LigaUEFA
Europa League
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Brazil BRA Matheus 300190203060
12 GK Portugal POR Tiago Sá 6010300020
91 GK Czech Republic CZE Lukáš Horníček 0000000000
Defenders
2 DF Portugal POR Zé Carlos 700+2020002+10
3 DF Brazil BRA Vítor Tormena 2637+504+11315+11
5 DF Portugal POR Nuno Sequeira 28014+20403050
6 DF Portugal POR Rolando 915+101+110010
16 DF Portugal POR David Carmo 21011+1020204+10
22 DF Brazil BRA Caju 100+10000000
26 DF Colombia COL Cristian Borja 713+110+10000+20
34 DF Brazil BRA Raul Silva 1818+212+10004+10
47 DF Portugal POR Ricardo Esgaio 3432013+213061
74 DF Portugal POR Francisco Moura 822+3200001+20
86 DF Portugal POR Bruno Rodrigues 200+20000000
Midfielders
7 MF Portugal POR João Novais 2627+812+110+303+20
8 MF Libya LBA Ali Elmusrati 31213+41402+104+31
10 MF Argentina ARG Nicolás Gaitán 1121+510+10003+11
15 MF Portugal POR André Horta 2511+1112+30003+50
27 MF Brazil BRA Fransérgio 30614+342+11304+31
45 MF Portugal POR Iuri Medeiros 28611+452+211+203+30
88 MF Portugal POR André Castro 25213+122+10304+10
Forwards
9 FW Spain ESP Abel Ruiz 2466+604+152+112+20
11 FW Brazil BRA Lucas Piazon 1233+431+100+101+10
18 FW Portugal POR Rui Fonte 0000000000
19 FW Slovenia SLO Andraž Šporar 701+30100020
21 FW Portugal POR Ricardo Horta 331217+172+32305+23
57 FW Portugal POR Rodrigo Gomes 600+40100+1000
71 MF Guinea-Bissau GBS Hernâni Infande 100000000+10
90 FW Brazil BRA Galeno 34617+224+123072
99 FW Portugal POR Vítor Oliveira 11000+110000
Players who have made an appearance this season but have left the club
36 DF Brazil BRA Bruno Viana 22213220105+10
20 FW Portugal POR Paulinho 24101232+111+235+13
95 FW Brazil BRA Guilherme Schettine 1801+901+10001+50
Close
  • Last updated: 25 February 2021
  • Source: soccerway

Goalscorers

As of 23 May 2021[18]
More information Rank, No. ...
Rank No. Pos Nat Name Primeira Liga Taça de Portugal Taça da Liga Europa League Total
1 21 FW Portugal Ricardo Horta 9 3 0 3 15
2 9 FW Spain Abel Ruiz 3 7 1 0 11
3 20 FW Portugal Paulinho[a] 3 1 3 3 10
4 27 MF Brazil Fransérgio 6 1 0 1 8
5 90 FW Brazil Galeno 3 2 0 2 7
6 11 MF Brazil Lucas Piazon 4 2 0 0 6
45 MF Portugal Iuri Medeiros 5 1 0 0 6
8 8 MF Libya Ali Elmusrati 3 0 0 1 4
9 3 DF Brazil Vítor Tormena 0 1 1 1 3
10 MF Argentina Nicolás Gaitán 2 0 0 1 3
17 MF Portugal João Novais 2 1 0 0 3
19 FW Slovenia Andraž Šporar 3 0 0 0 3
47 DF Portugal Ricardo Esgaio 1 1 0 1 3
14 36 DF Brazil Bruno Viana 2 0 0 0 2
74 DF Portugal Francisco Moura 2 0 0 0 2
88 MF Portugal André Castro 2 0 0 0 2
17 6 DF Portugal Rolando 0 1 0 0 1
15 MF Portugal André Horta 1 0 0 0 1
26 DF Colombia Cristian Borja 1 0 0 0 1
34 DF Brazil Raul Silva 1 0 0 0 1
99 FW Portugal Vítor Oliveira 0 1 0 0 1
Own goals00022
Totals 53 22 5 15 95
Close

Notes

  1. Player left during the season

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks