Wikiwand AI

2020–21 SV Werder Bremen season

Werder Bremen 2020–21 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2020–21 SV Werder Bremen season was the club's 122nd season in existence and the club's 40th consecutive season in the top flight of German football. In addition to the domestic league, SV Werder Bremen participated in this season's edition of the DFB-Pokal. The season covered the period from 7 July 2020 to 30 June 2021.

ChairmanMarco Bode
Chief executiveFrank Baumann
Head coachFlorian Kohfeldt
(until 16 May)
Thomas Schaaf
(caretaker, from 16 May)
Quick facts season, Chairman ...
Werder Bremen
2020–21 season
ChairmanMarco Bode
Chief executiveFrank Baumann
Head coachFlorian Kohfeldt
(until 16 May)
Thomas Schaaf
(caretaker, from 16 May)
StadiumWeserstadion
Bundesliga17th (relegated)
DFB-PokalSemi-finals
Top goalscorerLeague:
Niclas Füllkrug
Kevin Möhwald
Josh Sargent
(5 each)

All:
Josh Sargent (7)
Close

Players

First-team squad

As of 9 February 2021[1]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Players out on loan

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

In

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Player Transferred from Fee Date Source
16 FW Germany Oscar Schönfelder Germany Mainz 05 youth 1 July 2020 [2]
17 DF Germany Felix Agu Germany VfL Osnabrück Undisclosed 1 July 2020 [3]
10 MF Germany Leonardo Bittencourt Germany 1899 Hoffenheim €7 million 7 July 2020 [4]
21 DF Turkey Ömer Toprak Germany Borussia Dortmund Undisclosed 7 July 2020 [5]
29 MF Germany Patrick Erras Germany 1. FC Nürnberg Free 30 July 2020 [6]
22 MF Netherlands Tahith Chong England Manchester United Loan 16 August 2020 [7]
Close

Out

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Player Transferred to Fee Date Source
4 DF Switzerland Michael Lang Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach Loan return 1 July 2020 [8]
3 DF Germany Kevin Vogt Germany 1899 Hoffenheim Loan return 2 July 2020 [9]
14 FW Peru Claudio Pizarro N/A Free 8 July 2020 [10]
22 MF Germany Fin Bartels Germany Holstein Kiel Free 5 August 2020 [11]
17 MF Turkey Nuri Şahin Turkey Antalyaspor Free 19 August 2020 [12]
30 MF Netherlands Davy Klaassen Netherlands Ajax €11 million 5 October 2020 [13]
Close

Pre-season and friendlies

  Win   Draw   Loss

9 August 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 2–0 Eintracht Braunschweig Bremen, Germany
13:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Weserstadion Platz 11
Referee: Sven Jablonski
19 August 2020 Friendly LASK 1–4 Werder Bremen Zell am Ziller, Austria
17:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Parkstadion Zell Am Ziller
Attendance: 500
Referee: Walter Altmann
24 August 2020 Friendly SC Austria Lustenau 2–4 Werder Bremen Zell am Ziller, Austria
13:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Parkstadion Zell Am Ziller
29 August 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 4–0 FC Groningen Lohne, Germany
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Heinz-Dettmer-Stadion
29 August 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 1–0 FC St. Pauli Lohne, Germany
17:15 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: Heinz-Dettmer-Stadion
5 September 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 2–0 Hannover 96 Bremen, Germany
13:00 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Weserstadion Platz 11
5 September 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 7–0 BSV Schwarz-Weiß Rehden Bremen, Germany
15:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: Weserstadion Platz 11
7 October 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 4–1 FC St. Pauli Bremen, Germany
17:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weserstadion Platz 11
13 November 2020 Friendly Werder Bremen 2–4 FC St. Pauli Bremen, Germany
14:00 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Weserstadion Platz 11
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sven Jablonski
Note: Match was played in three 35-minute periods.

Competitions

Overview

More information Competition, First match ...
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Bundesliga 19 September 2020 22 May 2021 Matchday 1 17th 34 7 10 17 36 57 −21 020.59
DFB-Pokal 12 September 2020 30 April 2021 First round Semi-finals 5 4 0 1 9 2 +7 080.00
Total 39 11 10 18 45 59 −14 028.21
Close

Last updated: 22 May 2021
Source: Soccerway

Bundesliga

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
14 Hertha BSC 34 8 11 15 41 52 −11 35
15 Arminia Bielefeld 34 9 8 17 26 52 −26 35
16 1. FC Köln (O) 34 8 9 17 34 60 −26 33 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
17 Werder Bremen (R) 34 7 10 17 36 57 −21 31 Relegation to 2. Bundesliga
18 Schalke 04 (R) 34 3 7 24 25 86 −61 16
Close
Source: DFB
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Away goals scored; 7) Play-off.[14]
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 7 10 17 36 57  −21 31 3 5 9 16 28  −12 4 5 8 20 29  −9
Close

Last updated: 22 May 2021.
Source: DFB

Results by round

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAH
ResultLWWDDDDDLLLLWLDWLWDWDLWDLLLLLLLDLL
Position16117779991113131413141312131311111112121212121313131415151617
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 22 May 2021. Source: DFB
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

The league fixtures were announced on 7 August 2020.[15]

19 September 2020 1 Werder Bremen 1–4 Hertha BSC Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 8,400
Referee: Sascha Stegemann
26 September 2020 2 Schalke 04 1–3 Werder Bremen Gelsenkirchen
18:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Veltins-Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Markus Schmidt
3 October 2020 3 Werder Bremen 1–0 Arminia Bielefeld Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Schröder
17 October 2020 4 SC Freiburg 1–1 Werder Bremen Freiburg
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Schwarzwald-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Christian Dingert
25 October 2020 5 Werder Bremen 1–1 1899 Hoffenheim Bremen
18:00 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniel Schlager
31 October 2020 6 Eintracht Frankfurt 1–1 Werder Bremen Frankfurt
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Deutsche Bank Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Felix Brych
6 November 2020 7 Werder Bremen 1–1 1. FC Köln Bremen
20:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Florian Badstübner
21 November 2020 8 Bayern Munich 1–1 Werder Bremen Munich
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Allianz Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Guido Winkmann
27 November 2020 9 VfL Wolfsburg 5–3 Werder Bremen Wolfsburg
20:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Volkswagen Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Christian Dingert
6 December 2020 10 Werder Bremen 1–2 VfB Stuttgart Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Frank Willenborg
12 December 2020 11 RB Leipzig 2–0 Werder Bremen Leipzig
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sören Storks
15 December 2020 12 Werder Bremen 1–2 Borussia Dortmund Bremen
20:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Schröder
19 December 2020 13 Mainz 05 0–1 Werder Bremen Mainz
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Opel Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Guido Winkmann
2 January 2021 14 Werder Bremen 0–2 Union Berlin Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tobias Stieler
9 January 2021 15 Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Werder Bremen Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Benjamin Cortus
16 January 2021 16 Werder Bremen 2–0 FC Augsburg Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sascha Stegemann
19 January 2021 17 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–0 Werder Bremen Mönchengladbach
18:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Borussia-Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Martin Petersen
23 January 2021 18 Hertha BSC 1–4 Werder Bremen Berlin
18:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Olympiastadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Daniel Schlager
30 January 2021 19 Werder Bremen 1–1 Schalke 04 Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Sören Storks
13 February 2021 21 Werder Bremen 0–0 SC Freiburg Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Manuel Gräfe
21 February 2021 22 1899 Hoffenheim 4–0 Werder Bremen Sinsheim
18:00 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Rhein-Neckar-Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Schröder
26 February 2021 23 Werder Bremen 2–1 Eintracht Frankfurt Bremen
20:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Hartmann
7 March 2021 24 1. FC Köln 1–1 Werder Bremen Cologne
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: RheinEnergieStadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Matthias Jöllenbeck
10 March 2021 20 Arminia Bielefeld 0–2 Werder Bremen Bielefeld
18:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Bielefelder Alm
Attendance: 0
Referee: Markus Schmidt
Note: The match was originally scheduled for 7 February 2021, but was postponed due to heavy snow causing a waterlogged pitch.[16]
13 March 2021 25 Werder Bremen 1–3 Bayern Munich Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Manuel Gräfe
20 March 2021 26 Werder Bremen 1–2 VfL Wolfsburg Bremen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Schröder
4 April 2021 27 VfB Stuttgart 1–0 Werder Bremen Stuttgart
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Felix Zwayer
10 April 2021 28 Werder Bremen 1–4 RB Leipzig Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Florian Badstübner
18 April 2021 29 Borussia Dortmund 4–1 Werder Bremen Dortmund
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Signal Iduna Park
Attendance: 0
Referee: Bastian Dankert
21 April 2021 30 Werder Bremen 0–1 Mainz 05 Bremen
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco Fritz
24 April 2021 31 Union Berlin 3–1 Werder Bremen Berlin
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: Stadion An der Alten Försterei
Attendance: 0
Referee: Patrick Ittrich
8 May 2021 32 Werder Bremen 0–0 Bayer Leverkusen Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Markus Schmidt
15 May 2021 33 FC Augsburg 2–0 Werder Bremen Augsburg
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: WWK Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Robert Schröder
22 May 2021 34 Werder Bremen 2–4 Borussia Mönchengladbach Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 100
Referee: Felix Brych

DFB-Pokal

12 September 2020 First round Carl Zeiss Jena 0–2 Werder Bremen Jena
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Daniel Siebert
23 December 2020 Second round Hannover 96 0–3 Werder Bremen Hanover
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: HDI-Arena
Attendance: 0
Referee: Manuel Gräfe
2 February 2021 Round of 16 Werder Bremen 2–0 Greuther Fürth Bremen
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: Wohninvest Weserstadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Guido Winkmann
7 April 2021[a] Quarter-finals Jahn Regensburg 0–1 Werder Bremen Regensburg
18:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Jahnstadion Regensburg
Attendance: 0
Referee: Guido Winkmann
30 April 2021[b] Semi-finals Werder Bremen 1–2 (a.e.t.) RB Leipzig Bremen
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 0
Referee: Manuel Gräfe

Statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalBundesligaDFB-Pokal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Czech Republic CZE Jiří Pavlenka 23020030
30 GK Germany GER Michael Zetterer 000000
38 GK Germany GER Eduardo Dos Santos Haesler 000000
Defenders
5 DF Sweden SWE Ludwig Augustinsson 17013+1030
13 DF Serbia SRB Miloš Veljković 15011+2020
17 DF Germany GER Felix Agu 924+310+21
18 DF Finland FIN Niklas Moisander 1304+6030
21 DF Turkey TUR Ömer Toprak 17214+2210
23 DF Czech Republic CZE Theodor Gebre Selassie 23220131
32 DF Austria AUT Marco Friedl 21020010
36 DF Germany GER Christian Groß 15010+4010
Midfielders
6 MF Germany GER Kevin Möhwald 1548+6311
7 MF Kosovo KOS Milot Rashica 1104+6010
10 MF Germany GER Leonardo Bittencourt 18413+4410
16 MF Germany GER Oscar Schönfelder 000000
20 MF Austria AUT Romano Schmid 1307+4020
22 MF Netherlands NED Tahith Chong 1514+901+11
28 MF Bulgaria BUL Ilia Gruev 300+100+20
29 MF Germany GER Patrick Erras 400+201+10
34 MF Germany GER Jean-Manuel Mbom 18113+301+11
35 MF Germany GER Maximilian Eggestein 23220230
Forwards
8 FW Japan JPN Yuya Osako 1706+901+10
9 FW Germany GER Davie Selke 1333+9310
11 FW Germany GER Niclas Füllkrug 744+3400
19 FW United States USA Josh Sargent 22418+1232
41 FW Germany GER Nick Woltemade 801+500+20
43 FW Germany GER Eren Dinkçi 310+110+20
Players transferred out during the season
27 GK Greece GRE Stefanos Kapino 000000
30 MF Netherlands NED Davy Klaassen 40300+10
24 FW Germany GER Johannes Eggestein 300+200+10
Close

Last updated: 13 February 2021
Source: Soccerway

Goalscorers

More information Rank, No. ...
Rank No. Pos Nat Name Bundesliga DFB-Pokal Total
1 19 FW United States Josh Sargent 5 2 7
2 6 MF Germany Kevin Möhwald 5 1 6
3 10 MF Germany Leonardo Bittencourt 4 1 5
11 FW Germany Niclas Füllkrug 5 0 5
5 23 DF Czech Republic Theodor Gebre Selassie 3 1 4
6 9 FW Germany Davie Selke 3 0 3
7 17 DF Germany Felix Agu 1 1 2
21 DF Turkey Ömer Toprak 2 0 2
34 MF Germany Jean-Manuel Mbom 1 1 2
35 MF Germany Maximilian Eggestein 2 0 2
11 8 FW Japan Yuya Osako 0 1 1
22 MF Netherlands Tahith Chong 0 1 1
43 FW Germany Eren Dinkçi 1 0 1
Own goals202
Totals 34 9 43
Close

Last updated: 16 May 2021.
Source: FBref

Notes

  1. The Jahn Regensburg v Werder Bremen match, originally scheduled on 2 March 2021, 18:30, was postponed to 7 April 2021 after the Jahn Regensburg team were placed into quarantine due to players and staff members of the club testing positive for SARS-CoV-2.[17][18]
  2. The Werder Bremen v RB Leipzig match, originally scheduled on 2 May 2021, 20:30, was rescheduled to 30 April 2021 for undisclosed reasons.[19]

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks