Wikiwand AI

2021–22 Hartlepool United F.C. season

Hartlepool United 2021–22 football season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2021–22 season was Hartlepool United's 113th year in existence and their first season back in League Two after 4 years. Along with competing in League Two, the club also participated in the FA Cup, EFL Cup and EFL Trophy. The season covered the period from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2022.

ChairmanRaj Singh
ManagerDave Challinor (until 1 November)
Graeme Lee (until 5 May)
Quick facts Owner, Chairman ...
Hartlepool United
2021–22 season
OwnerRaj Singh
ChairmanRaj Singh
ManagerDave Challinor (until 1 November)
Graeme Lee (until 5 May)
StadiumVictoria Park
League Two17th
FA CupFourth round
(eliminated by Crystal Palace)
EFL CupFirst round
(eliminated by Crewe Alexandra)
EFL TrophySemi-finals
(eliminated by Rotherham United)
Top goalscorerLeague: Luke Molyneux (8)
All: Luke Molyneux (12)
Highest home attendance7,542 (vs. Rotherham United)
Lowest home attendance1,572 (vs. Morecambe)
Average home league attendance5,195[1]
Biggest win3–0 (vs. Sheffield Wednesday)
Biggest defeat5–0 (vs. Leyton Orient)
Close

Players

As of the end of the season[2]

First-team squad

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

More information No., Pos. ...
Close

Transfers

Transfers in

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Name From Fee Ref
12 July 2021DFReagan OgleAccrington StanleyFree[3]
16 July 2021MFMartin SmithChesterfieldFree[4]
16 July 2021DFNeill ByrneFC Halifax TownUndisclosed[5]
21 July 2021FWOlufela OlomolaScunthorpe UnitedFree[6]
1 August 2021DFJake LawlorHarrogate TownFree[7]
1 August 2021FWMark CullenPort ValeFree[8]
6 August 2021GKJonathan MitchellDerby CountyFree[9]
30 August 2021DFLuke HendrieGrimsby TownFree[10]
16 September 2021FWJordan CookGatesheadFree[11]
16 September 2021FWMike FondopBurton AlbionFree[12]
25 October 2021GKPatrick BoyesGrimsby TownFree[13]
10 January 2022FWMarcus CarverSouthportUndisclosed[14]
27 January 2022FWOmar BogleDoncaster RoversFree[15]
Close

Loans in

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Player From End date Ref
5 August 2021MFTyler BureyMillwall1 January 2022[16]
5 August 2021MFMatty DalyHuddersfield Town17 January 2022[a][18]
11 August 2021FWWill GoodwinStoke City1 January 2022[19]
31 August 2021DFEddy JonesStoke City10 January 2022[20]
10 January 2022DFJake HullRotherham United30 June 2022[21]
26 January 2022MFIsaac FletcherMiddlesbrough30 June 2022[22]
29 January 2022MFJoe WhiteNewcastle United30 June 2022[23]
31 January 2022GKNicholas BilokapicHuddersfield Town30 June 2022[24]
31 January 2022MFBryn MorrisBurton Albion30 June 2022[25]
Close
  1. On 17 January, Daly was recalled by his parent club Huddersfield Town.[17]

Loans out

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Player To End date Ref
13 August 2021MFJosh MacDonaldWhitby Town30 June 2022[26]
22 September 2021DFJake LawlorBromley26 October 2021[27]
12 November 2021DFJake LawlorDarlington12 January 2022[28]
11 February 2022FWOlufela OlomolaYeovil Town21 April 2022[29][30]
24 March 2022DFZaine Francis-AngolStockport County30 June 2022[31]
Close

Transfers out

More information Date, Position ...
Date Position Name To Fee Ref
27 June 2021DFRyan JohnsonPort ValeFree[32]
1 July 2021FWMason BloomfieldBarnetFree[33]
6 July 2021GKBrad YoungLeicester CityUndisclosed[34]
8 July 2021FWRhys OatesMansfield TownFree[35]
13 July 2021FWDanny ElliottBoston UnitedFree[36]
16 July 2021MFRyan DonaldsonMorpeth TownFree[37]
11 August 2021MFClaudio OfosuKettering TownFree[38]
14 August 2021MFLuke WilliamsGatesheadFree[39]
26 October 2021DFAaron CunninghamSpennymoor TownFree[40]
20 January 2022DFJake LawlorDarlingtonFree[41]
21 January 2022GKJonathan MitchellDoncaster RoversFree[42]
31 January 2022FWMike FondopOldham AthleticFree[43]
31 January 2022DFLuke HendrieBradford CityFree[44]
22 February 2022FWMark CullenA.F.C. FyldeFree[45]
22 March 2022MFGavan HolohanGrimsby TownFree[46]
Close

Competitions

Pre-season friendlies

On 5 July 2021, Hartlepool's pre-season schedule was announced.[47]

17 July 2021 (2021-07-17) Friendly Runcorn Linnets 1–9 Hartlepool United Runcorn
15:00 Lynch 2' Holohan 7'
Trialist 19'
Cullen 38'
Olomola 57', 60', 79', 83'
Trialist 74', 80'
Stadium: Millbank Linnets Stadium,
20 July 2021 (2021-07-20) Friendly Spennymoor Town 1–0 Hartlepool United Spennymoor
19:45 Mulhern 10' Stadium: The Brewery Field,
Attendance: 985
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24) Friendly Gateshead 4–1 Hartlepool United Gateshead
15:00 Scott 32', 40'
Langstaff 46'
Olley 61'
Report Trialist 10' Stadium: International Stadium
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27) Friendly Blyth Spartans 2–1 Hartlepool United Blyth
19:30 Hickey 9'
O'Donnell 74'
Report Featherstone 78' Stadium: Croft Park
Attendance: 815
31 July 2021 Friendly Dunston UTS 0–5 Hartlepool United Dunston
15:00 Report Olomola 6'
Shelton 28', 34' (pen.)
Close 37', 73'
Stadium: UTS Stadium
Attendance: 368

League Two

League table

More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
14 Bradford City 46 14 16 16 53 55 −2 58
15 Colchester United 46 14 13 19 48 60 −12 55
16 Walsall 46 14 12 20 47 60 −13 54
17 Hartlepool United 46 14 12 20 44 64 −20 54
18 Rochdale 46 12 17 17 51 59 −8 53
19 Harrogate Town 46 14 11 21 64 75 −11 53
20 Carlisle United 46 14 11 21 39 62 −23 53
Close
Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[48]

Results summary

More information Overall, Home ...
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 14 12 20 44 64  −20 54 9 7 7 24 26  −2 5 5 13 20 38  −18
Close

Results by matchday

More information Round, Ground ...
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundHAHHAHAAHAHAAHAHHAAHHAHAAHAHAHHAAAHHAAHHAHAHAH
ResultWLWWLWLDDLWLWWLLLLLWDLDLDDDWWWDWLWDLWLDLDLLLDL
Position512757456713811971010121517121315151717161615151412121212121211131212131314151617
Close
Source: InTheMadCrowd
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

Hartlepool United's league fixtures were released on 24 June 2021.[49]

7 August 2021 1 Hartlepool United 1–0 Crawley Town Hartlepool
15:00 Holohan 88' Report Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 5,184
Referee: Scott Oldham
14 August 2021 2 Barrow 3–2 Hartlepool United Barrow-in-Furness
15:00 Zanzala 3'
Gordon 47'
Sea 72'
Report Burey 17'
Goodwin 61'
Stadium: Holker Street
Attendance: 2,846
Referee: Darren Drysdale
21 August 2021 3 Hartlepool United 2–0 Walsall Hartlepool
15:00 Burey 23'
Featherstone 57' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 4,677
Referee: Declan Bourne
28 August 2021 4 Hartlepool United 2–1 Carlisle United Hartlepool
15:00 Burey 13'
Holohan 69'
Report Clough 38' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 6,112
Referee: Andy Woolmer
4 September 2021 5 Tranmere Rovers 1–0 Hartlepool United Birkenhead
15:00 Davies 89' Report Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 6,707
Referee: Chris Sarginson
11 September 2021 6 Hartlepool United 1–0 Bristol Rovers Hartlepool
15:00 Sterry 69' Report Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 5,193
Referee: Rebecca Welch
14 September 2021 7 Sutton United 1–0 Hartlepool United Sutton
19:45 Goodliffe 25' Report Stadium: VBS Community Stadium
Attendance: 2,484
Referee: Simon Hooper
18 September 2021 8 Oldham Athletic 0–0 Hartlepool United Oldham
15:00 Report Stadium: Boundary Park
Attendance: 3,934
Referee: Charles Breakspear
25 September 2021 9 Hartlepool United 1–1 Exeter City Hartlepool
15:00 Molyneux 25' Report Nombe 41' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 5,194
Referee: Leigh Doughty
2 October 2021 10 Stevenage 2–0 Hartlepool United Stevenage
15:00 Reid 21'
List 46'
Report Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 2,633
Referee: Ben Speedie
9 October 2021 11 Hartlepool United 2–1 Northampton Town Hartlepool
15:00 Ferguson 53'
Molyneux 83'
Report Hoskins 51' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 5,522
Referee: Ben Toner
16 October 2021 12 Salford City 2–0 Hartlepool United Salford
15:00 Elliott 3'
Willock 86'
Report Stadium: Moor Lane
Attendance: 2,448
Referee: Peter Wright
19 October 2021 13 Bradford City 1–3 Hartlepool United Bradford
19:45 O'Connor 72' Report Cullen 1', 59'
Songo'o red-colored football 90' (o.g.)
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 14,344
Referee: Tom Nield
23 October 2021 14 Hartlepool United 3–2 Harrogate Town Hartlepool
15:00 Ferguson 52'
Cullen 53'
Daly 69'
Report Thomson 28'
Byrne red-colored football 35' (o.g.)
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 5,807
Referee: James Oldham
30 October 2021 15 Leyton Orient 5–0 Hartlepool United London
15:00 Drinan 20', 84', 90'
Smith 35'
James 56'
Report Stadium: Brisbane Road
Attendance: 6,233
Referee: Alan Young
12 November 2021 16 Hartlepool United 1–2 Newport County Hartlepool
19:45 Ferguson 63' Report Baker-Richardson 32'
Telford 90'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,764
Referee: Sam Barrott
20 November 2021 17 Hartlepool United 1–3 Forest Green Rovers Hartlepool
15:00 Featherstone 80' (pen.) Report Moore-Taylor 4'
Matt 29'
Stevens 45'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,612
Referee: Steve Martin
23 November 2021 18 Swindon Town 3–1 Hartlepool United Swindon
19:45 Williams 52'
Simpson 69'
Payne 45'
Report Daly 61' Stadium: County Ground
Attendance: 7,714
Referee: Lee Swabey
27 November 2021 19 Port Vale 2–0 Hartlepool United Stoke-on-Trent
15:00 Garrity 31'
Pett 90'
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 4,839
Referee: Tom Reeves
8 December 2021 20 Hartlepool United 2–1 Rochdale Hartlepool
19:45 Cullen 64'
Shelton 90'
Report Andrews 55' Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,214
Referee: Tom Nield
11 December 2021 21 Hartlepool United 0–0 Scunthorpe United Hartlepool
15:00 Report Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,809
Referee: Robert Lewis
26 December 2021 22 Mansfield Town 3–2 Hartlepool United Mansfield
15:00 O'Toole 55'
Bowery 62'
Maris 66'
Report Molyneux 25'
Featherstone 51'
Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 5,558
Referee: Simon Mather
1 January 2022 23 Hartlepool United 0–0 Oldham Athletic Hartlepool
15:00 Report Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,026
Referee: Darren Handley
15 January 2022 24 Bristol Rovers 2–0 Hartlepool United Bristol
15:00 Collins 87'
Evans 90'
Report Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 7,004
Referee: Carl Brook
18 January 2022 25 Carlisle United 0–0 Hartlepool United Carlisle
19:45 Report Stadium: Brunton Park
Attendance: 4,570
Referee: Ollie Yates
22 January 2022 26 Hartlepool United 1–1 Stevenage Hartlepool
15:00 Featherstone 77' Report Norris 70' (pen.) Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,841
Referee: Martin Coy
29 January 2022 27 Exeter City 0–0 Hartlepool United Exeter
15:00 Report Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 5,121
Referee: Tom Reeves
8 February 2022 28 Hartlepool United 3–1 Barrow Hartlepool
19:45 Molyneux 27', 39'
Bogle 44'
Report Rooney 17' Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,621
Referee: Peter Wright
12 February 2022 29 Crawley Town 0–1 Hartlepool United Crawley
15:00 Report Bogle 40' Stadium: Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 2,228
Referee: Brett Huxtable
15 February 2022 30 Hartlepool United 1–0 Tranmere Rovers Hartlepool
19:45 Clarke red-colored football 45' (o.g.) Report Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,214
Referee: Rebecca Welch
19 February 2022 31 Hartlepool United 1–1 Sutton United Hartlepool
15:00 Crawford 51' Report Kizzi 3' Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,487
Referee: Andrew Kitchen
22 February 2022 32 Colchester United 1–2 Hartlepool United Colchester
19:45 Chilvers 22' Report Bogle 70'
Fletcher 74'
Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 2,115
Referee: Declan Bourne
26 February 2022 33 Walsall 3–1 Hartlepool United Walsall
15:00 Miller 13', 67'
Wilkinson 26'
Report Bogle 63' Stadium: Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 4,760
Referee: Lee Swabey
5 March 2022 34 Harrogate Town 1–2 Hartlepool United Harrogate
12:30 Armstrong 21' Report Molyneux 25'
Ferguson 62'
Stadium: The EnviroVent Stadium
Attendance: 2,638
Referee: Carl Boyeson
12 March 2022 35 Hartlepool United 0–0 Leyton Orient Hartlepool
15:00 Report Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,903
Referee: James Oldham
15 March 2022 36 Hartlepool United 0–2 Bradford City Hartlepool
19:45 Report Foulds 70'
Songo'o 76'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,106
Referee: Jeremy Simpson
18 March 2022 37 Newport County 2–3 Hartlepool United Newport
19:45 Bogle red-colored football 16' (o.g.)
Street 71'
Report Sterry 35'
Molyneux 45'
Byrne 73'
Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 4,768
Referee: Alan Young
26 March 2022 38 Northampton Town 2–0 Hartlepool United Northampton
15:00 Hoskins 6'
Zimba 61'
Report Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 5,673
Referee: Keith Stroud
29 March 2022 39 Hartlepool United 2–2 Mansfield Town Hartlepool
19:45 Grey 41'
Molyneux 43'
Report Lapslie 21'
Perch 25'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,577
Referee: Trevor Kettle
2 April 2022 40 Hartlepool United 0–2 Salford City Hartlepool
15:00 Report Ndaba 19'
Lowe 28'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,949
Referee: Darren Drysdale
9 April 2022 41 Forest Green Rovers 1–1 Hartlepool United Nailsworth
15:00 Hendry 53' Report Bogle 68' Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 3,023
Referee: Sam Purkiss
15 April 2022 42 Hartlepool United 0–1 Port Vale Hartlepool
15:00 Report Hall 67' Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,517
Referee: Chris Sarginson
18 April 2022 43 Rochdale 2–1 Hartlepool United Rochdale
15:00 Keohane 61'
O'Connell 90'
Report Morris 10' Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 2,900
Referee: Tom Nield
23 April 2022 44 Hartlepool United 0–3 Swindon Town Hartlepool
15:00 Report McKirdy 40', 55'
Baudry 85'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,786
Referee: Andy Haines
30 April 2022 45 Scunthorpe United 1–1 Hartlepool United Scunthorpe
15:00 Wilson 49' Report Featherstone 72' (pen.) Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 4,210
Referee: Will Finnie
7 May 2022 46 Hartlepool United 0–2 Colchester United Hartlepool
15:00 Report Akinde 9'
Cooper 53'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 5,375
Referee: Ben Toner

FA Cup

Hartlepool were drawn at home to Wycombe Wanderers in the first round,[50] away to Lincoln City in the second round[51] and at home to Blackpool in the third round.[52]

6 November 2021 First round Hartlepool United 2–2 Wycombe Wanderers Hartlepool
15:00 Cullen 45'
Molyneux 65'
Report Forino-Joseph 63'
Jacobson 74' (pen.)
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 4,271
Referee: Darren Drysdale
16 November 2021 Replay Wycombe Wanderers 0–1 Hartlepool United High Wycombe
19:45 Report Cullen 20' Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 1,582
Referee: Christopher Pollard
4 December 2021 Second round Lincoln City 0–1 Hartlepool United Lincoln
15:00 Report Fiorini red-colored football 52' (o.g.) Stadium: LNER Stadium
Attendance: 5,506
Referee: Bobby Madley
8 January 2022 Third round Hartlepool United 2–1 Blackpool Hartlepool
12:30 Ferguson 48'
Grey 61'
Report Anderson 8' Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 4,932
Referee: Matt Donohue
5 February 2022 Fourth round Crystal Palace 2–0 Hartlepool United Selhurst
15:00 Guéhi 4'
Olise 22'
Report Stadium: Selhurst Park
Attendance: 22,114
Referee: Peter Bankes

EFL Cup

Hartlepool United were drawn at home to Crewe Alexandra in the first round.[53][54]

10 August 2021 First round Hartlepool United 0–1 Crewe Alexandra Hartlepool
19:00 Report Ainley 50' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 3,149
Referee: Thomas Bramall

EFL Trophy

Hartlepool were drawn into Northern Group A alongside Carlisle United, Everton U21s and Morecambe.[53] On 6 July 2021, the date and times of the fixtures were announced.[54] In the knock-out stages, United were drawn at home to Bolton Wanderers in the third round.[55]

More information Pos, Div ...
Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Carlisle United 3 2 1 0 0 7 3 +4 8 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Hartlepool United 3 1 1 1 0 6 5 +1 6
3 ACA Everton U21 3 1 0 0 2 1 3 −2 3
4 L1 Morecambe 3 0 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
Close
Source: EFL.com
31 August 2021 Group stage Carlisle United 3–3
(4–3 p)
Hartlepool United Carlisle
19:00 Charters 11'
Mampala 58'
Abrahams 78'
Daly 18'
Molyneux 81'
Olomola 89' (pen.)
Stadium: Brunton Park
Attendance: 1,360
Referee: James Bell
Penalties
Clough football with check mark
Abrahams football with red X
Young football with check mark
Armer football with check mark
Charters football with check mark
Burey football with red X
Daly football with check mark
Olomola football with check mark
Crawford football with red X
Molyneux football with check mark
5 October 2021 Group stage Hartlepool United 2–2
(4–2 p)
Morecambe Hartlepool
19:00 Daly 8', 83' Report McLoughlin 33'
Jones 40' (pen.)
Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 1,572
Referee: Simon Mather
Penalties
Daly football with check mark
Molyneux football with check mark
Ferguson football with check mark
Crawford football with check mark
Cooney football with check mark
McLoughlin football with red X
Gnahoua football with red X
Jones football with check mark
2 November 2021 Group stage Hartlepool United 1–0 Everton U21 Hartlepool
19:00 Daly 71' Report Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 1,990
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
1 December 2021 Second round Sheffield Wednesday 0–3 Hartlepool United Sheffield
19:00 Report Shelton 11'
Brown red-colored football 14' (o.g.)
Goodwin 59'
Stadium: Hillsborough
Attendance: 5,109
Referee: Andy Haines
4 January 2022 Third round Hartlepool United 1–0 Bolton Wanderers Hartlepool
19:45 Daly 84' Report Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 2,529
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
25 January 2022 Quarter-final Hartlepool United 2–2
(5–4 p)
Charlton Athletic Hartlepool
19:00 Grey 7'
Molyneux 73'
Report Burstow 17'
Gilbey 32'
Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 3,615
Referee: Simon Mather
Penalties
Cullen football with check mark
Crawford football with check mark
Shelton football with check mark
Molyneux football with check mark
Sterry football with check mark
Washington football with check mark
Gilbey football with check mark
Clare football with check mark
Lee football with red X
Aneke football with check mark
9 March 2022 Semi-final Hartlepool United 2–2
(4–5 p)
Rotherham United Hartlepool
19:45 Grey 29'
Molyneux 55'
Report Smith 50', 63' Stadium: Suit Direct Stadium
Attendance: 7,542
Referee: Robert Madley
Penalties
Featherstone football with check mark
Sterry football with check mark
Shelton football with check mark
Molyneux football with red X
Bogle football with check mark
Crawford football with red X
Smith football with check mark
Ferguson football with check mark
Barlaser football with check mark
Wiles football with red X
MacDonald football with check mark
Miller football with check mark

Squad statistics

Appearances and goals

More information No., Pos ...
No. Pos Nat Player TotalLeague TwoFA CupLeague CupEFL Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK England ENG Ben Killip 490420400030
2 DF England ENG Jamie Sterry 442372301030
3 DF England ENG David Ferguson 525424511040
4 DF England ENG Gary Liddle 380320501000
5 DF England ENG Timi Odusina 430310401070
6 MF England ENG Mark Shelton 412331400041
7 MF England ENG Tyler Burey 9373001010
7 FW England ENG Omar Bogle 215205100000
8 MF England ENG Nicky Featherstone 475405401020
9 FW England ENG Mark Cullen 276174521040
10 FW England ENG Luke Molyneux 5512438511063
11 FW England ENG Will Goodwin 152101100041
11 FW England ENG Marcus Carver 180170000010
12 FW England ENG Joe Grey 374281410052
14 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Gavan Holohan 222182400000
15 DF Wales WAL Eddy Jones 6030000030
15 DF England ENG Jake Hull 7070000000
16 DF Republic of Ireland IRL Neill Byrne 511401501050
18 MF England ENG Martin Smith 15070101060
19 FW England ENG Jordan Cook 5040000010
20 DF Australia AUS Reagan Ogle 240180200040
21 MF England ENG Isaac Fletcher 151141100000
22 MF England ENG Tom Crawford 381281300070
23 DF Antigua and Barbuda ANT Zaine Francis-Angol 220160101040
24 FW England ENG Olufela Olomola 171120001041
27 DF England ENG Luke Hendrie 11070101020
28 MF England ENG Matty Daly 277192301045
28 MF England ENG Bryn Morris 111101100000
30 DF England ENG Jake Lawlor 2010000010
30 MF England ENG Joe White 160150100000
31 GK Australia AUS Nicholas Bilokapic 2020000000
35 GK England ENG Jonathan Mitchell 8020101040
36 FW Cameroon CMR Mike Fondop 13080200030
Close

Goalscorers

More information Rank, Name ...
Rank Name League Two FA Cup League Cup Other Total
1 Luke Molyneux 8 1 0 3 12
2 Matty Daly 2 0 0 5 7
3 Mark Cullen 4 2 0 0 6
4 Omar Bogle 5 0 0 0 5
Nicky Featherstone 5 0 0 0 5
David Ferguson 4 1 0 0 5
5 Joe Grey 1 1 0 2 4
6 Tyler Burey 3 0 0 0 3
7 Will Goodwin 1 0 0 1 2
Gavan Holohan 2 0 0 0 2
Mark Shelton 1 0 0 1 2
Jamie Sterry 2 0 0 0 2
8 Neill Byrne 1 0 0 0 1
Tom Crawford 1 0 0 0 1
Isaac Fletcher 1 0 0 0 1
Bryn Morris 1 0 0 0 1
Olufela Olomola 0 0 0 1 1
Close

Clean sheets

More information Rank, Name ...
Rank Name League Two FA Cup League Cup Other Total
1 Ben Killip 11 2 0 1 14
2 Jonathan Mitchell 0 0 0 2 2
Close

Suspensions

More information Date Incurred, Name ...
Date Incurred Name Games Missed Reason
20 November 2021 Jamie Sterry 3 Red card (vs. Forest Green Rovers)
15 January 2022 Jamie Sterry 2 Red card (vs. Bristol Rovers)
29 January 2022 Nicky Featherstone 3 Red card (vs. Exeter City)
Close

Awards

On 1 May 2022, Hartlepool's end of season awards were held at the Hardwick Hall Hotel in Sedgefield.[56]

More information End of Season Awards, Winner ...
End of Season Awards Winner
Players' Player of the SeasonLuke Molyneux
Fans' Player of the SeasonLuke Molyneux
Young Player of the SeasonTimi Odusina
Michael Maidens' Goal of the SeasonLuke Molyneux vs Harrogate Town
Community Player of the SeasonJamie Sterry
Close

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks