Wikiwand AI

2021–22 Melbourne United season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2021–22 NBL season was the 39th season for Melbourne United in the NBL, and their 8th under the banner of Melbourne United.

Quick facts Melbourne United season, Head coach ...
2021–22 Melbourne United season
Regular season champions
Head coachAustralia Dean Vickerman
CaptainAustralia Chris Goulding
ArenaJohn Cain Arena
NBL results
Record20–8 (71.4%)
Ladder1st
Finals finishSemifinalist
(lost to JackJumpers 1–2)

Stats at NBL.com.au
Player records
PointsSouth Sudan Lual-Acuil
16.6
ReboundsSouth Sudan Lual-Acuil
9.2
AssistsAustralia Dellavedova
4.9
All statistics correct as of 2 May 2022.
Close

Roster

Note: Flags indicate national team eligibility at FIBA-sanctioned events. Players may hold other non-FIBA nationalities not displayed.

More information Players, Coaches ...
2021–22 Melbourne United roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.Nat.NameHt.Wt.Age
C 0 South Sudan Lual-Acuil, Jo 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 32 – (1994-04-26)26 April 1994
G 1 Australia Triplett, Zac (DP) 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 24 – (2001-10-19)19 October 2001
G/F 4 Australia Newley, Brad 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 41 – (1985-02-18)18 February 1985
G 6 Australia Hickey, William (DP) 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 27 – (1999-01-18)18 January 1999
G 7 Nigeria Agada, Caleb (I) 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 95 kg (209 lb) 32 – (1994-08-31)31 August 1994
G 8 Australia Dellavedova, Matthew 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 91 kg (201 lb) 36 – (1990-09-08)8 September 1990
F/C 12 Australia Dalton, Callum Injured 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) 115 kg (254 lb) 26 – (2000-05-04)4 May 2000
G/F 13 New Zealand Prewster, Dion 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 36 – (1990-01-10)10 January 1990
F 14 Australia White, Jack 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 102 kg (225 lb) 29 – (1997-08-05)5 August 1997
C 15 Germany Hukporti, Ariel (NS) 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) 113 kg (249 lb) 24 – (2002-04-12)12 April 2002
G 18 Japan Baba, Yudai (SRP) 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 90 kg (198 lb) 30 – (1995-11-07)7 November 1995
F 20 Australia Barlow, David 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) 103 kg (227 lb) 42 – (1983-10-22)22 October 1983
F 22 Australia Peatling, Mason 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 105 kg (231 lb) 29 – (1997-03-31)31 March 1997
F 35 Australia Okwera, David (DP) 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 90 kg (198 lb) 24 – (2002-07-31)31 July 2002
G 43 Australia Goulding, Chris (C) 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 37 – (1988-10-24)24 October 1988
G 51 New Zealand Ili, Shea 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 34 – (1992-10-06)6 October 1992
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Team manager
  • Australia Stephan Semerci

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (DP) Development player
  • (IN) Inactive
  • (I) Import player
  • (SRP) Special restricted player
  • (NS) Next Star player
  • Injured Injured

Updated: 23 March 2022
Close

Standings

Ladder

More information Pos, Team ...
Pos 2021–22 NBL season
Team Pld W L PCT Last 5 Streak Home Away PF PA PP
1 Melbourne United 28 20 8 71.43% 4–1 L1 9–5 11–3 2455 2244 109.40%
2 Illawarra Hawks 28 19 9 67.86% 4–1 W2 8–6 11–3 2498 2345 106.52%
3 Sydney Kings 28 19 9 67.86% 3–2 L1 9–5 10–4 2397 2313 103.63%
4 Tasmania JackJumpers 28 17 11 60.71% 4–1 W4 8–6 9–5 2230 2220 100.45%
5 Perth Wildcats 28 16 12 57.14% 2–3 L2 7–7 9–5 2495 2377 104.96%
6 S.E. Melbourne Phoenix 28 15 13 53.57% 3–2 W2 7–7 8–6 2456 2424 101.32%
7 Adelaide 36ers 28 10 18 35.71% 3–2 W1 6–8 4–10 2283 2346 97.31%
8 Brisbane Bullets 28 10 18 35.71% 2–3 L2 6–8 4–10 2379 2500 95.16%
9 Cairns Taipans 28 9 19 32.14% 1–4 W1 5–9 4–10 2228 2408 92.52%
10 New Zealand Breakers 28 5 23 17.86% 0–5 L10 2–12 3–11 2234 2478 90.15%
Close

Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2022. Source: NBL.com.au

The NBL tie-breaker system as outlined in the NBL Rules and Regulations states that in the case of an identical win–loss record, the overall points percentage will determine order of seeding.

Ladder progression

  • Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top four.
  • Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
  • Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
More information Team ...
2021–22 NBL season
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Adelaide 36ers 868888788887888889987
Brisbane Bullets 757667657978777777778
Cairns Taipans 97445556979109910998899
Illawarra Hawks 323333344545445443332
Melbourne United 696544112311111111111
New Zealand Breakers 1010101010101010101010910109101010101010
Perth Wildcats 231111223123332234445
S.E. Melbourne Phoenix 112222431232224556666
Sydney Kings 545776875654553322223
Tasmania JackJumpers 489999996466666665554
Close

Game log

Pre-season

More information 2021 NBL Blitz game log Total: 1–3 (home: 1–1; road: 0–2), Game ...
2021 NBL Blitz game log
Total: 1–3 (home: 1–1; road: 0–2)
November: 1–3 (Home: 1–1; Road: 0–2)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 13 November New Zealand W 90–84 Jo Lual-Acuil (37) Jo Lual-Acuil (11) Matthew Dellavedova (6) Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre
closed event
1–0
2 15 November @ Sydney L 80–75 Jo Lual-Acuil (13) Mason Peatling (8) Caleb Agada (4) Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre
closed event
1–1
3 20 November Illawarra L 90–97 Jo Lual-Acuil (20) Jo Lual-Acuil (9) Matthew Dellavedova (6) Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre
closed event
1–2
4 28 November @ S.E. Melbourne L 89–87 Chris Goulding (26) Jo Lual-Acuil (10) Matthew Dellavedova (9) Melbourne Sports Centre
closed event
1–3
Close

Regular season

More information 2021–22 game log Total: 20–8 (home: 9–5; road: 11–3), Game ...
2021–22 game log
Total: 20–8 (home: 9–5; road: 11–3)
December: 3–2 (Home: 2–1; Road: 1–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
1 5 December @ Sydney L 79–74 Jo Lual-Acuil (12) Mason Peatling (9) Matthew Dellavedova (6) Qudos Bank Arena
8,632
0–1
2 12 December S.E. Melbourne L 86–94 Matthew Dellavedova (19) Dellavedova, Newley (9) Matthew Dellavedova (5) John Cain Arena
6,361
0–2
3 16 December Sydney W 89–47 Caleb Agada (21) Jo Lual-Acuil (8) Matthew Dellavedova (5) John Cain Arena
4,786
1–2
4 19 December New Zealand W 83–60 Chris Goulding (21) Jo Lual-Acuil (9) Matthew Dellavedova (7) John Cain Arena
5,479
2–2
5 26 December @ Sydney W 68–82 Caleb Agada (24) Caleb Agada (14) Matthew Dellavedova (4) Qudos Bank Arena
4,725
3–2
January: 5–1 (Home: 0–0; Road: 5–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
6 1 January @ Tasmania W 72–76 Jo Lual-Acuil (19) Jo Lual-Acuil (8) Matthew Dellavedova (5) MyState Bank Arena
4,685
4–2
7 14 January @ New Zealand W 78–89 Chris Goulding (23) Jo Lual-Acuil (13) Matthew Dellavedova (5) MyState Bank Arena
closed event
5–2
8 16 January @ Illawarra W 84–88 Matthew Dellavedova (33) Caleb Agada (15) Matthew Dellavedova (8) WIN Entertainment Centre
1,753
6–2
9 22 January @ Adelaide W 78–97 Goulding, Lual-Acuil (18) Jo Lual-Acuil (8) Shea Ili (7) Adelaide Entertainment Centre
4,819
7–2
10 26 January @ Brisbane W 82–84 Matthew Dellavedova (16) Jo Lual-Acuil (10) Agada, Ili (4) Nissan Arena
2,479
8–2
11 30 January @ Adelaide L 88–83 (OT) Jo Lual-Acuil (23) Jo Lual-Acuil (12) Matthew Dellavedova (9) Adelaide Entertainment Centre
4,906
8–3
February: 4–1 (Home: 3–1; Road: 1–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
12 6 February Tasmania L 85–94 Chris Goulding (29) Jo Lual-Acuil (21) Shea Ili (5) John Cain Arena
8,499
8–4
13 12 February Perth W 93–87 Jo Lual-Acuil (22) Agada, Lual-Acuil (13) Matthew Dellavedova (5) John Cain Arena
6,401
9–4
14 17 February S.E. Melbourne W 94–87 Jo Lual-Acuil (30) Jack White (14) Shea Ili (8) John Cain Arena
5,012
10–4
15 20 February New Zealand W 108–73 Caleb Agada (17) Caleb Agada (9) Matthew Dellavedova (9) John Cain Arena
6,033
11–4
16 27 February @ Cairns W 73–89 Chris Goulding (21) Hukporti, Peatling, White (8) Matthew Dellavedova (5) Cairns Convention Centre
3,272
12–4
March: 3–2 (Home: 2–2; Road: 1–0)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
17 5 March Brisbane W 95–83 Jo Lual-Acuil (20) Lual-Acuil, White (8) Shea Ili (6) John Cain Arena
6,086
13–4
18 10 March Perth L 87–97 Jo Lual-Acuil (16) Jack White (9) Matthew Dellavedova (5) John Cain Arena
4,169
13–5
19 13 March @ S.E. Melbourne W 90–98 Matthew Dellavedova (22) Jo Lual-Acuil (15) Shea Ili (5) John Cain Arena
8,319
14–5
20 20 March Adelaide W 101–74 Lual-Acuil, Newley (15) Jo Lual-Acuil (9) Chris Goulding (6) John Cain Arena
5,814
15–5
21 27 March Illawarra L 77–92 Jo Lual-Acuil (18) Caleb Agada (13) Caleb Agada (5) John Cain Arena
5,017
15–6
April: 5–2 (Home: 2–1; Road: 3–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Record
22 2 April Illawarra L 90–96 Jack White (17) Hukporti, Lual-Acuil, Newley (5) Shea Ili (5) John Cain Arena
4,517
15–7
23 4 April @ Perth W 75–84 Chris Goulding (18) Jack White (10) Matthew Dellavedova (6) RAC Arena
10,192
16–7
24 7 April @ S.E. Melbourne W 88–90 Chris Goulding (20) Jo Lual-Acuil (11) Dellavedova, Ili, Lual-Acuil (4) John Cain Arena
4,167
17–7
25 10 April @ Cairns W 63–92 Jo Lual-Acuil (23) Jo Lual-Acuil (11) Matthew Dellavedova (7) Cairns Convention Centre
3,418
18–7
26 16 April Brisbane W 88–79 Jo Lual-Acuil (25) Jo Lual-Acuil (13) Shea Ili (8) John Cain Arena
5,721
19–7
27 18 April Cairns W 92–80 Chris Goulding (27) Ariel Hukporti (9) Shea Ili (8) John Cain Arena
6,042
20–7
28 23 April @ Tasmania L 83–61 Caleb Agada (22) Agada, Lual-Acuil (8) Chris Goulding (3) MyState Bank Arena
4,865
20–8
2021–22 season schedule
Close

Postseason

More information 2022 finals game log Total: 1–1 (home: 1–0; road: 0–1), Game ...
2022 finals game log
Total: 1–1 (home: 1–0; road: 0–1)
Semifinals: 1–1 (Home: 1–0; Road: 0–1)
GameDateTeamScoreHigh pointsHigh reboundsHigh assistsLocation
Attendance
Series
1 28 April Tasmania W 74–63 Caleb Agada (16) Jack White (10) Matthew Dellavedova (5) John Cain Arena
5,268
1–0
2 30 April @ Tasmania L 79–72 Chris Goulding (18) Jack White (8) Agada, Dellavedova, Ili, Lual-Acuil (3) MyStateBank Arena
4,865
1–1
3 2 May Tasmania L 73–76 Shea Ili (18) Jack White (15) Matthew Dellavedova (7) John Cain Arena
4,816
1–2
2022 finals schedule
Close

Transactions

Re-signed

More information Player, Signed ...
Player Signed
Shea Ili[1]27 June
Jo Lual-Acuil[2]30 June
David Barlow[3]5 July
Ariel Hukporti[4]27 April
Close

Additions

Subtractions

More information Player, Reason left ...
Close

Awards

Club awards

See also

References

Related Articles

Timelines

Top Qs

Fact Checks